Tantei Opera Milky Holmes (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Related anime:
    Tantei Opera Milky Holmes Summer Special (sequel)
      Tantei Opera Milky Holmes Dai-Ni-Maku (TV) (sequel)
        Tantei Opera Milky Holmes Alternative ONE -Kobayashi Opera to 5-mai no Kaiga- (special) (sequel)
          Tantei Opera Milky Holmes Alternative TWO -Kobayashi Opera to Kokū no Ōgarasu- (special) (sequel)
            Futari wa Milky Holmes (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Detective Opera Milky Holmes 
探偵オペラ ミルキィホームズ (Japanese) 
Genres: comedy 
Themes: detective , parody , superpowers , thief 
Objectionable content: None 
Plot Summary: In the future world, people use ‘Toys’ that grant them superhuman abilities like ESP and telekinesis. This has led to a boom in both minor crimes and the need for Toy-using detectives to track down the offenders and bring them to justice. Opera Koyabashi runs the detective agency, Milky Holmes, staffed by four cheerful and energetic girls. 
User Ratings: 175 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 12 votes (sub:11, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 27 votes (sub:25, raw:1, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Very good: 33 votes (sub:32, ?:1)
 Good: 44 votes (sub:41, dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 23 votes (sub:23)
 So-so: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:9, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 358 users, rank: #2010 (of 5986)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.851 (Good), std. dev.: 2.1168, rank: #2712 (of 5980)
Weighted mean: 6.696 (Good−), rank: #2936 (of 5980) (seen all: 7.06 / seen some: 5.49 / won't finish: 3.43)
Bayesian estimate: 6.750 (Good−), rank: #2580 (of 4520)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2010-10-07 to 2010-12-23 
Opening Theme:
"Seikai wa Hitotsu! Janai!!" (正解はひとつ!じゃない!!) by Milky Holmes 
Ending Theme:
"Honnō no Doubt" (本能のDOUBT) by Faylan 
Links: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Makoto Moriwaki 
Series Composition: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu 
Script:
Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 12
)
 
Mariko Kunisawa (eps 3, 6) 
Seriri Mizuuchi (ep 8) 
Shogo Yasukawa (eps 7, 9, 11) 
Yuki Enatsu (eps 2, 5, 10) 
Storyboard:
Hideaki Nakano (eps 6, 10) 
Hiroaki Sakurai (ep 8) 
Makoto Moriwaki (eps 1, 11) 
Masao Ookubo (OP/ED; ep 12) 
Masato Jinbo (ep 4) 
Michio Fukuda (ep 7) 
Nanako Sasaki (ep 5) 
Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 9) 
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 2) 
Yoshitaka Koyama (ep 12) 
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (ep 7) 
Hideaki Nakano (eps 6, 10) 
Masao Ookubo (OP/ED) 
Masato Jinbo (eps 4, 12) 
Nanako Sasaki (ep 5) 
Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 9) 
Takashi Ikehata (eps 1, 12) 
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 2, 8, 11) 
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 3, 12) 
Music:
Katsumichi Harada (Angel Note) 
Satoru Kousaki 
Original Character Design:
Natsuki Tanihara  (EDEN'S NOTES) 
Yume Usahara 
Character Design: Seiya Numata 
Art Director: Shichiro Kobayashi 
Animation Director:
Aki Koishi (ep 7) 
Kazuhiro Muto (eps 7, 11) 
Masaru Hyodo (eps 5, 12) 
Masaru Koseki (eps 7, 10) 
Mayumi Hidaka (eps 4, 11) 
Ryou Kodama (eps 2, 8) 
