View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Pop-Art Samurai
Joined: 29 Nov 2004
Posts: 62
|
Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 1:19 am
|
|
|
I liked Sons of Liberty, but maybe that's just me. I haven't played 3...the trials of not having a PS2.
Loved the column but I agree, it was far too short for such a grand occasion as the 250th. But really, I'm not complaining.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Deltakiral
Joined: 07 Oct 2004
Posts: 3338
Location: Glendora, CA (Avatar Hei from Darker than BLACK)
|
Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 1:35 am
|
|
|
Pop-Art Samurai wrote: | I liked Sons of Liberty, but maybe that's just me. I haven't played 3...the trials of not having a PS2. |
Huh? I Like a game on PS2, I would love to play it's sequel on PS2. Too bad I don't have a PS2 what? I hope it was like your friends PS2 because that just doesn't make any sense.
Or perhaps your an Xbox perhaps who happened to get in on the game with that "special" release on the BOX.
Kagemusha wrote: | Like Ocelo...er, Liquid's hand wasn't?
But I guess Zac can't get no respect, even on an anniversary. |
When did Zac turn into the Rodney Dangerfield (Yikes spelling?) of ANN?
Once again big congrats!
Till next time,
Delta Kiral
Last edited by Deltakiral on Fri Jun 30, 2006 1:47 am; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pop-Art Samurai
Joined: 29 Nov 2004
Posts: 62
|
Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 1:42 am
|
|
|
Quote: | Huh? I Like a game on PS2, I would love to play it's sequel on PS2. Too bad I don't have a PS2 what? I hope it was like your firends PS2 because that just don't not make any sense. |
A relative owned both the PS2 and the game in question, because said relative has since moved away and I have no money these days to spend on games and game systems I have yet to play the game in question's sequel.
I have no friends.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Akukaze
Joined: 08 Aug 2004
Posts: 185
Location: Stony Brook, NY
|
Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 1:55 am
|
|
|
Wolverine Princess wrote: |
[clip]
My exact thoughts on the series. I don't understand at all why Yu Watase is hailed as a goddess of shoujo manga. In my opinion, all her works minus Ceres: Celestial Legend are derivative, predictable, banal, brainless, and not to mention cliché fluff.
[/clip]
|
I'd agree with you about Fushigi Yuugi beingpredictable, banal, etc., but much of her other work actually has pretty inspiring moments. Zettai Kareshi starts off pretty weak, but as the characters gain some depth, it actually gets pretty interesting. Also, her older one-volume works were unpolished but showed a lot of promise (which in some ways she's lived up to, and others she hasn't).
And Imadoki is actually one of my favorite medium-length manga series. It didn't drown in it's own angst, like Ceres, Fushigi Yuugi, and Zettai Kareshi all manage to do, and the characters all show some real depth. There were a couple times when it actually managed to move me to tears. Then again, I'm a big sucker for a sad story, so, you know. :b As for Alice 19th, it was... not horrible, but not that great. It reminded me of X just a little too much to develop a solid opinion of it. I do know that it didn't leave too much of an impression on me, though.
Basically: I agree with you, that she shouldn't be considered a "goddess of shoujo manga" (considering that rings too close to Tezuka's title, and there's no way Watase holds a candle to him), but I also don't agree that she creates nothing but mindless drivel, as you implied.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sylex
Joined: 20 Jun 2006
Posts: 19
|
Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 2:20 am
|
|
|
Wow. Congrats on all that you have done in the Answerman columns over these past few years.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bruce Lee
Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 715
Location: Seattle, Washington
|
Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 2:27 am
|
|
|
Serge wrote: | What happened to Shelf Life? I actually prefer that over "Hey Answerman" |
WTF was that? "Anniversary, Schmaniversary - whatevuh BEEYOCH! HATE HATE HATE!"
Remember, Serge - there's a time and a place... (READ: niether one here)
Almost as good as the TV Tokyo operator with the thick Japanese accent using a word like pronto
And don't try to front, you all know MG>MGS3>MGS1>MGS2>Snakes Revenge
|
Back to top |
|
|
WEKS
Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 82
Location: Finland
|
Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 2:50 am
|
|
|
First: Congrats on the 250!
Second: Can we thrust you now? You just admitted to have lied about pretty much everything in the past.
