Rurouni Kenshin (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

© N. Watsuki•Shueisha/Fuji-TV•Aniplex Inc. 

Alternative title:
El Guerrero Samuraï (Spanish) 
Kenshin le Vagabond (French) 
Kenshin, ang Manlalakbay na Samurai (Tagalog) 
Kenshin, el Guerrero Samurai (Spanish) 
Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan (Japanese) 
Rurouni Kenshin: Romance of a Meiji Swordsman 
Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai 
Samurai X (Portuguese) 
Бродяга Кэнщин (Russian) 
るろうに剣心 (Japanese) 
るろうに剣心―明治剣客浪漫譚― (Japanese) 
Genres: action , comedy , drama 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Himura Kenshin is a vagabond with a dark past and sunny disposition. Not a ronin but a rurouni, he was never a samurai, but an assassin of utmost skill in the Meiji restoration, who in the turning point of the war simply walked away. His travels lead him to Tokyo in the 11th year of the Meiji era, where he befriends a female Kendo master, a former thief, a brawler and a doctor all with their own secrets. Together they fight off the enemies surfacing from the dark past that Kenshin cannot escape. 
User Ratings: 5835 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1247 votes (sub:681, dub:460, edit.dub:18, ?:10, raw:9, Eng:1, others:68
25 Spanish dubbed
12 Portuguese dubbed
12 Spanish subtitled
6 Portuguese subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Danish subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Lithuanian edited dub
1 Turkish dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
 Excellent: 1966 votes (sub:1112, dub:728, edit.dub:27, ?:18, raw:7, others:74
29 Spanish dubbed
19 Spanish subtitled
14 Portuguese dubbed
3 Russian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Greek dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
 Very good: 1326 votes (sub:773, dub:452, edit.dub:27, ?:8, raw:7, others:59
27 Spanish dubbed
8 Spanish subtitled
7 Portuguese dubbed
5 Portuguese subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
4 French subtitled
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
 Good: 764 votes (sub:415, dub:288, edit.dub:20, raw:9, ?:6, Eng:1, others:25
12 Spanish dubbed
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
 Decent: 273 votes (sub:175, dub:83, edit.dub:3, ?:3, others:9
3 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
 So-so: 127 votes (sub:84, dub:38, ?:1, raw:1, others:3
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
 Not really good: 55 votes (sub:35, dub:16, edit.dub:2, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
 Weak: 38 votes (sub:25, dub:12, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
 Bad: 15 votes (sub:5, dub:5, ?:1, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
 Awful: 9 votes (sub:5, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
 Worst ever: 15 votes (sub:7, dub:6, others:2
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
Seen in part or in whole by 11689 users, rank: #21 (of 6375)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.357 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.4914, rank: #210 (of 6375)
Weighted mean: 8.252 (Very good+), rank: #238 (of 6375) (seen all: 8.49 / seen some: 7.75 / won't finish: 6.14)
Bayesian estimate: 8.251 (Very good+), rank: #155 (of 4847)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 95 
Episode titles: We have 95
1996-01-10 to 1998-09-08 
1999-09-07 (Brazil - Rede Globo) 
1999-09-20 (Philippines - ABS-CBN) 
2001 (Brazil - Cartoon Network) 
2003-03-17 (U.S.) 
2006-10-09 (Philippines - QTV Channel 11) 
2007-05-29 (Mexico - Cadena Tres) 
2008-09-29 (Animax Latin America) 
Release dates: We have 17
Opening Theme:
#01: "Freckles" by Sandy Fox 
#01: "Sobakasu" by Judy & Mary (eps 1-38) 
#02: "½" by Makoto Kawamoto (eps 39-82) 
#03: "Kimi Ni Fureru Dake De" by Curio (eps 83-95) 
Ending Theme:
#01: "Tactics" by The Yellow Monkey (eps 1-12) 
#02: "Namida wa Shitte iru" by Mayo Suzukaze (eps 13-27) 
#03: "Heart of Sword - Yoake Mae" by T.M. Revolution (eps 28-38,43-49) 
#04: "Fourth Avenue Cafe" by L'Arc~En~Ciel (eps 39-42) 
#05: "It's Gonna Rain" by Bonnie Pink (eps 50-66) 
#06: "1/3 no Junjou na Kanjou" by Siam Shade (eps 67-82) 
#07: "Dame" by You Izumi (eps 83-95) 
Links: We have 12
Trivia: We have 18
News: Show:
Day 1 (Feb 20, 2012)
Aniplex of America Panel (Oct 14, 2011)
Aniplex of America Panel (Jul 29, 2011)
Aniplex Industry Panel (Jul 1, 2011)
C2E2 - Day 3 (Mar 22, 2011)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
Kenshin PS2 Site Online (May 30, 2006)
NYCC - Viz Manga (Mar 14, 2006)
Anime Top Searches (Dec 22, 2005)
Top Selling Manga (Oct 28, 2005)
TV Asahi Top 100 Anime (Sep 23, 2005)
Viz November Releases (Jun 4, 2005)
Bonnie Pink at SXSW (Mar 2, 2005)
Manga Sales Successes (Feb 21, 2005)
Cosplay Pics (Aug 15, 2004)
T.M.R Press Conference (Aug 15, 2004)
Otakon 2004 - ADV Films (Aug 12, 2004)
Anime Expo Awards (Jul 19, 2004)
TM Revolution concert (Sep 1, 2003)
Media Blasters (Jul 21, 2003)
Kenshin Manga Plans (May 30, 2003)
Katsucon News (Feb 18, 2003)
OhayoCon 2003: Part II (Jan 21, 2003)
Shounen Jump Exposed (Jul 30, 2002)
Anime Expo Updates (May 8, 2002)
Weekly Releases (Mar 26, 2002)
Anime Trivia Quizbook #2 (Mar 9, 2002)
AnimeFringe, Feb 2002 (Feb 1, 2002)
Kenshin OAV Figures (Nov 21, 2001)
Figures News (Oct 3, 2001)
Anime Weekend Atlanta 7 (Sep 25, 2001)
New Anime coming to Japan (Aug 12, 2001)
Samurai X MP DVD Exchange (May 12, 2001)
ACen 2001: Music Videos (May 11, 2001)
Upcoming ADV releases (Nov 29, 2000)
DVD Newsbriefs (Nov 17, 2000)
Releases Delayed (Sep 22, 2000)
Anime is Fine Art (Sep 21, 2000)
Samurai X On The Charts (Sep 17, 2000)
Kenshin Audio problems (Aug 20, 2000)
Anime Expo 2000 Day 4 (Jul 8, 2000)
SPJA awards (Jul 6, 2000)
Kenshin Details (Feb 15, 2000)
AWA 99 Wrap-up (Oct 13, 1999)
Japan News Briefs (May 29, 1999)
Interview: Steve Blum (Feb 24, 2015)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 10, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 5, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 30, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 26, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 26, 2010)
ANNCast - Toole Runnings (Sep 24, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 11, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 17, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 26, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (May 29, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (May 22, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (May 15, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 24, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 3, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 27, 2009)
Shelf Life - Almost 200 (Jan 19, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 16, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 10, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 1, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 25, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 16, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 26, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 12, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 24, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 3, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 13, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (May 18, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 24, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 9, 2006)
Shelf Life - Turning 100 (Jan 10, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 9, 2005)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 4, 2005)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 21, 2005)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 30, 2005)
Ms. Answerman: Taxi (Oct 8, 2004)
I, Ms. Answerman (Jul 16, 2004)
Sound Decision - R.O.D (May 25, 2004)
Sound Decision - Adieu (Jan 11, 2004)
KUROSUFAIYAH! (Oct 29, 2003)
Legality of Fansubs (Jun 8, 2003)
Answerman Reloaded (May 23, 2003)
Shelf Life - Xs and Ys (Mar 25, 2003)
KUROSUFAIYAH! (Feb 11, 2003)
2002 - Industry Review (Jan 27, 2003)
Answerman: Recovery (May 27, 2002)
Answerman: Chicken Soup (May 7, 2002)
Answerman - Change (Mar 19, 2002)
Answerman Returns (Feb 22, 2002)
Answerman: Physics (Jan 15, 2002)
Answerman: End Of The (Dec 29, 2001)
Answerman, Ne? (Dec 4, 2001)
Answerman: Hasty (Oct 23, 2001)
Answerman: Alphabet Soup (Jul 25, 2001)
Answerman: Scream! (Apr 29, 2001)
Sorry 'bout that, EX. (Sep 1, 1999)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Legendary Swordsman (DVD) 2000-07-18
    Rurouni Kenshin - Wandering Samurai Premium Box Set (DVD) 2003-11-18
    Rurouni Kenshin - Legend of Kyoto Premium Box (Artbox Only) (DVD) 2004-03-30
    Rurouni Kenshin - Legend of Kyoto Premium Box (Artbox Only) (DVD) 2004-03-30
    Rurouni Kenshin - Legend of Kyoto Premium DVD Box Set (DVD) 2004-03-30
    Rurouni Kenshin - Box Set 3- Meiji Era (DVD) 2004-07-27 (from $174.16)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Economy Box TV season 1 (DVD) 2005-11-15
    Rurouni Kenshin - Economy Box Season 2 (DVD) 2006-01-17 (from $148.34)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Economy Box Season 3 (DVD) 2006-02-14 (from $49.95)
    Rurouni Kenshin - The Complete TV Series (DVD) 2010-04-27 (from $159.00)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Shadow Elite (DVD 3) 2000-09-26 (from $2.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - False Prophet (DVD 4) 2000-11-14 (from $41.94)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Renegade Samurai (DVD 5) 2001-02-27 (from $56.77)
    Rurouni Kenshin - The Flames Of Revolution (DVD 6) 2001-03-27 (from $2.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Ice Blue Eyes (DVD 8) 2001-07-10 (from $2.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Heart Of The Sword (DVD 9) 2001-07-31
    Rurouni Kenshin - Battle in the Moonlight (DVD 2) 2000-08-22 (from $2.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Shadow of the Wolf (DVD 7) 2001-05-01 (from $15.00)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Between Life and Death (DVD 10) 2001-08-28 (from $2.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Faces of Evil (DVD 11) 2001-09-25 (from $2.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Blind Justice (DVD 12) 2001-09-25 (from $2.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Innocence and Experience (DVD 13) 2001-10-30 (from $2.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Fire Requiem (DVD 14) 2001-11-13 (from $2.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - The Firefly's Wish (DVD 15) 2002-02-26 (from $22.95)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Son of God (DVD 16) 2002-03-26 (from $2.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Holy War (DVD 17) 2002-04-30 (from $2.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Fall From Grace (DVD 18) 2002-05-28 (from $2.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Dreams of Youth (DVD 19) 2002-06-25
    Rurouni Kenshin - Soulless Knights (DVD 20) 2002-07-30 (from $2.28)
    Rurouni Kenshin - A Shinobi's Love (DVD 21) 2002-08-27 (from $2.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - End Song (DVD 22) 2002-09-24 (from $2.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Battle in the Moonlight (Dub.VHS 2) 2000-07-18
    Rurouni Kenshin - Between Life and Death (Dub.VHS 10) 2001-08-28 (from $3.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Faces of Evil (Dub.VHS 11) 2001-09-25 (from $14.88)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Blind Justice (Dub.VHS 12) 2001-09-25 (from $13.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Innocence and Experience (Dub.VHS 13) 2001-10-30 (from $13.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Fire Requiem (Dub.VHS 14) 2001-11-13
    Rurouni Kenshin - The Firefly's Wish (Dub.VHS 15) 2002-02-26
    Rurouni Kenshin - Son of God (Dub.VHS 16) 2002-03-26
    Rurouni Kenshin - Holy War (Dub.VHS 17) 2002-04-30 (from $9.65)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Fall From Grace (Dub.VHS 18) 2002-05-28
    Rurouni Kenshin - Dreams of Youth (Dub.VHS 19) 2002-06-25 (from $4.68)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Soulless Knights (Dub.VHS 20) 2002-07-30
    Rurouni Kenshin - A Shinobi's Love (Dub.VHS 21) 2002-08-27
    Rurouni Kenshin - End Song (Dub.VHS 22) 2002-09-24
    Rurouni Kenshin: Legend of Kyoto - Ice Blue Eyes (Dub.VHS 8) 2001-05-29 (from $1.25)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Legend of Kyoto - Ice Blue Eyes (Dub.VHS 8) 2001-05-29 (from $1.00)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Legend of Kyoto - Heart of the Sword (Dub.VHS 9) 2001-06-26 (from $14.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Legend of Kyoto - Heart of the Sword (Dub.VHS 9) 2001-06-26 (from $20.96)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - Legendary Swordsman (Dub.VHS 1) 2000-07-18 (from $1.25)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - Legendary Swordsman (Dub.VHS 1) 2000-07-18 (from $17.98)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - The Shadow Elite (Dub.VHS 3) 2000-10-31 (from $19.96)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - The Shadow Elite (Dub.VHS 3) 2000-10-31 (from $7.80)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - False Prophet (Dub.VHS 4) 2000-11-14 (from $16.98)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - False Prophet (Dub.VHS 4) 2000-11-14 (from $7.48)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - Renegade Samurai (Dub.VHS 5) 2001-02-27 (from $1.25)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - The Flames of Revolution (Dub.VHS 6) 2001-03-27 (from $1.25)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - The Flames of Revolution (Dub.VHS 6) 2001-03-27 (from $1.25)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - Shadow of the Wolf (Dub.VHS 7) 2001-04-24 (from $0.39)
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - Shadow of the Wolf (Dub.VHS 7) 2001-04-24 (from $4.95)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Battle in the Moonlight (Sub.VHS 2) 2000-07-18 (from $6.73)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Between Life and Death (Sub.VHS 10) 2001-08-28 (from $24.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Faces of Evil (Sub.VHS 11) 2001-09-25 (from $16.25)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Blind Justice (Sub.VHS 12) 2001-09-25 (from $14.99)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Innocence and Experience (Sub.VHS 13) 2001-10-30 (from $9.98)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Fire Requiem (Sub.VHS 14) 2001-11-13 (from $7.65)
    Rurouni Kenshin - The Firefly's Wish (Sub.VHS 15) 2002-02-26
    Rurouni Kenshin - Son of God (Sub.VHS 16) 2002-03-26 (from $23.49)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Holy War (Sub.VHS 17) 2002-04-30
    Rurouni Kenshin - Fall From Grace (Sub.VHS 18) 2002-05-28 (from $11.48)
    Rurouni Kenshin - Dreams of Youth (Sub.VHS 19) 2002-06-25
    Rurouni Kenshin - Soulless Knights (Sub.VHS 20) 2002-07-30 (from $17.24)
    Rurouni Kenshin - A Shinobi's Love (Sub.VHS 21) 2002-08-27
    Rurouni Kenshin - End Song (Sub.VHS 22) 2002-09-24
    Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai - Renegade Samurai (Sub.VHS 5) 2001-02-27 (from $7.95)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuhiro Furuhashi 
Music: Noriyuki Asakura 
Original story:
Kōzō Kaku (as Kaoru Shizuka; eps 79-82) 
Nobuhiro Watsuki 
Art Director: Nobuto Sakamoto 
Chief Animation Director: Kuniyuki Ishii 
Animation Character Design:
Fumie Muroi 
Hideki Hamasu 
Director of Photography:
Hiroaki Edamitsu 
Masahide Okino 
Executive producer:
Kenji Shimizu 
Ryuzo Shirakawa 
Ayao Wakana 
Hiroshi Hasegawa (Studio Deen) 
Koji Kaneda 
Mitshuhisa Hida 
Mitsuhisa Hida (SPE Visual Work Inc.) 

