Fighting Spirit (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

© VAP. 


 
Alternative title:
Espíritu de Lucha (Spanish) 
Espiritu de Pelea (Spanish) 
Hajime no Ippo (Japanese) 
Ippo le Challenger (French) 
Knock Out (Tagalog) 
The First Step 
はじめの一歩 (Japanese) 
第一神拳 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
더 파이팅 (Korean) 
시작의 일보 (Korean) 
Genres: comedy , drama , tournament 
Themes: boxing , sports 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Ippo, a timid highschooler, is one day saved from being beaten up by Takamura, a boxer. Enthralled by Takamura's skills Ippo begins to learn boxing, soon finding love for the sport and a drive to challenge the boxing world. 
User Ratings: 1566 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 579 votes (sub:486, dub:60, raw:3, ?:3, others:27
16 Spanish subtitled
6 Portuguese subtitled
3 Spanish dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Excellent: 477 votes (sub:397, dub:52, raw:5, ?:4, others:19
9 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
2 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Very good: 294 votes (sub:228, dub:40, raw:2, ?:2, others:22
7 Spanish subtitled
5 Spanish dubbed
4 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Tagalog dubbed
2 French subtitled
)
 Good: 127 votes (sub:101, dub:14, ?:3, raw:1, others:8
3 Tagalog dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 27 votes (sub:18, dub:4, raw:1, ?:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 So-so: 21 votes (sub:18, dub:2, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:2)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:12, dub:2, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 2700 users, rank: #376 (of 6233)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.753 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.4906, rank: #83 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 8.675 (Excellent−), rank: #88 (of 6228) (seen all: 8.84 / seen some: 7.66 / won't finish: 4.81)
Bayesian estimate: 8.666 (Excellent−), rank: #32 (of 4685)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 76 
Episode titles: We have 76
Vintage:
2000-10-03 to 2002-03-27 
2002-11 to 2003-03 (Philippines, GMA Network) 
2005-11-27 (Chile - ETC TV) 
2006-03-06 (Chile - Chilevision) 
2010-08-23 (Philippines, Hero - Dream Team) 
2014-07-01 to 2014-09-15 (Philippines, TeleAsia Filipino) 
Opening Theme:
#1: "Under Star" by Shocking Lemon (eps 1-25) 
#2: "Inner Light" by Shocking Lemon (eps 26-52) 
#3: "Tumbling Dice" by Tsuneo Imahori (eps 53-76) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Yuuzora no Kamihikouki" by Naoya Mori (eps 1-25) 
#2: "360°" by Mori Naoya (eps 26-52,75) 
#3: "Eternal Loop" by Saber Tiger (eps 53-74,76) 
Links: We have 4
Trivia: We have 11
News: Show:
Otakon 2009 - Madhouse (Jul 17, 2009)
Anime Central - Geneon (May 2, 2005)
Geneon Entertainment (Apr 22, 2004)
Geneon Licenses (Nov 1, 2003)
Top Anime in Japan (Jun 11, 2002)
Top Anime in Japan (Dec 17, 2001)
New Protoculture Addicts (Dec 12, 2001)
New Anime titles in Japan (Sep 12, 2000)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Fighting Spirit - The First Step (DVD 1) 2004-07-06 (from $5.00)
    Fighting Spirit - The Debut Match (DVD 2) 2004-10-12 (from $5.00)
    Fighting Spirit - Test of Endurance (DVD 3) 2004-12-14 (from $9.13)
    Fighting Spirit - Dream of a KO (DVD 4) 2005-02-15
    Fighting Spirit - Forward! Forward! (DVD 5) 2005-04-19
    Fighting Spirit - Death Match (DVD 6) 2005-06-21 (from $14.95)
    Fighting Spirit - Smash Force (DVD 7) 2005-08-23 (from $14.95)
    Fighting Spirit - The Champ and I (DVD 8) 2005-10-25 (from $14.95)
    Fighting Spirit - The Speed Star (DVD 9) 2005-12-20
    Fighting Spirit - The Red Wolf (DVD 10) 2006-02-21 (from $22.95)
    Fighting Spirit - The Japan Featherweight (DVD 11) 2006-04-25
    Fighting Spirit - Look of Determination (DVD 12) 2006-05-09
    Fighting Spirit - Youth of Fire (DVD 13) 2006-08-29 (from $14.95)
    Fighting Spirit - Trap of the Southpaw (DVD 14) 2006-10-31 (from $14.95)
    Fighting Spirit - DVD Collection 1 (DVD 1) 2007-10-30
    Fighting Spirit - DVD Collection 2 (DVD 2) 2007-10-30
    Fighting Spirit (Hajime No Ippo) - One Step (DVD 15) 2006-12-19

