Brain Powered (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

Alternative title:
Brain Powerd 
ブレンパワード (Japanese) 
Genres: action , drama , science fiction 
Themes: hybrid robot , mecha 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: In a world ravaged by flooding caused by the ascension of the giant organic alien vessel Orphan from deep beneath the sea, two sides suddenly emerge in a battle for the future of humanity: those who wish for Orphan's success in leaving the planet, thereby stealing away all of the organic energy from Earth and annilihating all life except for those on the ship itself; and those who wish to prevent this from happening. Orphan's supporters, the Reclaimers, use living mecha, or antibodies, called the Grand Cher. Those who fight against the Reclaimers operate the battleship known as Novis Noah, and pilot the antibodies known as the Brain Powered. This is the story of the ex-Reclaimer Yuu Isami and a girl named Hime Utsumiya as they fight with their Brain Powereds to prevent the extinction of mankind and to discover what the true purpose of Orphan is. 
User Ratings: 187 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 26 votes (sub:17, dub:7, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
 Good: 35 votes (sub:19, dub:15, raw:1)
 Decent: 35 votes (sub:23, dub:9, raw:1, others:2
2 Portuguese subtitled
 So-so: 29 votes (sub:19, dub:9, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
 Not really good: 19 votes (sub:13, dub:6)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:8, dub:2, raw:1)
 Bad: 10 votes (sub:5, dub:4, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
 Awful: 12 votes (sub:8, dub:4)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 515 users, rank: #1762 (of 6377)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.444 (So-so+), std. dev.: 2.2636, rank: #5482 (of 6378)
Weighted mean: 5.461 (So-so+), rank: #5494 (of 6378) (seen all: 5.95 / seen some: 5.02 / won't finish: 3.79)
Bayesian estimate: 5.585 (Decent−), rank: #4549 (of 4847)
Running time: 30 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
1998-04-08 to 1998-11-11 
2002-01-26 (France) 
Release dates: We have 7
Opening Theme:
"IN MY DREAM" by Eri Shingyoji 
Ending Theme:
"Ai no Field" (愛の輪郭(フィールド); "Field of Love") by Kokia 
Insert song:
"Light of Love" by Maaya Sakamoto 
Official website: (Japanese) 
Trivia: We have 1
Brain Powered DVD 2 (Feb 14, 2003)
Brain Powered VHS 1-4 (Jan 1, 1970)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Brain Powered - Complete Collection [Anime Legends] (DVD) 2006-04-25
    Brain Powered - Birth (DVD 1-2) 2002-05-21 (from $35.98)
    Brain Powered - Birth (DVD 1-2) 2004-04-13 (from $29.99)
    Brain Powered - Family Feuds (DVD 3-4) 2002-07-23 (from $10.09)
    Brain Powered - Family Feuds (DVD 3-4) 2004-04-13
    Brain Powered - Resolutions (DVD 5-6) 2002-09-24 (from $35.98)
    Brain Powered - Resolutions (DVD 5-6) 2004-04-13 (from $34.84)
    Brain Powered - Meetings and Partings (Dub.VHS 1) 1999-10-12
    Brain Powered - Meetings and Partings (Sub.VHS 1) 1999-10-12 (from $1.25)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Yoshiyuki Tomino 
Akemi Omode (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17-18, 25-26
Katsuyuki Sumisawa (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 20-21, 24
Miya Asakawa (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 16, 22
Tetsuko Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 19, 23
Yoshiyuki Tomino  (10 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 10, 12, 15-16, 19, 23
Akira Nishimori (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11-12, 16, 21, 26
Hirohito Ochi (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 23
Kazuhisa Takenouchi (ep 13) 
Kazuki Akane (eps 17, 24) 
Kunihiro Mori (ep 22) 
Minoru Yokitani (eps 1-3, 6-7) 
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 18) 
Toshifumi Kawase (ep 14) 
Tsukasa Dokite (ep 9) 
Yasuhiro Minami (ep 20) 
Yutaka Kagawa (eps 19, 25) 
Episode Director:
Akira Nishimori (5 episodes
eps 8, 11, 18, 21, 26
Hirohito Ochi (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 23
Kunihiro Mori (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 17, 22
Minoru Yokitani (ep 12) 
Nana Harada (eps 2, 7) 
Rei Mano (ep 16) 
Tetsuya Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 19, 24
Tomoki Kobayashi (ep 4) 
Yasuhiro Minami (eps 20, 25) 
Yoshiaki Iwasaki (ep 13) 
Music: Yoko Kanno 
Original creator:
Hajime Yatate 
Yoshiyuki Tomino 
Character Design:
