Sonic X (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
سونيك اكس (Arabic) 
ソニック X (Japanese) 
Genres: action , adventure , comedy , science fiction 
Themes: mecha 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Copyright notice: © SONIC Project 
Plot Summary: On a mission to save his friend, Sonic accidentaly sets off a machine that performs Chaos Control, warping him, his friends, and Eggman, to a world of humans. Sonic and Co. find a boy named Chris Thorndyke, who they befriend as they take on Dr. Eggman to collect the 7 Chaos Emeralds, stop the water-creature Chaos, and save the world from the Ultimate Lifeform. 
User Ratings: 607 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 14 votes (sub:7, dub:5, edit.dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 24 votes (dub:12, sub:11, raw:1)
 Very good: 53 votes (sub:26, dub:22, edit.dub:2, others:3
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Polish dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Good: 100 votes (dub:49, sub:33, edit.dub:10, ?:2, raw:1, others:5
2 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Decent: 123 votes (dub:69, sub:31, edit.dub:13, ?:3, raw:2, others:5
3 Spanish dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Dutch dubbed
)
 So-so: 76 votes (dub:42, sub:19, edit.dub:8, others:7
3 Spanish dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Not really good: 64 votes (dub:38, sub:20, edit.dub:2, others:4
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish dubbed
)
 Weak: 77 votes (dub:48, sub:15, edit.dub:5, ?:1, raw:1, others:7
2 Spanish subtitled
2 German dubbed
2 French dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Bad: 42 votes (dub:23, sub:10, edit.dub:5, raw:1, others:3
1 French dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 Awful: 17 votes (dub:8, sub:5, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 17 votes (dub:9, sub:6, edit.dub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1880 users, rank: #571 (of 6233)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.249 (So-so+), std. dev.: 2.2757, rank: #5524 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 5.164 (So-so), rank: #5631 (of 6228) (seen all: 5.86 / seen some: 5.21 / won't finish: 4.01)
Bayesian estimate: 5.214 (So-so+), rank: #4583 (of 4685)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 78 
Episode titles: We have 78
Vintage:
2003-04-06 to 2004-03-28 
2003-09-06 (USA) 
2003-11-19 (France Air Date) 
2004-09-04 (Poland - Fox Kids Poland) 
2004-10-04 (Italy - Fox Kids) 
2005-07-09 to 2005-09-17 (Canada, YTV - Episodes 1-11) 
2007-09-06 (Syria) 
Opening Theme:
"Sonic Drive" by Hironobu Kageyama & Hideaki Takatori 
#1: "Gotta Go Fast" by 4Kids 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Mirai" by RUN&GUN (eps 1-13) 
#2: "The Shining Road" by Aya Hiroshige (eps 14-39) 
#3: "T.O.P. (Japanese edition only)" by KP and URU (eps 40-78) 
#4: "The Shining Road (Int. Edition Only)" by Aya Hiroshige (eps 53-78) 
Insert song:
"Kotoba ni Dekinai" by OFF COURSE (ep 26) 
"Live & Learn" by Crush 40 (ep 38) 
"Midori no Hibi" by OFF COURSE (ep 52) 
"Natsu no Hi" by OFF COURSE (ep 52) 
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 14
News: Show:
4Kids Goes On Demand (Jul 26, 2006)
Sonic X Scores Card Game (May 1, 2006)
New Shows on YTV (Sep 21, 2005)
Sonic X TCG (Jul 11, 2005)
YTV Picks up 4Kids Shows (May 5, 2005)
New ShoPro Acquisitions (Jun 12, 2004)
4Kids In the Black (Nov 15, 2003)
Fox Box September Lineup (May 22, 2003)
US Broadcast for Sonic X? (Mar 18, 2003)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 6, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 8, 2008)
The Click - July 21 - 27 (Jul 21, 2007)
The Click - July 7 - 13 (Jul 7, 2007)
The Click - June 23 - 29 (Jun 23, 2007)
The Click - June 16 - 22 (Jun 16, 2007)
The Click - June 9 - 15 (Jun 9, 2007)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Sonic X - Sonic Scream Test (DVD) 2005-01-25 (from $11.98)
    Sonic X - Season 6 (DVD) 2007-02-13
    Sonic X - A New Sonic Hero (DVD 1) 2004-06-01 (from $16.00)
    Sonic X - The Chaos Factor (DVD 2) 2004-06-01
    Sonic X - Satellite Swindle (DVD 3) 2004-10-12 (from $12.04)
    Sonic X - Beating Eggman (DVD 4) 2004-10-12 (from $7.14)
    Sonic X - Chaos & Shadow Sagas (DVD 14) 2008-09-09 (from $22.09)
    Sonic X - Crackling Knuckles (DVD) 2005-11-15
    Sonic X - Pure Chaos (DVD) 2005-11-15 (from $5.82)
    Sonic X - The Complete 5th Season (Dub.DVD) 2006-10-31
    Sonic X - New World Saga (Dub.DVD) 2007-11-13
    Sonic X - Countdown to Chaos (Dub.DVD 6) 2005-04-12
    Sonic X - Revenge of the Robot (Dub.DVD 7) 2005-06-14
    Sonic X - Project: Shadow (Dub.DVD 8) 2005-11-15
    Sonic X - Showdown in Space (Dub.DVD 9) 2006-02-07
    Sonic X - Beginning of the End (Dub.DVD 10) 2006-05-16 (from $11.99)
    Sonic X - The Egg Moon, Emerl & Homebound Sagas (Dub.DVD 15) 2009-09-22
    Sonic X: Chaos Emerald Saga (Dub.DVD 13) 2008-05-20
VHS
    Sonic X - A New Sonic Hero (Dub.VHS 1) 2004-06-01 (from $5.99)
    Sonic X - The Chaos Factor (Dub.VHS 2) 2004-06-01
    Sonic X - Satellite Swindle (Dub.VHS 3) 2004-10-12 (from $4.19)
    Sonic X - Beating Eggman (Dub.VHS 4) 2004-12-07
    Sonic X - Sonic Scream Test (Dub.VHS 5) 2005-01-25
    Sonic X - Countdown to Chaos (Dub.VHS 6) 2005-04-12
    Sonic X - Revenge of the Robot (Dub.VHS 7) 2005-06-14

