View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
meepsheeps
Joined: 16 Jun 2014
Posts: 399
|
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 12:06 am
|
|
|
Kougeru wrote: | Blue Spring Ride kinda made me laugh since the music in that was pretty forgettable/unnoticeable. |
It's not forgettable. I loved it and it was one of the strongest aspects of the show. I can sing most of the OST tracks lol.
Will definitely agree with most of this list.
|
Back to top |
|
|
KENZICHI
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 1101
|
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 12:30 am
|
|
|
FMA and Eureka 7 would definitely be on my top 10 list. I would even say Key's Air (maybe Kanon). It's been awhile, but I did have a lot of favs from, at least, Air's soundtracks. They're so pleasant to listen to.
|
Back to top |
|
|
That Samurai
Joined: 04 Feb 2015
Posts: 36
|
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:38 am
|
|
|
My favorite anime soundtracks are Bleach, Cowboy Bebop, FLCL, Samurai Champloo, One Piece, FMA Brotherhood and Ghost in the Shell.
|
Back to top |
|
|
YumeHunter
Joined: 02 Aug 2013
Posts: 123
Location: Finland
|
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 2:51 am
|
|
|
One of my favorite OST is probably the OST of Pandora Hearts.
|
Back to top |
|
|
MajorZero
Joined: 29 Jul 2010
Posts: 359
|
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 3:19 am
|
|
|
Seeing how Hiroyuki Sawano made it to the top 10 makes me sick. His OSTs are virtually indistinguishable from one another, severely lack thematic material or intelligent tricks with arrangement to mask it.
On the other hand I'm glad for Shiro Sagisu, his music maybe not complex, but he wrote a lot of memorable melodies during his career. Still, not giving first place to Joe Hisaishi is a crime. Then again, people praise crap from Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross to the death, so, it's not that surprising that real quality music got sidelined.
Uh, Naoki Sato nowhere to be seen. Shame, he's one of the most talented composers Japan has.
|
Back to top |
|
|
robertbaldie
Joined: 17 Mar 2014
Posts: 154
|
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 7:49 am
|
|
|
Would love to know some more specifics about this poll. Like where was it conducted? etc.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Souther
Joined: 22 Feb 2015
Posts: 602
|
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 7:56 am
|
|
|
I love Fist's music, but it's the last thing I expected to be on that list. What's more surprising's that Unicorn didn't make top 10, or anything Gundam related for that fact.
|
Back to top |
|
|
AvatarMikey
Joined: 29 Jan 2015
Posts: 7
|
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 7:59 am
|
|
|
Fairy Tail is one of my favorites. That show has some real fist pumping, butt kicking songs in it. I never get tired of Fairy Tail's OST.
|
Back to top |
|
|
PmChivas
Joined: 28 Sep 2009
Posts: 52
Location: Dallas, TX
|
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:44 am
|
|
|
The lack of RahXephon or The Twelve Kingdoms not even being given a honorable mention hurts. Heck, the absolute lack of Yoko Kano makes me wanna cry.
My Fave:
1. The Twelve Kingdoms
2. Vision of Escaflowne
3. RahXephon
4. Revolutionary Girl Utena
5. Sailor Moon
Last edited by PmChivas on Wed Mar 25, 2015 10:35 am; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darkabomination
Joined: 17 Mar 2015
Posts: 89
|
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 9:04 am
|
|
|
Why Sailor Moon didn't get on here is incomprehensible. You can't talk about the likes of DB and FoTNS without Moon. The opening and ending themes for every season much of the comedic and romantic pieces, the complex jazz arrangements with backing orchestras, the transformation music alone is both iconic and badass.
And on purely electronica terms, Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt is a excellently produced soundtrack.
Chalk Evangellion getting all the Gainax music love to overrated popularity.
|
Back to top |
|
|
EricJ2
Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 4016
|
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 9:30 am
|
|
|
Darkabomination wrote: | Why Sailor Moon didn't get on here is incomprehensible. You can't talk about the likes of DB and FoTNS without Moon. The opening and ending themes for every season much of the comedic and romantic pieces, the complex jazz arrangements with backing orchestras, the transformation music alone is both iconic and badass. |
Never really noticed Sailor Moon's BGM, except for the jazz-violin of the Outer Sailors appearances in the S series. I'd put it on the list for that, but can't remember much else.
Now, as how the full-orchestra score adding to the frilly Clamp excess of Card Captor Sakura not getting any mention, that's just criminal.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Carlooo
Joined: 10 Apr 2008
Posts: 58
|
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 11:34 am
|
|
|
Penguindrum's score was the first that came to mind. Someone mentioned FLCL, I also really like that one.
|
Back to top |
|
|
MarshalBanana
Joined: 31 Aug 2014
Posts: 5296
|
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 12:04 pm
|
|
|
Evangelion... REALLY? I mean the music I heard was good, but there were only 2 or 3 good tracks that WEREN'T classical songs.
|
Back to top |
|
|
ArthurFrDent
Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 466
|
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 12:19 pm
|
|
|
I prolly listen to Kanno's stuff way more than any other... like somebody's stories or images or even sense of humor - you just like their stuff, regardless. Tho I agree sometimes her stuff is a bit over-rated...
I would say that her music I can often listen to without having seen the show, essentially as a standalone, where others, if the show itself is affecting enough, then I like the music as a reminder of what I have seen.
Also, yes with RahXephon OST. Though I have to be in the mood, it is very good at capturing mood, IMHO. I like it more, because I've seen the show tho.
here's my list, tho it's just me... no order, and in retrospect, dunno what's considered OST by everyone - some shows have so much music, that OST blends into individual songs, and sometimes I like the insert songs better than the OST.
Arjuna [have never seen it, but I like the music a ton.]
GITS SAC
Samurai Champloo I
RahXephon
FLCL I, II
BeBop Tank!
Macross+ Cream PUF [Information High is fave, Not technically an OST]
Girls Dead Monster [Angel Beats, prolly not considered OST]
Appleseed [Both disks, modern version]
Also? Would love to have MacrossF
ETA, forgot to mention Last Exile. The music makes more sense having seen it, but on it's own is pretty interesting. the OST came with the first disc I got.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Miyanoai
Joined: 17 Feb 2014
Posts: 327
|
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 3:25 pm
|
|
|
I was actually pleasantly surprised to see Detective Conan in that list. I only know the old sound track but it's still a classic to me. Also loved AoT as well but I love most if Hiroyuki Sawano's OSTs. It's a shame Naoki Sato didn't make it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|