Forum - View topicThe Best Anime of 2016
Goto page Previous Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
gabuhaha
Posts: 136 |
|
|||||
Because the first implies that the reason that YOI ranking is due to it being a gay show, not that it was a good show. The second also implies that YOI couldn't be #1 because it's a good show. Anyway, I'm stopping because I directly answered your question on possible outside factors instead of the quality of the show and you are obviously not really interested in talking about those. |
||||||
Vaisaga
Posts: 13227 |
|
|||||
Your points didn't really have much that needed responding to. But I guess if there was one thing...
Ginban Kaleidoscope. Go watch it, it's pretty good. |
||||||
Cerulean16
Posts: 9 |
|
|||||
Well this thread had gone to crap. I should've seen it coming. Anyway, I'm happy to see 3 of my top 5 in the top 5 of the votes. Hope you all have a good new year!
|
||||||
Jayhosh
Posts: 972 Location: Millmont, Pennsylvania |
|
|||||
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^what that guy said^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
I just came back here to say that I was kind of amazed that "99" from Mob Psycho 100 didn't receive even a single mention in the best OP's of 2016 list. In my opinion, that opening beats pretty much anything else that came out this year. By a long shot. Sure, Yuri on Ice had a dope ass song, but it didn't sync up with its visuals nearly as downright perfectly as "99" did with its gorgeous and imaginative visuals full of morphing objects and nearly no hard-cuts in sight. It marries its music with its visuals to make both even better than they already are as standalone pieces. And that, imo, is what makes a truly effective opening. Oh, and happy new year my fellow weebs! Here's to another year of (hopefully) lots of great new Japanese cartoons! |
||||||
MarshalBanana
Posts: 5316 |
|
|||||
With painted cels it is just a flat layer of paint,when it is shot, they turn it over onto the other side, to both hide any brush strokes and make it look more shiny. So the end result is just a colour, it really makes no real difference. The only stand out can be dirt on the cel, which honestly is really bad, as it shows a lack of care for the product, you don't see that in a lot of American animation. Secondly, the switch to what is called Digitial paint, happened over a slightly longer period of time, Saber Marionette J to X which came out in 98 is Digital Paint, and Cowboy bebop the Movie, which came out in 01 is cel painted. And there is no clear difference at all, it is often debated what shows are and what are not digitally painted, for a few reasons. Early digital paint is very different from today, and had more of a basic look very similar to cel paint. Also backgrounds(according to art director for Baccano!) were hand painted until 06, and even today some shows still have hand painted backgrounds, which is actually mostly likely the organic part of Anime you were talking about, as that is where brush strokes can be seen and fine details are present. Here's an example from the early 10s: https://2xtottemo.files.wordpress.com/2010/12/milky-holmes.jpg A surprising high amount of shows from the 90s, mostly the later half, had some degree of CG, either 3D models or some 2D computer effects, the water in the sewers in Jin-Roh for example. This mix of media muddles what is what. Lastly the animation is not computerised, colouring and animation are different departments, as is evident from Shirobako or any behind the scenes making of. They even still use pencil and paper since most animators don't know how to use a computer, how can that be computer animation Dam I didn't expect to.write this much. |
||||||
Starbuckets
Posts: 87 |
|
|||||
Plus, I think "99" becomes a lot more effective as the show goes on and you begin not only to care about Mob as a character but also to see just how much sense the trippy visuals and the lyrics actually make. And obviously, if you've already read the manga all you can do is be in awe of the craft and the sheer amount of effort that was poured into the whole thing. Happy New Year to you too and everyone in this thread! Last edited by Starbuckets on Sun Jan 01, 2017 5:21 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18186 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||||
I think you could change "many" to "most." I still operate like that, as I am hard-pressed to think of a single case where I've considered an opener or closer great primarily because of visuals rather than song but I can easily think for a few cases where an OP/ED is great entirely because of the song. (Madoka Magika's "Magia" immediately springs to mind because of its overwhelming power and how it fits the tone of the series, and "Lullaby" from Now and Then, Here and There springs to mind because of how much of a calming influence the song is after witnessing the brutal nastiness of the series' content.) Obviously the best cases are the ones where song and visuals are equally important. The best relatively recent examples I can think of about this case is WATAMOTE's self-titled opener, where both visual and song components are indispensable to making it a great opener; not only do the song and visuals perfectly complement each other (to the point of some lip-synching) but they also both strike perfectly at the spirit and themes of the series. |
||||||
iamtooawesome
Posts: 351 Location: Thailand |
|
|||||
I'm very satisfied with the top 2's of the megapoll result Re:Zero and Yuri!!! On Ice. I laughed when I saw Shelter on the list, I see what you did there Crunchy and Funi. I hope for more MadeonXPorter collaboration, Shelter is better than the weird hentai MV that's everywhere in youtube.
Dope OP's of 2016 are definitely mob choir 99 and History maker edit: Holy crap I just saw the opening song of that parkour anime 「Strider's High」/OxT Woah why didn't it made on the list? I can say it's already better than my 2 top OP choices |
||||||
Kadmos1
Posts: 13554 Location: In Phoenix but has an 85308 ZIP |
|
|||||
Because of the setting, I put "91 Days" as the best anime and original anime for 2016.
|
||||||
motormind
Posts: 89 |
|
|||||
Well, here's my top 5, for anybody who cares:
5. Vivid Strike 4. Shuumatsu no Izetta 3. Girlish Number 2. Hibike Euphonium 2 1. Flip Flappers It was a good year, overall. For yuri-fans like me, though, it was a bit meager. But hey, anime-makers have been hating lesbians for a while already now, so that's nothing new. |
||||||
Jose Cruz
Posts: 1773 Location: South America |
|
|||||
@motormind, cool top 5. Glad to see Vivid Strike there I though it was a very entertaining show. Been watching Flip Flappers so far has been great and would be my nomination for anime of the year.
I guess the cause for the difference in look between 90's shows and modern shows must be sought in other areas. But there is a distinct feel of a more organic quality in 90's stuff compared to current stuff. Today stuff looks more like plastic than stuff from 20 years ago.
Well Ponyo was made completely by hand in 2008. I believe that was the last animated film made completely by hand using non digital methods only.
I meant computerized in the sense it was animated in the computer instead of being animated on 35mm film (Lain was animated on film, Haibane Renmei was animated on a computer (digital film)). I wouldn't think most people in Japan don't know how to use a computer and animators might be specially well versed with computers considering they grew up as otaku, I believe. Although there is a 30% fraction who doesn't know how to use a computer (https://www.nngroup.com/articles/computer-skill-levels/) Japan has the highest rate of high level computer literacy among developed countries. |
||||||
Tempest
I Run this place.
ANN Publisher Posts: 10420 Location: Do not message me for support. |
|
|||||
[quote="Elric_Edward"]
Literally no one calls it this [swearing/insult removed - t] |
||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group