Atsushi Shigeta (animation design) 
Mutsumi Inomata 
Art Director: Masaru Sato 
Animation Director:
Atsuo Tobe (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 25
Atsushi Shigeta (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 18, 26
Eiji Nakada (4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 19, 23
Masanori Shino (eps 10, 21) 
Shinichi Sakuma (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 17, 20, 24
Takuro Shinbo (4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 19, 23
Yasuhiro Seo (eps 7, 16, 22) 
Yoshiaki Tsubata (eps 4, 8, 14) 
Mechanical design: Takumi Sakura 
Mecha design: Mamoru Nagano 
Director of Photography: Youichi Oogami 
Atsushi Shigeta  (ep 26) 
Ken Ootsuka (eps 1, 21, 26) 
Color design:
Yuki Kase 
Yuki Kato 
Editing: Toshio Henmi 
In-Between Animation:
Daisuke Miyazaki (Nakamura Production) 
Fumihiro Kato (Studio Junio) 
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production) 
Kazuyoshi Minato (Studio Junio) 
Mariko Sasaki (Nakamura Production) 
Masaaki Kitahara (Nakamura Production) 
Mie Inoue (Studio Junio) 
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production) 
Nobumitsu Kunioka (Nakamura Production) 
Sakiko Yoshida (Studio Junio) 
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production) 
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production) 
Yoshitake Iwakami (Nakamura Production) 
Yuki Kimura (Studio Junio) 
Yukie Mikami (Nakamura Production) 
In-Between Check:
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production) 
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production) 
Insert Song Performance: Maaya Sakamoto ("Light of Love") 
Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; eps 15, 19, 23) 
Akira Nakamura (Nakamura Production; ep 11) 
Akira Takahashi (Studio Dub) 
Asako Nishida (eps 18, 26) 
Atsushi Shigeta (eps 1, 18) 
Eiji Nakada (ep 22) 
Emiko Momose (ep 6) 
Etsushi Mori (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 14, 16, 18, 26
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 19, 23
Hiroyuki Tanji (Studio Junio; ep 16) 
Hisafumi Nakahara (Shigotoba; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 26
Hitoshi Waragai (Studio Dub) 
Kaoru Yokota (Shigotoba: ep 4) 
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (ep 18) 
Kazuhiro Itakura (Nakamura Production; ep 11) 
Kazuya Miura (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 16, 26
Ken Ootsuka (eps 1, 5, 18) 
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 19, 23
Koichi Hatsumi (Studio Junio; ep 16) 
Koji Miura (Studio Junio; ep 16) 
Koji Sugiura (ep 6) 
Masahiro Aizawa (ep 1) 
Masakatsu Sasaki (ep 3) 
Masanori Shino (eps 2, 26) 
Miyako Tsuji (Studio Junio; ep 16) 
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 1) 
Nobutake Ito (eps 1, 6) 
Riki Sakamoto (Shigotoba: ep 8, 14) 
Satoshi Tazawa (Studio Dub) 
Sawako Yamamoto (ep 7) 
Seiichi Hashimoto (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 19, 23
Seiichi Nakatani (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 14, 16, 18, 26
Shigenori Taniguchi (Shigotoba; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 26
Shinichi Sakuma (Studio Dub) 
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production; eps 11, 15) 
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 7) 
Takao Takegami (eps 1, 3, 7, 16) 
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 6) 
Takenori Tsukuma (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 18, 26
Tetsuya Ishikawa (Studio Dub) 
Tomohiro Kawahara (eps 1, 3, 7, 18) 
Toru Yoshida (eps 16, 26) 
Toshio Mori (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 18, 26
Toshiyuki Kono (ep 1) 
Tsutomu Suzuki (ep 5) 
Yasuhiro Hayashi (eps 14, 18, 26) 
Yasuhiro Saiki (Shigotoba: ep 4, 8, 14) 
Yasuhiro Seo (ep 26) 
Yoshiaki Tsubata (Shigotoba; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 18, 26
Yoshiharu Fukushima (eps 1, 3) 
Yoshihito Hishinuma (eps 2, 26) 
Yuji Miyashita (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 19, 23
Yuki Oomori (Studio Junio; ep 16) 
Yuki Tsuboi (Nakamura Production; eps 15, 19) 
Production Design: Akihiro Hirasawa 
Sound Design: Yasuo Uragami 
Special Effects:
Toshio Hasegawa 
Yutaka Hoshiba 
Theme Song Arrangement: Yoko Kanno (ED) 
Theme Song Composition:
Eri Shingyoji (OP) 
Yoko Kanno (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Eri Shingyoji (OP) 
Rin Iogi (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Eri Shingyoji (OP) 
Kokia (ED) 
Akino Murata as Hime Utsumiya 
Tetsu Shiratori as Yuu Isami 

Gou Aoba as Jonathan Green 
Kumiko Watanabe as Quincy Issa / Iiko Isami 
Maria Kawamura as Higgins Saz 
Romi Park as Kanan Gimms 
Run Sasaki as Kant Kestner 
Shiho Nagoshi as Irene Carrier 
Shinichiro Miki as Russ Lunberg 
Shinpachi Tsuji as Nanga Silverly 
Shoko Sakura as Comodo Mahama 
Yumi Touma as Nakki Guys 

Atsuko Tanaka as Shiela Glass 
Dai Matsumoto as
guard (ep 2) 
officer (ep 4) 
researcher B (ep 1) 
Daiki Nakamura as physicist (ep 12) 
Haruko Takahagi as Nelly Kim 
Hidetoshi Nakamura as
American soldier (ep 19) 
Captain Laite 
Hiroshi Naka as
cameraman (ep 14) 
Captain Nutria (eps 6-7) 
ground troop (ep 1) 
man D (ep 12) 
officer (6 episodes
eps 8-10, 13, 21-22
pilot (eps 15-16) 
politician (ep 11) 
signal corps member (ep 24) 
soldier (ep 20) 
villager (ep 19) 
Ikue Ohtani as Girl from Orphan 
Isshin Chiba as
crewmember (eps 10-11) 
helper (ep 14) 
informant (ep 15) 
K.D. Dean 
man A (ep 12) 
midshipman (eps 2, 13, 16) 
pilot (eps 6, 20) 
Reclaimer (eps 23-24) 
refugee (ep 19) 
researcher A (ep 1) 
signal corps member (ep 21) 
soldier (ep 25) 
Junichi Sugawara as reporter (ep 16) 
Keiichi Nanba as Egar Brancan 
Kumiko Watanabe as Kumazo 
Mahito Ohba as firefighter (ep 1) 
Masako Isobe as
Anoa McCormick 
Baron Maximillian 
Masato Sako as Winston Geybridge 
Minoru Inaba as soldier A (ep 8) 
Miya Asakawa as Yukio 
Narumi Hidaka as
boy (ep 13) 
Mitsuo Minamotono 
Nobuo Tobita as trainer (ep 16) 
Roko Takizawa as elderly woman (ep 19) 
Rumi Sugimoto as Naoko Isami 
Ryuichi Horibe as Kensaku Isami 
Shoko Kanoki as Midori Isami 
Shoko Sakura as Akari 
Tomohisa Asou as
mechanic (ep 1) 
signal corps member (ep 2) 
Toshihiko Nakajima as
comissioned officer (ep 23) 
crewmember A (ep 7) 
Novis Noa Aide  (16 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-13, 16-17, 20-21, 24-26
Prof. Kuwabara  (eps 11, 14) 
soldier (ep 22) 
transporter (ep 19) 
Wataru Takagi as American soldier (ep 21) 
Yoku Shioya as Mohammed 
Japanese companies
Animation Check: Nakamura Production (4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 19, 23
Animation Cooperation: Studio Dub 
Bandai Channel 
Finish Animation:
Studio March 
Key Animation:
Buyu (ep 22) 
FAI (ep 22) 
Nakamura Production (4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 19, 23
Seoul Dub 
Shigotoba (eps 4, 8, 14) 
Studio Dub 
Studio Junio (ep 16) 
Music Production: Victor Entertainment 
Photography: Asahi Production 
Bandai Visual 
Titles: Maki Production 
English cast
English staff
Translation: Kathleen Westlake 
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi 
Engineering Assistant: Christopher Cleator 
Production Coordination:
Diana Gage 
Patricia Murray 
Re-Recording Mixing: Jan Deny 
Recording engineer: Michael Iske 
Coleen Smith 
Heather Nevin 
Video Post-Production:
Barbara Allen 
Leland Miller 
Voice Direction:
Bev Siver 
Karl Willems 
Teri Snelgrove 
Lalainia Lindbjerg as Hime Utsumiya 
Maggie Blue O'Hara as Hime Utsumiya 
Matt Smith as Yuu Isami 

Andrew Francis as Nakki Guys 
Cathy Weseluck as Saz Higgins 
Danny McKinnon as Kant Kestner 
Sylvia Zaradic as Dr. Midori Isami 
Willow Johnson as Saz Higgins 

Alaina Burnett as Nelly Kim 
Alex Doduk as Yukio 
Brian Drummond as
Mr. Mohammed 
Russ Lunberg 
Cathy Weseluck as
Comodo Mahama 
Mistuo Minamotono 
Chantal Strand as Akari 
Don Brown as
Kensaku Isami 
Nanga Silverly 
Noah Bride Officer 
Russ Lunberg 
Ellen Kennedy as
Midori Isami 
Shiela Glass 
Jenn Forgie as Comodo Mahama 
Jennifer Copping as Quincy Issa 
Jillian Michaels as
Comodo Mahama 
Quincy Issa 
John Payne as Scientist 
Kirby Morrow as Jonathan Glenn 
Lisa Ann Beley as
Dr. Irene 
Kanan's Mother 
Michael Tiernan as K.D. 
Nicole Oliver as Dr. Midori Isami 
Paul Dobson as
Captain Laite 
Kanan's Father 
Saffron Henderson as
Baron Maximillian 
Captain Anoa 
Kanan Gimms 
Mrs. Kaede 
Sherry Thoreson as Comodo Mahama 
Trevor Devall as Edgar 
Ward Perry as
Commander Gaybridge 
Jonathan Glenn 
Willow Johnson as Nelly Kim 
English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia 
Distributor: Bandai Entertainment 
DVD Production Services: Stream Santa Monica 
Recording Studio:
Ocean Studios 
The Ocean Group 
French staff
French cast
Executive producer: Carlo Levy 
French companies
Broadcaster: TF6 (from 26 January 2002) 
Distributor: Dybex (France) 
Dubbing: Studio Chinkel 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Carlos Lladó as Yuu Isami (Spain dub) 
Maria Rosa Guillén as Hime Utsumiya (Spain dub) 

Ariadna Jiménez as Kanan Gimms (Spain dub) 
Daniel Albiac as Nakki Guys (Spain dub) 

Ariadna de Guzmán (Spain dub) 
Carlos Lladó (Spain dub) 
Carmen Ambrós (Spain dub) 
Francesc Belda (Spain dub) 
Francesc Rocamora (Spain dub) 
Maria Rosa Guillén (Spain dub) 
Oscar Redondo (Spain dub) 
Susana Damas (Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Dubbing: Cristal Media (Barcelona - Spain dub) 
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión 
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub) 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Stefano Brusa 
Art Director: Andrea Sergio 

Coordination: Mandy Mometti 
Dialogues: Barbara Chies 
Dubbing Assistant: Edoardo Cannata 
Editorial Director: Anna Marani 
Encoding And Authoring: Luca Franciosi 
Executive Director: Carlo Cavazzoni 
Graphic Design: Paolo Torchetti 
Graphic Project:
Giampiero D'Angeli (eps 1-26) 
Lorenzo Crotti (eps 1-26) 
Licensing: Mandy Mometti 
Marketing Assistant: Alice Quaglino 
Marketing Director: Giorgio Pulini (italian edition) 
Partners Coordination: Gianluca Aicardi (Ad Libitum) 
Post Production: Luca Franciosi 
Production Assistant: Alex Corazza 
Project Manager: Lorenzo Crotti 
Quality Control: Luca Franciosi 
Alessandro Quarta as Yuu Isami 
Ilaria Latini as Hime Utsumiya 

Barbara De Bortoli as Irene Carrier 
Gemma Donati as Kant Kestner 
Perla Liberatori as Higgins Saz 
Roberto Draghetti as Nanga Silverly 

Angela Brusa as Kanan Gimms 
Antonella Giannini as Naoko Isami 
Cinzia De Carolis as Anoha McCormick 
Daniela Calò as Midori Isami 
Deborah Ciccorelli as Komodo Mahama 
Emanuela D'Amasio as Akari Komodo 
Emanuela D'Amico as Mitsuo Minamotono 
Emilio Cappuccio as Winston Gaybridge 
Gabriele Patriarca as Yukio 
Giuliana Bonetto as Leight 
Ilaria Giorgino as Queency Issa 
Micaela Incitti as Kumazo 
Oreste Baldini as Lasse 
Roberto Stocchi as Kensaku Isami 
Stefano Crescentini as Jonathan Glenn 
Italian companies
5.1 Upmix: Studio Arkì 
Distributor: Dynit 
Dubbing: Studio Delta 
DVD Authoring: DVD Hotminds S.r.l. 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology