View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
KH91
Joined: 17 May 2013
Posts: 6176
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:48 pm
|
|
|
There's a new law stating that the number 45 is the new number 1 and vice versa. Congrats to KF for being the top series in 2017.
|
Back to top |
|
|
FilthyCasual
Joined: 01 Jun 2015
Posts: 2165
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:53 pm
|
|
|
Wait how the hell did Juuni Taisen get on this list, let alone so hig-
Quote: | Animate Time's poll skewed heavily towards female viewers (81.6%) |
Oh right, the Playboy bunny.
|
Back to top |
|
|
GoldCrusader
Joined: 25 Apr 2017
Posts: 1021
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:55 pm
|
|
|
Pretty nice list. MHA should be #1, but top 10 is decent enough. Happy to see Hitorijime my hero and Super lovers get some recognition! They were both some of my personal favorites this year.
|
Back to top |
|
|
John Thacker
Joined: 28 Oct 2013
Posts: 1006
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:57 pm
|
|
|
Made in Abyss and Princess Principal don't rank, but Vatican Miracle Examiners and Super Lovers do? These fujoshi really are rotten.
|
Back to top |
|
|
killjoy_the
Joined: 30 May 2015
Posts: 2457
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 8:20 pm
|
|
|
It's always interesting to see different tastes. I'd pretty much forgotten half of these even aired this year.
|
Back to top |
|
|
sailorstarsun
Joined: 07 Apr 2006
Posts: 170
Location: Japan
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 8:29 pm
|
|
|
I'm sad Juni Taisen didn't rank one place higher, just because that would have been amusing.
And though I personally liked Super Lovers, I'm actually pretty shocked it made the list at all.
|
Back to top |
|
|
CatSword
Joined: 01 Jul 2014
Posts: 1489
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 8:32 pm
|
|
|
Eromanga Sensei ranked but Made in Abyss didn't?
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jakerams
Joined: 01 May 2015
Posts: 85
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 8:45 pm
|
|
|
No Tsuki ga Kirei? No Made in Abyss?? Okay then.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Terrible90sDub
Joined: 14 Jul 2017
Posts: 168
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 9:07 pm
|
|
|
I'm glad to see some good yet often overlooked shows like Saiyuki Reload Blast and ACCA getting attention. I'll throw in Vatican Miracle Examiner too, I found that show hilarious even after the most infamous episode! (... VME was meant to be a comedy, right? It was enjoyable at least, albeit in a way I imagine was completely unintended.)
... although the lack of Made in Abyss and Rakugo s2 is disappointing.
|
Back to top |
|
|
ultimatehaki
Joined: 27 Oct 2012
Posts: 1090
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 9:21 pm
|
|
|
Quote: | Animate Time's poll skewed heavily towards female viewers (81.6%) |
So mostly females voted for eromanga sensei to place number 12? And I'm honestly surprised to see kemono friends at 45 since it was apparently very big in Japan.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Angel M Cazares
Joined: 23 Sep 2010
Posts: 5407
Location: Iscandar
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 9:24 pm
|
|
|
Not having Made in Abyss at least in the top 3 for 2017 invalidates any list. My top 10 so far is:
1. Attack on Titan 2
2. Made in Abyss
3. The Ancient Magus' Bride
4. Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinju 2
5. Girls' Last Tour
6. March Comes in Like a Lion 2
7. Scum's Wish
8. Princess Principal
9. Sakura Quest
10. Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid
Even though the second season of Attack on Titan is the best cour of anime I have watched this year, I consider Made in Abyss my real number 1 for 2017 because it is a new show with no prior seasons. Basically I would not consider a sequel/prequel/spin off of a previews released series my official best anime show of a year.
Last edited by Angel M Cazares on Mon Dec 18, 2017 9:41 pm; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
Chibi Buizel
Joined: 28 Jul 2008
Posts: 32
Location: Pekopon
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 9:31 pm
|
|
|
tfw the "New King of Shonen" Black Clover didn't make the list
|
Back to top |
|
|
ultimatehaki
Joined: 27 Oct 2012
Posts: 1090
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 9:40 pm
|
|
|
^ I would say it hasn't been running long enough so that can't be help but since Ancient Magus Bride cracked in at number 6 that arguments is now invalid. I doubt it will chart next year either.
angelmcazares wrote: | Not having Made in Abyss at least in the top 3 for 2017 invalidates any list. My top 10 so far is:
1. Attack on Titan 2
2. Made in Abyss
3. The Ancient Magus' Bride
4. Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinju 2
5. Girls' Last Tour
6. March Comes in Like a Lion 2
7. Scum's Wish
8. Princess Principal
9. Sakura Quest
10. Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid
|
1. Saga of Tanya the Evil
1. Made in abyss
3. Konosuba
4. Girls last tour
5. My Hero Academia
6. Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid
7. Recovery of an MMO Junkie
8. Ancient Magus Bride
9. Interview with Monster Girls
10. Attack on Titan
Lucky for me I only watched 10 anime this year so it was just a matter of ordering them
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kadmos1
Joined: 08 May 2014
Posts: 13541
Location: In Phoenix but has an 85308 ZIP
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 10:03 pm
|
|
|
No Sakura Quest? SMH. I am not going for a Top 10. However, the worst series for me was probably Hand Shakers.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jose Cruz
Joined: 20 Nov 2012
Posts: 1767
Location: South America
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 10:53 pm
|
|
|
My top 10 for this which might be the strongest year for anime ever:
1. Made in Abyss (anime of the decade)
2. Kobayashi's Dragon Maid
3. Boku no Hero Academia 2nd season
4. Little Witch Academia
5. Saga of Tanya the Evil
6. Girls Last Tour
7. Inuyashiki
8. Princess Principal
9. Mahoujin Guru Guru
10. Recovery of a MMO Junkie
I don't know why but I think this year is stronger than the last several years at least. Considering the huge amount of good stuff made as I had difficulty is making this top 10.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|