View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
EyeOfPain
Joined: 14 May 2013
Posts: 312
|
Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 6:04 pm
|
|
|
st_owly wrote: | Looking at the full lists, there are a lot on there I wouldn't say are relaxing. Kill La Kill is anything but, IMO. Too hyper and bouncy. |
KLK is one of those shows where the viewer can easily turn off their brain for a few hours, and just enjoy the spectacle.
|
Back to top |
|
|
WatchforMoons7
Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 529
|
Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 7:17 pm
|
|
|
o-O Ebichu. No, I kid.
To relax: Freakin Anpanman, dude.
|
Back to top |
|
|
poonk
Joined: 05 Jun 2008
Posts: 1490
Location: In the Library with Philip
|
Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 7:44 pm
|
|
|
To be fair, as far as I can tell the survey wasn't necessarily asking for "relaxing" series-- that's something we've been reading into the question. It's just what participants would watch on their day off. So it could easily be something fun or exciting, and/or a title they'd enjoy marathoning.
|
Back to top |
|
|
EricJ2
Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 4016
|
Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 7:49 pm
|
|
|
poonk wrote: | To be fair, as far as I can tell the survey wasn't necessarily asking for "relaxing" series-- that's something we've been reading into the question. It's just what participants would watch on their day off. So it could easily be something fun or exciting, and/or a title they'd enjoy marathoning. |
Even so, AoT isn't exactly for binge-watching either--
The only times I can ever recall bingeing a series, period, was the days the new Viz Ranma 1/2 or AnimEigo UY came out.
Comedies tend be more disposable, and consumable in mass quantities.
(Even today, I have to ration myself on the short Miss Monochrome and Tonari no Seiki-Kun episodes on CR, to avoid burning through the series too quickly.)
|
Back to top |
|
|
FackuIkari
Joined: 31 Dec 2013
Posts: 411
Location: Argentina
|
Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 7:52 pm
|
|
|
because Attack on Titan and Madoka Magica are really good thingd to relax to right? xD
|
Back to top |
|
|
ajr
Joined: 29 Nov 2010
Posts: 465
|
Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:33 pm
|
|
|
I'm just glad to see Space Brothers there on both lists
|
Back to top |
|
|
jymmy
Joined: 11 Nov 2011
Posts: 1244
|
Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 9:01 pm
|
|
|
Really not getting the Attacks on Titans and Ghosts in the Shells, but Space Brothers is a great number 1 pick. Like several other posters, I'd suggest Mushishi, and I'd also go with Kino's Journey, Haibane Renmei, Non Non Biyori and Kamichu!.
|
Back to top |
|
|
KH91
Joined: 17 May 2013
Posts: 6176
|
Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 9:06 pm
|
|
|
Wow! Fafner made the list. hats awesome. I'd watch that if I want to cry.
|
Back to top |
|
|
victor viper
Joined: 18 Jun 2011
Posts: 630
Location: The deep south
|
Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 10:08 pm
|
|
|
jtron wrote: | The full men's list, with scores expressed, I'm assuming, as a percentage of what the top response was
...
# 27 GUNSLINGER GIRL 9.9
|
That's pretty interesting. I don't really think of that show as "easy watching on day off" fodder, but hey, someone's still watching it!
|
Back to top |
|
|
kevinx59
Joined: 27 Jan 2012
Posts: 959
Location: In sunny California
|
Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 10:20 pm
|
|
|
Some of these series seem awfully heavy to relax to. As for me, an episode of K-On!, Strike Witches, or Girls und Panzer is what I watch to relax.
|
Back to top |
|
|
meepsheeps
Joined: 16 Jun 2014
Posts: 399
|
Posted: Sat Jul 12, 2014 12:05 am
|
|
|
jtron wrote: | in my experience POLAR BEAR CAFE is the best show, anime or otherwise, for hungover mornings. |
Definitely agree with this.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ali07
Joined: 01 Jun 2014
Posts: 3333
Location: Victoria, Australia
|
Posted: Sat Jul 12, 2014 2:58 am
|
|
|
TheAncientOne wrote: | I had to look up what Toshokan Sensō was. I was more familiar with the English title: Library War. |
Me too. A show I plan on checking out, and maybe look at the manga if I enjoy the show enough.
Happy to see Silver Spoon in there.
Personally, wouldn't have AnoHana there myself. Yes, a SoL series...but that is the one anime I've watch that almost had me cry a manly tear.
Non Non Biyori, for me, is a show that I'd say is almost perfect to binge on a day off. I'm eagerly awaiting the 2nd season.
|
Back to top |
|
|
sunflower
Joined: 04 Sep 2005
Posts: 1080
|
Posted: Sat Jul 12, 2014 3:26 am
|
|
|
meepsheeps wrote: |
jtron wrote: | in my experience POLAR BEAR CAFE is the best show, anime or otherwise, for hungover mornings. |
Definitely agree with this. |
Same here, along with Natsume, Non non Biyori, Free!, and assorted Ghibli films. I also like to track down old classic anime from the 70s-90s and watch a whole series, or as much as I can in a day off (currently looking for Heroic Legend of Arslan...).
|
Back to top |
|
|
L stole my cookie!
Joined: 18 Nov 2010
Posts: 76
|
Posted: Sat Jul 12, 2014 6:07 am
|
|
|
AOT and Madoka are relaxing? Might as well put Elfen Lied and Evangelion on the list too!
|
Back to top |
|
|
TsunaReborn!
Joined: 08 Sep 2012
Posts: 4713
Location: Cheltenham UK
|
Posted: Sat Jul 12, 2014 7:12 am
|
|
|
If I had a vote it would have been for Kimi To Boku (You and Me) I think it is the most relaxing series I have ever watch; a simple slice of life. Very little drama but still incredibly enjoyable. My second vote would have gone to Senyuu because it constantly had me laughing out load and each episode is split into 3 of the most enjoyable minutes you could wish for
|
Back to top |
|
|
|