Forum - View topicThe Spring 2007 Anime Preview Guide
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hazumu-san
Posts: 76 Location: Michigan |
|
|||||
Thank you for the list and rough reviews.
There are a few shows that could be very interesting. So far looking at the shows: Hitohira, Darker than Black, Hayate the Comfort Butler, Romeo x Juliet, Claymore and Bokurano look like the best candidates to try. I hope I can see some of them soon. As for some of the mecha shows, I am not adverse to mecha shows as long as they have a gripping story. Mecha for the sake of mecha equals no fun. By the way you guys are totally awesome! |
||||||
GoodLuckSaturday
Posts: 567 Location: Indiana |
|
|||||
I really disliked the narrative and use of time in Strawberry Panic. Maybe crap is a bit harsh since it did have it moments, but as a whole, it was a largely unenjoyable experience for me, which I find to be an exception since I do love shoujo-ai (subtextual or full blown). I do believe it could've been really good as a 13 episode series, and I'll probably check out the novels to see if they're executed better, but as it stands, I don't consider it a good thing to be share comparisons to Strawberry Panic. I am really enjoying the Hitohira cast so far though, especially Mugi, who I love. If the focus of the series does go on to be Mugi and Nono, I can see myself liking it even more than I'm anticipating. Outside of the whole shoujo-ai prospect , I look forward to seeing how the stage part of the series pans out. Between the lighting and the music in the first episode, I couldn't help but get a Kaleido Star feel for that area of the show. While they clearly won't be as grandiose, I do look forward to seeing how that area is executed and how the characters fall around that portion. |
||||||
CloverKuroba
Posts: 506 |
|
|||||
I like Lucky Star. The first episode was disappointing, but the 2nd episode was very good. It was funny, quirky, and full of KyoAni and other references (Hare Hare Yukai on Taiko drum master anyone?)If you didn't like the first episode, at least try the 2nd episode, which is a big improvement.
I like El Cazador de la bruja, maybe because I have nothing to compare it to, and Hayate the Combat Butler is really funny. Sola bored me and Claymore didn't impress me either. Raki is a horrible character. I'd like to check out Seirei no moribito and Guardian of the Sacred Spirit. An anime missing from there is Lovely Complex, which is suprisingly good. It's refreshing to see a tall heroine for a change. |
||||||
Chrno2
Posts: 6171 Location: USA |
|
|||||
I woke up this morning and saw this "corner" and said COOL! A section for anime released. This would be a great addition to this site.
Well, so far I'm checking out 'El Cazador'. Yeah, it's a little early to tell where it's going to go, but if you're a hardcore 'Noir' fan you'll follow 'Bee Train's girls and gun projects to the ends of the earth even if they're not as good as 'Noir'. But hell, even 'Madlax' was supported. I'm supporting 'El Cazador' because it is 'Bee Train'. Not so much because of 'Noir' but because of their ability to entertain even if it's not the greatest. Bokurano is another interesting film. Like the OP but wonder what 'Gonzo's going to do with it. I really do not like CG being used so much. But I have faith in 'Mohiro-san work that I'm interested enough to watch. Claymore looks and sounds interesting. I do remember the manga I didn't know that they wanted to animate it. Tengen Toppa, well it's Gainax what do you expect. Now the question is why am I bothering with this and stayed away from FLCL? I will say it's over the top and sparkly. But can 'Gainax' hold the budget until the end? Lucky Star seems interesting. As I did enjoy 'Azumanga Daioh' immensely and I do love comedies of this sort. Maybe I'll check it out. Great column section. Last edited by Chrno2 on Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:49 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18188 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||||
To add a couple of additional thoughts to the Preview:
I wasn't much impressed with Claymore after the first episode, but episode 2 won me over and episode 3 has guaranteed I'll keep watching it. The basic story themes and plot elements are hardly fresh, but the series has used them well so far and the effective horror overtones give it an edge that many such series lack. Because of the predilection towards cutesiness, dedicated dark, sexy fantasy series are not common even in anime, and this looks like a particularly good one. (The striking physical look of Clare, the heroine, doesn't hurt, either.) I fully expect this one to get licensed. |
||||||
Josh7289
Posts: 1252 |
|
|||||
Every show is in widescreen...