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 11) 
Sae Ōba (eps 2, 8) 
Satoshi Kitahara (eps 2, 8) 
Seiya Numata (OP/ED; eps 5, 7) 
Shoko Takimoto (eps 3, 9, 12) 
Shosuke Shimizu (eps 2, 8) 
Sonomi Norimi (eps 5, 11) 
Takashi Torii (ep 7) 
Tatsuya Yoshihara (ep 6) 
Toshiaki Sato (ep 7) 
Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 1) 
Yuki Imoto (ep 12) 
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa (Magic Capsule) 
Director of Photography: Shinichi Igarashi 
2nd Key Animation:
Aki Kobayashi (eps 2, 8) 
Akio Kitahara (ep 1) 
Arisa Matsuo (ep 1) 
Ayako Tanai (ep 12) 
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 12) 
Chie Tanaka (ep 5) 
Daiki Ōta (ep 8) 
Eriko Murakami (eps 2, 8) 
Haruka Watanabe (ep 3) 
Hideo Nakamura (ep 10) 
Hiroe Sawada (ep 10) 
Hiromi Nakagawa (eps 1, 10) 
Hiroshi Ogawa (ep 5) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 8) 
Kaori Ishii (ep 10) 
Katsuya Asano (ep 12) 
Koichi Morishima (ep 11) 
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 10) 
Maki Ando (ep 2) 
Masanobu Aoyama (ep 2) 
Masaru Hyodo (eps 6-7) 
Natsue Chibayama (ep 3) 
Noriaki Kobayashi (eps 3, 9) 
Ruka Sawano (ep 1) 
Satomi Miyazaki (eps 9-10) 
Seiya Numata (eps 5, 9-10) 
Shin'ya Kitamura (ep 2) 
Taeko Shimizu (ep 4) 
Takashi Iwao (ep 1) 
Teruyo Katō (ep 3) 
Tomoka Motohashi (ep 3) 
Tomoko Kameyama (eps 1, 6) 
Toshiyuki Sato (eps 6, 10) 
Yoko Iizuka (ep 11) 
Youko Kuboyama (ep 3) 
Yū Araki (ep 10) 
Yuki Imoto (ep 3) 
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 2) 
Yukiko Okada (ep 10) 
Yumi Shimizu (ep 7) 
Yuuko Kamiyama (eps 3, 11) 
Assistant Animation Director:
Masaru Hyodo (ep 9) 
Masaru Koseki (eps 4, 12) 
Seiya Numata (ep 9) 
Shoko Takimoto (eps 1, 4) 
Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 3) 
Takashi Torii (eps 3-5) 
Yasuyuki Noda (eps 3, 5, 9, 12) 
Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 3) 
Assistant Director: Takashi Ikehata 
Chief animator: Yasuyuki Noda 
Color design: Asuka Hino 
Editing: Masahiro Goto (REAL-T) 
End Card Illustration:
Go-gatsu-byō Mario (eps 1-2) 
Hoshita (eps 11-12) 
Konzo Kiashikaga (eps 7-8) 
Nekoshogun (eps 3-4) 
Robinson Haruhara (eps 5-6) 
Roots (eps 9-10) 
In-Between Animation: Ayako Isokawa (eps 1, 5-7) 
Key Animation:
Akane Imada (ep 9) 
Akihide Muraji (ep 9) 
Akihiro Fukui (ep 11) 
Akihiro Gotou (ep 10) 
Akiko Kawashima (eps 4, 11) 
Akio Hirakawa (OP; eps 2, 8) 
Atsuki Shimizu (ep 6) 
Atsuko Watanabe (OP) 
Ayu Imoto (ep 2) 
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 3) 
Azumi Kuniyoshi (ep 5) 
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 10) 
Dai Oohara (ep 5) 
Daisuke Agata (eps 1, 6, 11) 
Eiichi Kuboyama (eps 1, 7) 
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 2) 
Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 10) 
Fujio Inose (ep 8) 
Hajime Mitsuda (ep 12) 
Hayao Enokido (eps 6, 10) 
Hideki Tanaka (ep 11) 
Hidetaka Kaneko (eps 4, 11) 
Hiroko Kaneda (ep 5) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 1, 4, 6, 11) 
Hiromi Nanbe (ep 2) 
Hiroshi Kawashima (eps 1, 11) 
Hiroshi Kosuga (eps 2, 8) 
Hirotaka Kinoshita (eps 1, 5, 11) 
Hiroyuki Yoshii (eps 1, 6) 
Hitomi Ochiai (ep 8) 
Ichiro Hattori (ep 4) 
Ichiro Uno (ep 5) 
Ikue Yoshima (ep 10) 
Jirō Ōshima (eps 6, 10) 
Jun Nakagawa (OP) 
Jun Shimada (ep 6) 
Jun Yamazaki (ep 10) 
Kanako Hayashi (eps 5, 9, 12) 
Kaori Takahashi (ep 11) 
Kasumi Wada (eps 3, 5) 
Katsuyuki Sato (eps 2, 8) 
Kazuhiro Ono (eps 2, 8) 
Kazuki Ito (ep 9) 
Kazuma Kikuchi (eps 9, 12) 
Kazumi Tarumi (ep 7) 
Kazunori Osawa (ep 6) 
Kazuya Tsukamoto (ep 3) 
Kazuyuki Ayukoma (ep 11) 
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 4) 
Keiichi Ishida (ep 2) 
Keiko Ichihara (eps 2, 5, 9) 
Keiko Imasato (eps 2, 8) 
Keiko Nagamine (ep 10) 
Keiko Shimizu (ep 4) 
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 3) 
Kenta Mimuro (ep 5) 
Kiryou Iwamoto (ep 2) 
Kōta Itō (ep 6) 
Kota Takeuchi (ep 5) 
Kouhaku Nishio (OP) 
Kozue Horauchi (ep 10) 
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 6) 
Kumiko Onaga (ep 10) 
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 10) 
Kyuta Sakai (ED; ep 7) 
Mai Takehara (eps 4, 11) 
Maki Ando (ep 8) 
Maki Fujita (eps 1, 6, 11) 
Manabu Shioda (ep 4) 
Mao Furukawa (ep 2) 
Mariko Goto (eps 2, 8) 
Mariko Iguchi (eps 1, 10) 
Masahiro Shigemoto (eps 1, 11) 
Masanao Bessho (ep 3) 
Masanori Iizuka (ep 3) 
Masao Ookubo (ep 12) 
Masaru Hamada (ep 4) 
Masaru Hyodo (OP; eps 1, 12) 
Masaru Koseki (ep 10) 
Masashi Ōtsuka (ep 6) 
Masato Nishikawa (ep 2) 
Masaya Nozaki (eps 6, 12) 
Masayuki Sato (eps 3, 12) 
Masumi Nakazono (ep 6) 
Megumi Satou (ep 10) 
Michiko Uno (ep 5) 
Michinori Shiga (ep 1) 
Mika Saitou (ep 10) 
Miki Kato (ep 3) 
Misato Takasaki (ep 4) 
Mitsuhiro Mori (ep 10) 
Mitsuo Tano (eps 2, 8) 
Miyuki Goto (ep 10) 
Mizue Ogawa (ep 4) 
Momoko Higashiyoko (ep 6) 
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 5) 
Naoko Koyama (eps 7, 12) 
Natsuko Kondou (ep 10) 
Nobuaki Shirai (ep 10) 
Nobunori Wakana (ep 1) 
Nobuo Horii (eps 1, 3, 7) 
Nobuyoshi Nagayama (eps 6, 10) 
Noriaki Kobayashi (eps 5, 12) 
Norifumi Okuno (ep 7) 
Noriko Takahashi (ep 11) 
Nozomi Sakamoto (ep 9) 
Odahiro Watanabe (eps 9, 12) 
Pwi Ki Pang (ep 8) 
Reika Hoshino (ep 9) 
Reiko Fujita (ep 4) 
Rie Harada (eps 2, 8) 
Rie Maehara (ep 10) 
Rie Omori (ep 5) 
Rina Sugimoto (ep 10) 
Rui Kondou (ep 9) 
Ryotarou Akao (ep 3) 
Ryou Kamei (eps 1, 6) 
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 11) 
Ryū Nakayama (ep 6) 
Sachiko Oniwa (ep 5) 
Sae Ōba (ep 6) 
Sato Tominaga (ep 2) 
Satomi Miyazaki (ep 12) 
Satoshi Harayama (ep 6) 
Sayuri Tanaka (ep 5) 
Seiya Numata (eps 7, 12) 
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 2, 8) 
Shinichi Iimura (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 11
)
 
Shinichi Toda (ep 10) 
Shinichiro Minami (ep 1) 
Shinsuke Yanagi (OP) 
Shinya Kawano (eps 4, 11) 
Sho Yamamoto (ep 11) 
Shoji Matsumoto (ep 5) 
Shoko Takimoto (OP; eps 1, 3, 9, 12) 
Sonomi Norimi (OP) 
Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 12) 
Tae Motodate (ep 3) 
Taeko Igo (ep 8) 
Takahiro Hosoki (eps 6, 10) 
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 9) 
Takahiro Ōkawa (ep 6) 
Takahiro Sasaki (ep 6) 
Takana Izumo (OP) 
Takashi Otsuka (eps 4, 11) 
Takashi Torii (OP; eps 1, 10, 12) 
Takaya Sunagawa (ep 6) 
Takayuki Gotan (ep 10) 
Takayuki Murakami (ep 12) 
Tatsuhiko Hatano (ep 2) 
Tatsuya Yoshihara (OP; eps 10, 12) 
Teruyo Katō (ep 10) 
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 8) 
Tetsurō Ōmura (ep 7) 
Tetsuya Koshizaki (ep 9) 
Tomoe Yamawaki (ep 7) 
Tomoki Kōda (eps 5, 9) 
Tomoko Fukunaga (eps 5, 9) 
Tomoko Isobe (eps 4, 11) 
Tomoko Kameyama (eps 9, 12) 
Tomoko Miyakawa (OP) 
Tomoyo Hata (ep 9) 
Torinosuke Koyama (ep 6) 
Toshiyuki Sato (OP; eps 11-12) 
Tsunenaka Nozaki (eps 2, 8) 
