Forum - View topicWhat do you think is the best Anime that you have seen?
Goto page Previous |
Author | Message | ||
---|---|---|---|
Nagisa
Moderator
Posts: 6128 Location: Atlanta-ish, Jawjuh |
|
||
The way I heard it, ADV were given the option to use either "Rurouni Kenshin" or "Samurai-X" for the series' title. Because it seemed more marketable, they went with Samurai-X initially, but then went back and named the dub "Samurai-X" and the subbed VHS "Rurouni Kenshin." And naturally, the bilingual DVD has both titles on reverse covers. |
|||
Shinigami-sama
Posts: 2 Location: Waite Park, MN |
|
||
[quote]I'm lame, so I'm going to say Neon Genesis Evangelion[/quote]
I'm sorry but there's nothing lame about choosing Evangelion. I've seen hundreds of anime and it is still my undeniable favorite. Keep in mind, it's legendary for a reason and it isn't just Rei's butt. |
|||
Golgo13
Posts: 148 |
|
||
Master Keaton.
If you haven't seen this series, you are missing out on one of the best anime series ever created without the aid of violence, nudity, sex, profanity, cliches or adult situations. Heck, the whole family can watch it. |
|||
bun^ny
Posts: 74 Location: Canada |
|
||
Master Keaton? What is that?Is than an anime? What kind? Btw, for the people who already seen Children's Toy, is there more of that show? I've been waiting for the show for quite a time.. but I just don't even know if they are going to make the continuation of it. Also, I like Super Gals and same as the other, Im still waiting for part 2! |
|||
bun^ny
Posts: 74 Location: Canada |
|
||
For the people who also lives in Canada... "Do you guys know where I can get the Hana-Kimi and Girl Got Game manga comics? I've read a couple of them but just here on the net and it's really good so I was hoping some of you knows where to get it..." These mangas really captured my attention and it is now my favourites...
|
|||
Law
Posts: 1 Location: Canada :P |
|
||
Witch Hunter Robin is my favorite series right now
just kinda sad cos Amon got the shit kicked out of him for not shooting robin this last episode... but the story is really intense and cool well, later. |
|||
bun^ny
Posts: 74 Location: Canada |
|
||
I love Slam Dunk, its like I can't get enough of it. I keep watching it over and over again and Im wondering, do you think there will be a second season for that? Like maybe what happened to them when they were in the Nationals? I hope there is because I wanna know about the story itself, about what happened to them since it was cut short from the Tv series...
|
|||
mattp88
Posts: 6 |
|
||
best sports anime: slam dunk
best comedy anime: GTO best mecha anime: macross zero best love story anime:love hina best anime fiction:doraemon everybody should hav watched these there is no excuse to say no as mahoro-chan says:"ecchi is good" |
|||
dormcat
Encyclopedia Editor
Posts: 9902 Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan, ROC |
|
||
Ecchi is good -- sometimes. However, what she said was "えっちなのはいけないと思います!" (Having ecchi thoughts is NOT good!) P.S. Please give more reasoning for your choice of best anime. |
|||
Tempest
I Run this place.
ANN Publisher Posts: 10420 Location: Do not message me for support. |
|
||
Not much difference between this thread, and this one.
No reason to have them both, and since I prefer the other one, I'm keeping it and locking this one. -t |
|||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group