Forum - View topicThe Mike Toole Show - Why Did This Come Out?
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | ||
---|---|---|---|
TheAncientOne
Posts: 1871 Location: USA (mid-south) |
|
||
Indeed one for TechTV's Anime Unleashed does exist: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anime_Unleashed#List_of_anime_broadcast_by_Anime_Unleashed_.282002-2006.29 |
|||
blaizevincent
Posts: 407 |
|
||
I recently reviewed Miami Guns and gave it an 8/10 lol
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QfXabkDKYrk (I review mutiple shows at once so if you click this don't worry i don't talk about Miami Guns for 5mins) I really enjoyed its sense of complete and totally sillyness. I liked the parody parts it had to offer also. The whole thing felt like a show from Cartoon Network with some slightly more adult humour. I don't know for 5 hours of entertainment it was good fun. I have even rewatched a couple of episodes Being episodic was a tad annoying though but to be expected |
|||
vanfanel
Posts: 1242 |
|
||
I enjoyed "Amon Saga." It was by-the-numbers fantasy adventure, but I didn't mind.
I saw the first volume of "Machine Robo," and mainly remember the hilarious catchphrase the hero would say when facing villains: "You don't even deserve to know my name!" Licensed by accident??? Wow... "Madonna" was one I liked a bit, rather unexpectedly. I kind of liked what it turned into in its second episode -- a rugby anime with an unexpectedly positive message. Last edited by vanfanel on Mon May 06, 2013 10:37 am; edited 1 time in total |
|||
Aizen-chan
Posts: 79 |
|
||
I haven't really seen anything mentioned in the article, but I would like to see Clockwork Fighters: Hiwou's War. I saw some pictures of it and I think it looks unique and interesting. Also, it's a Bones anime.
|
|||
DavidShallcross
Posts: 1008 |
|
||
I never got very far with Graduation, but at least as it starts out, it is a teaching sim, not a dating sim. You play as a high school teacher trying to get this class of girls to not flunk out. There are a lot of numbers giving the status of the girls as they respond to various assignments. Given that this is a Japanese game, I wouldn't be too surprised if pretended romance isn't one of the available teaching tactics.
Now I have to go get Marriage and Sailor Victory. |
|||
invalidname
Contributor
Posts: 2444 Location: Grand Rapids, MI |
|
||
Mike, thank you for mentioning Matinee (the first movie I saw on a date with my now-wife) and its movie-within-a-movie Mant. "Half man! Half ant! All terror!"
|
|||
zawa113
Posts: 7357 |
|
||
I'm still confused as to why Urban Vision released two volumes (half the series) of Strange Dawn. It's a decent show, but not an easy sell by any means. It looks kiddy, but isn't always kid friendly, and it looks too kiddy for an older audience to check it out. Also, they only released half the damn series, wtf? Although now days, being able to put "from the director of Princess Tutu" should be able to help a lot.
Garzey's Wing is terrible in every way, yet it somehow got two DVD releases. When Discotek got Mad Bull 34, I love how they got it on the basis that it was terrible and people wanted it (me included). But how did Garzey's Wing warrant two releases on DVD? Eiken is the final in my unholy trifecta, but I understood that it's always sold well, if as a gag title only. That's sure why I own it, as a gag title. So from a business standpoint, that makes sense to me. |
|||
DuelLadyS
Posts: 1705 Location: WA state |
|
||
I'll gladly fess up- I LOVED Twin Signal. It was a cute lil' action comedy starring 2 bishonen types (that mattered when I was in high school), and it was one of the only mini OAV series I'd seen at the time to tell a complete story in its 3 episode run. I also own Kirameki Project- which is fun in its strange take on mecha- and Sailor Victory, which was decent and I'm disturbed to learn was a tie-in with Graduation/marriage. This article makes me remember... years ago, I got a random mailer from Media Blasters. I opened it, and it was a lil' catalog for their big clearance sale, select titles at $4 ad $8 apiece. There was an order form to fill in which ones you'd want, and you'd send it back with a check. I bought stocking stuffers- one of those 'the sword' shows you mentioned (don't remember if it was Fight or Hunt), Tokyo Project (a decent but forgettable crime OAV), and Twin Signal (which I already owned, but as a gift it seemed the obvious bargain.) It was the one and only time I got to do a studio clearance sale entirely via snail mail. |
|||
Great Rumbler
Posts: 327 Location: Oklahoma |
|
||
Of the anime mentioned, I've seen and enjoyed [even if just a little bit]: -Detatoko Princess -Kirameki Project -Early Reins -Seraphim Call -Sailor Victory -Space Travelers -Amon Saga -Mask of Zeguy -Wild Cardz -Miami Guns Yep. |
|||
Alan45
Village Elder
Posts: 9841 Location: Virginia |
|
||
I enjoyed Hyper Doll. I even bought it twice, once on VHS and once on DVD. It does suffer from being an advertisement for the manga. It starts in mid story and expects you to know who these people are.
The VHS version of Hyper Doll has the live action episodes after the animation on each tape. These are not on the DVD unless they are hidden. Anyone else remember when there were hidden bits of extra features on anime DVDs? I think Anime Insider reported them as "Eastern Eggs". The manga of Hyper Doll is notable for ending with the two heroes quitting the hero business and leaving. I gather the magazine it was published in died. |
|||
Apollo-kun
Posts: 1213 Location: City 7, Macross 7 |
|
||
Prepare to meet somebody who absolutely adores "Mask of Zeguy"! Found it as a bargain title in Taos, NM when I was about 12 or 13, so I lapped it up. To this day, I still adore it. Personally, I liken it to a low-rent Ghibli film, and that's a feat relatively hard to accomplish. While it's not perfect, per se, it's certainly better than a lot of the terrible, horrendous junk CPM churned out ("Harmageddon", anybody?), and it's much more in line with their hidden gems ("Grappler Baki", "Genocyber", and "The Humanoid", an anime so horrible that it's amazing.)
|
|||
lesterf1020
Subscriber
Posts: 292 Location: Trinidad and Tobago |
|
||
Sure. no problem. I have seen and liked. Miami Guns. I always like cops who take things way too far. "What the hell do you think the Police do?" "Shoot guns, car chases and blowing up buildings!" Detatako Princess. It was fun watching a really selfish out of control princess for a change. Hyper Doll. I liked the idea of irresponsible lazy heroes who would rather go shopping than save the world. I also liked the fact that each of the villains had one thing they were anal about. There was also a passing insult to Eden's Bowy. I really enjoyed that show. Especially it's strong sense of inappropriate humor. I also happily own a couple of other weird titles that I am amazed got licensed. Stuff like Hades Project Zeorymer Landlock Curiously, the title has nothing to do with the show. Project ARMS I actually took the time to hunt down every volume of Project Arms. it cost me a pretty penny. |
|||
CardsOfTheHeart
Posts: 3 |
|
||
I am proud to say that I have never seen a single terrible title mentioned either in the article or in this thread!
And yet I've seen Jungle de Ikou!... [/facepalm] |
|||
walw6pK4Alo
Posts: 9322 |
|
||
Zeorymer's a pretty awesome mecha title, even if you're probably suppose to just go read the manga afterward because those four episodes are entirely unfulfilled. Now that it's out on BD, the high budget can be fully enjoyed, it's a damn pretty work even if the tones are mostly drab greys.
|
|||
Beatdigga
Posts: 4371 Location: New York |
|
||
Garzey's Wing just proved that when executives added giant robots to Dunbine, they saved the series. Having Aura Battlers show up in Garzey might have at least made the action cooler.
Ikou? That's a fun little parody, but I always thought it was more a pilot for a TV show...that never happened. Machine Robo is another oddball, but I think no one would care if not for the Gobots connection. |
|||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group