View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
st_owly
Joined: 20 May 2008
Posts: 5234
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
|
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 2:15 am
|
|
|
I would've gone for Hiroko, Nodame and Caroline personally, as well as Iku from Library Wars. My favourite guys are Eiji, Yusuke and Keisuke from Antique Bakery, as well as Chiaki from Nodame Cantabile.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Knoepfchen
Joined: 13 Dec 2012
Posts: 698
|
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 2:44 am
|
|
|
Best Sakurai character? They apparently want to torture me by forcing to choose just one. Anyway, how can Makishima beat Kusuriuri, come on. What kind of world are we living in.
Psycho-Pass was excellent, and Akane is a great character, but Kougami himself wasn't such an interesting character IMO. Bad-ass, yes, pretty, also, but not all that complex and interesting.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kreion
Joined: 02 Jan 2013
Posts: 332
|
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 2:58 am
|
|
|
There are a loooot of good series on that list xD I'd agree that Kougami wasn't my pick as best male character though...even from Psycho-Pass Makishima and Ginoza were deeper characters imo. Outside of that I thought Hachiken was a very nicely developed main character.
I can agree on best episode...episode 11 of Psycho-pass was essentially the one that made me love that series. It's such a twisted episode xD
|
Back to top |
|
|
gilg4mesh
Joined: 22 Jan 2013
Posts: 73
|
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 6:07 am
|
|
|
Huh? The female favourite is her? ...
|
Back to top |
|
|
Illusionary_Systems
Joined: 18 Jul 2006
Posts: 50
|
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 6:45 am
|
|
|
I'm somewhat biased as Psycho-Pass is the sort of series that's right up my alley.
|
Back to top |
|
|
jojothepunisher
Joined: 04 Sep 2007
Posts: 799
|
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 7:16 am
|
|
|
Shogo Makishima, I will never forget when you killed Akane's friend in front of all of our eyes without showing any sign of remorse.Absolutely the best villain I have ever seen.
[EDIT: Spoiler tags added at the request of a pissed off user. -TK]
EDIT: I am very sorry that I totally forgot to add the spoiler tag. It wasn't my intention to spoil the show. Please forgive me.
Last edited by jojothepunisher on Tue Apr 01, 2014 8:55 am; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
mewpudding101
Industry Insider
Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2206
Location: Tokyo, Japan
|
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 7:31 am
|
|
|
I was at the event, and I was shocked that they didn't even put Katanagatari on the list. Shichika took my vote for best male, and "Cheerio!" is my vote for best catchphrase any day.
|
Back to top |
|
|
yuna49
Joined: 27 Aug 2008
Posts: 3804
|
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 8:00 am
|
|
|
Knoepfchen wrote: | Best Sakurai character? They apparently want to torture me by forcing to choose just one. Anyway, how can Makishima beat Kusuriuri, come on. What kind of world are we living in. |
I've been watching noitaminA shows since 2006, and I wouldn't have voted for any of the winners. I agree with Knoepfchen that putting any of Sakurai's other noitaminA performances ahead of Kusuriuri (aka the "Apothecary" or "Medicine Seller") shows how few of the voters probably watched "Bake Neko" and Mononoke. To me, Sakurai's work in those series is not only the best performance I've heard by him, but perhaps the single best performance I've ever heard by a male Japanese seiyuu.
I probably lean toward Matsukata Hiroko from Hataraki Man if I were forced to choose a best female character. I notice she didn't even make the list of reported results. For noitaminA's original intended audience of young adult women, Hiroko must have been a character with which they could easily identify. Nodame is too ditzy for me to place first, though Kawasumi Ayako's sparkling performance deserves credit. I'm also a bit surprised that Chiaki didn't score high enough to make the list.
Results like these confirm my belief that the anime-viewing audience in Japan turns over quickly. Shows don't seem to persist in the collective memory past about three years. From what I've read about attitudes in the general Japanese public toward anime viewers, it's likely to be a hobby that one puts aside quickly upon reaching adulthood. noitaminA has also been trying to expand its appeal to the "otaku" audience, so the types of people watching it today are probably rather different than the audience from 2005-2009.
|
Back to top |
|
|
crosswithyou
Joined: 15 Dec 2007
Posts: 2892
Location: California
|
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 10:07 am
|
|
|
Just realized HachiKuro was a noitaminA series. DUDE! Takemoto!! <3333 Though that character particularly speaks to me personally because at the time I watched I was in the exact same position with not knowing what I wanted to do.
|
Back to top |
|
|
residentgrigo
Joined: 23 Dec 2007
Posts: 2418
Location: Germany
|
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:20 am
|
|
|
I thought that Psycho Pass was just above average. Too tame and stretched out so i stopped 2/3 through and only came back for the last 2 minutes. The villain was to underdeveloped. He was just a concept without character in my eyes. Nontamina has better to offer. Just saying. No season 2 for me.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sam Murai
Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Posts: 1051
|
Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2014 11:42 am
|
|
|
Ugh…even if they are shows I really like, I tend to not like polls like this and automatically discredit them because they are clearly influenced by what the most recent popular show is. You would get the same type of results if you had the very same shows, but if, say, Nodame Cantabile (the most successful of all noitaminA shows), Eden of the East, AnoHana, or even Moyashimon (the first series…) were the most recent title.
In the next few months (if any catch fire) or by the 15th anniversary, you can enjoy seeing PSYCHO-PASS and the other three series and their characters be mentioned #3, #4, #6, et. al. (not in that order or perhaps even that high) while the new kids are declared the "best ever". That's how it is these days with the growth of technology and access and the current environment…
Kids on the Slope's OP & ED for most memorable music? I liked them a lot, but if we are going by OPs/EDs alone, then I would say Paradise Kiss and GUILTY CROWN had better ones, with Shiki taking the cake in the end (particularly with its the first set).
|
Back to top |
|
|
|