View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
FreshIngredient
Joined: 02 Mar 2010
Posts: 52
|
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:48 pm
|
|
|
FFXV came out last year..
|
Back to top |
|
|
Guile
Joined: 18 Jun 2013
Posts: 595
|
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 2:35 pm
|
|
|
ParaChomp wrote: | Needs more indie, less of this "AAA" pandering. |
But indie games are 99% garbage. Even a soulless, mediocre AAA game is going to be more competent and enjoyable than a tired retro platformer or gimmicky visual novel. Cuphead is the only good indie game in years, because you can tell the devs put effort into it. Any other company would have gone for a generic 8-bit style rather than 30s-esaue animation.. The real crime is early access games like PUBG are eligible to be nominated.
|
Back to top |
|
|
DamianSalazar
Joined: 25 Jul 2017
Posts: 720
|
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:06 pm
|
|
|
Guile wrote: |
ParaChomp wrote: | Needs more indie, less of this "AAA" pandering. |
But indie games are 99% garbage. Even a soulless, mediocre AAA game is going to be more competent and enjoyable than a tired retro platformer or gimmicky visual novel. Cuphead is the only good indie game in years, because you can tell the devs put effort into it. Any other company would have gone for a generic 8-bit style rather than 30s-esaue animation.. The real crime is early access games like PUBG are eligible to be nominated. |
I'd rather put my money into an indie developer like CD Projekt, Psyonix, Capybara, PlatinumGames, Housemarque etc than put my trust in a company like EA. I mean look at EA and how they are handling the Star Wars and Need for Speed.
|
Back to top |
|
|
BadNewsBlues
Joined: 21 Sep 2014
Posts: 5920
|
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:08 pm
|
|
|
FreshIngredient wrote: | FFXV came out last year.. |
So did Persona 5...with Yoshi and Poochy's Wooly World being a port of a 2 year old Wii U game.
|
Back to top |
|
|
DamianSalazar
Joined: 25 Jul 2017
Posts: 720
|
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:42 pm
|
|
|
For those who were lazy to click the link, here are the nominations:
Game of the Year
Horizon Zero Dawn (Sony)
Persona 5 – (Atlus)
PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds – (PUBG Corporation)
Super Mario Odyssey – (Nintendo)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild –(Nintendo)
Best Direction
Horizon Zero Dawn – (Sony)
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard – (Capcom)
Super Mario Odyssey – (Nintendo)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – (Nintendo)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus – (Bethesda)
Best Narrative
Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice - written by Tameem Antoniades and Elizabeth Ashman-Rowe
Horizon Zero Dawn - written by John Gonzalez
NieR: Automata - written by Yoko Taro, Hana Kikuchi, and Yoshiho Akabane
What Remains of Edith Finch - written by Ian Dallas
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus - written by Jen Matthies and Tommy Tordsson Bjork
Best Art Direction
Cuphead - (StudioMDHR)
Destiny 2 - (Activision)
Horizon Zero Dawn - (Sony)
Persona 5 - (Atlus)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - (Nintendo)
Best Score
Cuphead - score by Kristofer Maddigan
Destiny 2 - score by Michael Salvatori, Skye Lewin, and C Paul Johnson
Nier: Automata - score by Keiichi Okabe and Keigo Hoashi
Persona 5 - score by Shoji Meguro
Super Mario Odyssey - score by Naoto Kubo, Shiho Fujii, and Koji Kondo
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - score by Manaka Kataoka and Yasuaki Iwata
Best Sound Design
Destiny 2 - (Activision)
Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice - (Ninja Theory)
Resident Evil 7 - (Capcom)
Super Mario Odyssey - (Nintendo)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - (Nintendo)
Best Performance
Ashly Burch as Aloy – in Horizon Zero Dawn
Brian Bloom as B.J. Blazkowicz – in Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
Claudia Black as Chloe Frazer – in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Laura Bailey as Nadine Ross – in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Melina Juergens as Senua – in Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice
Games for Impact (Games that tackle a subject matter)
Bury Me, My Love - (The Pixel Hunt)
Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice - (Ninja Theory)
Life is Strange: Before the Storm - (Square Enix)
Night in the Woods - (Finji)
Please Knock on My Door - (Levall Games)
What Remains of Edith Finch - (Annapurna)
Best Indie Game
Cuphead - (StudioMDHR)
Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice - (Ninja Theory)
Night in the Woods - (Finji)
Pyre - (Supergiant Games)
What Remains of Edith Finch - (Annapurna)
Best Mobile Game
Fire Emblem Heroes - (Nintendo)
Hidden Folks - (Adriaan de Jongh and Sylvain Tegroeg)
Monument Valley 2 - (ustwo games)
Old Man's Journey - (Broken Rules)
Super Mario Run - (Nintendo)
Best 3DS Game
Ever Oasis - developed by Grezzo
Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia - developed by Intelligent Systems
Metroid: Samus Returns - developed by MercurySteam
Monster Hunter Stories - developed by Marvelous Entertainment
Poochy and Yoshi's Woolly World - developed by Good-Feel
Best VR/AR game
Farpoint - (Sony)
Lone Echo - (Oculus)
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard - (Capcom)
Star Trek: Bridge Crew - (Ubisoft)
SUPERHOT VR - (SUPERHOT Team)
|
Back to top |
|
|
DamianSalazar
Joined: 25 Jul 2017
Posts: 720
|
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:51 pm
|
|
|
Damn, that was longer than I thought it would be...
Best Action Game
Cuphead
Destiny 2
Nioh - (Koei Tecmo)
Prey - (Bethesda)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
Best Action/Adventure
Assassin's Creed: Origins
Horizon Zero Dawn
Super Mario Odyssey
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Best RPG
Divinity: Original Sin II - (Larian Studios)
Final Fantasy XV
NieR: Automata
Persona 5
South Park: The Fractured But Whole - (Ubisoft)
I an't ever doing that again... I quit
|
Back to top |
|
|
Stuart Smith
Joined: 13 Jan 2013
Posts: 1298
|
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 4:01 pm
|
|
|
DamianSalazar wrote: | I'd rather put my money into an indie developer like CD Projekt, Psyonix, Capybara, PlatinumGames, Housemarque etc than put my trust in a company like EA. I mean look at EA and how they are handling the Star Wars and Need for Speed. |
CD Projekt and Platinum are not indie developers, just for the record.
Anyway, my pick would be Mario Odyssey as my Game of the Year. It was a nice return to the 64 and Sunshine era of Mario, surpassing them both. I was never big into the Galaxy games, and while NSMB and 3D Land series were fun, I've always been hankering for a modern take on the old collectathon Mario games.
I technically played Persona 5 last year via import so it wasn't a contender for me.
I expect either Mario or PUBG to win the award shows. Mario if they feel like being traditional, PUBG if they want to pander to the Internet/Twitch audience
-Stuart Smith
|
Back to top |
|
|
Konopan
Joined: 06 Oct 2011
Posts: 397
|
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:38 pm
|
|
|
Guile wrote: |
ParaChomp wrote: | Needs more indie, less of this "AAA" pandering. |
But indie games are 99% garbage. Even a soulless, mediocre AAA game is going to be more competent and enjoyable than a tired retro platformer or gimmicky visual novel. Cuphead is the only good indie game in years, because you can tell the devs put effort into it. Any other company would have gone for a generic 8-bit style rather than 30s-esaue animation.. The real crime is early access games like PUBG are eligible to be nominated. |
Ah, yes, Hollow Knight, Ruiner, Hat in Time, 2017 was truly just another year full of effortless pixelated side scrollers for indie games
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rai The Noblesse
Joined: 22 Aug 2013
Posts: 77
|
Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 5:16 pm
|
|
|
on going games (mmo-ish), FFXIV with Stormblood not nominated, even though it got the highest metascore this year??
|
Back to top |
|
|
KH91
Joined: 17 May 2013
Posts: 6176
|
Posted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 2:18 pm
|
|
|
I hope P5 and NieR prosper.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|