Forum - View topicThis Week in Anime - The Best and Worst of 2018
Goto page Previous 1, 2 Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
luffypirate
Posts: 3186 |
|
|||
I really liked DarliFra.
I need to check out Gridman ASAP. |
||||
Denys Lalande
Posts: 88 |
|
|||
_Darling in the FRANXX_ was the best anime of the year: It dealt with *THE* social-and-political issue confronting Japan (the utter collapse of the nation's birth-rate[*]); and it illustrated beyond question the epic, flagrant hypocrisy of most anime commenters -- "anime's Really Cool when it presents answers you agree with; but when it points up an existential problem, and tells you 'there's one answer, and you won't agree with it', you try to bury it".
[*: http://worldpopulationreview.com/countries/japan-population/ ] |
||||
Scion Drake
Posts: 941 |
|
|||
......... What? Man I saw some good stuff this year. Devilman Crybaby, Megalo Box, Baki, I’d say those are among my favorites. It’s fun to ponder deeply in this matter. |
||||
Blatch
Thread Killer
Posts: 348 Location: Northeast U.S. |
|
|||
Nice try, Shinzo Abe. |
||||
Fred Lougee
Posts: 127 |
|
|||
You, my friend, need to be awarded some sort of commendation for that posting. My pick for Best Anime, despite how much I loved A Place Further Than The Universe, goes to one that most people probably missed, Kokkoku. My pick for Worst has to go to Citrus. Besides all the characters being cardboard cut-out tropes (the useless gyaru, the spoilt rich kid, the yandere subordinate, the childhood friend who suddenly declares attraction) the general message of the show is that sexually harassment is perfectly acceptable when it's between two people of the same gender. Hint: Nope, still not okay. |
||||
Lizuka
Posts: 259 |
|
|||
My main favorites this year were Place Further Than the Universe, Hinamatsuri, and Chio's School Road.
|
||||
Chrono1000
|
|
|||
Top 5 would be Fate/Apocrypha, Goblin Slayer, How NOT to Summon a Demon Lord, SAO Alicization, and Zombie Land Saga. Honorable mentions would be Angels of Death, Darling in the Franxx, and Gegege no Kitaro. The most disappointing shows that I finished were Rerided and Tokyo Ghoul:re which had a lot of potential but they had so many problems that the end result was average.
|
||||
Stuart Smith
Posts: 1298 |
|
|||
It's always challenging picking my favorite shows of the year. Most of the shows I end up watching are returning shows or sequels. For truly original 2018 anime, I would have to say Yuru Camp, Isekai Maou, Gridman, Darling in the Franxx, and Goblin Slayer were my top 5 enjoyable new entries this year.
- Stuart Smith |
||||
Wrangler
Posts: 1346 |
|
|||
I'll be there hold him down. Guy must think this was different Macross or something actually decent. |
||||
Wrangler
Posts: 1346 |
|
|||
I'm disappointed they didn't mention Space Battleship Yamato 2202. (sigh)
|
||||
Beatdigga
Posts: 4370 Location: New York |
|
|||
Technically isn’t done yet. That’s why I’m not too upset about it. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group