Ah! My Goddess: The Movie

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ sequel of Oh My Goddess! (OAV) ]

Alternative title:
Ah! My Goddess: Le Film (French) 
Gekijōban Aa! Megamisama! (Japanese) 
Oh, Mia Dea!- The Movie (Italian) 
劇場版「ああっ女神さまっ」 (Japanese) 
幸運女神 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: adventure , drama , romance 
Themes: goddesses , gods 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: For centuries, a god named Celestin has been imprisoned on the moon for betraying the kingdom of Yggdrasil. Released by the fairy Morgan Le Fey, Celestin travels to Earth to reunite with his former pupil, the goddess Belldandy. Things go awry as Celestin erases Belldandy's memories of her boyfriend Keiichi and uses her as a catalyst to wreak havoc on Earth and Yggdrasil. 
User Ratings: 2120 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 234 votes (sub:161, dub:62, raw:3, edit.dub:1, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French edited dub
)
 Excellent: 512 votes (sub:322, dub:166, raw:7, ?:4, edit.dub:1, Eng:1, others:11
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 French edited dub
)
 Very good: 582 votes (sub:403, dub:152, ?:7, raw:4, others:16
7 Spanish subtitled
4 French subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 448 votes (sub:303, dub:122, ?:8, edit.dub:2, raw:2, others:11
5 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Decent: 205 votes (sub:143, dub:49, ?:3, raw:2, others:8
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 96 votes (sub:63, dub:28, ?:2, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 20 votes (sub:14, dub:5, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Weak: 16 votes (sub:8, dub:5, ?:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 3 votes (dub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 4642 users, rank: #156 (of 5921)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.824 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4682, rank: #730 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 7.745 (Very good−), rank: #714 (of 5914) (seen all: 7.76 / seen some: 6.84 / won't finish: 4.52)
Bayesian estimate: 7.744 (Very good−), rank: #522 (of 4463)
Running time: 105 minutes 
Vintage: 2000 
Premiere date:
2000-10-21 (Japan) 
Ending Theme:
"Try to Wish" by Saori Nishihata 
Links: We have 3
Reviews:
News: Show:
More Guests in Seattle (Mar 3, 2003)
ACen 2003 Guests of Honor (Aug 14, 2002)
More top Anime (Oct 31, 2001)
Pioneer at AX (Jul 6, 2001)
CPM AOL Chat Tidbits (Jan 25, 2001)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ah! My Goddess: The Movie (DVD) 2001-11-27
    Ah! My Goddess: The Movie - [DTS Version] (DVD) 2005-11-08
Universal Media Disc
    Ah! My Goddess: The Movie (UMD) 2005-11-08
VHS
    Ah! My Goddess: The Movie (Dub.VHS) 2001-11-27 (from $19.05)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroaki Gohda 
Unit Director: Makoto Bessho 
Original Manga: Kosuke Fujishima 
Character Design: Hidenori Matsubara 
Art Director: Shunichiro Yoshihara (Studio Bihou) 
Art:
Hiroaki Kitamoto (Picasso) 
Tadashi Hisamochi (Stereo Graphics) 
Chief Animation Director: Hidenori Matsubara 
Animation Director: Akihiro Izumi 
Mechanical design: Toshiharu Murata 
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai 
2D VFX: Ryuji Hirano 
3DCGI Animator:
Chiori Satou (Light Wave) 
Kaoru Matsumoto (Houdini) 
Makoto Endo (Light Wave) 
Miki Yoshida (3D Studio MAX) 
Yoshimasa Yamazaki (Houdini) 
Art Instructor: Hiroshi Kato (Studio Bihou) 
Artist Management:
Hironobu Nagai 
Kōjirō Oka 
Color design: Nanae Shinaji 
Design: Kenji Teraoka 
Digital Production: Takamitsu Inoue 
Digital Production Assistant:
Hiroyuki Ito 
Nobutoshi Terado 
Yuichiro Matsuka 
Yumi Kamakura 
Dolby Film Consultant:
Mikio Mori 
Tsutomu Kawahigashi 
Editing Director: Hisao Shirai (Studio Cosmos) 
Effect Animator: Masaya Suzuki 
Engineering Assistant:
Akitomo Takakuwa (Victor Studio) 
Kazunori Yoshida (Sound City Studio) 
Masaho Takeda (theme song) 
Shohei Kasuya (Victor Studio) 
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Nakamura (Production I.G) 
Akitsugu Hisagi (Production I.G) 
Asuka Yamanaka (Anime Spot) 
Atsushi Nishigori (GAINAX) 
Ayako Saeki (MI) 
Ayako Takai 
Chizuko Koike (J.C. Staff) 
Daisuke Nakamura (Bee Train) 
Daisuke Nakayama (I.G Niigata) 
Daisuke Shimada (Anime Spot) 
Daizen Komatsuda (Production I.G) 
Eizo Kawada (Studio Takuranke) 
Eri Asami (Mouse) 
Eri Sahara (Bee Train) 
Eriko Kiguchi (Bee Train) 
Fumiko Tateyama (Anime Spot) 
Fuminobu Kikuchi (Mouse) 
Gyu Hee Choe (Keystone) 
Hanako Enomoto (GAINAX) 
Haruka Tanaka (GAINAX) 
Hideo Watanabe (GAINAX) 
Hirofumi Onodera (Mouse) 
Hiroki Itoh (Production I.G) 
Hiroko Yamada (Production I.G) 
Hiromasa Naito (I.G Niigata) 
Hiromi Nishikawa (Studio Takuranke) 
Hiroyuki Yamaguchi (I.G Niigata) 
Ju Hwan Ryu (Keystone) 
Junko Miyazaki (MI) 
Junko Murayama (Anime Spot) 
Kazue Tsunoda 
Kazuyuki Fujita (Anime Spot) 
Keiichi Kondo (I.G Niigata) 
Keiko Oyama (Zero G Room) 
Keiko Shimizu (Anime Spot) 
Keita Matsumoto (Production I.G) 
Kenji Sudou (MI) 
Kimihiro Yamamoto (MI) 
Kiyoaki Maeda 
Kiyoshi Tateishi 
Kōta Doi (Bee Train) 
Kōtarō Tamamoto (Bee Train) 
Kumiko Nakata (I.G Niigata) 
Kumiko Terada (Studio Takuranke) 
Kyoko Kotani (Bee Train) 
Maiko Nogami (Production I.G) 
Makoto Nakata (Studio Comet) 
Masahiko Aoyagi (Tamazawa Dogasha) 
Masahiro Ogure 
Masahiro Toriumi (Mouse) 
Mieko Hayakawa (I.G Niigata) 
Mika Kuroda (MI) 
Mika Shirota (Bee Train) 
Miki Iinuma 
Mitsunobu Nakamura (Production I.G) 
Mun Hee Oh (Keystone) 
Namie Akiba 
Naoko Shimada (Bee Train) 
Naoko Soeda (Zero G Room) 
Naoto Yoneyoshi (Mouse) 
Naoyoshi Shiotani (Production I.G) 
Noboru Kawakita (Mouse) 
Nobuharu Ishido (Mouse) 
Nobuhiro Hayashi (Bee Train) 
Nodoka Satō (Bee Train) 
Noriko Heya (MI) 
Reiko Sakai (Production I.G) 
Rie Kondo (Studio Takuranke) 
Ryun Jeong Jong (Keystone) 
Satomi Kako (Anime Spot) 
Satoshi Koike (Studio Takuranke) 
Satoshi Tanaka (MI) 
Seiko Asai (Studio Takuranke) 
Shinsuke Hamaura (I.G Niigata) 
Takaaki Chiba (Bee Train) 
Takae Komatsu (MI) 
Takahiro Fujiwara 
Takahiro Ninagawa (Studio Takuranke) 
Takeshi Shigeyasu 
Takeshi Tawaratsumida (Mouse) 
Tetsuya Imai 
Theresia Winkler (Production I.G) 
Tomo Maruyama (GAINAX) 
Tomoko Isobe (Anime Spot) 
Tomoko Sugata (Production I.G) 
Tomoyasu Sakakibara (Bee Train) 
Toshiko Kubo 
Toshiyuki Yahagi (Production I.G) 
Wakako Yoshida (Bee Train) 
Yasutaka Yamamoto (Studio Comet) 
Young Hwan Oh (Keystone) 
Yūdai Niwa (Studio Takuranke) 
Yūichi Maru (Bee Train) 
Yuichiro Yamada (J.C. Staff) 
Yukari Ishita 
Yuki Kuwabara (Anime Spot) 
Yuki Nakajima (Production I.G) 
Yukiko Mita (Production I.G) 
Yukiko Mori (Bee Train) 
Yukiko Nakamura 
Yuko Ogawa (Tamazawa Dogasha) 
Yūko Usami 
Ink & Paint:
Akemi Hosotani (Studio OZ) 
Akihiko Isozaki (Studio OZ) 
Asuka Takada (J.C. Staff) 
Atsushi Nakazawa (Studio Alpha) 
Chieko Abe (Studio Alpha) 
Chieko Uchiyama (Studio Alpha) 
Chiharu Yoshihara (Studio Peacock) 
Erina Takizawa (Studio Road) 
Hatsumi Okada (Studio Peacock) 
Junko Igarashi (Studio Peacock) 
Junko Yokou 
Kaoru Ichijō (Studio OM) 
Kenji Chiba (Studio Alpha) 
Kim Mi Ran (Keystone) 
Kim Hee Ryu (Keystone) 
Kinuko Tawara 
Maki Satō (Studio OM) 
Makiko Kojima (Studio Road) 
Mariko Nishizawa (J.C. Staff) 
Masako Tamari (Studio Alpha) 
Masao Egawa (Studio Alpha) 
Megumi Sugawa (Studio Road) 
Mika Funabashi (J.C. Staff) 
Miku Tamura (Studio OM) 
Misako Iku (Studio Road) 
Misugi Tomizawa 
Mitsuyo Shōmura (Studio Alpha) 
Naoki Fukutani (Studio Road) 
Naomi Masuda (Studio OZ) 
Norimi Hirabayashi (J.C. Staff) 
Park Myung Hee (Keystone) 
Ritsuko Kanazawa (Studio Peacock) 
Sayoko Inoguchi (Studio OM) 
Sayuri Yoshida (Studio Road) 
Seong Ha Kim (Keystone) 
Setsu Nagata (Studio Peacock) 
Shizue Tanimichi (Studio Alpha) 
Shizuka Ishitoya (Studio OM) 
Takako Morotomi (Studio Alpha) 
Takashi Watanabe (Studio Alpha) 
Takayuki Yokose (Studio Road) 
Terumi Narita (Studio OM) 
Toki Shinoda (Studio OZ) 
Tomoko Nagahama (Studio Road) 
Tomoko Toki (Studio OM) 
Yuko Tsumori (Studio Road) 
Insert Song Arrangement:
Akifumi Tada ("Koi no Lesson 3") 
Shiroh Hamaguchi ("Tsuioku~nostalgia~") 
Insert Song Composition:
Nobuo Uematsu ("Koi no Lesson 3") 
Shiroh Hamaguchi ("Tsuioku~nostalgia~"; "corodidea") 
Insert Song Lyrics:
Hiroaki Gohda ("corodidea"; original lyrics) 
Taro Yamashita ("corodidea"; latin lyrics) 
Yuhiro Takami ("Tsuioku~nostalgia~"; "Koi no Lesson 3") 
Insert Song Performance:
Aya Hisakawa ("corodidea") 
Kikuko Inoue ("Tsuioku~nostalgia~"; "corodidea") 
Yumi Touma ("corodidea") 
Layout Cooperation: Kou Yoshinari 
Mix Engineer: Tomotaka Takehara 
Mixing: Nobuhira Hirano 
Music Conductor:
Katsuaki Nakatani (Tokyo Session) 
Mario Klemens (Warsaw Session) 
Music Performance:
Akifumi Tada (Chorus) 
Hiroshi Imaizumi (Guitar) 
Masaharu Takashima (Guitar) 
Masato Matsuda (Piano) 
Minoru Maruo (Manipulator) 
Takashi Asahi (Flute) 
Musician Coordination: Toshiaki Ohta 
Optical: Masaharu Sekiguchi 
Photography Assistant: Hideaki Hisashi 
Planning Assistant:
Emiko Satoh (Kodansha "Afternoon" Editorial) 
Kyo Watanabe (Kodansha "Afternoon" Editorial) 
Shohei Yoshida (Kodansha "Afternoon" Editorial) 
Takeo Inoue (Kodansha "Afternoon" Editorial) 
Taro Hayashi (Kodansha "Afternoon" Editorial) 
Toshiaki Murata (Kodansha "Afternoon" Editorial) 
Yasuhiro Nakatsuka (Kodansha "Afternoon" Editorial) 
Production Advancement:
Katsushi Takahashi (assistant) 
Kenji Seto (assistant) 
Masayuki Iimura 
Shōjun Kawahara 
Syota Migiyama (assistant) 
Takehiro Tsuno 
Yōichi Aono (assistant) 
Project Team:
Hisao Iizuka (Shochiku) 
Junko Takamatsu (Shochiku) 
Kazunori Moriguchi (Shochiku) 
Naoto Sato (Shochiku) 
Tomoko Hagitani (Shochiku) 
Yukiko Gotou (Shochiku) 
Publicity Assistance:
Hidehiko Tanaka 
Kunio Sugai 
Ryū Miyata 
Publicity Producer: Yoshihiro Iwasaki 
Recording engineer:
Hiroshi Ōsako 
Seiji Ishikawa (theme song) 
Toshiyuki Yoshida 
Release Promotion: Katsuhito Nakanishi 
Setting Assistance: Kyō Momohara (Southern Peach House) 
Setting Production: Takahiro Asada 
Sound Effect Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami 
Sound Effects: Masaru Urahata 
Sound Effects Producer: Toru Nakano (Half H.P Studio) 
Special Thanks To: Shinji Kohara 
Subtitle Timing: Hiroaki Hirabayashi 
Supervision: Kosuke Fujishima 
Theme Song Arrangement: Nittoku Inoue 
Theme Song Composition: Nobuo Uematsu 
Theme Song Lyrics: Koi Takayanagi 
Theme Song Performance: Saori Nishihata (ED) 
Visual Concept Design: Atsushi Takeuchi 
Aya Hisakawa as Skuld 
Ayako Kawasumi as Morgan Le Fay 
Hiroshi Yanaka as Celestine 
Kikuko Inoue as Belldandy 
Masami Kikuchi as Keiichi Morisato 
Yumi Touma as Urd 

Mio Shionoiri as Belldandy(young) 
Rei Sakuma as Peorth 
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Megumi Morisato 

Akiko Yajima as Ex 
Asa Shirakura as Female high school student 
Hidenari Ugaki as Lecturer 
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Chairman 
Ikue Ohtani as Sora Hasegawa 
Issei Futamata as Ootaki 
Kan Tanaka as Ishii 
Kaori Tsuji as Female high school student 
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Tamiya 
Koichi Sakaguchi as Kawada 
Kouichi Nagano as Newscaster 
Megumi Ogata as Keiichi Morisato(young) 
Rumi Kasahara as Ere 
Yui Horie as Chrono 
Yuka Imai as Chihiro Fujimi 
Yuriko Yamaguchi as Yggdrasil 

Japanese companies
Animation Production: AIC 
Art: Studio Bihou 
Backgrounds: Studio Bihou 
Distributor: Shochiku Co., Ltd. 
Editing:
Jay Film 
Studio Cosmos 
Film Laboratory: Imagica 
Music Production: Pony Canyon 
Music Production Support: Square Sounds 
Original Soundtrack: Pony Canyon 
Photography: Studio Cosmos 
Planning Support: Kodansha "Afternoon" Editing Room 
Recording Studio:
Half H.P Studio 
Tokyo TV Center 
Sound Effects: Half H.P Studio 
Sound Production: Half H.P Studio 
Titles: Maki Productions 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Bridget Hoffman 
Translation: Kathleen Westlake 
ADR Script: Mary C. Mason 
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto 
Digital ADR Engineer: 'Big Phil' Brewster 
Mixing: Les E. Claypool 
Online Editor: Keri Winthers 
Production Assistant: Sawako Furuya 
Production Coordination: Keisuke Onishi 
Re-Recording Mixing: Deb Adair 
Subtitle Timing: Kathleen Westlake 
Supervising Producer: Hiroe Tsukamoto 
David Lucas as Celestine 
Lia Sargent as Morgan le Fay 
Rafael Antonio Oliver as Keiichi Morisato 
Ruby Marlowe as Belldandy 
Sherry Lynn as Skuld 

Anne Sherman as Peorth 
Chloe Thornton as Belldandy(Young) 
Stephanie Greene as Megumi Morisato 

Barbara Goodson as Ere 
Dorothy Melendrez as Chihiro Fujimi 
Emily Brown as Ex 
James Penrod as Ohtaki 
John Smallberries as Tamiya 
Melissa Charles as Sora Hasegawa 
Tara Jayne as Chrono 

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia) 
MVM (UK) 
DVD Authoring: SpeeDVD 
DVD Menu Design: Drissi Multimedia 
Online Editing Facility: Point.360 
Package Design: Jason 71 
Re-Recording Services: Sony Pictures Studios 
Recording Facility: Magnitude 8 Post 
Subtitles: Captions, Inc. 
Translation: ZRO Limit Productions 
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Thomas Guitard 
Alexandre Coadour as Celestin 
Alice Beauvallet as Urd 
Audrey Le Bihan as Skuld 
Claire Guyot as Belldandy 
Maëva Pierre as Morgan 
Thomas Guitard as Keiichi Morisato 

May Lemanceau as Megumi 
Nadine Bellion as Peorth 

Alice Bié as Servanet 
Amélie Quirion as Chihiro 
Bruno Meyere as Journaliste TV 
Damien Da Silva as Otaki 
Leslie Michelet as Chrono 
Lucy Saint-Val as Sora 
Ludiwine Grand as Ere 
Morgane Buissière as Ordinateur Céleste 
Rokhaya Diallo as Ex 
William Leblanc as Tamiya 
Yann Guillemot as Conseil 

French companies
Broadcaster: Ciné Cinema Famiz 
Distributor: Kaze 
Dubbing: GotohWan 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Gualtiero Cannarsi 
Translation: Laura Valentini 
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo 

Dubbing Assistant:
Gianmarco Ceconi 
Micaela Mancinelli 
Scriptwriting: Gualtiero Cannarsi 
Debora Magnaghi as Belldandy 
Eva Padoan as Skuld 
Marco Balzarotti as Celestin 
Patrizio Prata as Kaiichi Morisato 
Perla Liberatori as Morgan Le Fay 

Emanuela Pacotto as Megumi Morisato 
Maddalena Vadacca as Peorth 

Cinzia Massironi as Chihiro Fusumi 
Dania Cericola as Yggdrasil 
Elisabetta Spinelli as Sora Hasegawa 
Gianluca Iacono as Ootaki Aoyama 
Riccardo Lombardo as Tamiya Toraichi 
Tosawi Piovani as Chrono 
Italian companies
Distributor: Shin Vision 
Dubbing: Sample srl 
German staff
German cast
Executive producer: Marco Stäuble 

Subtitling:
Jerome Vernez 
Stefan Beez 
Antje von der Ahe as Belldandy 
Diana Borgwardt as Urd 
Susanne Kaps as Skuld 
Timmo Niesner as Keiichi Morisato 

Anna Carlsson as Morgan 
Olaf Reichmann as Celestine 
Ranja Bonalana as Peorth 

Ann Vielhaben as Chihiro Fujimi 
Gerald Paradies as Tamiya 
Giuliana Wendt as Sora Hasegawa 
Julia Ziffer as Crono 
Tommy Morgenstern as Ryuchi 

German companies
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual 
Kazé Germany (now) 
Dubbing: MME Studios Berlin 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology