View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Dranxis
Joined: 23 Feb 2005
Posts: 591
Location: Ohtori Academy
|
Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2005 3:34 pm
|
|
|
Yeah, I can see why someone might not like the ending. I thought it was interesting though, really caught you by surprise.
Usually, though, I have little tolerance with shojo. Especially those that deal almost entirely with high school life. Yeah, that's basically 90% of them, but I get enough 'high school drama' in my life already. Be they novels or manga, I read mostly for escapism. I like titles that take me to another place, and usually, those titles are shonen.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Suikoden6880
Joined: 01 May 2005
Posts: 108
Location: ...in space,in gravity...
|
Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2005 4:04 pm
|
|
|
I agree with you 100%.I really cant stand the 'high school drama' thing either...
|
Back to top |
|
|
Aylinn
Joined: 18 Nov 2006
Posts: 1684
|
Posted: Sat Nov 18, 2006 2:37 pm
|
|
|
The worst magna I've read was Ayashi no Ceres. It was execrable. I mean, it was pitiful reading about how everybody attempted to rape Aya, even her brother.
[EDIT: Although this user revived a year-old dead thread, I'm not going to lock it, as I feel this topic is one of those "endless debate/rant" threads that never really gets old. -TK]
Last edited by Aylinn on Fri Mar 16, 2007 2:40 pm; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
LydiaDianne
Joined: 28 Jan 2006
Posts: 5633
Location: Southern California
|
Posted: Sat Nov 18, 2006 11:27 pm
|
|
|
Aylinn wrote: | The worst magna I've read was Ayashi no Ceres. It was execrable. I mean, it was pitiful reading about how everybody attempted to rape Aya, even her brother. |
I'm sorry that you didn't like Ceres. I personally feel that it is one of Watase-san's best works. But, naturally, you are entitled to your own opinion! Have you read Fushigi Yugi or Alice 19th? Those are also two of her titles and I highly recommend them.
As for the title that I liked the least, it would have to be Angelic Layer by CLAMP. I hated the reason why Misaki's mother would see her. Because the woman was freaking shy about the people she loved! At least the anime gave a MUCH better reason why the mother wasn't in Misaki's life.
|
Back to top |
|
|
HitokiriShadow
Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 6251
|
Posted: Sat Nov 18, 2006 11:58 pm
|
|
|
Aylinn wrote: | The worst magna I've read was Ayashi no Ceres. It was execrable. I mean, it was pitiful reading about how everybody attempted to rape Aya, even her brother.
|
"Just about everybody"? As I recall, only two people tried rape Aya and only one of them really cared about going through with it. Two people is far from "everybody"..
|
Back to top |
|
|
Aylinn
Joined: 18 Nov 2006
Posts: 1684
|
Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 2:23 am
|
|
|
Quote: | I'm sorry that you didn't like Ceres. I personally feel that it is one of Watase-san's best works. But, naturally, you are entitled to your own opinion! Have you read Fushigi Yugi or Alice 19th? |
No, but I had read Imadoki and some Absolute Boyfriend and it is enough for me to know that I don't like this author. Sorry, but for me, the characters in her manga are always annoying or indifferent (in the best case)
Quote: | "Just about everybody"? As I recall, only two people tried rape Aya and only one of them really cared about going through with it. Two people is far from "everybody".. |
well, actually, i don't remember exactly how many people tried rape Aya I had read this three years ago with hope i forgot as soon as possible. Sorry, but I do not change my opinion. I still think it was pitiful. There was something irksome in this.
|
Back to top |
|
|
fighterholic
Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 9193
|
Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 2:26 am
|
|
|
Interesting topic, but I have to say that there is truly no worst manga for me. More along the lines of [several manga that have failed to catch my attention, therefore I will not read them ever again, or finish them]. My Will Not Finish Section has what titles fall under the above mentioned right now.
|
Back to top |
|
|
HitokiriShadow
Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 6251
|
Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 2:31 am
|
|
|
Aylinn wrote: | [
Quote: | "Just about everybody"? As I recall, only two people tried rape Aya and only one of them really cared about going through with it. Two people is far from "everybody".. |
well, actually, i don't remember exactly how many people tried rape Aya I had read this three years ago with hope i forgot as soon as possible. Sorry, but I do not change my opinion. I still think it was pitiful. There was something irksome in this. |
I'm not trying to change your opinion, but the statement you made was simply wrong.
|
Back to top |
|
|
godakame
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Posts: 112
Location: Disney World
|
Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 3:45 am
|
|
|
Exempting porn, I'd say Air Gear, Tenten, and probably anything Oh! Great does. Gravity-defying samurai ninja boobies only go so far. Probably not the worst manga I've read (though down there), I choose these titles because of the mangaka's ironic pen name, Oh! Great. No, just no.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Shonen Bat
Joined: 10 Aug 2005
Posts: 382
|
Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 10:23 am
|
|
|
I haven't found many manga I've hated (Except Buso Renkin and Dragon-Half. Blech). But there are alot of anime I don't like. Chokotto Sister, Dragon-Half, Crayon Shin Chan, those are just some I think are the worst ever.
|
Back to top |
|
|
EVA fiend
Joined: 19 Nov 2006
Posts: 314
Location: Somewhere in the UK.
|
Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 11:39 am
|
|
|
Worst manga? Hmm, would have to be Blood the Last Vampire 2002 for me; the artwork in it is awful, not up to the usual standard of manga art that I'm used to seeing.
Most disappointing manga series though is Read or Die; I love the anime series, but the frenetic energy of the paper battles that so enthralled me in the anime is lost when seen in manga form. Read or Dream on the otherhand is much better, due to the fact that it's much more character orientated than action based.
|
Back to top |
|
|
mistress_reebi
Joined: 07 Jan 2005
Posts: 735
Location: Canada
|
Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 2:11 pm
|
|
|
Desire has to be the worst manga I have read. It's a really cheesy yaoi manga and I couldn't stop laughing at the story line. I prefered the manga to FLCL than the anime, probably because I saw it first. That manga isn't really that great but not as bad as Desire.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kagemusha
Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 2783
Location: Boston
|
Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 6:15 pm
|
|
|
EVA fiend wrote: | Worst manga? Hmm, would have to be Blood the Last Vampire 2002 for me; the artwork in it is awful, not up to the usual standard of manga art that I'm used to seeing.
|
Whaaaat? Blood hardly has horrible artwork; not by a long shot, even if the story was lame. I'm assuming you don't like Tamaoki's style, but his proficiency as an artist is undeniable.
|
Back to top |
|
|
charlie_l
Joined: 27 Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Courtenay, B.C
|
Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 6:44 pm
|
|
|
I tend not to buy terrible manga, though the worst I have read so far has probably been Samurai Champloo. The anime was really great IMO, but the manga fails on all levels. The artwork was terrible, it was really rough around the lines. The style was completely lost in transition and it really failed to impress me. I might of browsed worse manga in the store, though nothing pops into my mind at the moment.
|
Back to top |
|
|
molloaggie
Joined: 30 Jun 2003
Posts: 578
Location: Texas
|
Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 10:11 pm
|
|
|
EVA fiend wrote: |
Most disappointing manga series though is Read or Die; I love the anime series, but the frenetic energy of the paper battles that so enthralled me in the anime is lost when seen in manga form. |
Read or Die is also a new edition to my most-disliked titles. The manga artist must have been a hentai artist because he gave Yumiko a DD chest and what the heck was she doing on page 20!?!?! And the story line was so blah, like it was for a little kid. It didn't I put my volume 1 up for sale on the day I bought it and it never sold. Garbage.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|