View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
nobahn
Subscriber
Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 5120
|
Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2016 7:15 pm
|
|
|
Ashleigh--
Even though it's a bit late, I'd like to welcome you to the forum; I hope that that you enjoy yourself.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ammonite
Joined: 18 Mar 2016
Posts: 22
|
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2016 4:36 am
|
|
|
[Post deleted]
Last edited by Ammonite on Thu Aug 04, 2016 8:45 am; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gekigangar3
Joined: 04 Aug 2003
Posts: 256
|
Posted: Sun Mar 27, 2016 11:12 pm
|
|
|
Wow it's been a long time since I posted here so I thought I'd welcome myself back. I started coming here in middle school, quit watching anime for a long time and have kind of been interested in finding some new stuff. The last thing I watched was Planetes as that was a Manga I thoroughly enjoyed back in the day? Any other San Diego bros around?
|
Back to top |
|
|
nobahn
Subscriber
Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 5120
|
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 8:04 am
|
|
|
Welcome back, Gekigangar3.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Beansprout Midget
Joined: 17 Apr 2016
Posts: 145
|
Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 7:21 pm
|
|
|
Hello!
I normally go by Beansprout or Midger (or a combo of both) on the internet, so you can call me that if you wish. As of the date of this post, My favorite anime is Casshern Sins, and my favorite manga is D.Gray-man. I've been watching anime since...2010 I believe, with my gateway being the re-edited Dragon Ball Z Kai, and I've been in love with the franchise since.
Hope we can all get along!!
|
Back to top |
|
|
nobahn
Subscriber
Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 5120
|
Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 7:45 pm
|
|
|
Beansprout Midget--
Welcome to A.N.N!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Thekiller578
Joined: 24 Apr 2016
Posts: 1
|
Posted: Sun Apr 24, 2016 10:40 pm
|
|
|
Name: Mr Jose :0
Sex: Male
Location: Waukesha, WI
Marital Status: Single
Age: 24
Ethnicity:hispanic
Drink/Smoke: No/ just quit smoking 5 months clean!
Dislikes: ignorance, people who lie too much,
Favorite anime: Fullmetal Alchemist, Evangelion, Owari no seraph
Favorite game: Arma 3, Battlefield 4, the culling
Favorite TV shows/Movies:Iron man
Non-Alcoholic Drink: orange juice
Favorite Foods: tacos!
Favorite Sites: Animenewsnetwork, amazon, crunchyroll, youtube
Favorite Music:almost a bit of everything
Job: Coil winder b
Hobbies: Airsoft, paintball, pyrotechnics, hiking
|
Back to top |
|
|
nobahn
Subscriber
Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 5120
|
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 4:14 am
|
|
|
Mr. Jose--
Welcome aboard!
|
Back to top |
|
|
st_owly
Joined: 20 May 2008
Posts: 5234
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
|
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 1:27 pm
|
|
|
Congratulations on quitting smoking, that's not an easy thing to do.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Yuki_Kun45
Exempt from Grammar Rules
Joined: 26 May 2008
Posts: 725
Location: U.S.A.
|
Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 8:42 pm
|
|
|
I've been on the site for quite a while but never really taken time to introduce myself properly so here I go!
Name: on ANN Yuki_Kun45 real name is Alex
Sex: MALE
Location: Utah, USA
Age: 27
Pets: Got a dog named Bella
Likes: Anime and anime music, games, writing, film making and movies in general, editing the ANN encyclopedia and other online sites like IMDb.
probably a lot more but the list could really go on and on
Dislikes: Spiders (really bad arachnophobia)
Favorite Manga/Light Novels: Not a big manga/novel reader but every so often there's something that catches my eye and I'll take time to read it. Only a small bunch of favorite.hack//Another Birth, Puella Tart Magica Legend of Jeanne D'Arch (oh so good can't wait for the next volume)
Favorite Anime: Plenty but here's 10 of them
Puella Magia Madoka Magica
Chrono Crusade
Fruits Basket that's actually why I picked my user name and my fellow anime clubbers in high school liked calling me Yuki for some reason.
Murder Princess
AIR (TV by KyoAni)
Cardcaptor Sakura
Chrono Crusade
Azumanga Daioh
Summer Wars
Wolf Children
MADLAX
.hack//SIGN
Favorite Game: Well still a softy for the Sonic the Hedgehog franchise but let's not open that can of worms further...Pokemon, .hack (notice a pattern here ) Mario 64 (my first N64 game) Banjo-Kazooie, Banjo-Tooie[/b]
Job Retail worker and small time YouTuber, wannabe writer, wannabe filmmaker
|
Back to top |
|
|
nobahn
Subscriber
Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 5120
|
Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 9:44 pm
|
|
|
Alex--
Pleased to make your acquaintance!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zin5ki
Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 6680
Location: London, UK
|
Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2016 8:03 am
|
|
|
Yuki_Kun45 wrote: |
Dislikes: Spiders (really bad arachnophobia) |
But spiders are our allies! The ask of us only for the refuge of our ceilings, crevices and panes, and in return they nibble our winged annoyances! This is by far a more equitable arrangement than what many of our political establishments force upon us.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sakurie
Joined: 23 Mar 2016
Posts: 19
|
Posted: Wed May 04, 2016 2:34 am
|
|
|
Hi! Joined a short time ago so thought I'd do a post to introduce myself
Name: Sakurie (used for most forums and games) IRL Jodie
Sex: Female
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Age: 34
Pets: 2 cats - Minnie and Lilly
Likes: Anime (ofcourse!), manga, Gunpla, games, collecting figures of my fav anime (i'm a giant child really) and doing nerdy things with my other half.
Dislikes: Having to work to pay for my expensive hobbies haha!
Favorite Manga/Light Novels: My first love is Sailor Moon and have started collecting the japanese deluxe manga, also love cardcaptor sakura but the newest i've been reading is Puella Tart Magica Legend of Jeanne D'Arch.
Favorite Anime: So many its hard! But here are my staples and a few newbies!
Puella Magia Madoka Magica
Sailor Moon (S and Stars in particular and don't mind Crystal)
Cardcaptor Sakura
Magical Lyrical Girl Nanoha (all series)
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin (most of the UC timeline really and Wing)
Neon Genisis Evangelion
Magic Knight Rayearth
Love Live! the school idol project
K-on!
Attack on Titan
Sword Art Online
Favorite Game: I've clocked up 10yrs on World of Warcraft but I also love my retro games (especially anime orientated ones) like Sailor Moon R fighter on the Super Famicon and MSG: Federation vs Zeon on PS2 atm.
Job: Law Librarian
|
Back to top |
|
|
nobahn
Subscriber
Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 5120
|
Posted: Sat May 07, 2016 5:24 pm
|
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
maskedapple
Joined: 10 May 2016
Posts: 1
|
Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 9:26 pm
|
|
|
Helllo !
Name: Josh
Sex: Male
Blood Type: (honestly can't remember right now ..)
Location: Singapore
Marital Status: Single
Age: 20
Ethnicity: Singaporean Chinese
Religion: born into a Buddhist family
Pets: One cat, by the name of tenten
Drink/Smoke: Both
Likes: playing games like CS:GO, watching anime, polite people.
Dislikes: rude af people, trolls.
Favorite anime: Steins;Gate, Shirobako, K-ON!, Love Live!, Monogatari Series
Favorite Manga (Light novels):
Koe no Katachi (manga), Utsuro no Hako (LN)
Favorite Books: Norwegian Wood - Haruki Murukami
Favorite game: Right now it's probably CS:GO
Favorite TV shows/Movies: Haven't really watched one in ages, but i really did like NCIS and this Korean drama i was watching recently. I think everyone knows it, descendants of the sun? Was forced to watch it tbh.
Favorite Drink: Gin + Tonic
Non-Alcoholic Drink: Strawberry milk, hurrr the strawberry goodness
Favorite Foods: Anything that has chicken in it
Favorite Sites: Reddit, tumblr, twitter, facebook. Basically your average social media loser
Favorite Sport (to watch): Football
Favorite Sport (to play): .. Football
Favorite Music: I kinda listen to a lot of genres tbh, but i guess the one that strikes home would sit somewhere between post hard-core, post rock, or even math rock?
Job: Currently serving in conscription
Hobbies: Photography, playing video games, football, listening to music, playing the guitar, watching anime
Nice to meet all of you
|
Back to top |
|
|
|