Forum - View topicFall 2013 Season: Preview and Anticipation.
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3 |
Author | Message | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Surrender Artist
Posts: 3264 Location: Pennsylvania, USA |
|
|||||||
This could be a fantastic season. I could imagine myself watching as many as eight shows, which is a lot for me. That number will probably be whittled down, though also perhaps increased by something unexpected, but I'm feeling optimistic on net.
I've recently had my attention turned toward Kyousogiga, which I had overlooked before, but has such a strange, only partially decipherable premise that I almost can't resist giving it a look. The extended promotional video for the earlier project that it's based upon had a neat look and coolly weird feel. Besides, I want to give this Rie Matsumoto character a chance. I'm also considering Yozakura Quartet, which by its description, doesn't seem like something I'd like, but the promotional video was so badass that it has my attention.
I'll be watching this one too! It probably won't be a guilty pleasure for me, but I'm curious because it will be directed by Soubi Yamamoto, who has thus far directed only two strange, independent animations and some unlisted shorts. I've only seen This Boy Can Fight Aliens, but while roughly hewn, she seems odd enough to make a doofy fetish show potentially more interesting. She's making quite a potentially dramatic leap.
How interesting. Judging from the promo, since removed from Youtube, I assume that you're looking for a home course in female copulatory vocalization. Contrary to my earlier protestations, I've been thinking of watching this too. It wouldn't quite be a guilty pleasure, although I will feel guilty, but more as a kind of self-conscious 'slumming', a little like I did with Senran Kagura in the spring season. I can't resist keeping up with this side of the medium from time to time. I hope this won't end up as boring as Senran Kagura did by the end. |
||||||||
Agent355
Posts: 5113 Location: Crackberry in hand, thumbs at the ready... |
|
|||||||
Why is everyone considering movies? Patema Inverted looks amazing and Madoka has the potential to be mind blowingly awesome, but neither will be available to the English speaking world, legally or otherwise, for about a year or so. It's kind of depressing to put them in the same category as shows that might be simulcast.
|
||||||||
getchman
Space Cowboy
Posts: 9120 Location: Bedford, NH |
|
|||||||
ok, just a quick run through of the list, and this is what I'm considering
Shows that I'm definitely going to try Outbreak Company:very bizarre premise, but sounds like fun [b]IS Season 2: I liked the first season Log Horizon: no real reason. just want to try it Wanna be the strongest: Why not Ace of Diamond: I like baseball Freezing Vibration: I liked the first season Kill La Kill: Trigger and Gurren Lagann staff. Unbreakable Machine Doll: looks interesting Non Non Biyori: I like like slice of life Galilei Donna"noitaminA Samurai Flamenco: Also NoitaminA Arpeggio of Blue Steel:anthropomorphic submarines? what could go wrong? Golden Time:A show not set in high school, and ToraDora's author Strike the Blood:looks interesting Kyokai no Kanata: I've liked every Kyoani show I've seen so far, so I'll try it Coppelion: Summary sounds interesting Nokome: the title alone makes it sound like it will be fun White Album 2: Dropped the second half of White Album, but since these are new characters, I'll try it Little Busters: refrain: didn't think little busters was any good, but i do want to know what is going on. Walkure Romanze: It wasn't very good, but I did like Princess Lover. this is also by Ricotta, and it does look interesting. May suck, but I want to give it a chace Super Seisyun Brothers: Looks promising It's not on the list, but Aikatsu Season 2: I like season 1 Shows that I'm not sure about Nagi No Asakura: Wiki says they live underwater Meganebu: this is not targeted at me, but I am kinda curious Tokyo Ravens Gingitsune Miss Monochrome: I dont know what this is Seiyuu Sentai Voicetorm 7: voice acting heroes. Pupa Diabolik Lovers: again, not targeted at me, but I am kinda curious So as of now, with Space Bros and Monogatari season 2 as carryovers from summer, that makes 24 shows that I will definitely be watching. that's 4 less than summer. |
||||||||
Mr Adventure
Posts: 1598 |
|
|||||||
Currently I'm most interested in Samurai Flamenco, which looks like it could be a fun sentai super-hero romp. And its been picked up by Crunchyroll.
I'm also sort of interested in Log Horizon. Its premises sounds somewhat interesting. But its not been announced for simulcast yet. We're also getting a new season of Hajime no Ippo/Fighting Spirit. But I'm not holding my breath on that getting simulcasted. |
||||||||
Parsifal24
|
|
|||||||
So far Gingitsune looks promising Galilei Donna - Storia di tre sorelle a caccia di un mistero seems like something inventive and the fact that it's directed by the director of Kite gives me hope.
Outbreak Company sounds awful but it's based on a light novel by the author of Scrapped Princess so I am cautiously optimistic but it sounds like a complete wish fulfillment fantasy. It's been a minute since I've seen a Kyoto Animation series and Beyond the Boundary could be good. I just saw the trailer for Non Non Biyori getting some real good Strawberry Marshmallow vibes from it also Studio Silver Link I'll watch almost anything they work on. So Fall looks promising or at least interesting. |
||||||||
MadMan400096
Posts: 266 Location: Chicopee, MA |
|
|||||||
Okay, here's what I'm watching:
* Miss Monochrome: The fact that the episodes are only 5 minutes is rather disappointing, but it does leave time for the pathetic crap I have to do. * Sekai de Ichiban Tsuyoku Naritai! A.K.A. Kinnikuman with Tits: Morbid curiosity, if nothing else. * Golden Time: A an anime rom-com where the characters are actually NOT in high school? At least it's got slightly more mainstream appeal. * Gingitsune: I'm a sucker for supernatural comedies. * Galilei Donna: Misremembered and though that the animation for the next was for this. Still, I put it on the list for the plot. * Unbreakable Machine-Doll: Love the animation in the preview, so I had to check it out. And last, but not least... * Kill la Kill: I really enjoyed Little Witch Acedemia, so Trigger's first full series has my expectations high. |
||||||||
Chiibi
Posts: 4828 |
|
|||||||
I'm eager to see Kill La Kill , because TTGL staff, Little Busters Refrain because angst, and Strike The Blood because vampires. :'D
|
||||||||
WhiteHairGirls
Posts: 4713 Location: New York City |
|
|||||||
I suggest you watch Diabolik Lovers |
||||||||
spacenoid
Posts: 1 |
|
|||||||
Definetly interested in the new Ippo and Kuroko!
|
||||||||
Chiibi
Posts: 4828 |
|
|||||||
It looks too much like Vampire Knight though. :/ Mind you, I do like VK...but these two look SO similar...yeah, I don't know.... |
||||||||
rheiders
Posts: 1137 Location: Colorful Colorado :) |
|
|||||||
You're a meanie
Nah, this is much worse. It's a submission fetish thing, so unless you like the idea of a bunch of guys abusing and dominating a girl who does nothing to stop them, avoid. (Like the one guy who calls himself "oresama" says "I'll be your first everything" and bites her neck while she cries feebly for him to stop. That's pretty much the entire show.) |
||||||||
WhiteHairGirls
Posts: 4713 Location: New York City |
|
|||||||
Hehe I was just kidding. Like Rheiders said, this one is much worse. |
||||||||
Chiibi
Posts: 4828 |
|
|||||||
D: dear God, that's terrible. This is the exact thing I hate. Thanks for warning me. |
||||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group