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Satoshi Nishimura 
Series Composition: Tatsuhiko Urahata 
Storyboard:
Noriyuki Abe (ep 66) 
Toshiya Niidome (eps 54, 69) 
Music: Tsuneo Imahori 
Original Manga: George Morikawa 
Character Design: Koji Sugiura 
Art Director:
Hidetoshi Kaneko 
Koji Sugiura 
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroshi Koujina 
Masanori Shino 
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima 
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai 

Color Coordination: Akihiko Isozaki 
Key Animation:
Asuka Tsubuki (ep 2) 
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 2) 
Hiroaki Nakajima (ep 3) 
Hiroko Yamamoto (ep 2) 
Hiromitsu Morishita (Anime R; ep 1) 
Hiroshi Dobashi (ep 3) 
Kaori Itou (ep 2) 
Kazuyoshi Tanaka (Anime R; eps 1, 7) 
Keisuke Watanabe (ep 1) 
Kenji Kodama (Anime R; eps 1, 7) 
Koichi Takai (Anime R; ep 7) 
Kuniko Yano (ep 2) 
Masahiro Kase (Anime R; eps 1, 7) 
Masato Tamagawa (ep 1) 
Motoki Yagi (ep 1) 
Naoki Takahashi (ep 2) 
Noriko Takahashi (Anime R; eps 1, 7) 
Satoshi Tasaki (OP 2) 
Shinobu Nishiyama (Anime R; eps 1, 7) 
Sugako Yamazaki (ep 2) 
Takafumi Hori (10 episodes
eps 27, 33, 41, 52, 56, 63, 69, 71, 73-74
)
 
Takeshi Honda (OP 2) 
Takeshi Koike (OP 1; ep 20) 
Tatsuya Ichikawa (Anime R; ep 7) 
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 3) 
Toshiyasu Okada (ep 3) 
Toshiyuki Kanno (ep 1) 
Yoko Ono (ep 2) 
Yoshiaki Matsuda (ep 2) 
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Anime R; ep 7) 
Yoshiko Nakajima (Anime R; ep 7) 
Yoshitaka Yasuda (ep 3) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (Anime R; eps 1, 7) 
Yukihiro Kitano (ep 1) 
Yumiko Kinoshita (Anime R; ep 7) 
Recording Assistant: Shigeru Fujibayashi 
Recording engineer: Fujio Yamada 
Sound Effect Assistant:
Leiji Matsumoto 
Tsutomu Kashiwakura 
Sound Effects: Kenji Koyama 
Theme Song Performance:
Naoya Mori (ED) 
Saber Tiger (ED) 
Shocking Lemon (OP) 
Animation: MADHOUSE 
Animation Direction: Studio Live (ep 64) 
Backgrounds: Atelier BWCA 
Broadcaster: Nippon Television Network 
Color Inspection: Studio OZ 
Key Animation:
AD CO.Ltd (eps 25, 32) 
ANIK (4 episodes
eps 25, 32, 38, 46
)
 
Anime R (eps 1, 7) 
BAIK KOO ANIMATION (ep 38) 
DOOSOL (ep 32) 
Dr. Movie (eps 63, 66) 
Hideji Animation (ep 32) 
Kyong Kang ANIA (7 episodes
eps 55, 57, 60, 63, 65, 69, 73
)
 
NARA Animation Studio (eps 25, 32, 46) 
Studio 401 (ep 18) 
Studio Ado (ep 40) 
STUDIO KAAB (ep 62) 
Studio Live (4 episodes
eps 10, 22, 29, 64
)
 
Studio Victory (eps 24, 41) 
Studio Wanpack (ep 72) 
Sung San (ep 38) 
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 15, 44, 48) 
WHITE RAIN (ep 32) 
Wombat (ep 72) 
Photography:
Anime Room 
Studio Cosmos 
Production: VAP 
Production Cooperation:
BONES (eps 68, 72) 
Group TAC (eps 11, 18) 
Imajin (7 episodes
eps 12, 19, 25, 32, 38, 43, 46
)
 
Mushi Production (7 episodes
eps 8, 14, 21, 28, 35-36, 42
)
 
Office AO (ep 67) 
Studio Live (ep 70) 
Tama Production (ep 9) 
Japanese cast
Kohei Kiyasu as Ippo Makunouchi 

Issei Futamata as Genji Kamogawa 
Keiji Fujiwara as Tatsuya Kimura 
Rikiya Koyama as Mamoru Takamura 
Sanae Kobayashi as Kumi Mashiba 
Tomokazu Seki as Ichiro Miyata 
Wataru Takagi as Masaru Aoki 

