Forum - View topicShelf Life - Squash Knives
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MrAnimeSpecialist
Posts: 124 |
|
|||||
Way ahead of ya. I bought the vol. 1 + artbox along with volumes 2 and 5 (volume 5 is the only one that my local HMV store doesn't have). For financial reasons, I'll get the rest later on. By the way, what anime title/series was the funniest to you? |
||||||
aluria
Posts: 367 Location: New Westminster, B.C., Canada |
|
|||||
Yay for Emma making into Shelf Worthy. I pre-ordered it and absorbed the series in two sittings. I found the second season to be more interesting because of the supporting cast.
I hope one day another romance like this comes along. I'm sure that would end up on my shelf as well. |
||||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18188 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||||
I very rarely get "shelf envy" when it comes to anime, but in this case I'll make an exception.
|
||||||
Zenith27
Posts: 4 |
|
|||||
That is a VERY difficult question. The funniest single EPISODE is the OVA for Ranma 1/2 where his mom teaches Akane to cook. I don't watch dubs much anymore but the dub for that episode is funnier than the Japanese track. Series is so hard. I laughed a lot at Ranma 1/2 but the series has too many bad stretches and gets tired at the end. I'll take a stab at it and say Azumanga Daioh was funniest overall. |
||||||
MrAnimeSpecialist
Posts: 124 |
|
|||||
If I had to guess, I would say that you didn't have too much time to watch many of your older purchases, have you? |
||||||
Zenith27
Posts: 4 |
|
|||||
I don't have time to watch my NEW purchases! (Nice problem to have eh?) I've seen the older stuff many times (Ranma 1/2, Evangelion, El Hazard) but I usually don't have any time to watch the old stuff, even the classics like Escaflowne. I have a blog I used to do reviews on since I lose track of what show was like and all I retain is a general impression. I DO however watch Haibane Renmei once a year. I save it for right after watching someting devoid of creativity or charm. (I'm looking at you Aquarion!) http://zenith27.blogspot.com/ |
||||||
bglassbrook
Posts: 1243 Location: Gaithersburg, MD |
|
|||||
No. |
||||||
fuuma_monou
Posts: 1817 Location: Quezon City, Philippines |
|
|||||
Yeah, that was sort of my problem with the series. It's like Utena in having yuri, but yuri isn't really the central focus. The "greatest yuri series ever" hype annoys me. Some of the character designs seemed way too fanservicey, and I watch anime porn. I forget if Wani Books was one of the sponsors on Simoun. In contrast, I like Mai-HiME way better. Maybe not as ambitious with its themes, but I like the characters a lot better. And no cop-out "lesbian by default" with the relationships. Marimite feels more yuri than SImoun to me despite having only one actual lesbian in the main cast. Given that a lot of Simoun fans also like the similarly hyped Kannazuki no Miko anime (some of whom somehow think Miyuki-chan in Wonderland isn't yuri at all), I'm not holding my breath that KnM will be my cuppa tea. Not interested enough in tracking down OOP DVDs for stuff I've never seen before, anyway. Did like the Steel Angel Kurumi manga (have all nine ADV volumes) and plan to get the anime down the line. |
||||||
pachy_boy
Posts: 1323 |
|
|||||
I also religiously watch Haibane Renmei once a year, as I consider it one of the greatest animes ever made. There's no action or nudity, but it's deceptively simple, metaphorical story rocks, and it's just lovely. I hope more than anything that Funimation or at least any anime company rescues this title, because it would be really sad for this gem to be lost to oblivion. Maybe this could be a title for the 'Buried Treasure' column?
|
||||||
JINROH
Posts: 56 |
|
|||||
It is huge,but there have been at least 4 or 5,that were larger (noticeably so even) that have made shelf lifes column. My own anime dvd collection feels kinda tiny in comparison (671 dvds + 201 on order) according to my dvdaf profile.When my wife and I hit 1k I'll send in pics. And to think,I stared out this year with only about 30 dvd's. |
||||||
Dorcas_Aurelia
Posts: 5344 Location: Philly |
|
|||||
Only if you don't mind another 10 pages complaining about what qualifies as buried treasure, a la the SEL review. |
||||||
Mohawk52
Posts: 8202 Location: England, UK |
|
|||||
|
||||||
tsukikage
Posts: 68 Location: Champaign, IL |
|
|||||
Wow... That collection simultaneously leaves me in awe and jealousy, and makes me wonder if having that big of a collection would actually leave me feeling depressed and empty. I almost feel empty just looking at it.
|
||||||
chucklyfun
Posts: 18 Location: Orlando, FL |
|
|||||
I saw a ton of obscure anime in there, including several series that I love. I was really confused when I didn't see my favorite series, however. Where is Martian Successor Nadesico?
|
||||||
ANN_Bamboo
ANN Contributor
Posts: 3904 Location: CO |
|
|||||
Perhaps they weren't able to read your mind and pander to your tastes.
|
||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group