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 1) 
Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 2, 8) 
Yasushi Shingou (eps 1, 6, 11) 
Yasuyuki Noda (ED) 
Yoko Ito (ep 1) 
Yōko Kubara (eps 1, 6, 11) 
Yoshihiro Ujiie (eps 7, 12) 
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 2) 
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 9) 
Yoshinori Nakamura (ep 6) 
Yosuke Kobashi (ep 6) 
Youko Kuboyama (eps 6-7, 11) 
Yu Ogasawara (eps 2, 8) 
Yuichi Hirano (eps 5, 9) 
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 2) 
Yuka Sugiyama (ep 7) 
Yukari Akimoto (ep 4) 
Yukari Miyakawa (ep 4) 
Yuki Imoto (eps 7, 12) 
Yūki Morishita (ep 6) 
Yūki Shigeuchi (ep 7) 
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 4, 11) 
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 10) 
Yukio Okano (ep 8) 
Yūko Hineno (ep 10) 
Yūko Tani (ep 10) 
Yumi Shimizu (ep 12) 
Yuri Miyakawa (ep 11) 
Yurie Kuniyuki (eps 3, 7) 
Yurie Ōishi (ep 7) 
Yusuke Adachi (eps 3, 7) 
Yūta Kiso (ep 12) 
Yuuki Hara (ep 5) 
Yuuko Kamiyama (eps 5, 7, 9, 12) 
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito 
Original Concept Assistance:
Echigoya Okumura 
Tsutomu Kodama 
Production Advancement:
Chihiro Okamoto (ep 10) 
Hanako Akiyama (ep 4) 
Kazuki Ishikawa (eps 1, 6, 11) 
Kei Aoki (eps 3, 7, 12) 
Manami Ōno (ep 5) 
Mariko Komatsu (eps 9, 12) 
Rie Takahashi (eps 2, 8) 
Yuri Endō (ep 11) 
Yūsaku Endō (eps 2, 4) 
Supervising Producer: Nobuyuki Nakamura 
Theme Song Performance:
Faylan (ED) 
Izumi Kitta (OP) 
Mikoi Sasaki (OP) 
Sora Tokui (OP) 
Suzuko Mimori (OP) 
Izumi Kitta as Cordelia Glauca 
Mikoi Sasaki as Hercule Barton 
Shūta Morishima as Opera Kobayashi 
Sora Tokui as Nero Yuzurisaki 
Suzuko Mimori as Sherlock Shellingford 

Daisuke Kishio as Twenty 
Hiro Shimono as Rat 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Tsugiko Zenigata 
Ryoko Shintani as Hirano Hasegawa 
Satomi Akesaka as Arsène 
Takuma Terashima as Stone Riber 
Yoshino Nanjou as Kokoro Akechi 
Yukari Tamura as Saku Tooyama 

Ai Nonaka as Claris(ep 6) 
Aimi Terakawa as Schoolgirl 
Azusa Kataoka as Sonia(eps 9, 11) 
Chafurin as Hercule Poirot(ep 9) 
Chinatsu Akasaki as Tissue distributor(ep 6) 
Cho as Nero Wolfe(ep 9) 
Junichi Suwabe as Sherlock Holmes(ep 9) 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Pero(ep 6) 
Kikuko Inoue as Cordelia Gray(ep 9) 
Mai Nakahara as Mary(ep 5) 
Miyuki Ichijou as Marple(ep 6) 
Motoki Takagi as Mori Arty(ep 12) 
Sayuri Yahagi as Irene Doala(ep 4) 
Shintarou Oohata as Announcer(ep 6) 
Susumu Chiba as Rei Kamitsu 
Yu Kobayashi as Kate(ep 5) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: J.C. Staff 
Broadcaster:
CBC (2010-10-08) 
Chiba TV (2010-10-09) 
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2010-10-09) 
Tokyo MX TV (2010-10-07) 
TV Hokkaido (2010-10-12) 
TV Kanagawa (2010-10-11) 
TV Saitama (2010-10-13) 
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2010-10-10) 
Key Animation:
Buyu 
Nakamura Production 
Satelight 
WHITE FOX 
YABES (ep 11) 
Music Production: Lantis 
Original Creator: Bushiroad Inc. 
Production Assistance:
Artland (ep 10) 
Beat Frog (eps 2, 8) 
Magic Bus (ep 11) 
Sunshine Corporation (eps 4, 11) 
English cast
English staff
Subtitle Editing: Tara L. Campbell 
Subtitle Styling: Tara L. Campbell 
(none)
English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus-Asia 
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology