Kimi no Iru Machi (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from A Town where you live (manga) ]

Alternative title:
A Town Where You Live 
君のいる町 (Japanese) 
Genres: comedy , drama , romance 
Themes: harem , love triangle 
Plot Summary: Haruto moves to Tokyo to live with his older sister in order to attend highschool there and be closer to his girlfriend Yuzuki. The two of them have been having a complex long distance relationship ever since she moved away from Hiroshima. However, when he arrives he doesn't get the welcome he expected. Instead he's mistaken for a prowler and assaulted by his new neighbor with a baseball bat and his girlfriend is doing her best to avoid him. 
User Ratings: 165 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 17 votes (sub:14, dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 41 votes (sub:39, dub:1, raw:1)
 Very good: 33 votes (sub:31, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 37 votes (sub:34, ?:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 17 votes (sub:15, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 291 users, rank: #2190 (of 5921)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.558 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7593, rank: #1106 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 7.383 (Good+), rank: #1279 (of 5914) (seen all: 7.39 / seen some: 7.74 / won't finish: 5.66)
Bayesian estimate: 7.393 (Good+), rank: #1065 (of 4463)
Running time: 20 minutes 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2013-07-13 
Opening Theme:
"Sentimental Love" by MimimemeMIMI 
Ending Theme:
"Kimi no Iru Machi" by Yoshimasa Hosoya 
#2: "Dear Friend" by Daisuke Ono (eps 7-11) 
#3: "Kimi no Iru Machi (君のいる町〜Answer Songs ver.〜)" by Yoshimasa Hosoya (ep 12) 
Insert song:
"Am I Ready?" by MimimemeMIMI (ep 12) 
"Another Letter" by Megumi Nakajima (ep 11) 
"Mr.Darling" by MimimemeMIMI (ep 8) 
"Senkō hanabi" (閃光ハナビ) by Megumi Nakajima, Ayane Sakura and Yuki Takao (ep 8) 
Official website:
Trivia: We have 1
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shigeyasu Yamauchi 
Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida 
Script:
Kei Kunii (eps 5, 8, 11) 
Mariko Kunisawa (eps 4, 7, 10) 
Reiko Yoshida (eps 1-3, 6, 9) 
Storyboard:
Kai Uganzaki (eps 4, 10) 
Nobukage Kimura (eps 3, 8, 11) 
Ryouichi Kuratani (ep 5) 
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (OP; eps 1-2, 6) 
Shizune Yamakawa (ep 9) 
Tatsuya Asakura (ep 7) 
Episode Director:
Hajime Nishita (ep 8) 
Junichi Fujise (ep 6) 
Kai Uganzaki (ep 4) 
Kaoru Suzuki (ep 7) 
Keiji Kawakubo (ep 8) 
Nobukage Kimura (eps 3, 11) 
Ryouichi Kuratani (eps 5, 9) 
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (eps 1-2) 
Yasuhiro Shimoji (ep 10) 
Unit Director: Shigeyasu Yamauchi (OP) 
Music: Keiichi Oku 
Original creator: Kouji Seo 
Character Design: Terumi Nishii 
Art Director: Kenji Matsumoto 
Chief Animation Director: Junichi Hayama 
Animation Director:
Akiko Kumata (ep 1) 
Akira Kojima (eps 2, 8) 
Asuka Hayashi (eps 7, 11) 
Eri Nagata (ep 6) 
Gen Takase (eps 5, 9) 
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 9) 
Junichi Hayama (OP) 
Kanako Abe (eps 7, 11) 
Kazuhiko Yokota (eps 5, 9) 
Kazuhiro Ota (ep 4) 
Keiichi Ichikawa (eps 1, 6) 
Rui Niitsuma (ep 1) 
Satoshi Isono (ep 10) 
Toshinari Yamashita (ep 9) 
Yoko Sano (ep 2) 
Yoshihiro Takeda (eps 3, 8, 11) 
Director of Photography: Yukihiro Masumoto 
2D Graphics: Kanako Yamada 
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Mochida (OP; eps 2, 4, 6-7) 
Akihide Miya (eps 5, 11) 
Chihiro Hayashi (ep 8) 
Jeong Nam Kim (ep 1) 
Kazunori Takano (ep 10) 
Koji Heima (OP) 
Maiko Miyake (eps 4, 11) 
Mayu Fujimoto (eps 2, 5) 
Megumi Nagayama (ep 11) 
Mikirō Shiiba (ep 7) 
Minami Konagai (eps 3-4) 
Miyoko Kawamoto (ep 11) 
Moeka Hosoda (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 10-11
)
 
Nagisa Takahashi (ep 11) 
Rui Niitsuma (OP) 
Sayuri Ōsato (OP; eps 1-2, 4, 11) 
Se Ah Hwang (ep 9) 
Shiori Kobayashi (eps 2, 6) 
Sōichi Honda (eps 1, 4, 11) 
Su Kyung Park (ep 9) 
Taeko Igo (ep 2) 
Takako Mizuno (ep 9) 
Takashi Nakamichi (ep 10) 
Takashi Ono (ep 8) 
Takayuki Nakao (eps 2, 8, 10) 
Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 2, 6) 
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 1, 6-8, 10) 
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 10) 
Yukimasa Shijō (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 11
)
 
Yuuka Yoshida (ep 4) 
8mm Live-action Photography Assistance: Tatsuya Asakura (ED) 
Animation producer:
Naoko Shiraishi 
Yuji Naito 
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Kumata (eps 10-11) 
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 11) 
Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 11) 
Kazuhiro Ota (ep 10) 
Mayu Fujimoto (eps 6-7) 
Rui Niitsuma (ep 7) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 11) 
SHIN☆YA (ep 11) 
Yoko Sano (eps 6-7, 10) 
Yoshihiro Takeda (ep 6) 
Assistant Director: Nobukage Kimura 
Assistant Episode Director: Shigatsu Yoshikawa (ep 1) 
Copyright Production: Hideki Tanno 
Costume Design:
Akiko Kumata (ep 8) 
Akira Kojima (eps 8-9) 
Gen Takase (ep 5) 
Kazuhiro Ota (eps 4, 6) 
Sayaka Takase (eps 7, 9-11) 
Yoshihiro Takeda (ep 8) 
Distribution Manager: Nami Takeshita 
Editing: Masahiro Goto 
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Sudō 
Ending Director: Nobukage Kimura 
Finish Animation:
Hitomi Yamase (Wish) 
Kanako Tajiri (Wish) 
Maki Ōmoto (Wish) 
Naoko Sunahara (Wish) 
Rio Kato 
Yoko Chiba (Wish) 
Yukari Kunou (Wish) 
Finish Check:
Akari Kawano 
Natsuko Ueno 
Finish Check Assistance:
Ayumi Tachibana 
Junko Nagaoka 
Yasuka Kawanabe 
Harmony: Ude Inuta 
In-Between Animation:
Hiroto Fujii (Wish) 
Konomi Satō (Wish) 
Kota Shimamura (Wish) 
Momoko Tamakoshi (Wish) 
Rio Kato 
Se Ah Hwang 
Shunsuke Matsuo (Wish) 
Yu Okagaki (Wish) 
Key Animation:
Ai Mochida (eps 1, 8, 10) 
Akatsuki Koshiishi (ep 11) 
Akiko Kumata (eps 1-3, 8) 
Akira Kojima (eps 1-2, 8) 
Akira Yumoto (ep 1) 
Asuka Hayashi (eps 4, 7) 
Atsushi Usui (ep 8) 
Ayako Kakiuchi (ep 8) 
Ayako Satou (eps 4, 7, 11) 
Ayako Suzuki (OP) 
Chie Saito (eps 7, 10) 
Chie Yamazaki (ep 10) 
Chihiro Hayashi (eps 3, 8) 
Chiho Fujiwara (eps 7, 11) 
Chinami Shibata (ep 8) 
Chisa Sogabe (ep 7) 
Choi Jong Gi (ep 9) 
Daisuke Kurose (ep 11) 
Eri Nagata (OP) 
Eun-Young Lee (eps 5, 9) 
Gen Sato (ep 1) 
Gen Takase (ep 5) 
Hayao Nishitani (ep 7) 
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 1) 
Hideo Maru (ep 7) 
Hiroharu Nishida (OP; eps 1-2, 8) 
Hiroki Itai (eps 3, 11) 
Hiroki Kusuda (eps 6, 11) 
Hiroki Saito (ep 8) 
Hironori Sawada (ep 8) 
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 3) 
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 1) 
Hiroyuki Ochi (eps 5, 9) 
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 7) 
Hitomi Aso (eps 4, 7) 
Hyun Woo Ju (ep 9) 
Ikuo Geso (ep 6) 
Isamu Utsuki (eps 6, 11) 
Jae Gyeong Lee (ep 5) 
Jin Young Kim (eps 5, 9) 
Jung Ha Seo (ep 5) 
Jung Hee Park (ep 9) 
Jung Ho Kim (ep 5) 
Junichi Hayama  (OP; ep 1) 
Junichi Yokoyama (ep 10) 
Junko Yoshigai (ep 11) 
Kanako Abe (ep 6) 
Kazuhiko Yokota (eps 5, 9) 
Kazuhiro Muto (ep 11) 
Kazuhiro Ota (OP; eps 4, 10) 
Kei Ajiki (ED) 
Kei Sakai (ep 10) 
Ken Ootsuka (ep 1) 
Kenichi Shimizu (OP) 
Kim Hyun Kyung (ep 5) 
Koiko Minamihara (ep 8) 
Koji Heima (ep 6) 
Konomi Sakurai (ep 7) 
Kosuke Iwanaga (ep 8) 
Kouji Abiru (OP) 
Lee Ju Hyun (ep 8) 
Makito Uehara (eps 7-8) 
Mari Tominaga (ep 2) 
Mariko Komatsu (OP; eps 2, 7) 
Masahiro Shigemoto (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Masashi Yamada (ep 7) 
Mayu Fujimoto (ED; ep 6) 
Mayu Matsushima (ep 7) 
Mi Ja Choi (eps 1, 3) 
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 8) 
Miki Takahashi (ep 7) 
Misa Kubota (ep 8) 
Miyuki Inoue (ep 8) 
Myoung Hyun Kim (ep 9) 
Nagisa Takahashi (ep 3) 
Naho Kozono (OP) 
Nobuhide Kariya (eps 1, 8, 11) 
Nobuto Miki (eps 4, 6) 
Noriko Hatta (eps 4, 11) 
Oh Eun-Su (ep 9) 
Rie Kaneko (eps 6, 11) 
Rui Niitsuma (ep 1) 
Ryōta Kuratani (ep 7) 
Ryou Kodama (eps 3, 8, 11) 
Ryū Kanazawa (ep 1) 
Sae Kawasaki (ep 8) 
Saishi Suzuki (OP; eps 1-3, 6) 
Sang Min Lee (ep 9) 
Satoru Kurihara (eps 7, 9) 
Sawako Shigematsu (ep 3) 
Sayuri Ōsato (ep 10) 
Seizo Toma (ep 11) 
Seung Cheol Ko (ep 3) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 4, 11) 
Shuntarō Yamada (ep 7) 
Tadashi Shida (eps 1, 3, 8) 
Taek Yong Kim (ep 3) 
Takaaki Itō (ep 11) 
Takahiro Arai (eps 2, 6) 
Takako Mizuno (ep 5) 
Takako Onishi (ep 6) 
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 8) 
Takayuki Nakao (eps 6, 8, 11) 
Takeshi Na (ep 10) 
Takeshi Son (ep 11) 
Takurō Sakurai (ep 11) 
Tatsuya Asakura (ep 5) 
Tomohito Hira (ep 7) 
Tomoka Nukano (ep 8) 
Toshinari Yamashita (eps 5, 9) 
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 10) 
Yang Hyun Oh (eps 5, 9) 
Yasunori Matsuki (ep 6) 
Yasushi Fujiki (eps 6-7) 
Yoko Sano (eps 1-2) 
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (OP; eps 1-2) 
Yoshihiro Takeda (ED; eps 1, 11) 
Young Sun Jang (ep 9) 
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 3) 
Yuki Kawamura (ep 3) 
Yūki Shigeuchi (ep 11) 
Yūki Washio (ep 7) 
Yukimasa Shijō (eps 2, 6) 
Yukinori Kawamura (ep 3) 
Yumi Maeda (ep 2) 
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 8) 
Yuri Takayoshi (ep 8) 
Yūsuke Hashimoto (ep 5) 
Motion Graphics: Kanako Yamada (ED) 
Music Selection: Makiko Chihara 
Photography:
Ayumi Okano (Graphinica) 
Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica) 
Bu Chul Kim (Graphinica) 
Hiromi Uchibayashi (Graphinica) 
Hisayoshi Yamamoto (Graphinica) 
Hitoshi Tamura (Graphinica) 
Kenichi Ikeda 
Kōhei Tanada (Graphinica) 
Koujirou Hayashi (Graphinica; OP; ED) 
Megumi Himeno (Graphinica) 
Naoaki Miura 
Naoki Kitamura (Graphinica) 
Rim Hye Ryu (Graphinica) 
Saori Kibe (Graphinica) 
Shinya Kato (Graphinica) 
Taketo Kimura (Graphinica) 
Yoshiki Obata (Graphinica) 
Yōsuke Minezaki (Graphinica) 
Photography Assistant: Kenichi Ikeda 
Production Advancement:
Akira Hiroshima (ep 7) 
Ayumi Okamura (ep 10) 
Hikaru Murata (eps 4, 6) 
Hiroshi Yamazaki (ep 2) 
Keita Nakano (eps 5, 9) 
Shigatsu Yoshikawa (ED) 
Takuya Hiroki (ep 8) 
Teruaki Kojou (ep 2) 
Yūhei Sekigami (OP) 
Yuki Uemichi (eps 1, 3) 
Yūta Saitō (ep 11) 
Production Advancement Assistant: Yūta Saitō (ep 5) 
Production Desk:
Hiroshi Yamazaki 
Yuki Uemichi 
Program Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo) 
Publicity Producer: Dai Yoshitomi 
Recording Adjustment: Kimitaka Kawasaki 
Recording Assistant: Erina Watanabe 
Setting Production: Shigatsu Yoshikawa 
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno 
Sound Production Manager: Emika Ueda 
Special Effects:
Kanako Yamada 
Shigenobu Kaihou (OP) 
Ude Inuta (ED) 
Sub-Character Design: Yoshihiro Takeda (ep 8) 
Subtitle Design: SHINZO (ED) 
Video Editing:
Kuniyuki Ōnishi 
Masami Suzuki 
Video Editing Desk: Chiharu Ikemoto 
Visual Coordination: Kunio Tsujita (OP) 
Ayane Sakura as Asuka Mishima 
Megumi Nakajima as Yuzuki Eba 
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Haruto Kirishima 

Aya Endo as Kiyomi Asakura 
Chiaki Takahashi as Aoi Kirishima 
Daisuke Ono as Kyōsuke Kazama 
Nana Kouno as Akari Kaga 
Saki Fujita as Rin Eba 
Sayuri Yahagi as Mina Nagoshi 
Toshiki Masuda as Takashi Yura 
Yuki Takao as Nanami Kanzaki 

Ayu Matsuura as Yuzuki Eba(young; ep 5) 
Hikaru Kōchi as Takashi Yura(young; ep 5) 
Noriaki Sugiyama as Ichihara(ep 8) 
Rinka Inagaki as Akari Kaga(young; ep 5) 
Ryōsuke Matsuda as Haruto Kirishima(young; ep 5) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Gonzo 
Animation Production Cooperation: Millepensee 
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo (2013-07-13) 
Cooperation: Hoods Entertainment 
Data Assistance: Bikers Station Sox 
Editing Studio: REAL-T 
Key Animation:
Anihouse Sun (ep 8) 
Echo (ep 3) 
HEBARAKI (eps 7-8) 
TAP (ep 10) 
Wish (ep 4) 
Photography: Graphinica 
Photography Assistance:
Asura Film 
Echo 
Line Farm 
M.S.J Musashino Production 
Production Assistance:
Hoods Entertainment (ep 10) 
Zero G (eps 5, 9) 
Recording Studio: Tavac Studio 
Sound Production: Studio Mausu 
Video Editing: Q-Tec 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology