Forum - View topicOur Most Anticipated Anime of Summer 2019
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
DatRandomDude
Posts: 271 |
|
|||
|
||||
maximilianjenus
Posts: 2862 |
|
|||
thank you, that sold it to me.
|
||||
yuna49
Posts: 3804 |
|
|||
What's happening with Netflix shows? As far as I can tell, 7Seeds is in simultaneous worldwide release. Aggretsuko 2 sadly got little coverage here that I can recall. I understand that when shows like Little Witch Academia were not covered on a weekly basis because of Netflix's tendency to package whole cours for binge viewing. 7Seeds doesn't seem to follow that pattern, nor did Aggretsuko 2, as far as I can tell.
I was hoping to read comments from other 7Seeds viewers because I stopped watching after episode three and want to know whether it gets any better. |
||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18185 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||
It's technically not part of the Summer season, so it won't be mentioned here or in the PG. You will see a full review of it at some point (I just submitted one this morning, in fact), and I expect that This Week in Anime will cover it as well. But to answer your immediate question, it gets a bit better after episode 3 but the problems you had with the first three episodes never fully go away. |
||||
killjoy_the
Posts: 2459 |
|
|||
There are three categories of things I'll watch: things-I-read-the-source-material-of being Accelerator (which I really hope improves on the source) and DanMachi which I really hope isn't as terrible as the volume 5 adaptation. Stuff-that-sounded-interesting-when-I-read-the-synopsis has Dumbbell, and For My Daughter in there, both looking to be absolutely mediocre or maybe even bad productions, but I'm hoping my optimism will turn them charming, O Maidens fits in here as well but looks to be more polished. Stuff-that-had-cool-PVs finish it up with Fire Force and Vinland Saga, which I'm hoping don't pull a Kimetsu no Yaiba on me. I'm also legally obligated to watch El-Melloi as it's related to Fate else my curse triggers, but I'm very much expecting to not like it.
Between all of that I'm really looking forward to Mix as long as they don't screw up the new OP, because sumika's was great. |
||||
kotomikun
Posts: 1205 |
|
|||
Wait, what happened with that one? I dropped it after a few episodes, but probably not for the same reason. Think the only one I'm specifically looking forward to is O Maidens Etc. because Mari Okada. And I guess Danmachi. Seems like there's a barrage of big-name things (Dr. Stone, Astra, Sacred Beasts, Vinland, probably others) coming out, but that type of thing is very hit-or-miss for me, so don't want to get my hopes up. Used to like Symphogear, but season 3 was disappointing and season 4 didn't seem good enough to do the extra work required to actually watch it, so I'm way behind. Mom Isekai is almost certainly going to go the route that none of us want it to, so not getting anywhere near that for the time being. |
||||
killjoy_the
Posts: 2459 |
|
|||
Nothing in particular, I just didn't like it. |
||||
Spike Terra
Subscriber
Posts: 358 Location: Maryland |
|
|||
My top priority is Symphogear, which thank you Crunchyroll for obtaining the streaming rights. I was so desperate to watch AXZ that I would watch raws while waiting for the fansubs to come out. I ended up with a pretty long list of summer shows that I might end up reducing as the season progresses. I ended up with the about 18 normal length shows, 4 short shows and two returning shows (Fruits Basket and Demon Slayer). It looks like its going to be a great season.
|
||||
TarsTarkas
Posts: 5823 Location: Virginia, United States |
|
|||
The ones I am anticipating is Arifureta Shokugyou de Sekai Saikyou and Vinland Saga.
|
||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18185 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||
Wait, what? In what way was the adaptation of volume 5 in the slightest bad? Very little of it was skipped over, the dramatic presentation was great, and the final battle epic. |
||||
ErikaD.D
Posts: 659 |
|
|||
I'm notice there are no weekly rankings for Spring this year on ANN? I'm wondering why? |
||||
Gina Szanboti
Posts: 11348 |
|
|||
^ According to Dan at the end of May:
"The Weekly Rankings are coming back. This week I hope. It's just that this new method of recording votes is playing havoc with the ranking methodology and I have to revise several elements. Once I have this figured out we'll be able to run the rankings even more regularly." I assume he ran into more problems than anticipated, or had other things take priority. |
||||
FilthyCasual
Posts: 2189 |
|
|||
Wonder if he dealt with Isekai Quartet getting spammed down.
Anyways I'm excited for Case Files, Danmachi, Arifureta, and Astra. |
||||
Covnam
Posts: 3650 |
|
|||
I'm probably looking forward to Danmachi S2 the most (check out the mobile game if you're a fan and you haven't btw, there's an "episode 0" going on now for the 2nd year anniversary. So far, Part 1 (of 2) is up and it was great. Fully voiced too).
I'm also looking forward to Astra, Fire Force, Maidens, Vinland and 2-hit. There are a few others I have an eye on, but those are probably the top choices to watch weekly this season. I'll probably check out Dr. Stone, but since I'm up to date on the manga, I probably won't watch it till I can just binge a bunch of it when I'm in the mood to. I should really check out Symphogear one of these days... |
||||
killjoy_the
Posts: 2459 |
|
|||
I'm going to copy paste my opinions on it three years ago, when I first watched it "[...] The ONE novel they decide to take their time on, it's decided to instead spend all that extra time on the shitty fanservice and MC blowjobbing instead of, you know, actually explain why the fudge Welf doesn't like making magic weapons (he has a reason!), or making the last fight more exciting (I thought it was kinda bullshit when reading the novel too, tbh)." I also felt they kinda ruined the invisible fight, and fights were the one thing they were doing extraordinarily well before. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group