Forum - View topicThe List - 5 'Must Watch' Anime by MAPPA
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ErikaD.D
Posts: 659 |
|
|||||
That #1 option is sounds like rushed, which is bad. #2 is probably OK. |
||||||
Scion Drake
Posts: 941 |
|
|||||
Seasonal is better. You don't wanna quickly catch up & get filler plus suffer from a potentially rushed production. And a 13-episode season is not bad. Sure we all wish it could be longer but its better to be adapted short & good than adapted long & bad. Plus depending on how its adapted the end-point could be around volume 4, the Junpei Arc, which would be a great stopping point. |
||||||
zrnzle500
Posts: 3767 |
|
|||||
Yeah, from what I can tell, it doesn't seem like most people hate it. The series review here on ANN was very positive. The episode reviews were generally positive, though they rated the ending less highly. The user rating on the series page here is around 8/10, which is in line with its rating on other rating sites. Perhaps those who didn't like it have been more vocal about it since it aired, but they don't speak for everyone, or even most who watched it. Certainly not as highly rated as some of his other works, but fairly well received nonetheless, by critics and viewers alike. |
||||||
Greed1914
Posts: 4426 |
|
|||||
Voted for Zombieland Saga, Kakegurui, and Garo Vanishing Line. Garo the Animation is probably the more visually interesting Garo anime, but I thought Vanishing Line was the most fun of the three Garo anime.
There were some options on the list that I didn't know they worked on. I already feel ok about MAPPA handling Attack on Titan, but that list bolstered my opinion of the studio. |
||||||
MarshalBanana
Posts: 5316 |
|
|||||
For me it is Dororo, In This Corner of the World, Punch Line and Ushio to Tora. Altair: A Record of Battles and Banana Fish are runners up.
|
||||||
rahzel rose
Subscriber
Posts: 824 |
|
|||||
This is true! And I'm glad you pointed out all the positive attention the show has received because I honestly love it a lot and I'm happy to know others feel the same way. |
||||||
Swissman
Posts: 768 Location: Switzerland |
|
|||||
In this corner of the world should be on the list before everything else in my opinion. That is easily the best anime I've seen in the past 20 years.
|
||||||
Agent355
Posts: 5113 Location: Crackberry in hand, thumbs at the ready... |
|
|||||
I was surprised to see Terror in Resonance on the list, but I haven’t watched it in years, so it’s possible my memory of being disappointed by it was as much due to high expectations as it’s actual story quality. The animation was gorgeous and the soundtrack was fantastic, but the story didn’t match.
But then I voted for Bahamut: Virgin Soul, because despite its infamous problematic romance, I loved Nina (the MC). So I can overlook flaws in some series! I also voted for Sarazanmai |
||||||
Oggers
Posts: 362 Location: Ontario, Canada |
|
|||||
Whether you like Yuri on Ice or not, it can't not be on the list. It's one of, if not the most successful of MAPPA's projects, both commercially and with anime fans. |
||||||
Graceful Nanami
Posts: 303 Location: United States |
|
|||||
Banana Fish is it.
|
||||||
kazenoyume
Posts: 425 |
|
|||||
It's honestly not even close. YOI's per volume sales are 3 1/2 times higher than the second best selling series they have (Zombieland Saga), and six times higher than the third place one (GranBlue Fantasy S2). It would be like making a Shaft retrospective and not mentioning Monogatari and Madoka Magica (incidentally the only two anime so far this century to sell more than YOI did). Btw I love Sarazanmai, and it would be in my top five, but should it really be on here? It ended up being animated 95% by Lapin Track, not Mappa. As far I've seen, Mappa has pretty much stopped promoting it as one of their projects because of that. |
||||||
Kougeru
Posts: 5527 |
|
|||||
Good list overall. GOHS is a huge letdown with very mixed animation (like 3 fights an episode 2 look like crap and the last one is really good) and a mess of a story. Director is just bad lol.
In all these examples tho, I felt that their endings got really rushed and killed a lot of the impact |
||||||
One-Eye
Posts: 2261 |
|
|||||
Kids on the Slope is a masterpiece? I thought it was decent, but I never saw it as exceptional. I was disappointed that the show was more of a weakly executed high school drama then it was about Jazz or the period it was set in. I would have liked more music or talking about the importance of Jazz. It just felt more like a minor accompaniment to the drama and like Terror in Resonance, another show I thought was just ok, Kids felt truncated story wise. I would have preferred to see a 22-24 episode show to truly develop the characters and have more music. I thought they did a good job on Dorohedoro. They captured the absurdity of the manga and the anime had some great backgrounds I thought. The CG figures were ok, I've seen worse but nothing to be blown away by. Thumbs up on Rage of Bahamut: Genesis (not Virgin Soul), Dororo, Garo, and some of the others. By the way why is The God of High School on the poll? The show just started, how can it be considered one of the best? |
||||||
zeopower6
Posts: 191 |
|
|||||
Whenever Zankyou no Terror / Terror in Resonance has come up in discussion I only ever see people being disappointed. It had high hype / hopes for sure but I don't know if it's stood the test of time, or even as it aired it seemed like people were not big on it.
Good music, good visuals, but everything else was lacking is what I see as the general sentiment nowadays. |
||||||
Lenks
Posts: 139 |
|
|||||
I know it stinks waiting, but I'd prefer low episode, high production for longer series. I can only imagine how much MHA would suffer if it were going the Naruto route. |
||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group