Third: Otaku phone Japan was awesome.
|
Back to top |
|
|
cyrax777
Joined: 05 Mar 2003
Posts: 1825
Location: the desert
|
Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 2:56 am
|
|
|
the sad thing is some day that flake may breed.
God help us.
Congrats on 250.
|
Back to top |
|
|
konosuke15
Joined: 15 Jan 2005
Posts: 67
|
Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 3:36 am
|
|
|
if only we were allowed to make a biologinal weapon that can kill the stupidity gene in humans. Sadely, we cannot. v_v
|
Back to top |
|
|
Abarenbo Shogun
Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 1573
|
Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 4:02 am
|
|
|
Funny he never mentioned that "CD's have B-Sides" answer.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zalis116
Moderator
Joined: 31 Mar 2005
Posts: 6867
Location: Kazune City
|
Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 4:33 am
|
|
|
Nice to see the column reach 250 -- I look forward to reading it every late Thursday night (since I'm always up till all hours of the night), and the ensuing forum discussion is always interesting. Now to send in a question of my own that's not about fansubs, getting into the industry, or contacting Studio Pierrot to complain about the quality of my stolen anime
Wolverine Princess wrote: | My exact thoughts on the series. I don't understand at all why Yu Watase is hailed as a goddess of shoujo manga. In my opinion, all her works minus Ceres: Celestial Legend are derivative, predictable, banal, brainless, and not to mention cliché fluff. |
Akukaze wrote: | And Imadoki is actually one of my favorite medium-length manga series. It didn't drown in it's own angst, like Ceres, Fushigi Yuugi, and Zettai Kareshi all manage to do, and the characters all show some real depth. There were a couple times when it actually managed to move me to tears. |
I was going to say something similar in response to Wolverine Princess -- Imadoki is a perfectly normal romance with no fantasy or other worlds, and it's much lower on the angst scale. Alice 19th is also quite cute, and doesn't suffer from as many fantasy flaws as FY. The shorter 5 to 7 volume lengths of those series helps. (I am a guy btw, and she's one of my favorite shoujo authors.) And, someone had to say it:
AnswerMan wrote: | It's a self-insertion fanfiction type story... |
Wait a minute, "insertion"? Where's Mahoro to tell me that dirty thoughts are bad?? But it's true, Watase has admitted that Miaka is a "Mary Sue" character. Maybe all those "I write fanfic and I wanna get into da industry" people aren't completely misguided after all
frentymon wrote: | I wonder if [Studio Pierrot] actually gets letters from people having "great ideas" for episodes [of Naruto] and requesting that they be aired. |
Of course they do; how do you think they get the ideas for these filler episodes in the first place???
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kidder
Joined: 15 May 2006
Posts: 188
Location: Bat country! >.<
|
Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 4:46 am
|
|
|
250th column! Yay for you ! Japanese producer and otaku-san = comedy gold!
Hello is this Japan?!?!
actually I was expecting the column to be at least twice as long as normal
|
Back to top |
|
|
hanachan01
Joined: 11 Dec 2005
Posts: 504
|
Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 6:44 am
|
|
|
I've always though FY was self-insertion fanfic, so I'm so happy to see others that feel the same way! I really liked Alice 19th personally, and thought it was one of her more interesting tales. I really loved the way the characters fought.
|
Back to top |
|
|
geishageek
Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 571
Location: Pleasant Valley, NY
|
Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 6:51 am
|
|
|
I like all Watase's works. It may be pure fluff but it lets you escape reality for a little while. Its fun. FY was the series that got me into anime so it has a special place in my heart. Imadoki Nowadays is by far her best manga work to date, IMO.
|
Back to top |
|
|
GoodLuckSaturday
Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 567
Location: Indiana
|
Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 7:43 am
|
|
|
geishageek wrote: | I like all Watase's works. It may be pure fluff but it lets you escape reality for a little while. Its fun. FY was the series that got me into anime so it has a special place in my heart. Imadoki Nowadays is by far her best manga work to date, IMO. |
Yikes. If Imadoki is her best work, then I'm defnitely not touching another one of her series again. It was the first and only series I've read all the way through, and the others I've read have had me stopping pretty quickly.
Imadoki! had a great start: the first volume was excellent, but then it was all downhill from there. It would've made a much better "be my buddy" comedy than a romance, because it was annoying as one.
I'll stick with Arina Tanemura for sureshot shoujo.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|