|
||||||
Neverwhere
Posts: 351 Location: socal |
|
|||||
Hehehe Mamoru certainly is the One True King. Although to me he will always be Fudomine's most adorkable player in the Prince of Tennis musicals. Bweeee. I was surprised by the absence of some seemingly important titles and the inclusion of others, but of course I understand that you can't review *everything* on offer, because there's just too damn much. But still, I would have liked more info on Mizushima Seiji's Oh! Edo Rocket, since it was the project he undertook after Fullmetal Alchemist, and I would have thought Kaibutsu Oujo would warrant a review, since Del Rey is releasing the manga (as Princess Resurrection) next month. Having said that, I liked what I read, agreed with quite a lot, and was even convinced to watch a few more. The two series I was most excited about for the Spring weren't covered, as they're just the second seasons for two of my favourite shows (Saiunkoku Monogatari and Victorian Rommance Emma) but so far my other favourites are RomeoxJuliet (reimagined Shakespeare is nothing to scoff at) and Hayate the Combat Butler. Hopefully they'll continue to maintain my interest. But if not, there's still plenty more to watch and enjoy. Last edited by Neverwhere on Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:54 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||||
omar235
Posts: 1572 Location: Florida, Jacksonvile |
|
|||||
Eh well I will be watching pretty much all of the series, but I will just talk about the ones I reall liked:
Claymore: I have to say I liked its first episode I thought it gave a good inrtoduction to Clare and the kid who now follows her around. The second and third episodes though are what really peaked my interest...really it was the third episode that really got me hooked but then again there was the second episode which was sort of sad. Darker than Black: This series was one I really liked from the first episode since I do love my super natural/mystery anime. The first episode was very interesting, I took a liking to Hei after his first fight, I like characters who have a cold personality. Tengen Toppa: This series is pretty wild, I love the character designs which remind me of good old FLCL. I like the mecha in this series very sleek. I look foward to more episodes, really a fun series one that I will keep watchin. Heroic age: Another anime which hooked me by its mech battles, also I love the shots it has of space "beautiful" is one way I can describe the animation. It has a rather engaging plot, and I look foward to the next episodes, this show really has my hopes up and I don't think it will let me down...I hope not at least. Nagasarete Airantou: I have to say it has been pretty funny, and has an...interesting female cast, they really all are crazy except for Suzu...of course. Really there is some pretty funny stuff that goes on in this show...funny-weird stuff.
Hey I like the "golden" 90's anime...come on you know you liked Outlaw Star...what not even just a little...or what about Vampire Princess Miyu...come on you know Lava looked cool..admit it...besides who didn't love the 90's. |
||||||
sabriyahm
Posts: 291 Location: Georgia |
|
|||||
Yes it's neccessary! I am a busy person. I am a fully functioning adult with a full time job. I don't have near the time to watch good anime much less all anime ever made. The Spring Preview has never steered me wrong. I got NANA and Haruhi out of it last year. Maybe I missed some good shows but the reality is without the preview I probably wouldn't watch anything that wasn't already in my Netflix queue (which has over 30 series in it now) That said I make it a point to pay much closer attention to reviewers I generally agree with. I ignore or take with a grain of salt those who I usually disagree with. If everyone did this there would be a whole lot less complaining about reviews and the like. Actually I shouldn't say that. People will always find reasons to complain. Thank You ANN and keep up the very very very unbiased professional excellent quasi-reviews each season. Back on topic. I really hope Claymore gets licensed soon. Of all the shows it's the one I will pray for the most. |
||||||
LydiaDianne
Posts: 5633 Location: Southern California |
|
|||||
Exactly. Plus there is the fact that what the distributer/company gives as a description doesn't always tell you everything. "Kyo returns to his hometown after being gone for 5 years. He meets up with old friends, but everything isn't the way it seems...Watch as Kyo and his friends try to solve the mysterious goings on." But the reviewer will say something like "If you like blood and gore dripping down the camera lens, boy, is this series for YOU!" **BING!** I'm staying the hell away from that title. That's why reviews and reviewers are necessary. |
||||||
PaladinBlue
Posts: 63 Location: Billings, MT |
|
|||||
Then you have the fact that StrikerS had very little to do with the heroines from A's for the first episode, and has really relegated them to the senpai position up to now in favour of starring Subaru, Tiana, Carol, and Elio as the new leads. Oh, and the interval is ten years, not two. |
||||||
Iwatch2muchanime
Posts: 1291 |
|
|||||
MAN!!! I'm gonna have to revamp some of this overview of what I thought. It's so efffing confusing. I got names mixed up in there and there role in this. Momoka isn't the maid, and the maid as a love interest was slightly out of place but may still hold, not to mention I completely forgot about "Mako-chan", man I have no place to try and prove I know what's going on. |
||||||
omar235
Posts: 1572 Location: Florida, Jacksonvile |
|
|||||
I wasn't going to say anything...cause it looked like you knew what you were talking about...and I didn't really know what was going on either. I will go ahead and add that which was not in the 2007 preview guide but is part of this season...can we do that... Ikkitousen Dragon Destiny: Well this is certainly bloodier then the first season, I don't recall anyone getting ripped in two in the last season. I am really liking it so far, the story is being excuted nicly and I love the characters...no not just the female ones. Though Kan-u...damn But yes the new characters bring alot of action into the fold. I anticipate every episode and every time I download it I make a quick chuckle of joy...seriously I don't but it is very enjoyable. |
||||||
mistress_reebi
Posts: 735 Location: Canada |
|
|||||
They didn't add the second season of Saiunkoku Monogatari?
anime#7868 KONO AOZORA NI YAKUSOKU WO reminds me of Love Hina porno version for some reason. Kamichama Karin, I actaully want to see this magical shôjo mix. The picture looks like Sakura (Card Captor Sakura) with Sailor Moon hair. The bell looks like Ichigo's from Tokyo Mew Mew and her dress is like Lucia (Pichi Pichi Pitch), Sakura and Ichigo mixed together. I like the flowers in her hair. Koutetsu Sangokushi This looks like an anime I'd be interested in. Romeo x Juliet I like the play so I want to see this anime! |
||||||
Neverwhere
Posts: 351 Location: socal |
|
|||||
They were covering new series only. I'm watching SaiMono (and am still in love with it) as well. There's only so much they can review at once, and if they had to review ongoing series as well they'd never finish. Not that I don't want more reviews and opinions on them, of course. But that's what the bloggers are for, right? : ) |
||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group