Forum - View topicANNCast - Giant-Size Supernerds No. 1 In Mint Condition
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
penguintruth
Posts: 8461 Location: Penguinopolis |
|
|||||
The Penguindrum's English version is not that bad. You make it sound like they changed the characters with the script. This is hardly the Dragon Ball Z dub. I remember the fansubs, and this is fairly close. The biggest problem comes from the VAs for Shoma and Kanba, who are superficially proficient, but can't handle the turns well. Emily Neves and Monica Rial are quite good as Ringo ahd Himari, respectively. Satenoshi and Masako's VAs do a decent job as well.
I was so busy admiring the size and boldness of the subtitles to notice it was dubtitled, though. That is very disappointing and brings me back to the original Zeta Gundam release by Bandai Entertainment. It's really not acceptable these days. At least you can see their subtitles, unlike Funimation's. Also, Quattro Bajeena is probably the most bizarre Tomino name, even if it was a cover name. (Four vaginas?) Still love that crazy man. Er, Tomino. Well, Quattro, too. Last edited by penguintruth on Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:14 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||||
Macron One
Posts: 151 Location: Netherlands |
|
|||||
A very entertaining and informative podcast, as always.
I'm rather disappointed to hear about the dubtitles in Sentai's release of Penguindrum. I ordered both BD sets as a blind-buy based on the many positive reviews i've read. The first one is currently already en route to me, so i'll probably still add both to my collection. Given my dislike for dubtitles and pointless pop-culture references, i doubt i'll actually watch them though. Streams it shall be...sigh.
If animation is your thing, then you NEED to watch Hyouka, Mike! It has by far and away the most impressive animation of any series Kyoto Animation has thusfar produced and also easily the best overall animation quality of any anime series aired in the past year. Other series may have excelled during specific scenes (Fate/Zero, Sakamichi no Apollon) or a particular episode (ep.1 of K), but Hyouka manages to look consistantly outstanding throughout, which is a rare feat in the budget-starved world of TV anime production. The flood of older anime we're getting courtesy of Dicotek and Nozomi is something i'm very happy to see, as i've long wished to own classics like Rose of Versailles on DVD. Considering Nozomi has licensed a second Dezaki classic in Space Adventure Cobra TV, i'm starting to feel a little more optimistic about the chances of Dear Brother and Aim for the Ace, though i realize that these are still a major longshot. Can't wait to see what the next round of licenses will reveal! Last edited by Macron One on Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:47 pm; edited 2 times in total |
||||||
Zac
ANN Executive Editor
Posts: 7912 Location: Anime News Network Technodrome |
|
|||||
Yeah, we weren't trying to insult you with that at all, we were sensing that the segment was you just trying to stump us by listing shows, asking 'remember this?' and then waiting for a yes or a no. We then tried putting a stop to it (because that's a dull segment) in as diplomatic a manner as we could. I guess we weren't diplomatic enough. |
||||||
Chagen46
Posts: 4377 |
|
|||||
Is actual straight-up loli porn even that common in OVAs anymore? I'm surprised that you guys said that you'd like to get rid of it when it's like...completely dead these days. That's old stuff.
Anyway, I'd vote to get rid of all harem anime where the MC is a spineless wimp. Keep the loli/shota. |
||||||
EmperorBrandon
Encyclopedia Editor
Posts: 2209 Location: Springfield, MO |
|
|||||
Acchi Kocchi is not that long ago, actually: spring 2012.
|
||||||
Lord Geo
Posts: 2545 Location: North Brunswick, New Jersey |
|
|||||
I wasn't taking it as an insult one bit, as I did understand at that point that it was essentially useless to try do that any longer. I understand advancing the segment in a proper way had to be done, and I didn't take it personally one bit. The whole "karmic payback" bit I said just now was completely tongue-in-cheek. |
||||||
Animerican14
Posts: 963 Location: Saint Louis, MO |
|
|||||
I sincerely think the subtitles for Penguindrum are being made worse of than they actually are. True, there are aspects of the phrasing that definitely seem written for an English dub in the subs-- like "freak wad", or "Panties for the Win" (though it sounds & flows better than it does just written here-- and inflectionally, Ilich Guardiola as Kanba is NOT saying it as if he's ZOMG PANTIES HYUK HYUK. It felt it was said more with the attitude of "hey, Ringo's going in with a panties-for-the-win attitude," not with a "hey, I'm REALLY personally excited by this" one). True, the phrasing and sentence structure of many of the dub lines follow word-for-word with the dub-- but comparing them with the re-done [gg] fan subs, Sentai's could be called a far more valid-than-not translation.
I think it's just that there was very little adaptation of the script here. I felt a similar vibe when I watched a bit of the Utena dub with Right Stuf's subs, where the dub script felt excessively close to the subs, if not straight off them. Going by what Monica Rial said on her Facebook fan page, whose existence I learned of and decided to browse it at around the time the dub was making little waves on twitter in mid-December, they pretty much stuck uber-close to the original translation provided for them with their dubbing. She was even comfortable with the thought that the show could've even used a little more "Fosterization", due to how close it was. There's also the noticeable fact that the dub is quite loose when it comes to the lip-flaps-- which seems to be the case with many other Sentai dubs I've sampled that have stuck close to the original script. And besides, there are plenty of times where the dub phrasing and subs don't synch up 100%, so it can't really be considered true "dub-titling".... at worst, given the presence of these odd little bits like "freak wad" or perverted, it might just be a hybrid. Heck, maybe project translator Javier Lopez even made some of the "irresponsible" translation choices than ended up being in both the final subs and Foster's ADR script, like equating the Japanese's "victory panties" with "panties for the win." I think my biggest unifying complaint of these subs is the presence of typos that I easily caught the first time though. Not having seen the set's entire dub (which I've heard at least twice over) with subtitles on, I imagine that there are plenty more in addition to the moments I've already caught. And yeah, that whole "accident"/"incident" confusing is pretty annoying. On a technical, disc-production level, the release feels rushed. |
||||||
Bonham
Posts: 419 Location: NYC |
|
|||||
"No one rates anything in terms of objective quality."
This really needs to be said. If art were a scientific, easily quantifiable subject, critics and film aficionados would never have differing views on whether a film is great or terrible, whether a director is a justifiable master or an overrated hack, etc. It is more likely that people who believe that film (or anime, or whatever) can be truly rated objectively honestly have never truly studied the medium.
Yeah, I Wish is the most recent Hirokazu Kore-eda film Justin mentioned. It's sadly one been released on DVD here by Magnolia. I would have hoped that we would have gotten it on blu-ray after Criterion's release of Still Walking, but oh well... And Kore-eda is an incredible director. Still Walking is one of the best films from the last decade. I'd like to think of it as a more accessible Ozu (for those that have tried Ozu and didn't quite warm up to him). Really hope someone picks up Mabarosi and Afterlife and releases them on blu-ray, as the old New Yorker DVDs are, well, not exactly the best. For other Japanese cinema, I really, really recommend people check out 1960s New Wave films. It is analogous to the New Hollywood films from the late '60s and '70s (The Godfather, Bonnie and Clyde, Days of Heaven, Network, Nashville, The Graduate, etc.) where you had a breakthrough with directors coming out with really new, distinct visions of filmmaking. With the Japanese New Wave, they took they were radically different from the more classical period with Kurosawa, Ozu, Mizoguchi, etc. Nagisa Oshima and Shohei Imamura are probably the two most well-known directors from that period (Oshima just passed away a few days ago, and Imamura has been dead for a few years, as well), and their output during the '60s is incredible. I'd recommend anything by them during that time, and would encourage people to also try out other filmmakers: Hiroshi Teshigahara made really accessible but bizarre, almost experimental films; Seijun Suzuki was mentioned during ANNCast, and is frequently linked to other filmmakers, Masahiro Shinoda also has a number of films available here in the U.S., too. |
||||||
Nocturne123
Posts: 268 |
|
|||||
Yay my question got on the podcast and inspired a pretty good conversation.
