View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
EmperorBrandon
Encyclopedia Editor
Joined: 04 Oct 2002
Posts: 2209
Location: Springfield, MO
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 2:50 am
|
|
|
akitainu wrote: |
But, these are the best spells that I can recalled as conjured...at least here and tonight. |
I am pretty new to Daichi, but so far I've really enjoyed his series. One that tends to be overlooked is Nurse Angel Ririka SOS, which I really hope gets licensed (things don't look good for older magical girl series, though ).
|
Back to top |
|
|
Afax
Joined: 28 Mar 2006
Posts: 74
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 2:52 am
|
|
|
Goro Taniguchi without a doubt. Planetes solidifies him in that position.
From how he managed the cast in Infinite Ryvius and kept the tension, the practically perfect Planetes with it's phenomenal space sequences and character interaction, genuinly relevant political material and excellent introspection into the characters it's just an amazing show all around.
Scryed was created to be an all out fight with determined characters that never gave up their true selves, it delivered on everything it promised. Also the way he uses music in his shows is almost second to none. Gun x Sword is his weakest show but again he managed a great cast and did as good as he could with a weak script. So far Code Geass seems to be pretty much by the book but is just irreproachable on almost all fronts.
|
Back to top |
|
|
barbapapa
Joined: 29 Apr 2005
Posts: 224
Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 7:30 am
|
|
|
I had a hard time deciding between Masayuki Kojima, a man extremely capable in adapting manga to anime. And Osamu Kobayashi, a man with such a unique style AND also extremely capable of using his creativity to adapt manga to anime.
In the end I went for Kobayashi, as he made me love Beck and Paradise Kiss so much more than the manga. Where Kojima made me love his anime adaptations about equally as much as their manga; which is also quite impressive nonetheless.
|
Back to top |
|
|
mufurc
Joined: 09 Jun 2003
Posts: 612
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 8:35 am
|
|
|
Could we please have a poll where one can list one's favorite directors? It's just too difficult to choose between Taniguchi, Akane, Maeda and Shinichiro Watanabe... Not to mention Kunihiko Ikuhara, Hiroshi Nagahama and Takuya Igarashi, who deserve a prize for Utena, Mushishi and Ouran Host Club, respectively.
By the way, how about a favorite anime writer poll? Though that should also allow multiple choices, otherwise I'd be torn between Yoji Enokido and Yosuke Kuroda.
|
Back to top |
|
|
BleuVII
Joined: 19 Sep 2006
Posts: 672
Location: Tokorozawa, Japan
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 9:53 am
|
|
|
Yeah, I would have voted entirely different for a "writer" poll rather than a "director" poll. For example, FMA has great writing, but not that great of direction. There are no really unique camera angles in the show, and some of the music tends to be overused at times. Now, before I get flamed for saying this, keep in mind that I am just using this as an example.
For THIS one, I voted Shinchiro Watanabe, because of the Cowboy Bebop Movie and ESPECIALLY Samurai Champloo. Now, neither of these are my favorite anime, or anything like that, but the direction in them is amazing. I was absolutely enthralled by the fact that the transitions in Samurai Champloo episode 1 were done with a vinal scratch track. How cool is that? Plus, the integration of the music into the action scenes for both shows was brilliant.
For writing, I would have voted for another series, but when it comes to direction, Watanabe is popular for a reason.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Iritscen
Joined: 25 Apr 2006
Posts: 793
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 10:28 am
|
|
|
penguintruth wrote: | He's probably a better director than writer - some of his character interactions and dialogue can be akward and unnerving - but this is a poll about directing, and Tomino is a truly great, truly prolific director. |
Interesting. I would have voted for Tomino out of admiration for his Gundam tales, but I felt that he was a better writer than director -- for the same reason you gave! I think of writing as planning the story more than writing dialogue, and awkward character interactions are to me a sign of poor directing more than writing. But looking at things your way, I would agree that he deserves the vote.
I voted for Kon because Paranoia Agent was so delightfully creepy and unpredictable and a lot of that was owing to his direction. I really should watch something else he's done.
Whearn999 wrote: | I am definitely looking forward to [Shinkai's] next work: Speed of 5 Centimeters Per Second |
So that's how you translate it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
scortia
Joined: 27 Mar 2006
Posts: 174
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 11:42 am
|
|
|
Tough one between Junichi Sato, Satoshi Kon, and Kunihiko Ikuhara... but, in the end, no series has ever or will ever reveal the layers that Utena has... a series that I can analy ze almost 10 years later and still discover a small bit of symbolism or importance in a glance that I never noticed before. So it's Ikuhara all the way, but I wish he'd get himself in gear and work on something new beyond novels and manga..
|
Back to top |
|
|
EmperorBrandon
Encyclopedia Editor
Joined: 04 Oct 2002
Posts: 2209
Location: Springfield, MO
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 12:48 pm
|
|
|
mufurc wrote: |
By the way, how about a favorite anime writer poll? Though that should also allow multiple choices, otherwise I'd be torn between Yoji Enokido and Yosuke Kuroda. |
Ah, yes, writers. I like those two, as well as Chiaki Konaka, Reiko Yoshida, Mamiko Ikeda, and Michiko Yokote. Would be a hard decision.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Meccanica
Joined: 19 Nov 2006
Posts: 101
Location: Brookline, MA
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 12:51 pm
|
|
|
I voted for Kazuya Tsurumaki (of FLCL)- not that he's the best, by far, but somebody has to vote for him.
I would have voted for Suzumiya Haruhi, but this is for favorite director, not favorite Ultra Director.
|
Back to top |
|
|
varmintx
Joined: 31 Jul 2006
Posts: 1200
Location: Covington, KY
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 2:17 pm
|
|
|
I voted for Anno in the last poll, but that was before I watched Millennium Actress. However, it seems a lot of people who have watched this movie and Utena are voting for Kunihiko Ikuhara. I'm currently in the middle of this series, so maybe by the time Favorite Anime Directors Part 3 comes around, I'll have changed my vote again.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tempest
I Run this place.
ANN Publisher
Joined: 29 Dec 2001
Posts: 10420
Location: Do not message me for support.
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 2:19 pm
|
|
|
varmintx wrote: | I voted for Anno in the last poll, but that was before I watched Millennium Actress. However, it seems a lot of people who have watched this movie and Utena are voting for Kunihiko Ikuhara. I'm currently in the middle of this series, so maybe by the time Favorite Anime Directors Part 3 comes around, I'll have changed my vote again. |
If we do part 3 (I'm considering it), it will feature an even shorter list (basically the top x directors from this poll).
-t
|
Back to top |
|
|
Deltakiral
Joined: 07 Oct 2004
Posts: 3338
Location: Glendora, CA (Avatar Hei from Darker than BLACK)
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 2:31 pm
|
|
|
I can't believe that Makoto Shinkai is being both Oshii and Tomino. Granted Oshii only a few votes behind Shinkai, I can't believe that he is that high on this list with only two movies. I really liked Voices of a Distant Star but Place Promised in our early days really changed my opinion about his potential. It really comes down to how 5 centimeters per a second turns out.
Anyways I voted Satoshi Kon, Paranoia Agent was amazing little TV series, Perfect Blue is still one of the best thrillers I have ever seen, and even Paprika was interesting enough that this wasn't really even a decision for me.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ialdaboth
Joined: 09 Nov 2004
Posts: 94
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 3:05 pm
|
|
|
The choice is much, MUCH more harder this time, but still no Shinbo.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Systematic
Joined: 05 Jan 2007
Posts: 1
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 4:04 pm
|
|
|
Shinichiro Watanabe, just a very deep and efficient director.
Music captivates and anime's theme always remains fluent.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rakushun
Joined: 28 May 2004
Posts: 116
Location: Hawaii
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 4:15 pm
|
|
|
Where's the love for the other half of Ghibli, Isao Takahata?
Ah, well. I didn't vote for him either. Kon Satoshi gets my vote, especially after Tokyo Godfathers and Paprika.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|