Akemi Okamura as Reiko Mikami 
Chie Koujiro as Chana 
Daiki Nakamura as Takaaki Itou (ep 68) 
Daisuke Sakaguchi as
Masahiko Umezawa (some eps) 
Naomichi Yamada 
Dave Mallow as Yanaoka 
Emi Shinohara as Mari Iimura 
Fujiko Takimoto as Alexander Volg Zangief (Young) 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Yoshio Fujiwara (ep 12) 
Hiroaki Hirata as Ohkita Keigo 
Hiroshi Naka as Suzuki's Cornerman 
Hiroshi Yanaka as Atsushi Tamaki (ep 54) 
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Akira Shigeta 
Hisao Egawa as Toshiyuki Ohta 
Hisashi Izumi as Referee 
Hitoshi Horimoto as Komori 
Ichirô Nagai as Genkpachi Nekota 
Issei Futamata as Hachinohe gym manager 
Jin Horikawa as Announcer 
Kanko Ohnaka as Sumire 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Hachinohe boxer (eps 13-15) 
Kazue Koujiro as Chana 
Kazuko Sugiyama as Sendoh's grandmother 
Keiichi Sonobe as
Hayami's Coach 
Toshio Suzuki 
Kenichi Ono as Fujii 
Kenji Utsumi as Genji Kamogawa 
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Saeki 
Kôichi Kitamura as Naniwa Chairman 
Kouichi Hasebe as Takemura 
Kouji Tsujitani as Ryuichi Hayami 
Kyoko Hikami as Sendo Takeshi (Young) 
Mari Yokoo as Yamada's Mother 
Mariko Suzuki as interviewer 
Masaaki Ohkura as Jimmy Sisphar 
Masahiko Tanaka as Ryo Mashiba 
Masahiro Kobayashi as Jason Ozuma 
Masaki Aizawa as Date Eiji 
Masashi Hirose as High School Teacher 
Masaya Onosaka as Sendo Takeshi 
Masumi Asano as Akemi 
Mayuko Arai as Megumi 
Megumi Tano as Young Miyata 
Mitsuaki Madono as Masahiko Umezawa 
Mitsuru Ogata as Nakadai Coach 
Mizuka Arima as Volg's Mother 
Motomu Kiyokawa as Ramuda 
Naoki Tatsuta as Yanaoka 
Naomi Wakabayashi as Yuuji Date 
Narumi Hidaka as Miyuki 
Nobutoshi Canna as Yusuke Oda 
Ryuuzou Ishino as Kamiya 
Sakiko Tamagawa as Aiko Date 
Seiji Sasaki as
Aiko's Brother 
Tomoyuki Shinoda 
Shigeru Ohkawa as Kida 
Shigeru Shibuya as Payao 
Shinichi Namiki as Matsuda 
Shinya Ohtaki as Chairman Kawahara 
Shoko Tsuda as Nurse Tomiko 
Taiki Matsuno as Kenta Kobashi 
Takashi Nagasako as Nishikawa Gym Trainer (ep 11) 
Takaya Hashi as New Japan Coach 
Tomo Shigematsu as Manabu 
Tomoko Kawakami as Kumiko Morita 
Toru Ohkawa as Kida (Miyata's Manager) 
Toshihiko Nakajima as Haruhiko Yagi 
Toshiya Ueda as Yasuda 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Alexander Volg Zangief 
Unshou Ishizuka as Miyata's father 
Yorie Terauchi as Ippo's Mom 
Yoshino Ohtori as Kimura's Mother 
Yoshinori Sonobe as Nefuma Ozuka (ep 68) 
Yousuke Akimoto as Tanaka Transportation Boss 
Yuka Komatsu as Nurse Reiko 
Yukari Tamura as Aikawa (ep 1) 
Yukitoshi Hori as Mashiba's Coach 
Yūko Kobayashi as Dr. Yamaguchi 
Yuriko Yamaguchi as Mama-san 
Yuuichi Nagashima as Coach Mikami (eps 10-11) 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Richard Epcar 
Translation:
Anna Exter (volume 4 onward) 
Yurika Dennis 
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto 
Adaptation: Darlene Waddington 
ADR Editor: Gina Nuccio 
ADR Recording Engineer: Skyie Lewin 
DVD Engineer: Joe Torcello 
Re-Recording Mixing: Thanos Kazakos 
Subtitling: Anna Exter 
Video Editing: Alex Agoston 
Steve Cannon as Ippo Makunouchi 

David Lelyveld as Alexander Volg Zangief 
Doug Erholtz as Takeshi Sendo 
Doug Erholz as Takeshi Sendo 
Eddie Frierson as Mamoru Takamura 
Grant George as Tatsuya Kimura 
Jason Palmer as Ichiro Miyata 
Jennifer Sekiguchi as Kumi Mashiba 
Jim Taggert as Masaru Aoki 
Rafael Antonio as Eiji Date 
Richard George as Genji Kamogawa 