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hajime Kamegaki 
Music: Yoshihiro Ike 
Original Character Design: Yuji Uekawa 
Character Design: Satoshi Hirayama 
Art Director: Yukiko Iijima 
Art: Minoru Okochi 
Mechanical design:
Keisuke Watanabe 
Yasuhiro Moriki 
Sound Director: Keiichi Momose 
Cgi Director: Takeshi Nagata 
Executive producer: Yuji Naka 
Producer:
Masato Matsumoto 
Takeshi Sasamura (TV Tokyo) 

Animation producer: Kenji Mizunuma 
Associate producer: Emi Sasaki 
Background Art:
Ayumi Shimazu (Telecom Animation Film) 
Dai Ishibashi (Studio MAO) 
Han Hee Jang 
Hanae Baba (Telecom Animation Film) 
Haruna Horikoshi (Studio MAO) 
Hiromitsu Kawashima (Telecom Animation Film) 
Hiroshi Nitta (Telecom Animation Film) 
Hiroyoshi Hanamura (Studio MAO) 
Kaoru Honma (Studio MAO) 
Katsuki Sarutani (Studio MAO) 
Mari Tanaka (Telecom Animation Film) 
Mariko Toyama (Studio MAO) 
Masako Iwamuro (Studio MAO) 
Michiko Hashimoto (Telecom Animation Film) 
Minoru Okochi (Studio MAO) 
Mio Miyamoto (Telecom Animation Film) 
Miwa Yoshida (Studio MAO) 
Sanae Hoshi (Telecom Animation Film) 
Shin Washizaki (Studio MAO) 
Takahiro Yoneda (Studio MAO) 
Color: Mimika Iwa 
Digital Paint:
Akemi Horie (Tatsunoko Color Center) 
Ayumi Nakahara 
Benji Harada (Tatsunoko Color Center) 
Biao Wang (Phoenix Animation) 
Bo Ran Lee (Hyoin Animation) 
Bok Tae Jung (Hyoin Animation) 
Chi Hyun Kong (Hyoin Animation) 
Chie Nakamura 
Chie Sasaki 
Chieko Odaka (Tatsunoko Color Center) 
Daiki Ura 
Daisuke Uchiumi 
Dong Liang Chen (Phoenix Animation) 
Emi Kadono 
Eriko Ishikawa (Telecom Animation Film) 
Eun Kwan Lee 
Eun Mi Shin (Hyoin Animation) 
Eun Su Yan (Hyoin Animation) 
Fumiko Shibata (Tatsunoko Color Center) 
Hong Juan Huang (Phoenix Animation) 
Ji Ae Lee (Hyoin Animation) 
Jia Chen (Phoenix Animation) 
Jing Jing Ge (Phoenix Animation) 
Jung Ha Seong 
Ke Song Xiong (Phoenix Animation) 
Kiyoko Momose (Tatsunoko Color Center) 
Kozue Ryoke 
Kyoung Mi Park 
Kyung Suk Kim 
Li Li Sun (Phoenix Animation) 
Li Qun Zong (Phoenix Animation) 
Michiko Nakamura (Tatsunoko Color Center) 
Mie Kurihara 
Miho Fujimori (Telecom Animation Film) 
Miho Kurotsuchi 
Min Young Heo 
Myoung Hwa Ryu 
Naho Mitsuishi (Telecom Animation Film) 
Nam Hee Park 
Nobuko Takahashi (Telecom Animation Film) 
Noriko Matsumoto (Telecom Animation Film) 
Norinaga Tanaka 
Qing Feng Ren (Phoenix Animation) 
Satoko Suzuki 
Sayuri Arakaki 
Sayuri Nagashima (Telecom Animation Film) 
Se Lin Jeong (Hyoin Animation) 
Shingo Umebayashi 
Song Hee Park (Hyoin Animation) 
Taeko Kumatani 
Tomoe Iizuka 
Tomomi Kato 
Xiong Xin Zheng (Phoenix Animation) 
Youichi Kono 
Young Ju Jang (Hyoin Animation) 
Young Mi Lee (Hyoin Animation) 
Digital Photography:
Ayumu Hatori (Sunshine Digital) 
Chun Sik Kim 
Eun Hun Kim 
Junko Miyakawa 
Kenshin Sato (Southern Cross) 
Kye Sun Jo 
Kyu Suk Young 
Makoto Nakai (Sunshine Digital) 
Rumi Ishiguro 
Saori Muraki (Southern Cross) 
Shigeo Kamiyama (Southern Cross) 
Shinichi Fushimi (Southern Cross) 
Takayuki Ohira (Sunshine Digital) 
Takenari Kubo (Sunshine Digital) 
Teruo Abe (Southern Cross) 
Tōru Iijima (Sunshine Digital) 
Yoshihiro Kasahara 
Yukihiko Ichikawa 
Yun Suk Jeong 
Editing: Hisako Hasegawa 
In-Between Animation:
Byung Hee Yun (Hyoin Animation) 
Cheng Hao Kuang (Phoenix Animation) 
Chie Yamazaki 
Chieko Aoyama 
Cho Jo Lee 
Dai Fukuyama 
Daisuke Niitsuma (Telecom Animation Film) 
Emi Tsumiyama (Telecom Animation Film) 
Emiko Hayakawa (Sunshine Corporation) 
En Song Wang (Phoenix Animation) 
Eri Ikeda (Sunshine Corporation) 
Eun Kyung Kim 
Eun Ok Lee 
Eun Seon Choe 
Fen Xia Wu (Phoenix Animation) 
Hai Yan Fan (Phoenix Animation) 
Hee Jeong Lee 
Hideaki Nagata 
Hidemi Yamashita 
Hiroko Minegishi (Telecom Animation Film) 
Hiroko Yasutome (Telecom Animation Film) 
Hiromi Nakamura 
Hitomi Mori 
Hui Lu (Phoenix Animation) 
Hyun Sun Gu 
Ikuo Yamakado (Telecom Animation Film) 
Iwao Suzaki 
Jae Yeon Kang 
Ji-Yeon Hong (Hyoin Animation) 
Kanako Satō (Telecom Animation Film) 
Kang In Young 
Kaori Miyakawa (Telecom Animation Film) 
Kazuhiko Yano (Telecom Animation Film) 
Kazumi Kawase (Sunshine Corporation) 
Kazuyuki Katō 
Keita Shimizu (Sunshine Corporation) 
Kika Nanba 
Kim Soo-Kyoung 
Koo Hyun Park (Hyoin Animation) 
Kouhei Hatano (Telecom Animation Film) 
Koujiro Takahashi (Telecom Animation Film) 
Kumi Teshima 
Li Li (Phoenix Animation) 
Li Feng Yu (Phoenix Animation) 
Machiko Sudo 
Makoto Murakami (Telecom Animation Film) 
Mari Kimura (Telecom Animation Film) 
Masahiko Taniguchi 
Masaki Okano 
Masayuki Yoshida (Telecom Animation Film) 
Mayumi Kusunoki 
Megumi Satou (Telecom Animation Film) 
Mi Sook Seo (Hyoin Animation) 
Mi Soon Jang (Hyoin Animation) 
Miiko Adachi 
Mina Itou 
Misa Iimura (Sunshine Corporation) 
Misato Ootani (Telecom Animation Film) 
Miyuki Goto (Telecom Animation Film) 
Mun Jo Jung 
Myoung Suk Kwon 
Natsuko Iimori (Telecom Animation Film) 
Noriko Hara (Telecom Animation Film) 
Qing Hua Wen (Phoenix Animation) 
Ryoutarou Makihara (Telecom Animation Film) 
Ryū Satō (Sunshine Corporation) 
Ryuunosuke Murakami 
Sayuri Katō 
Seon Mi An 
Shigeyuki Fujimaki 
Shingo Okano (Telecom Animation Film) 
Shino Sudō 
Shinya Suzuki (Telecom Animation Film) 
Soo Jeong Lee (Hyoin Animation) 
Tadashi Shimizu 
Tae Hwan Ryuk 
Taiichi Koboku (Telecom Animation Film) 
Takanao Takahashi (Sunshine Corporation) 
Takashi Maeda 
Takayuki Hamada (Telecom Animation Film) 
Takuya Kawai (Telecom Animation Film) 
Tatsurō Shiomitsu (Sunshine Corporation) 
Ti Song Dan (Phoenix Animation) 
Tomoka Kojima (Sunshine Corporation) 
Toshiyuki Sato 
Tsuyoshi Noguchi (Sunshine Corporation) 
Wei Hua Wang (Phoenix Animation) 
Yasuko Nabeta 
Yoshinori Kitayama (Telecom Animation Film) 
Youn Hee Lee (Hyoin Animation) 
Young Ju Seo 
Young Min Chol (Hyoin Animation) 
Young-Hee Kim 
Yuichi Kurosawa 
Yūko Kunishima 
Yun Jeong Kim 
In-Between Check: Miyuki Goto 
Insert Song:
Crush 40 (ep 38) 
OFF COURSE (eps 26, 52) 
Key Animation:
Ai Saito 
Akihiko Uda 
Akinori Fudesaka 
Akira Kikuchi 
Atsuko Tanaka 
Atsushi Itou 
Ayako Hata 
Chang Hwan Park 
Chie Nishizawa 
Chikae Kuwahara 
Chung Ryong Hong 
Chuw Suk Lee (Hyoin Animation) 
Dai Nishino 
Daisuke Yaoita 
Eiji Suganuma 
Emi Nakano 
Emiko Hirama 
Emiko Hosoi 
Fumino Fujii 
Fuyumi Toriyama 
Hajime Yoshida 
Hatsue Koizumi 
Hideo Amemiya 
Hiroaki Imanishi 
Hirokazu Ishino 
Hiroki Ikeshita 
Hiromichi Kikuchi 
Hiroto Yokote 
Hiroyuki Terao 
Hiroyuki Uchida 
Hisao Muramatsu 
Hisao Yokohori 
Hitomi Tsuruta 
Hyun Sub Choi (Hyoin Animation) 
Jin Oda 
Jin Gwang Kim 
Jong Hyun Lee 
Jong Kook Lee (Hyoin Animation) 
Joo Chul Kim (Hyoin Animation) 
Ju Seok Kim 
Jun Shirai 
Kaname Watanabe 
Kaori Nakamura 
Kaoru Miura 
Kazuhide Tomonaga 
Kazuhisa Takeda 
Kazuko Maeshima 
Kazuo Tashiro 
Keiko Kuwano 
Keiko Nakaji 
Keisuke Watabe 
Ken Baba 
Ken'ichi Yamagata 
Kenji Hachizaki 
Kenji Kodama 
Kenji Ota 
Kenzo Koizumi 
Kim Sang Yeop 
Koichi Murata 
Koichi Takai 
Kōichirō Shimizu 
Makiko Yamazaki 
Masaaki Kudo 
Masahiro Tanaka 
Masahiro Toriumi 
Masahisa Koyata 
Masakazu Ishikawa 
Masashi Matsuya 
Masaya Yasutome 
Masayuki Yagi 
Mayumi Yamamoto 
Mi Sun Nain (Hyoin Animation) 
Michio Satô 
Mihoko Nomura 
Mikio Tsuchiya 
Mineko Ueda 
Mitsuko Kaneoka 
Miwa Takada 
Moriyasu Taniguchi 
Naotaka Hayashi 
Natsuko Watanabe 
Nishiki Itaoka 
Nobuharu Ishido 
Nobuo Tomizawa 
Noriko Morishima 
Noriko Takahashi 
Rie Saitou 
Ryang Hyun Oh 
Saori Kasai 
Satoko Amino 
Satoru Iriyoshi 
Satoru Kusuda 
Seok Won Choe 
Setsuko Umino 
Shigeyuki Miya 
Shinji Abe 
Shinnosuke Kon 
Shinobu Mori 
Shinya Kameyama 
Shinya Yamada 
Shojiro Nishimi 
Shōko Ueda 
Shou Sugai 
Tadahito Matsubayashi 
Takao Yamazaki 
Takashi Asakura 
Takashi Yoshiyama 
Takayuki Kanouchi 
Takeo Yoshioka 
Takeshi Maekawa 
Tamotsu Tomaru 
Tatsuya Ichikawa 
Terumi Muto 
Tomoaki Sakiyama 
Tomofumi Sakai 
Tomohisa Miyake 
Tomokazu Kougo 
Tomoki Ogawa 
Toshiaki Sato 
Toshifumi Niijima 
Tsutomu Kikuchi 
Tsutomu Murakami 
Yasunori Kimura 
Yoko Iizuka 
Yoko Sakurai 
Yoko Takimoto 
Yoon Jung Hee (Hyoin Animation) 
Yoshifumi Nakamura 
Yoshiko Nakajima 
Yoshinobu Michihata 
Youko Horii 
Young Hee Kang 
Yu Bang Song 
Yūichirō Kawano 
Yuichiro Yano 
Yukiko Ono 
Original Scenario:
Akinori Nishiyama (Sonic Adventure) 
Shiro Maekawa (Sonic Adventure 2) 
Production Chief: Hideaki Miyamoto 
Recording engineer: Chuji Sato 
Sound Effects: Toshio Takano 
Story Editor: Hiro Masaki 
Supervision: Akinori Nishiyama 
Theme Song Arrangement: Masataka Matsutoya (ED 2) 
Theme Song Composition:
Cheru Watanabe (OP) 
Masataka Matsutoya (ED 2) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Takeshi Aida (Opening) 
Theme Song Performance:
Akira Nagata (ED1, Run&Gun) 
Aya Hiroshige (ED2) 
Hideaki Takatori (OP) 
Hironobu Kageyama 
Kousuke Yonehara (ED1, Run&Gun) 
RUN and GUN (ED1) 
Ryuuji Kamiyama (ED1; Run&Gun) 
Yuya Miyashita (ED1, Run&Gun) 
Etsuko Kozakura as Cosmo (eps 53-78) 
Jun'ichi Kanemaru as Sonic 
Nobutoshi Canna as Knuckles 
Ryou Hirohashi as Tails 
Sanae Kobayashi as Chris 
Taeko Kawata as Amy 

Bin Shimada as Chuck Thorndyke 
Chikao Ohtsuka as Dr. Eggman 
Jouji Nakata as Dark Oak 
Ken Narita as Black Narcissus 
Koji Yusa as Shadow 
Kujira as Ella 
Souichirou Tanaka as Sam Speed (S Team Leader) 
Yukari Hikida as Topaz 

Bin Shimada as Bocoe 
Chikao Ohtsuka as Prof. Gerald Robotnik 
Hiroomi Sugino as Emer Johnson 
Houchu Ohtsuka as Red Pine 
Houko Kuwashima as Molly 
Juurouta Kosugi as Pale Bay Leaf 
Kaori Asou as Tikal (eps 17, 28-32) 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Lucas 
Ken Yamaguchi as
Decker 
Nelson Thorndyke 
Kenji Sahara as Dr. Atsumi (special guest appearance; eps 47-48) 
Kenta Miyake as Vector 
Kouji Haramaki as Jerome Wise 
Kumiko Izumi as Christina Cooper 
Masakazu Morita as Chris (adult; ep 52) 
Michiko Neya as Hertia 
Michio Nakao as Stewart 
Naoki Imamura as
E-102 Gamma 
King Boom Boo 
Mr. Tanaka 
Naomi Shindoh as
Danny 
Lindsay Thorndyke 
Robot (ep 21) 
Noriko Hidaka as Helen 
Rumi Ochiai as Rouge 
Ryou Hirohashi as Cheese 
Sayaka Aoki as
Cream 
Vanilla 
Taiten Kusunoki as E-102 Gamma 
Takashi Nagasako as
Big 
Scarship 
Takehiko Watanabe as Flying Dog 
Takeshi Watabe as Yellow Zelkova 
Tomohisa Asou as
Alfred Butler (ep 10) 
Chief of Police 
E-101 Beta 
E-51 (ep 6) 
Froggy 
The President 
Toshihiko Nakajima as Pachacamac 
Yoko Teppouzuka as Charmy 
Yuka Shioyama as
Frances 
Scarlet Garcia 
Yumiko Kobayashi as Messenger ROBO 
Yuri Shiratori as Maria (eps 35-38) 
Yûsuke Numata as Cop 
Yuuki Masuda as Espio 
Yuuki Tai as Leon (eps 68, 72) 

Norio Wakamoto (ep 60) 
Japanese companies
3DCG Production: ufotable 
Animation Production: Tokyo Movie 
Backgrounds: Studio MAO 
Broadcaster:
Kabel.1 
KIDS STATION 
TV Tokyo 
Digital Editing: Sunshine Digital 
Editing Studio: TMS Photo (T.D.B.) 
Original Concept: Sega Sonic Team 
Original Games:
Sega 
Sonic Team 
Photography: Toms Photo 
Planning: Sonic Project 
Recording Studio: KSS Recording Studio 
Sound Production: MSI 
English cast
English staff
Executive producer:
Alfred Kahn 
Norman Grossfeld 
Producer: Michael Haigney 

ADR Engineer: Joseph Shalack 
Assistant Music Producer: Jonathan Lattif 
Associate producer: Julie Rath 
AVID Editor:
Chris Guido 
David Etzold 
Editing Assistant:
Abel Bautista 
David Etzold 
Mix Engineer: Ron London 
Music producer: John Sands 
Production Assistant: Joan Vollero 
Production Supervision: Brenda Dillon 
Script Adaptation:
John Touhey 
Michael Haigney 
Ted Lewis 
Theme Song:
Norman J. Grossfeld (OP) 
Russel Velazquez (OP) 
Translation Adviser: Kaz Sano 
Voice Direction: Andrew Rannells 
Amy Birnbaum as Cosmo (Season 3) 
Amy Palant as Tails 
Dan Green as Knuckles 
Jason Griffith as Sonic 
Kathleen Delaney as Rouge the Bat 
Lisa Ortiz as Amy 
Rebecca Honig as
Cheese 
Cream the Rabbit 
Suzanne Goldish as Chris Thorndyke 

Andrew Rannells as Decoe 
Darren Dunstan as Bocoe 
David Wills as Espio the Chameleon 
Frank Frankson as Sam Speed 
Jason Griffith as Shadow 
Matt Hoverman as Dark Oak 
Mike Pollock as Dr. Eggman 
Rebecca Honig as
Maria Robotnik 
Tikal 
Vanilla the Rabbit 

Amy Birnbaum as
Charmy 
Helen 
Andrew Rannells as
Bokkun 
Narrator 
Stuart 
Bella Hudson as
Maria Robotnik 
Molly 
Dan Green as
news reporter (ep 5) 
officer (ep 1) 
Darren Dunstan as
E-51/Inteligente (robot ep. 6) 
Mr. Tanaka 
Sargent 
David Brimmer as Espio 
David Wills as G.U.N. General 
Ed Paul as
Mr. Thorndyke 
The President 
Jack Quevas as Cheese 
Jennifer Blood as Lindsay Thorndyke 
Jerry Lobozzo as Chuck Thorndyke 
Jim Napalitano as Pale Bay Leaf 
Jimmy Zoppi as
Scarship 
Vector 
Jonathan Todd Ross as
Dark Oak 
Red Pine 
Karen Neill as
Area 99 System Voice (ep 2) 
Tikal 
Kayzie Rogers as Topaz 
Kerry Williams as Frances 
Lisa Ortiz as President's Secretary 
Matt Hoverman as Lucas 
Megan Hollingshead as
Rouge 
Scarlet Garcia 
Mike Pollock as
Ella 
Gerald Robotnik 
Oliver Wyman as
Big The Cat 
Hawk 
Pachacamac 
Rachael Lillis as Francine 
Rebecca Honig as
Chao 
Cream 
Helen's mother 
Sean Schemmel as Black Narcissus 
Tara Jayne as Danny 
Ted Lewis as
Mr. Thorndyke 
Yellow Zelkova 

Nappy 
English companies
Licensed by:
4Kids Entertainment  (expired) 
KidsCo (2012) 
ShoPro Entertainment (Master License) 
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Beom-Gi Hong as Knuckles 
Lee Mija as Chris 
Lee Seonho as Tails 
Lee Yeongran as Amy 
Sang-Hyeon Eom as Sonic 

Beom-Gi Hong as Sam Speed 
Gi-Hyeung Kim as
Chuck Thorndyke 
Urtung (Decoe) 
Jae-Heon Jeong as Shadow 
Park Yeonghwa as Dr. Eggman 
Seung-Han Sim as Burtung (Bocoe) 
Yun Seonghye as Ella 

Beom-Gi Hong as
Chris (Adult) 
E-102 Gamma 
Tanaka 
Kim Huijin as
Cheese 
Rouge 
Lee Yeongran as
Helen 
Lindsay Thorndyke 
Seung-Han Sim as
Big 
E-101 Beta 
Nelson Thorndyke 
Stewart 
Yun Seonghye as
Cream 
Tikal 

Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
Theme Song Performance: Claude Vallois 
Alexandre Gillet as Sonic 
Antoine Nouel as
Chuck 
Dark Oak 
Mr. Stewart 
Sam Speed 
Benoit Dupac as Shadow the hedgehog 
Hervé Grull as Chris 
Marc Brétonnière as Docteur Robotnick 
Marie Lenoir as
Ella 
Rouge 
Scarlet Garcia 
Marie Millet as
Cream 
Topaze 
Marie-Eugénie Maréchal as
Danny 
Tails 
Martine Meirhaeghe as
Ella 
Rouge 
Scarlet Garcia 
Naïké Fauveau as
Amy 
Maria 
Tikal 
Vanilla 
Naiké Fauvreau as Amy 
Sébastien Desjours as
Bokkun 
Knuckles 
Yann Le Madic as
Edward 
Vector the Crocodile 

French companies
Broadcaster:
Fox Kids France 
TF1 
Editor: Déclic Images 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Blanca Rada as Christopher "Chris" Thorndyke (Spain dub) 
Chelo Vivares as Miles "Tails" Power (Spain dub) 
Enrique Porcellana as Dr. Huevo (Dr. Eggman) (eps 53-78) 
Hernan Bravo as Sonic (eps 53-78) 
Lucila Gomez as Cosmo (eps 53-78) 
Mar Bordallo as Amy Rose (Spain dub) 
Mariela Alvarez as Amy (eps 53-78) 
Natalia Rosminati as Chris (eps 53-78) 
Pablo Ausensi as Sonic 
Pablo Sevilla as Knuckles (Spain dub) 
Rafael Alonso Naranjo Jr. as Sonic (Spain dub) 
Silvina Ganger as Colas (Tails) (eps 53-78) 

Alexis Quiroz as Nudillos (Knuckles) 
Eduardo Del Hoyo as Sam Speed (Spain dub) 
Gianina Talloni as Crema (Cream) 
Javier Franquelo as Chuck Thorndyke (Spain dub) 
Mara Campanelli as Rouge (eps 53-78) 
Maureen Herman as Rouge (eps 1-52) 
Maximiliano Salgado as M.Colas (Tails) 
Miguel Ayones as Dr. Ivo "Eggman" Robotnik (Spain dub) 
René Pinochet as Chris 

Agustina Priscila as Crema (Cream) (eps 53-78) 
Alejandro Trejo as Mr. Tanaka (eps 1-52) 
Amaya Forch as Amy (**) 
Amparo Bravo as
Dani (Spain dub) 
Rouge (Spain dub) 
Anahi de la Fuente as Bokkun (Spain dub) 
Andrés Skoknic as Mr. Stewart (eps 1-52) 
Begona Hernando as Topaz (Spain dub) 
Carlos Carvajal as Decoe 
Chelo Vivares as Madre de Cream (Spain dub) 
Eduardo Bosch as
Sr. Stuart (Spain dub) 
Sr. Tanaka (Spain dub) 
Enrique Madiña as President (eps 1-52) 
Fernando De Luis as Sr. Thorndyke (Spain dub) 
Javier García as
Big , el gato (Spain dub) 
Sr. Vicepresidente (Spain dub) 
Jessica Toledo as
Helen 
Queso (Cheese) 
Juan Amador Pulido as Shadow (Sombra) (Spain dub) 
Juan Pablo Suarez as Sombra (Shadow) (eps 60-78) 
Laura Olazabal as Topacio (Topaz) (eps 1-52) 
Lucía Troncoso as Ella (eps 1-52) 
Manuel Bellido as Sr. Presidente (Spain dub) 
Mar Bordallo as Charmy , la abeja (Spain dub) 
Marco Antonio Espina as Dr. Huevo (Dr. Eggman) 
Pablo Ausensi as Sombra (Shadow) (eps 33-38) 
Rafael Alonso Naranjo Jr. as
Docoe (Spain dub) 
Dr. Gerald Robotnik (Spain dub) 
Vector , el cocodrilo (Spain dub) 
René Sagastume as Oscuridad (Dark Oak) (eps 53-78) 
Ricardo Escobar as Espio , el camaleon (Spain dub) 
Rodrigo De la Paz as Bocoe 
Viviana Navarro as Bokkun 
Yolanda Mateos as
Cheese (Spain dub) 
Cream (Spain dub) 

Amparo Bravo (Spain dub) 
David García Vázquez (Spain dub) 
Javier García (Spain dub) 
Mar Bordallo (Spain dub) 
Miguel Ayones (Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Boing (2011-11-19) 
Jetix (Latin America) 
Jetix España 
Jetix Latin America 
Telecanal (Chile) 
TV Azteca 
Producer: Disney Character Voices International (Spanish Version) 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Anton Giulio Castagna 
Executive producer: Mariagrazia Boccardo 

Dubbing Assistant:
Liselotte Parisi (season 1) 
Simona Lorefice (season 2) 
Theme Song Performance: Giacinto Livia 
Fabrizio Vidale as Sonic/Shadow 
Francesco Pezzulli as Narrator (7 episodes
eps 27, 30, 38, 41, 46, 48, 78
)
 
Jacopo Castagna as Christopher "Chris" Thorndyke 
Rachele Paolelli as Cosmo 
Sergio Di Giulio as
Dark Oak 
Lucas 

Christian Iansante as Espio the Chameleon 
Dania Cericola as Vanilla the Rabbit 
Elena Liberati as Galaxina 
Francesco Pezzulli as Sam Speed 
Gerolamo Alchieri as Black Narcissus 
Massimo Lodolo as Mr. Stewart 
Maura Cenciarelli as Charmy Bee 

Alessandra Grado as Topaz 
Alessio De Filippis as Leon (ep 68) 
Ambrogio Colombo as Tanaka 
Antonella Baldini as Amy Rose 
Bruno Alessandro as Chuck Thorndyke 
Carlo Reali as Prof. Gerald Robotnik 
Dario Penne as Dr Eggman 
Domitilla D'Amico as Rouge 
Enrico Pallini as Bocoe 
Fabrizio Vidale as King Boom Boo (ep 19) 
Federica De Bortoli as Miles "Tails" Prower 
Francesco Meoni as
Decoe 
Professor (ep 02) 
Franco Mannella as Guard A (ep 35) 
Gerolamo Alchieri as Hawk (eps 17, 45) 
Ilaria Latini as Cream 
Letizia Ciampa as Maria 
Lorenza Biella as Ella 
Luigi Ferraro as Vector the Crocodile 
Monica Bertolotti as Bokkun 
Oreste Baldini as Knuckles 
Perla Liberatori as Molly (ep 68) 
Roberto Draghetti as
Commander (ep 11) 
Dr. Atsumi (eps 47-48) 
Yellow Zelknova (eps 65-66, 72) 
Roberto Stocchi as Big 
Valentina Mari as Tikal 
Vittorio Di Prima as President 

Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Fox Kids Italia (from September 2004) 
Italia 1 (from 29 August 2005) 
Jetix Italia (from September 2004) 
K2 (from 15 June 2009) 
Dubbing: C.D. Cine Doppiaggi 
Recording Studio: ED RTI Spa 
German staff
German cast
(none)
Anke Kortemeier as Miles "Tails" Prower 
Hartmut Neugebauer as Dr. Eggman 
Marc Stachel as Sonic 
Shandra Schadt as Amy Rose 

Sabine Bohlmann as Cream 
Simone Brahmann as Rouge the Bat 

Claus-Peter Damitz as Knuckles 
Martin Halm as Sam Speed 
Stephanie Kellner as Chris 
German companies
Broadcaster:
Fox Network (Premiere) 
Kabel.1 
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
(none)
Ali Karim as Dr. Eggman 
Fadi Wafaay as Tanaka/Sam Speed 
Fadwa Suleiman as Sonic/Shadow 
Faten Eido as Tails (Season 2) 
Juhayna Krbotali as Tails/Ella 
Mohammad Filfila as Decoe/Bocoe/Bokkun 
Nidal Hammadi as Knuckles 
Raivp Ahmed as Cosmo/Cream/Chris  
Swim Abdul Ghani as Amy Rose/Rouge the Bat 
Arabic companies
Broadcaster:
Ajial 
MBC 3 
Syria 
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
ADR Director: Beatrijs Sluijter 
Victor van Swaay as Shadow 

Bart Fennis as Chris 
Beatrijs Sluijter as Ella 
David Hakkert as Danny 
Eline Blom as Helen 
Florus van Rooyen as
Knucklus 
Nelson 
Frank Rigter as
S-teamleider 
Stewart 
Tanaka 
Fred Butter as
assistent 
Bocou 
Just Meijer as Dr. Eggman 
Juus Piek as
Chuck 
Decou 
Laura Vlasblom as
Cheese 
Tails 
Lies Visschedijk as
Bokkun 
Lindsey 
Rouge 
Melise de Winter as
Cream 
Topaz 
Rob van de Meeberg as president 
Sander van der Poel as Sonic X 
Thera van Homeijer as
Amy 
Scarlet Garcia 
Veerle Doornebosch as Francis 

Dutch companies
Broadcaster: Fox Kids Netherlands 
Recording Studio: Creative Sounds 
Translation: Hoek & Sonépouse 
Russian staff
Russian cast
(none)
Elena Borzunova as Tails 
Elena Chebaturkina as Chris 
Mikhail Tikhonov as Sonic 
Vyacheslav Baranov as Eggman 
Russian companies
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Script: Fourth Lee 
Translation: Fourth Lee 
Hazel Hernan as Chris Thorndyke 

David Sta. Maria as
Sam Speed (S Team Leader) 
Shadow 

Fourth Lee as Sonic X, 
Rona Aguilar as Amy 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: GMA Network 
Dubbing:
GMA 7 (Broadcaster) 
Telesuccess Productions, Inc. 
Polish staff
Polish cast
Translation: Agnieszka Klucznik 
Grzegorz Przybył as Shadow 

Anita Sajnóg as
Cosmo 
Decoe 
Frances 
Helen 
Rouge 
Anna Rusek as Amy 
Dariusz Stach as
Bocoe 
Danny 
E-102 Gamma 
Mr Tanaka 
Ireneusz Załóg as
Big 
Espio 
Sonic 
Izabella Malik as
Charmy 
Chris 
Magdalena Korczyńska as
Cream 
Linsey Thorndyke 
Vanilla 
Marek Rachoń as President's counselor 
Maria Machowska as Bokkun 
Mirosław Neinert as Nelson Thorndyke 
Radosław Kaliski as Knuckles 
Tomasz Śliwiński as Vector 
Wiesław Sławik as
Eggman 
Gerald Robotnik 
Wisława Świątek as Tails 
Zbigniew Wróbel as Chuck 

Polish companies
Broadcaster:
Jetix Polska (from 4 September 2004) 
Polsat 
Dubbing: IZ-Text Katowice 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)
Ana Vieira as Amy (PT) 
Gustavo Teixeira as Eggman (PT) 
Manolo Rey as Sonic 
Mário Bomba as Decoe (PT) 
Peter Michael as Sonic (PT) 
Rui Quintas as Bocoe (PT) 
Thiago Farias as Chris 

Ana Vieira as
Charmy (PT) 
Danny (PT) 
Topaz (PT) 
Bianca Salgueiro as Cheese 
Iara Riça as Tails 
Isaac Bardavid as Dr.Robotnik/Dr.Eggman 
Isac Bardavid as Dr Eggman 
Jéssica Marina as Cream 
Leonardo Serrano as Knuckles 
Mário Bomba as
Chuck (PT) 
E-102 Gamma (PT) 
Vector (PT) 
Reginaldo Primo as Shadow (Sombra) 
Rui Quintas as
Big (PT) 
Espio (PT) 
Mr. Tanaka (PT) 

Bruna Laynes as Francis 
Bruno Ferreira as Knuckles (PT) 
Carlos Eduardo as Danny 
Carlos Marques as Nelson 
Carmem Sheila as Ella 
Felipe Guinnao as Stuart 
Isaac Schneider as Chuck 
Jorge Desfez as Decoe 
Jorge Vasconcellos as Espio 
José Martins as Eggman (PT - True roll) 
Lina Mendes as Cosmo 
Mabel César as Scarlet Garcia 
Marcio Chaves as Bocoe 
Maria João Miguel as Tails (PT) 
Mário Bomba as Chris (adult; ep 52) (PT) 
Mario Pietro as Presidente 
Maurício Berger as Vector 
Maximira Figueiredo as Rouge, The Bat (Brazil) 
Pedro Eugênio as Bokkun 
Ségio Stem as Tanaka 
Sílvia Goiabeira as Lindsey 
Waldir Santana as Diretor 
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Jetix 
SIC 
Dubbing Studio: Delart 
Swedish staff
Swedish cast
(none)
Annelie Berg as Cream 
Bevin Hansson as Tails 
Eric Donell as Sonic 
Gunnar Ernblad as Eggman 
Laura Vlasblom as Cheese 
Maria Rydberg as Amy 
Mattias Knave as Knuckles 
Niels Pettersson as Chris 
Swedish companies
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology