View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Tenchi
Joined: 03 Jan 2002
Posts: 4469
Location: Ottawa... now I'm an ex-Anglo Montrealer.
|
Posted: Fri May 08, 2015 12:23 pm
|
|
|
Honestly, the only spring show I've watched so far is The Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan and I was already a fan of the Puyo manga so there wasn't the disappointment factor of it being "different" from The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya that might have made me stop watching.
I want to watch Sound! Euphonium, I just haven't gotten around to it yet.
|
Back to top |
|
|
pokenar
Joined: 04 Aug 2012
Posts: 45
|
Posted: Fri May 08, 2015 12:27 pm
|
|
|
Only one I'm watching is UBW. I tried Danmachi but I couldn't even stand 1 episode of it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Angel M Cazares
Joined: 23 Sep 2010
Posts: 5424
Location: Iscandar
|
Posted: Fri May 08, 2015 12:28 pm
|
|
|
Thanks ANN for doing these polls parallel to the ones originating in Japan.
This has been a very enjoyable anime season for me. These are my top 5:
1. Sound! Euphonium
2. Blood Blockade Battlefront
3. Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works
4. Heroic Legend of Arslan
5. My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU TOO!
Last edited by Angel M Cazares on Fri May 08, 2015 12:31 pm; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
JaggedAuthor
Joined: 27 Oct 2014
Posts: 981
|
Posted: Fri May 08, 2015 12:30 pm
|
|
|
Comedy-wise, Gintama's been in top form all season long. Fans who enjoy the occasional forays into seriousness may be disappointed, however.
|
Back to top |
|
|
thekingsdinner
Joined: 25 Sep 2010
Posts: 1069
Location: Geertruidenberg, Netherlands
|
Posted: Fri May 08, 2015 12:45 pm
|
|
|
Good to see Gintama, Blood Blockade Battlefront and Kyoukai no Rinne in here.
I don't see the appeal of Seraph though, it's been 5 episodes and I'm still struggling to enjoy it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hameyadea
Joined: 23 Jun 2014
Posts: 3679
|
Posted: Fri May 08, 2015 12:48 pm
|
|
|
It was pretty close between Daiya no Ace -second Season-, Kekkai Sensen, Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works, Shokugeki no Sōma, Ore Monogatari!!, Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku and Hibike! Euphonium. I voted for Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku in the end, but even so, it had a small lead over the other shows I mentioned.
|
Back to top |
|
|
cloud8100
Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 550
|
Posted: Fri May 08, 2015 12:48 pm
|
|
|
Arslan Senki, Plastic Memories and Owari no Seraph for me. I've been meaning to watch Blood Blockade Battlefront at some point too.
|
Back to top |
|
|
YumeHunter
Joined: 02 Aug 2013
Posts: 123
Location: Finland
|
Posted: Fri May 08, 2015 12:54 pm
|
|
|
For me it's Kekkai Sensen, Arslan Senki, Ore Monogatari, Sidonia no Kishi 2 and Baby Steps 2. Still have to watch more shows when I have time.
|
Back to top |
|
|
MajinAkuma
Joined: 15 Aug 2014
Posts: 1199
|
Posted: Fri May 08, 2015 12:56 pm
|
|
|
Nanoha ViVid. I actually watch it in raw for most of the time.
|
Back to top |
|
|
DRosencraft
Joined: 27 Apr 2010
Posts: 665
|
Posted: Fri May 08, 2015 12:57 pm
|
|
|
Yeah, my viewing habits are VASTLY different from most anime viewers. First, I'd note that of those top 20, there are only 5 that I'm not following, and 3 of them are in the top 5.
Never got into Gintama, and until I can catch up on prior seasons, I probably won't. To me, Teen Romantic Comedy is a dull and infuriating show. I guess shows like this rely on "relating" to the characters or story, but I've never seen so much nauseating melodrama... to each their own I guess.
Hard to pick a top for me, but Arslan's pretty good, Seraph's really interesting, and Nisekoi's still one of the better of its genre around.
|
Back to top |
|
|
FrainBreezed
Joined: 08 May 2015
Posts: 1
|
Posted: Fri May 08, 2015 1:07 pm
|
|
|
It's always nice to see Oregairu on the list, not to mention in 1st place
By far the most enjoyable anime this season for me
|
Back to top |
|
|
Z-Raid
Joined: 18 Feb 2014
Posts: 132
|
Posted: Fri May 08, 2015 1:20 pm
|
|
|
The anime shows I'm still watching are Blood Blockade Battlefront, Arslan Senki, Sound! Euphonium, Seraph of the End, The Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan, and Punch Line.
As for shows I'm actually enjoying:
1. Blood Blockade Battlefront
2. Arslan Senki
3. Sound! Euphonium
Everything else I'm watching right now is just meh. Although I am considering dropping Seraph of the End since the show is so obscenely generic with nothing really going on to make it unique enough for me to bother continue watching it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
chito895
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Posts: 512
Location: Lima, Peru
|
Posted: Fri May 08, 2015 1:59 pm
|
|
|
This season was not what I expected, at least in comparison with the winter season, which had amazing shows.
The only three I'm eager to watch every week are The Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan, Ore Monogatari, and I can't understand what my husband is saying. I'm kind of romantic this season.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kougeru
Joined: 13 May 2008
Posts: 5527
|
Posted: Fri May 08, 2015 2:00 pm
|
|
|
Hibike! Euphonium
Unlimited Blade Works
Plastic Memories
Kekkai Sensen
Haven't gotten past episode 1 on most everything else because I'm still behind on last season due to life and this season overall feels kinda lackluster with the exception of Hibike and Blade Works.
|
Back to top |
|
|
LinkSword
Joined: 06 Jun 2013
Posts: 188
|
Posted: Fri May 08, 2015 2:10 pm
|
|
|
I'd like to see Ore Monogatari in a higher rank, but Yahari dominating the poll just makes my day. Not an everyday occurrence that Japanese viewers actually have good taste.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|