Bob Papenbrook as Mr. Mikami 
Bobby Hasting as
Fujii 
Yusuke Oda 
D. C. Douglas as Genji Kamogawa (ep 68) 
Edward Villa as Kenta Kobashi 
Edward Zilla as
Applicant 
Certification Match Judge 
Takemura 
George C. Cole as
Miyata's Father 
Mr. Yagi 
Hall Hollis as Jason Ozma 
Hamilton Fox as Fujii 
Helen Storm as Nurse Tomiko 
Jennifer Sekiguchi as
Aikawa 
Young Miyata 
Jim Taggert as Mr. Otowa (ep 22) 
Joan-Carol O'Connell as
Hachinohe's Wife 
Hiroko 
John Daniels as
Announcer 
Ohta 
Yoshio Fujiwara 
Kay Jensen as
Classmate 
Girl 
Michelle Ruff as
Mari Iimura 
Reiko Mikami 
Nathan Smythe as Ryuichi Hayami 
Robert Axelrod as Hachinohe 
Ron Allen as
Friendly Applicant 
Masahiko Umezawa 
Store Clerk 
Teacher 
Steve Areno as Referee 
Steve Kramer as Mr. Yasuda 
Terry Roberts as
Kobashi's Opponent 
Matsuda 
Yajima Fan 

English companies
ADR Production: Media Concepts 
DVD Authoring: SpeeDVD 
Licensed by: Geneon Entertainment Inc. 
French staff
French cast
Alexandre N'Guyen as Ippo Makunouchi 

Benjamin Pascal as Masaru Aoki 
Donald Reignoux as Tatsuya Kimura 
Emmanuel Gradi as Mamoru Takamura 
Frédéric Cerdal as Genji Kamogawa 
Guillaume Lebon as Fuji 
Sébastien Desjours as Ichiro Miyata 

Aurélien Ringelheim as Yusuke Oda 
Sam Salhi as Ryo 
Susan Sindberg as Ippo (enfant) 
Sylvain Lemarié as Mikami (ep 11) 
French companies
Distributor: Rouge Citron Production 
Dubbing: Studio Lincoln 
Publisher: Kero Video 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Cesar Arias as Genji Kamogawa 
Gabriel Ramos as Ippou Makinouchi 
Irwin Daayan as Takeshi Sendo 
Rolando De la Fuente as Ichiro Miyata 

Eduardo Garza as Alexander Volg Zangief (normal) 
Jose Gilberto Vilchis as Alexander Volg Zangief ((1 ep.)) 
Mitzy Corona as Kumi Mashiba 
Pedro D'aguillon Jr. as Ryo Mashiba 
Roberto Carrillo as Tatsuya Kimura 

Alejandro Illescas as Eiji Date 
Angeles Bravo as Sendoh's grandmother 
Benjamin Rivera as Masaru Aoki 
Circe Luna as Reiko Mikami 
Claudio Velásquez as Manabu 
Dulce Guerrero as Kumiko (ep 41) 
Enzo Fortuny as Yuusuke Oda 
Gabriela Willert as Dr. Yamaguchi 
Gerardo Reyero as Minoru Fujii 
Gerry Meza as Chana 
Jorge Ornelas as Hayami's coach 
Maria Fernanda Morales as Kumiko Morita 
Mario Arvizu as Mamoru Takamura 
Martin Soto as Hachinohe (Ozuma's coach) 
Paco Mauri as Miyata's father 
Patricia Acevedo as Aiko Date 
Pedro D'aguillon Jr. as Ramuda (Volg's coach) 
Rene Garcia as Takuma Saeki 
Roberto Mendiola as Yanaoka (Sendoh's coach) 
Yotzmit Ramírez as Mari Iimura 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Chilevision (Chile) 
ETC...TV (Chile) 
Distributor: Alebrije Entertainment 
Dubbing: Candiani Studios 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Montreal Repuyan 
Script: Francis Ibanez (eps 1-75) 
Fourth Lee as Ippo Makunouchi 
Fourth Brillante Lee as Ippo Makunouchi 

Bon Reyes as
Genji Kamogawa 
Takeshi Sendō 
Tatsuya Kimura 
Francis Ibanez as Masaru Aoki 
Grace Cornel as Kumi Mashiba 
Montreal Repuyan as Mamoru Takamura 
Vincent Gutierrez as Ichiro Miyata 

Bon Reyes as Keigo Okita 
Dada Carlos as
Dr. Yamaguchi 
Ippo's mother 
Reiko Mikami 
Francis Ibanez as
Haruhiko Yagi 
Ryo Mashiba 
Ryuichi Hayami 
Lloyd Navera as
Alexander Volg Zangief 
Minoru Fujii 
Yusuke Oda 
Montreal Repuyan as
Jason Ozuma 
Naomichi Yamada 
Takuma Saeki 
Yoshio Fujiwara 
Vincent Gutierrez as
Eiji Date 
Kenta Kobashi 
Masahiko Umezawa 
Miyata's Father 
Takeshi Sendoh 
Tagalog companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology