Forum - View topicThe Best (And Worst) Anime Comedies
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
ChoGGi
Posts: 12 Location: Alberta |
|
|||
I can't be bothered with worst, so favourite would naturally be Oruchuban Ebichu
Second ringers (in no particular order, that I don't think have been mentioned as yet) OAVs Space Family Carlvinson Blazing Transfer Student Assemble Insert Roujin Z Puni Puni Poemi Nekojiru Gekijou Outlanders Tamala 2010 Tenamonya Voyagers Shorts Fireball (and Charming) Ippatsu Kiki Musume The Order to Stop Construction Ichigeki Sacchu!! HoiHoi-san artist wise anything by Mitsuru Adachi |
||||
Ittaku
Posts: 14 |
|
|||
@Theron Martin: Green green most certainly did not improve and I agree it's probably the worst comedy I ever sat through. Unlike yourself I suffered it to the miserable end and it was truly appalling without recompense all the way.
|
||||
redcar
Posts: 172 Location: Texas |
|
|||
Whoa, that was pretty bad! I'll see that and raise you Nanao from Robot Alchemic Drive. |
||||
Tenchi
Posts: 4469 Location: Ottawa... now I'm an ex-Anglo Montrealer. |
|
|||
The mangaka "Nico Tanigawa" is actually two different people, a male writer and a female artist. Here's a translated interview from the official Watamote fan book. The writer says a little about basing Tomoko on his own experiences in high school (presumably with some input from the artist for a more authentic female perspective, but that's not in the interview) but the writer doesn't remember high school that well. They do mention that they both have trouble speaking in public but that's pretty normal. They did famously once wear cat masks at a public appearance (not in the interview but it was a story relayed in the author's note manga in the back pages of one of the volumes) but that was more because the male writer told the female artist about an apocryphal incident where an unspecified manga's sales declined after an unidentified mangaka made a similar public appearance without a disguise.
That was more true at the beginning of the manga. Now that Tomoko's been in high school for two whole years (in the manga's timeline), she's matured a bit as a character and has gotten to know a handful of her classmates beyond what was shown in the anime so that they may not be close friends but they're more than anonymous faces in the background and she doesn't always assume the worst of them, or at least not as much as she did in the first year of high school. |
||||
Gina Szanboti
Posts: 11354 |
|
|||
I hear ya. I neglected Shirokuma Cafe. You haven't lived until you've heard Polar Bear's "Survival" rap (sadly, it looks like the animated segment has been taken down). ShiRoKuMA! 4! 6! 9! MA! Since someone mentioned Kyou Kara Maoh! (which I left out since it's not strictly a comedy), I'll cite for the 100th time how much I love the silly sight gag of the chastised Boney's silent shame (12:18 if it doesn't jump). |
||||
Banken
Posts: 1280 |
|
|||
This is my favorite anime comedy of all time. The laughs per minute are by far the highest. |
||||
Sailor Sedna
|
|
|||
I agree with ya, Theron, Green Green is one of the worst anime I've ever seen from what I glimpsed of it (I didn't have the heart to watch it all and I've read several doujinshi hentai I liked), the only good things about it are its opening/ending songs. Otherwise, it's just a bunch of disgusting stuff, gross, weird fanservice, assault, bestiality (yeah, that happens, one of the girls gets molested by a monkey and one of the guys assaulted by a bear, did a zoophile write this?)...and it's offensive to both genders, portraying men as crazy, idiotic sex-obsessed perverts and every woman as a sex object, so you were right to stop at episode four, it doesn't get any better as it goes on, trust me. Even one reviewer from another anime website, THEM, by the name of Jeremy, said, it gives anime a bad name (though he thought the animation was mostly smooth), and I agree with him. Never saw the "Episode 13" OVA and I don't intend to.
There also was an OVA released before it based on games of it (which I have no interest in) and the only thing I know is the characters looked REALLY ugly to the point where it's so laughable. Another bad "comedy" anime I know that's out there also include Virgin Fleet, though I'd rather watch it than Green Green...at least some anime like Sailor Victory did make me laugh from time to time. Polar Bear Cafe and Amagi Brilliant Park look cute though, and other older ones I've looked at and glimpsed at are Urusei Yatsura and High School! Kimengumi, though the latter never made it to the US. Shinesman was good too and actually had an excellent English dub. |
||||
phia_one
Posts: 1657 Location: Pennsylvania |
|
|||
My favorites are Monthly Girls Nozaki-kun, Cromartie High School, and Acchi Kocchi (Place to Place).
I'm surprised that Place to Place hasn't been mentioned yet. That show has a little of everything comedy wise: slapstick, puns, and wordplay just to name a few. There are a few references as well. Plus it kinda has a plot. Also, I'm so happy to see that Classicaloid has been mentioned a few times. That and Oh! Edo Rocket need more love. Oh! Edo Rocket is actually in my Top 10 anime overall. I especially like the dub. Oh, and Ninja Girl and Samurai Master is hilarious as well. As for worst... I didn't like Tonari no Seki-kun at all. Even though it's a series of shorts, it felt like it dragged on forever. I tried Tanaka-kun is Always Listless, but it was too hit and miss for me to enjoy it. |
||||
Mr. sickVisionz
Posts: 2173 |
|
|||
Pani Poni Dash is probably my favorite. It's very absurd humor and the way Cromartie High School was described is exactly how I'd describe PPD: it's not really trying to do anything but be funny and it never lets anything get in the way of a joke.
Nichijou is my least favorite comedy that isn't completely wiped from my mind. I was really looking forward to it and if you describe the brand of humor on paper, it's right up my I just didn't find much to even chuckle about after the first episode and then I called it quits around episode 4 or 5 when I literally didn't laugh at anything in the entire episode. |
||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18188 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||
Glad to see this one mentioned, as it definitely deserves the love and I'd definitely consider it to be a comedy. Very funny, and it even has an interesting way of depicting its action. Someone else had brought up not getting Azumanga Daioh. That's always been a notoriously hit-or-miss title due to its style of humor; people tend to either love it or be utterly unimpressed by it. I tend mostly towards the latter opinion, though I will acknowledge that it had its moments. |
||||
EricJ2
Posts: 4016 |
|
|||
Those with less patient tastes for comedy tend to mistake Azumanga Daioh and Lucky Star for being the same "empty" schoolgirl slice-of-life comedy, and that lack of patience for some other, more obvious style of comedy is one reason AzD seems to get so many initial bad reviews. Lucky Star--for all those who ever got past the infamous "chocolate cornets"--is pretty much just an afterschool comedy for schoolgirls about schoolgirly things, and the majority of the humor comes from Konata's occasional tactless bursts of geekdom...For which she's supposed to be a "hopeless case" by respectable J-schoolgirl standards. Without her, there's just not very much show, unless you happen to be a Japanese schoolgirl who likes talking about schoolgirly things. (At least until the "Lucky Channel" segments at the end, where we get some actual comic absurdity and satire.) Azumanga Daioh, OTOH, like the aforementioned Charles Schulz/Peanuts comparison, tries to use the girls as a microcosm of every odd, embarrassing, absurd quirk WE'VE had. None of these girls could particularly be called "normal", from Tomo's impulsively immature insanity to Osaka's random observations to Sakaki's quiet desperation in pursuit of the Cute, and yet they're absolutely more real for it. It's real school life turned slightly odd, by the comic-strip style of just slightly over-telling or over-stylizing funny observations, and yet nothing unrealistic or surreal ever happens in it. We may have lost our quarter to a drink machine, but very few of us ever went into meltdowns that it had "betrayed our trust"... |
||||
cbm80
Posts: 4 |
|
|||
Comedy can be polarizing, that's for sure. Can't believe some people list Watamote as worst, that's such a funny show! It's no more "cringy" than I Love Lucy or Seinfeld. Horribly awkward situations can be super funny.
|
||||
Gina Szanboti
Posts: 11354 |
|
|||
I never loved Lucy either. Watamote was just too mean-spirited for me. It went beyond horribly awkward situations (School Rumble is chock full of those and they're hilarious) to just plain horrible situations, which I couldn't find funny. It's definitely a ymmv kind of show though, so I'm not surprised to find it on both best and worst lists.
|
||||
Jose Cruz
Posts: 1773 Location: South America |
|
|||
My top comedies would be:
Kiki Delivery Service K-On!! Kobayashi's Dragon Maid All 3 are slice of life and they are not very obvious comedies but more subtle ones, well, at least Kiki and K-On! They also feature fantastic animation and I strongly indentified with their characters. Watamote, Nichijou and Monthly Girls Nozaki kun are also excellent. Watamote is specially hard hitting as I felt bad for her. |
||||
yuna49
Posts: 3804 |
|
|||
I've not seen Watamote, but I'll toss out Kumamiko as another show in the same category. It's disappointing, too, since it had a lot of potential, but I don't like shows that demean their main characters, especially females. I wasn't a big Lucy fan either. I preferred The Honeymooners back then. (I was about ten.) Glad to see other people mentioning Oh! Edo Rocket. It might be in my top-ten list, too, certainly in the top-fifteen, though I prefer the Shinsen fansub to the Funimation script. Rocket was my first experience with the works of Nakashima Kazuki. I've tried to get into Gurren Lagann a number of times but have failed to do so. Kill la Kill, on the other hand, is right up there on my list as well. I prefer shows like those where the comedy is embedded in a larger story rather than the point of the show itself. Kurenai has some incredibly funny scenes in a drama about subjects like spoiler[money, power, and incest]. Others in that category might include Saiunkoku Monogatari, Hyouge Mono, Baccano!, and Dennou Coil. That doesn't mean I can't enjoy Konosuba. I always saw Hidamari Sketch as a closer descendant to Azumanga Daioh than was Lucky*Star. Finally, let me say a word in praise of Demi-chan wa Kataritai ("Interviews with Monster Girls"). While Kobayashi-san tended to get most of the attention last winter, Demi-chan quietly went its way providing many funny and often touching moments. I also thought the treatment of the succubus teacher showed a maturity not often found in this medium. The story could easily have devolved into sniggering (like that boy who snapped her photo), but it took a much more sympathetic and complex approach to her character. Demi-chan was a big surprise to me, so if you haven't watched it, give it a try. It's on Crunchyroll. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group