One I pretty much agree with. I like original works a lot more for the simple reason I have less chance of it being spoiled or harped on by people who act like they are the keeper of all the hidden knowledge behind it. Seeing Ergo Proxy (a blind buy mind you) allowed me to watch a new story that greatly intrigued me in both style and substance. That being said, I like supplemental material for works that come after the fact. Take the game Nier for example. On it's own, it's a pretty powerful story driven game and it really left an impression on me. But I read one of the books that someone was translating from Japan that went into all the back story and characters that were mentioned in passing but were actually very integral to the actual story. It fleshed things out from what wasnt actually in the game and was from the creators minds. The flip side to that is that these almost never come over to the US and if I wasn't so intrigued by the game in the first place, I would never have looked it up. It isnt essential to enjoy the game, but in my case, it greatly enriched the experience after it was over. Then again, if I were to explain this to someone, I wouldnt be a condescending jackass like most people would. I'd say "If you really enjoyed it, go look this up, it really explains the back story to the game." That's my problem with people's opinions on this stuff. It isnt a discussion, it's more of a I know more than you because I read this stuff and you haven't, sort of deal. |
||||||
Rahxephon91
Posts: 1859 Location: Park Forest IL. |
|
|||||
While I'm not a fan of either, at least I don't find harem shows an embarrassing aspect of anime fandom. Well it is my opinion obviously, but yeah I would like loli and at least the modern idea of moe to kind of disappear. I'm sorry, I just think anime would be at least more respected if it didn't have that "creepy" element in it. I get it, some people like that and not giant robots. So be it and for that it shouldn't as it makes some people happy. But if you asked me this type of question, I'm just concerned with me. But I just look at the season anime lists and I see a thousand cute shows probably about the same thing because I generalize them. I say "this isn't the anime I got into and this is what keeps anime from being cool". |
||||||
TitanXL
Posts: 4036 |
|
|||||
Sounds like Imouto Paradise. Otherwise, yeah, there's quite a few studios who've release loli stuff these past few years. |
||||||
poonk
Posts: 1490 Location: In the Library with Philip |
|
|||||
My ears perked up when Daryl mentioned Survive Style 5+. I love that movie and have tried to push it on my friends to varying degrees of success.
Edit: Your comments about anime burn-out were very interesting to me. Because for me the effective "burn-out" has lasted about 2 years now. This bothers me because I really enjoyed anime prior and I always managed to find at least a few things that captured me every season. But lately it's like there's always something else that I'd rather watch than Xth ep. of X anime, even for the odd title that interests me. So much so that I'm not even sure yet if it's a temporary burnout or an actual complete shift in preference, media-wise. |
||||||
daichi383
Posts: 313 Location: England |
|
|||||
I've been experiencing the same thing as well and i only tend to watch 2 shows at any given time because of it. Currently they are Psycho Pass and Hunter X Hunter but i just don't find most anime as interesting as i used to. It might be because i used to watch several shows a season and didn't enjoy most of then except at least one but its an odd feeling after only consuming anime for so long. |
||||||
invalidname
Contributor
Posts: 2444 Location: Grand Rapids, MI |
|
|||||
Mike, for your crawl through the Key stuff, are you going to include Clannad The Motion Picture? Considering it's Osamu Dezaki's last movie, I think you'd find some interesting historical perspectives, and comparisons between it and the KyoAni series of the same material.
|
||||||
neocloud9
Posts: 1178 Location: Atlanta, GA |
|
|||||
Absolutely seconding this motion. Hyouka may be one of KyoAni's most interesting projects, if only for the fact that they took such an ordinary, generic story and used it as a basis for some really fantastic animation and creative direction. I ate that show up like, well... ice cream. |
||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group