View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
animelovercin_121
Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 10
|
Posted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 6:12 pm
|
|
|
FLAME OF RECCA!!! they also fight in tournaments and stuff. the fighting styles are all different and really cool.
Yu Yu Hakusho is pretty good too
|
Back to top |
|
|
Randall Miyashiro
Joined: 12 Jun 2003
Posts: 2451
Location: A block away from Golden Gate Park
|
Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 5:24 pm
|
|
|
selenta wrote: |
Another one I'm sure beyond a doubt you'd like is Shura no Toki. Very good fighting anime that takes place in ancient Japan, includes a lot of different animation styles and the fight scenes are almost all worth watching again and again. |
I'm glad someone else out there likes Shura no Toki. The characcters in the series are so likeable. I will add that the main characters are masters of weaponless fighting which I think is cool. The series also weaves in many historical legends from different eras like Musashi and Okita. The series is being rereleased as an economy box, although I'm not dissapointed to have paid full price for it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
squee168
Joined: 27 Jun 2006
Posts: 1
|
Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 5:29 pm
|
|
|
I would reccomend Kiba the series and Black Cat which in my opinion have very good fight scenes. Those are the only two i can think of off the top of my head.
|
Back to top |
|
|
free2slap
Joined: 05 Oct 2005
Posts: 209
Location: New York
|
Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 6:14 pm
|
|
|
Quote: | I would reccomend Kiba the series and Black Cat which in my opinion have very good fight scenes. Those are the only two i can think of off the top of my head |
i've started watching kiba too but i hate the attitude of the main character because he reminds me of shinn in gundam seed destiny
|
Back to top |
|
|
Area88
Joined: 26 Jan 2006
Posts: 374
|
Posted: Thu Jun 29, 2006 5:26 am
|
|
|
Why has no one suggested Saint Seiya?
|
Back to top |
|
|
edup
Joined: 26 Dec 2005
Posts: 9
|
Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 9:45 am
|
|
|
ok, so far I've found :
Tenjou thenge
Hunter x hunter
Noein
street Fighter II V
So far from what you've all said, in my sight there are...
Kiba
black cat
maybe Yu yu hakusho ( its just It has something I don't like, I think its the main character jaaj)
|
Back to top |
|
|
|