View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Sevokevo Royuki
Joined: 15 Jul 2012
Posts: 284
Location: Texas
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 2:00 pm
|
|
|
Where can we watch this right now in the US?
|
Back to top |
|
|
Codeanime93
Joined: 28 Jul 2017
Posts: 599
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 2:02 pm
|
|
|
I actually gave up on the Marvel Anime titles. I just found Blade and Iron Man's animes to be really bland. Then there's Marvel Disk Wars which was just a lame kid's show. So I'm not really positive on anymore Marvel anime productions.
|
Back to top |
|
|
DmonHiro
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 2:11 pm
|
|
|
My take on Marvel anime:
1. Iron Man: bland as all hell. Pass.
2. Wolverine: Dear lord, why? Pass.
3. X-Men: Holy hell, that was actually pretty good. Not great, but a huge step up.
4. Blade: Average on pretty much all accounts. Pass.
5. Disk Wars: Terrible. Absolutely terrible.
Now about this new one? No idea. No clue where I can watch it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Codeanime93
Joined: 28 Jul 2017
Posts: 599
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 2:27 pm
|
|
|
DmonHiro Wrote
Quote: | 4. Blade: Average on pretty much all accounts. Pass. |
It's kind of hard to believe but the Darkstalkers anime from 1997 does a better version of Blade with Donovan Baine's character. Baine is a half-breed also and a vampire/monster hunter and also a way more exciting character than anime Blade was. Which is hard to believe you could make Blade boring, the live action movies aren't, well at least the first two.
Last edited by Codeanime93 on Tue Aug 01, 2017 2:59 pm; edited 3 times in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
Primus
Joined: 01 Mar 2006
Posts: 2761
Location: Toronto
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 2:33 pm
|
|
|
Sevokevo Royuki wrote: | Where can we watch this right now in the US? |
Legally, you can't.
Given Disney's treatment of their prior anime productions, that probably won't change either.
|
Back to top |
|
|
thekingsdinner
Joined: 25 Sep 2010
Posts: 1069
Location: Geertruidenberg, Netherlands
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 2:54 pm
|
|
|
It's a big shame this show can't be viewed anywhere. I've only found it with chinese (?) subs on dailymotion, but that is it.
Disk Wars was actually a pretty fun show, minus the kinda crappy art, so I looked forward to this one. I hope we'll be able to view it somewhere, sometime.
|
Back to top |
|
|
veemonjosh
Joined: 06 Mar 2008
Posts: 307
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 2:58 pm
|
|
|
Sevokevo Royuki wrote: | Where can we watch this right now in the US? |
In the US? Never. In English? Maybe in a year or so, there'll probably be a North American produced dub that'll air in southeast Asia and nowhere else ever, with the only evidence of the dub's existence being a single promo someone uploads on Youtube.
That's what happened with Disk Wars.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sevokevo Royuki
Joined: 15 Jul 2012
Posts: 284
Location: Texas
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 3:00 pm
|
|
|
veemonjosh wrote: |
Sevokevo Royuki wrote: | Where can we watch this right now in the US? |
In the US? Never. In English? Maybe in a year or so, there'll probably be a North American produced dub that'll air in southeast Asia and nowhere else ever, with the only evidence of the dub's existence being a Disney Asia promo someone uploads on Youtube.
That's what happened with Disk Wars. |
And Diskwars never came to US.
|
Back to top |
|
|
dcmc
Joined: 25 Jun 2011
Posts: 59
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 3:47 pm
|
|
|
Codeanime93 wrote: | I actually gave up on the Marvel Anime titles. I just found Blade and Iron Man's animes to be really bland. Then there's Marvel Disk Wars which was just a lame kid's show. So I'm not really positive on anymore Marvel anime productions. |
DmonHiro wrote: | My take on Marvel anime:
1. Iron Man: bland as all hell. Pass.
2. Wolverine: Dear lord, why? Pass.
3. X-Men: Holy hell, that was actually pretty good. Not great, but a huge step up.
4. Blade: Average on pretty much all accounts. Pass.
5. Disk Wars: Terrible. Absolutely terrible.
Now about this new one? No idea. No clue where I can watch it. |
funny,majority of peoples said Marvel Anime's were much much better than their own in house current animated shows like Avengers Assemble & Ultimate Spider-man
|
Back to top |
|
|
vincent_vincent
Joined: 04 Mar 2008
Posts: 31
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 3:56 pm
|
|
|
DmonHiro wrote: | My take on Marvel anime:
1. Iron Man: bland as all hell. Pass.
2. Wolverine: Dear lord, why? Pass.
3. X-Men: Holy hell, that was actually pretty good. Not great, but a huge step up.
4. Blade: Average on pretty much all accounts. Pass.
5. Disk Wars: Terrible. Absolutely terrible.
Now about this new one? No idea. No clue where I can watch it. |
Seriously loved the dynamic between Wolverine and Cycops in X-men Anime, the rest are between bland and bad.
