View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
hanachan01
Joined: 11 Dec 2005
Posts: 504
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 4:35 pm
|
|
|
I voted Anno. No anime has moved me as muc has Eva. I could relate to it, and it made me realize both the good and bad in myself.
Kazuya Tsurumaki only has seven votes? He's another favorite of mine-I loved FLCL, and a lot of that is due to his direction. I also really love the director of MoHS (not Ultra Director, though I love her too), whose name slips my mind currently. And Satoshi Kon is also amazing, especially since I love creepy anime. And Akira is my favorite movie, and that's definately because of Otomo, since he wrote the original manga and directed the film.
|
Back to top |
|
|
v1cious
Joined: 31 Dec 2002
Posts: 6202
Location: Houston, TX
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 7:07 pm
|
|
|
Osamu Tezuka was a director? i always thought of him as just a writer. anyways, it's a toss up between up between Shinichiro Watanabe and Satoshi Kon. they both do fantastic work. in my opinion.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Meccanica
Joined: 19 Nov 2006
Posts: 101
Location: Brookline, MA
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 9:33 pm
|
|
|
Osamu Tezuka was practically everything. Even an MD, for crying out loud.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Iwatch2muchanime
Joined: 19 Dec 2006
Posts: 1291
|
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 10:17 pm
|
|
|
I put one in for Tatsuya Ishihara, I just LOVE Kanon and Air to death, so I couldn't pick anyone else.
However I almost went with Hideaki Anno, because Mahoromatic is one of my favorite shows also.
Satoshi Kon is kicking some ass, as expected.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Captain Crotchspike
Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 355
Location: Phoenix, AZ
|
Posted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 12:57 am
|
|
|
I voted for Yoshiyuki Tomino this time, in large part because I finished Overman King Gainer recently and loved the hell out of it from beginning to end. I found it to be a refreshing approach to the giant robot genre, in part because of how, well...happy it is. On top of that, it remains just as engaging and intense as Tomino's classically darker fare.
I even liked Brain Powered, which typically seems to be his most hated work in the English speaking community. I can't say people are unjustified in that (it's a mess towards the beginning), but I ultimately found it to be an engrossing experience.
This was pretty tough (once I slimmed it down, I was torn over Tomino, Yasuhiro Imagawa, and Noburo Ishiguro), but I've always found Tomino's stuff to be some of the most addictive and memorable anime I've seen, so there goes my vote.
|
Back to top |
|
|
P€|\||§_|\/|ast@
Joined: 14 Feb 2006
Posts: 3498
Location: IN your nightmares
|
Posted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 1:18 am
|
|
|
tempest wrote: |
varmintx wrote: | I voted for Anno in the last poll, but that was before I watched Millennium Actress. However, it seems a lot of people who have watched this movie and Utena are voting for Kunihiko Ikuhara. I'm currently in the middle of this series, so maybe by the time Favorite Anime Directors Part 3 comes around, I'll have changed my vote again. |
If we do part 3 (I'm considering it), it will feature an even shorter list (basically the top x directors from this poll).
-t |
I think that was a great idea to eliminate Hayao Miyazaki because if you take the first poll and add up all the voters who either voted for him or didn't vote for anybody it accounts for almost half of the participants. This way it's nice to see how the "other half" votes.
And being the old school fan I am I voted for Leiji Matsumoto. He doesn't get appreciated much because none of his works have been outstanding or even very noticable especially to recent fans. But his unique art style is like no other and the messages he puts into his stories have always moved me ever since I can remember.
So does anyone else here even know who Leiji Matsumoto is without looking him up?
|
Back to top |
|
|
BleuVII
Joined: 19 Sep 2006
Posts: 672
Location: Tokorozawa, Japan
|
Posted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 3:40 am
|
|
|
Past wrote: | So does anyone else here even know who Leiji Matsumoto is without looking him up? |
Nope. Sorry. Looking him up right now.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nagisa
Moderator
Joined: 19 Aug 2003
Posts: 6128
Location: Atlanta-ish, Jawjuh
|
Posted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 4:36 am
|
|
|
Past wrote: | And being the old school fan I am I voted for Leiji Matsumoto. He doesn't get appreciated much because none of his works have been outstanding or even very noticable especially to recent fans. But his unique art style is like no other and the messages he puts into his stories have always moved me ever since I can remember.
So does anyone else here even know who Leiji Matsumoto is without looking him up? |
Here's the thing, though. While he has directed some of his stuff, the vast majority of it was done by other people with him maintaining an original creator, designer, or sometimes writer position. In fact the only things he himself directed were the Harlock Nibelung OVA, Interstella 5555, and most of the Space Battleship Yamato anime. All of his other best known work, like Galaxy Express 999, the Harlock TV series and Endless Odyssey OVA, Arcadia of My Youth, Queen Emeraldas, The Galaxy Railways, Maetel Legend, Queen Millennia, etc. were all directed by other people.
I adore Leiji Matsumoto's creations probably more than any other classic anime out there. In fact it was his stuff that initially got me hooked. But I hesitate to call him my favorite director, as all of my favorite works of his weren't actually directed by him when they came to animation.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tempest
I Run this place.
ANN Publisher
Joined: 29 Dec 2001
Posts: 10420
Location: Do not message me for support.
|
Posted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 1:18 pm
|
|
|
Past wrote: | So does anyone else here even know who Leiji Matsumoto is without looking him up? |
BleuVII wrote: | Nope. Sorry. Looking him up right now. |
So Sad
Nagisa wrote: | Here's the thing, though. While he has directed some of his stuff, the vast majority of it was done by other people with him maintaining an original creator, designer, or sometimes writer position. |
Good point.
Maybe if we do a part 3, we should remove him because he's more of a "creator" than director. But then, he still directed a couple titles, as many as some other directors on the list (Otomo and Shinkai).
Tezuka on the other hand created and directed tons of anime.
In fact, this inspires a bit of a trick question poll....
-t
|
Back to top |
|
|
Brack
Joined: 15 Oct 2005
Posts: 281
Location: UK
|
Posted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 2:09 pm
|
|
|
Masali Yuasa?
Is that supposed to be Masaaki Yuasa?
|
Back to top |
|
|
Shonen Bat
Joined: 10 Aug 2005
Posts: 382
|
Posted: Sun Jan 07, 2007 2:34 pm
|
|
|
I voted Satoshi Kon. His work is so good. Especially Paranoia Agent and Tokyo Godfathers. I also like his animation style. It's so lifelike.
I really wish there was a Paranoia Agent manga.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cloe
Moderator
Joined: 18 Feb 2004
Posts: 2728
Location: Los Angeles, CA
|
Posted: Sun Jan 07, 2007 11:43 pm
|
|
|
Brack wrote: | Masali Yuasa?
Is that supposed to be Masaaki Yuasa? |
Wow, good eye. If it is supposed to be Masaaki Yuasa, I'm going to have to agonize internally by re-thinking my vote for Koji Morimoto. Both of them are such huge inspirations for me, it would be hard to choose between the two of them.
Nagisa wrote: | Here's the thing, though. While he has directed some of his stuff, the vast majority of it was done by other people with him maintaining an original creator, designer, or sometimes writer position. |
Yeah, that's my main reason for not giving much consideration to Osamu Tezuka; like Matsumoto, he's an innovator of genius proportions, but he hasn't directed the majority of his work.
I have to say, the percentage of anime fans who aren't aware of Leiji Matsumoto's name (from the other poll) is astonishing to me.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|