Forum - View topicThe Best Anime of 2020
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
q_3
Posts: 135 |
|
|||
Best moment of 2020 has got to be Golden Kamuy unveiling the much anticipated Russian pee tape.
|
||||
yuna49
Posts: 3804 |
|
|||
Honestly I'd pick that same moment from Golden Kamuy 3 as well. It comes right after an incredibly tense sequence and provides a needed change of pace. Of course, recency comes into play since I saw this scene just a week or two ago.
The reveal in episode nine was another significant and totally unexpected scene. |
||||
db999
Posts: 299 |
|
|||
There were a lot of really good moments this year so here’s a short list of them. The fight in episode 5 of God of High School, SAO where Eiji and Yuna showing up to fight PoH or the final battle between Kirito and Gabriel, the fight between Yuji and Mahito or Satoru Goujo’s Domain Expansion from Jujutsu Kaisen, the scene in My Next Life as a Villainess where Catarina’s harem defends her by saying she’s to dumb to orchestrate bullying on Maria, and a bunch of moments from Fruits Basket, such as Kyo realizing his feelings for Tohru, Rin’s heartbreaking backstory, that scene with Kureno in the final episode, and the hilarious school play. However my favorite moment is either in Railgun T where the Doppelganger creates a giant monster made out of random materials and then Misaka creates a giant monster out of electromagnetic sand and they fight or, Plus Ultra Prominence Burn from My Hero Academia Season 4.
|
||||
gsilver
Posts: 617 |
|
|||
So, I went through the list of 2020 anime, and here's what I watched:
Finished, or all released so far, for continuing series: BNA: Brand New Animal Higurashi: When They Cry – GOU Keep Your Hands Off Eizoken Talentless Nana Multiple episodes: Aggretsuko (ONA 3) BOFURI: I Don't Want to Get Hurt, so I'll Max Out My Defense. Magia Record: Puella Magi Madoka Magica Side Story Osomatsu-san (TV 3) Somali and the Forest Spirit First episode: Great Pretender Interspecies Reviewers No Guns Life That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Of those, Eizoken was far and away the best. |
||||
Saeryen
Posts: 891 |
|
|||
I loved the Hanako-kun review. It was such a good show.
My favorite moment this year was the scene in My Next Life as a Villainess, where spoiler[Katarina meets Acchan in her dream and declares she has a world and friends to go back to. It's so sweet because it's like finding something worth living for, and the insert song is wonderful]. Closely followed is the big reveal at the end of Fruits Basket S2. |
||||
Hiroki not Takuya
Posts: 2514 |
|
|||
While I fully agree with the Ais/Weine confrontation being about the best moment, I am surprised no one mentioned Tower of God and the *betrayal* of Bam. Not exactly "best" but it was a big deal to the show and the English VAs did a heck of a job with it. Also the "Crim Mayo" segment of Interspecies Reviewers was the most erotic thing I've seen in a long time (big kudos to the Japanese VA whoever she is...)!!
Holy cow, is the list of 2020 shows huge! It was hard to pick just 5, so many good shows, but very honorable mentions go to BOFURI, Fire Force and Infinite Dendrogram in addiiton to others already mentioned. While a little early for "worst" I'll say Plunderers with dishonorable mentions to Peter Grill, Cagaster and Listeners. |
||||
McClenahen
Posts: 1 |
|
|||
Its under is it wrong to try to pick up girls in a dungeon |
||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18189 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||
At the time that post was made, it wasn't on the poll under either name. That was later corrected. |
||||
yuna49
Posts: 3804 |
|
|||
I feel like a broken record, but can someone post a link to the poll in this thread for people like me who largely read only the forums?
It seems like I ask this question every time there is a poll. Is it too much to ask that a link to every poll be included in any discussion thread about the poll? |
||||
killjoy_the
Posts: 2459 |
|
|||
You can always look up here whenever a poll is mentioned - animenewsnetwork.com/survey/
I think the only other place linking the poll is the header in the main page? I largely ignore that so I only heard about it from a post here, too. Cool thing is in the /survey/ page I can't open the poll again to see my choices/change them, but I can by clicking on the link in the header. |
||||
Saeryen
Posts: 891 |
|
|||
My best song this year is Otome no Route wa Hitotsu Janai! from My Next Life as a Villainess. It's catchy, upbeat, and has some shades of classical music (including a bit of Beethoven's 5th). It definitely gives a feel for the show as a whole, too.
|
||||
dm
Subscriber
Posts: 1359 |
|
|||
Gosh, Lynzee, your review of Eizouken brought tears to my eyes. But I guess in a good way.
I miss the weekly charts summarizing the popularity/star ranking of series. It was one way I had of identifying reviews and series I was maybe overlooking. Any chance those could come back? |
||||
Maidenoftheredhand
Posts: 2633 |
|
|||
Katarina was my favorite of 2020 as well. The rare case where you understand why a Harem character is loved by all Favorite anime was Toilet Bound Hanako-Kun the series was just the perfect blend of humor, horror and pathos. It also is one of the biggest disappointments of 2020 that no sequel was announced when there is plenty of material left in the manga. But I now have the manga to read at least |
||||
killjoy_the
Posts: 2459 |
|
|||
Best song is actually easy for me, for once. Eizouken's OP is just that good. I can give praise to Kakushigoto's OP, Akudama's OP (even though everyone I talk to thinks the music is terrible), and BNA's OP and ED. I liked how Akudama Drive's OP was foreshadowing for the events happening later, and how BNA integrated its ED so well into the show too.
|
||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18189 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||
Best of 2020 Summary
With all eight contributors now having weighed in, below is the summarized list of results. This year we have 27 different titles represented (out of a maximum possible of 40). That's well higher than last year, when we had more contributors, which suggests a wider quality spread. Only eight earned more than one vote, and there was a clear (and IMO utterly unsurprising) top choice. How will this line up with the mega-poll on Friday? Notes: Numbers in parenthesis indicate #1 picks. Tiebreakers are most #1 votes, then highest average ranking, then alphabetical order. Keep Your Hands Off Eizouken! - 5 (3) Akudama Drive - 3 Kaguya-sama 2 - 3 DanMachi III - 2 (1) Dorohedoro - 2 Deca-Dence - 2 Sleepy Princess in Demon Castle - 2 Toilet-Bound Hanako-kun - 2 Appare-Ranman! - 1 (1) BEASTARS - 1 (1) BNA: Brand New Animal - 1 (1) Re:Zero 2 - 1 (1) Haikyuu!!! To The Top - 1 If My Favorite Pop Idol. . . - 1 Made in Abyss: Dawn of the Deep Soul - 1 Somali and the Forest Spirit - 1 Ascendance of a Bookworm 2 - 1 Gal&Dino - 1 Woodpecker Detective's Office - 1 Hi Score Girl II - 1 Interspecies Reviewers - 1 Moriarty the Patriot - 1 Gleipnir - 1 Healin' Good Precure - 1 Japan Sinks: 2020 - 1 My Hero Academia the Movie - 1 Wave, Listen to Me! - 1 |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group