Wish we only had more X-men anime, the world setting and X-Men situation had a very good potential.
I can't say this enough, i think that the X-Men anime is the best product that captured the dynamic between Wolverine and Cyclops outside of the Comics and The Gifted Animated Comics (I loved the Marvel Knights Animated Comics why did they stopped making them?!!).
Edit:
Liked the Uniforms btw, Best Storm imo, is it her uniform original to this series or does it appear in the comics?
|
Back to top |
|
|
Codeanime93
Joined: 28 Jul 2017
Posts: 599
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 4:34 pm
|
|
|
dcmc wrote: |
Codeanime93 wrote: | I actually gave up on the Marvel Anime titles. I just found Blade and Iron Man's animes to be really bland. Then there's Marvel Disk Wars which was just a lame kid's show. So I'm not really positive on anymore Marvel anime productions. |
DmonHiro wrote: | My take on Marvel anime:
1. Iron Man: bland as all hell. Pass.
2. Wolverine: Dear lord, why? Pass.
3. X-Men: Holy hell, that was actually pretty good. Not great, but a huge step up.
4. Blade: Average on pretty much all accounts. Pass.
5. Disk Wars: Terrible. Absolutely terrible.
Now about this new one? No idea. No clue where I can watch it. |
funny,majority of peoples said Marvel Anime's were much much better than their own in house current animated shows like Avengers Assemble & Ultimate Spider-man |
Just I can say for me it was boring and bland, and I never thought I could say it, but Blade could have actually been darker than it was. It was rather tame for a vampire anime. Part of what turned me off was the rather awful generic sounding scores they gave these things. They couldn't spring for actual singers or anything for these things so you usually just get some bland rock music or heavy metal music blasted during the openings of both.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lord Oink
Joined: 06 Jul 2016
Posts: 876
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 4:42 pm
|
|
|
dcmc wrote: |
funny,majority of peoples said Marvel Anime's were much much better than their own in house current animated shows like Avengers Assemble & Ultimate Spider-man |
Just because they're better than the American cartoons doesn't make them good, per se. Better is relative. As far as kids shows go though, Disk Wars beats the pants off our stuff and treats the characters with more respect.
|
Back to top |
|
|
EricJ2
Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 4016
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:19 pm
|
|
|
Codeanime93 wrote: | I actually gave up on the Marvel Anime titles. I just found Blade and Iron Man's animes to be really bland. Then there's Marvel Disk Wars which was just a lame kid's show. So I'm not really positive on anymore Marvel anime productions. |
And then there's THIS, which is pretty much just a lame kids' show (basically the Disney Channel Avenger-teens Spiderman series, gone anime).
And in addressing the "Cultural differences" between Japanese Marvel and US Marvel, obviously the JP producer only had the Japanese cultural differences to speak on, eg. "More psychological backstory for the heroes"--
And not the glaring US cultural differences, ie. that the Japanese don't really seem to understand the itinerant mask/cape hero business. Kamen Rider had a mask and a cape, but he wasn't Thor.
Even My Hero Academia seems to be a frustrated poke at red-white-and-blue Marvel ethics as "too Western", and seems to want to deconstruct the living heck out of it in return.
|
Back to top |
|
|
BadNewsBlues
Joined: 21 Sep 2014
Posts: 5920
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:37 pm
|
|
|
dcmc wrote: |
Codeanime93 wrote: | I actually gave up on the Marvel Anime titles. I just found Blade and Iron Man's animes to be really bland. Then there's Marvel Disk Wars which was just a lame kid's show. So I'm not really positive on anymore Marvel anime productions. |
DmonHiro wrote: | My take on Marvel anime:
1. Iron Man: bland as all hell. Pass.
2. Wolverine: Dear lord, why? Pass.
3. X-Men: Holy hell, that was actually pretty good. Not great, but a huge step up.
4. Blade: Average on pretty much all accounts. Pass.
5. Disk Wars: Terrible. Absolutely terrible.
Now about this new one? No idea. No clue where I can watch it. |
funny,majority of peoples said Marvel Anime's were much much better than their own in house current animated shows like Avengers Assemble & Ultimate Spider-man |
Which is funny since none of the series with the sole exception of Disk Wars aired against Ultimate Spider-Man and Avenger's Assemble.
|
Back to top |
|
|
veemonjosh
Joined: 06 Mar 2008
Posts: 307
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 6:31 pm
|
|
|
Sevokevo Royuki wrote: |
veemonjosh wrote: |
In the US? Never. In English? Maybe in a year or so, there'll probably be a North American produced dub that'll air in southeast Asia and nowhere else ever, with the only evidence of the dub's existence being a Disney Asia promo someone uploads on Youtube.
That's what happened with Disk Wars. |
And Diskwars never came to US. |
Yes, that's exactly what I was referring to in the same post you quoted.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|