Art Model: Masami Hagiwara 
Assistant producer:
Katsunori Narumo (SPE Visual Work Inc.) 
Keiichi Matsuda (Studio Deen; eps 67-94) 
Toshiyuki Kato (Studio Gallop) 
Assistant Sound Director: Kazuya Tanaka (Bee Line) 
Associate Director: Ryousuke Takahashi 
Casting: Makoto Matsuda (Nelke Planning) 
Cell Check: Yuki Honda 
Color Model: Masato Yokoi 
Keiko Mizuta 
Megumi Uchida 
Takeshi Seyama (Seyama Editing Room) 
Key Animation:
Akemi Hayashi 
Akemi Hosoya 
Aki Tsunaki 
Akihiko Mamada 
Akihiro Enomoto 
Akio Kawamura 
Akira Matsushima 
Akira Nakamura 
Akitoshi Maeda 
Akiyuki Kusuda 
Atsuko Ishida 
Atsuko Nakajima  (eps 60, 67, 78) 
Ayako Kurata 
Chikara Sakurai 
Chisako Ushijima 
Chisato Ikehira 
Chiyo Hosokawa 
Chiyuki Tanaka 
Chuji Nakajima 
Dai Nishino 
Daisuke Agata 
Eiji Suganuma 
Emiko Kataoka 
Eriko Murakami 
Etsuko Tomita 
Fumie Muroi 
Haruo Sotozaki 
Hatsuki Tsuji 
Hideaki Matsuoka 
Hideki Hamasu  (ep 30) 
Hideki Hashimoto 
Hideki Kumasawa 
Hideko Nakajima 
Hidetoshi Namura 
Hiroaki Shimizu 
Hiroaki Yoshikawa 
Hirofumi Morimoto 
Hirofumi Suzuki 
Hiroko Kazui 
Hiroko Shigekuni 
Hiromi Furuhara 
Hiromi Maesawa 
Hiromi Muranaka 
Hiromi Oikawa 
Hironobu Saito 
Hironori Yamamoto 
Hiroshi Matsuda 
Hiroshi Takeuchi 
Hirotsugu Kawasaki 
Hiroyoshi Iida 
Hiroyuki Hashimoto 
Hiroyuki Iida 
Hiroyuki Kanbe 
Hiroyuki Koizumi 
Hiroyuki Mori 
Hiroyuki Nishimura 
Hiroyuki Okiura (OP 1) 
Hisashi Eguchi 
Hisashi Kagawa 
Hitomi Oikawa 
Isao Kaneko 
Jin Yoshida 
Jōji Nakagawa 
Junichi Yokoyama 
Junko Matsushita 
Junko Yamanaka 
Kan Ogawa 
Katsuki Aohachi 
Katsuki Aoshima 
Katsuki Hiroe 
Katsura Mizuguchi 
Katsutoshi Isshi 
Katsutoshi Kobayashi 
Katsutoshi Tsunoda 
Katsuyuki Wada 
Kazuchika Kise (ep 26) 
Kazuhiro Itakura 
Kazumi Sato 
Kazunori Ota 
Kazunori Takahashi 
Kazuyo Nakamura 
Kazuyuki Igai 
Kazuyuki Kobayashi 
Keiichi Ishikura 
Keiko Kawashima 
Keisuke Hamada 
Keizo Nakamura 
Keizou Ichikawa 
Ken Ootsuka 
Kenichi Umemoto 
Kenichi Yamane 
Kenji Nakagawa 
Kimiko Watanabe 
Kinomi Noguchi 
Kiyoshi Hirama 
Koichi Hoshino 
Koichi Nakaya 
Koji Heima 
Koji Inatomi 
Koji Iwai 
Konomi Sakurai 
Kouichi Arai 
Kouji Sugimoto 
Kunihiro Sasaki 
Kuniyuki Ishii 
Kyoko Kametani 
Kyoko Muramatsu 
Maki Fujioka 
Makoto Ito 
Makoto Yamada 
Manabu Imura 
Mariko Fujita 
Masaharu Morinaka 
Masahiko Kubo 
Masahiko Nakata 
Masahiro Yamane 
Masakatsu Sasaki 
Masaki Abe 
Masami Murata 
Masami Ohta 
Masaru Shioka 
Masaru Yoshioka 
Masashi Itojima 
Masashi Kojima 
Masato Kimura 
Masato Sawada 
Masayuki Onji 
Masayuki Uchiyama 
Mayumi Oda 
Mayumi Ueno 
Michiko Noda 
Mikine Kuwahara 
Mikio Fujiwara 
Miko Nakajima 
Minoru Mihara 
Mitsunori Yamaguchi 
Miwa Oshima 
Miyuki Maeda 
Mizuho Segawa 
Naoki Murakami 
Naoko Nakamoto 
Naoya Horikawa 
Naoyuki Konno 
Nobuyoshi Habara 
Noriko Teshima 
Norio Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 30-31, 60, 66, 85
Norio Soga 
Noritomo Maeshiro 
Noriyoshi Yamazaki 
Noriyuki Fukuda 
Osamu Horiuchi 
Osamu Ishikawa 
Retsu Ohkawara 
Rie Fujiwara 
Rika Mishima 
Riwako Matsui 
Ryo Komori 
Ryoji Yakou 
Sachiko Sugimoto 
Sadatoshi Matsusaka 
Satoshi Isono 
Satoshi Nishimura 
Seiichi Hashimoto 
Seiji Takeda 
Seika Saruwatari 
Setsuko Umino 
Shigenobu Nagasaki 
Shigetaka Kiyoyama 
Shigetaka Nagata 
Shiho Takeuchi 
Shinichi Takahashi 
Shinobu Tagashira 
Shinya Ojiri 
Shinya Takahashi 
Shogo Morishita 
Shuichi Shimamura 
Shuji Nakanishi 
Tadao Otohata 
Taidou Hanafusa 
Taiichiro Kohara 
Taiki Shibuya 
Takaaki Wada 
Takahiro Honma 
Takao Takegami 
Takayoshi Hashimoto 
Takuji Abe 
Takuji Yoshimoto 
Tatsuya Oka 
Tatsuya Tomaru 
Tetsu Honda 
Tetsu Ishihara 
Tetsuto Saitoo 
Tetsuya Koshizaki 
Tokuyuki Matsutake (eps 26, 30, 60) 
Tomokazu Shimabukuro 
Tomoko Kobayashi 
Tomomi Isoda 
Tomoya Ishikawa 
Tōru Miyata 
Toru Yoshida 
Toshi Shishikura 
Toshiaki Kogawa 
Toshifumi Kusunose 
Toshihiro Nakajima 
Toshimitsu Kobayashi 
Toshiya Yamada 
Toshiyuki Fujisawa 
Toshiyuki Kono 
Toshiyuki Tsuru  (ep 60) 
Tsukasa Tannai 
Tsunenaka Nozaki 
Yasuhiro Aoki 
Yasuhiro Endo 
Yasuhiro Okuda 
Yasuko Miyazaki 
Yoko Konishi 
Yoshiaki Taura 
Yoshio Chatani 
Youichi Ishikawa 
Yuichi Nakazawa 
Yuichi Tanaka 
Yuichiro Miyake 
Yuichiro Yano 
Yuji Hamano 
Yuji Miyashita 
Yukihiro Okuda 
Yukiko Iwamura 
Yukiko Miyamoto 
Yuko Inoue 
Yumenosuke Tokuda 
Yumi Chiba 
Yumi Yoshihara 
Yuriko Nagaya 
Yūsaku Takeda 
Yutaka Imai 
Yuu Ikeda 
Music Director: Takashi Kodama (SPE Visual Works Inc.) 
Production Advancement:
Atsushi Matsuhashi (Studio Gallop) 
Hiroki Koyama 
Hiromi Okamura (XEBEC) 
Hiroshi Ishii 
Hiroshi Tamura 
Hiroshi Yamaguchi (Big Bang) 
Hitoshi Yoneoka 
Ikuo Suzuki (Studio Gallop) 
Kooji Kobayashi (Sudio Gallop) 
Masafumi Shigematsu (Studio Gallop) 
Masahiro Koyama (Studio Gallop) 
Masaki Sugiura 
Masanori Ohara (Lifework) 
Masayoshi Takayama 
Miki Terauchi 
Naoyoshi Ishiguro (Yumeta Company) 
Ryūōbi Ikeda (JEC.E) 
Sadahiko Sekigawa 
Takahiro Kohata (Studio 4℃) 
Takashi Ōsakama (Studio Gallop) 
Takehiko Kawaguchi 
Terry Sato 
Tetsurō Haraya (Big Bang) 
Tetsuya Ōtake (JEC.E) 
Yasushi Takahashi 
Yasuyuki Muto (Lifework) 
Yayoi Kuroda (Random) 
Yoshiharu Kawamura (Studio Gallop) 
Production Assistant: Atsushi Matsuhashi 
Production Design: Nobuto Sakamoto 
Production manager: Nobumitsu Urasaki 
Hideo Katsumata (Sony Pictures; eps 1-42) 
Momoko Konaka (FujiTV; eps 1-31) 
Sachio Tamenaga (FujiTV) 
Yoshito Takaya (SPE Visual Works) 
Yūko Jōgasaki (FujiTV; eps 32-52) 
Theme Song Arrangement: Masao Akashi (ED6) 
Theme Song Composition: Daisuke Asakura (ED 3) 
Theme Song Performance:
Bonnie Pink (ED 5) 
Curio (OP 3) 
Judy and Mary (OP 1) 
L'Arc-en-Ciel (ED 4) 
Makoto Kawamoto (OP 2) 
Mayo Suzukaze (ED 2) 
Siam Shade (ED 6) 
T.M.Revolution (ED3) 
Voice Direction: Yuji Mitsuya 
Mayo Suzukaze as Kenshin Himura 

Hirotaka Suzuoki as Hajime Saitou 
Masanori Ikeda as Makoto Shishio 
Miina Tominaga as Yahiko Myoujin 
Mika Doi as Megumi Takani 
Miki Fujitani as Kaoru Kamiya 
Yoshito Yasuhara as Aoshi Shinomori 
Yuji Ueda as Sanosuke Sagara 

Akihisa Murakami as Drunk (ep 4) 
Akihisa Murayama as Genta 
Akiko Hiramatsu as Tsubaki 
Akiko Yajima as Shougo Amakusa (Young) 
Akio Nojima as Hannya 
Akio Ohtsuka as Jinei "Kurogasa" Udoh 
Aruno Tahara as Jirokichi Ebisu 
Atsushi Ii as Rudel 
Atsushi Imai as Shinpachi 
Azusa Nakao as
Girl With Letter 
Chafurin as Kurojō 
Chieko Honda as
Azusa Arai 
Chisa Yokoyama as
Maya Gosatei 
Eiji Takemoto as
Henya Kariwa 
Notaro (ep 65) 
Fuminori Morisada as Gonzō 
Gara Takashima as Tsuruyo Mutoh 
Hajime Komada as Ginjo 
Harî Kaneko as Aritomo Yamagata (eps 91-94) 
Hidehiro Kikuchi as Sozo Sagara 
Hidenobu Kiuchi as
Hideshi Takemoto as Henya 
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Kaiou (eps 69-73) 
Hideyuki Umezu as Ukyo Inagi 
Hiro Yuuki as
Hiroko Kasahara as Sayo Magdalia 
Hiroshi Shimozaki as Shinji (ep 66) 
Hiroshi Takahashi as
Hōji Sadojima 
Hoji Satojima 
Morisuke Yamayoshi (ep 31) 
Tōma Sakaki 
Hiroshi Takemura as Hachisuka 
Hiroshi Yanaka as Tsunan Tsukioka 
Hiroyuki Shibamoto as Anzai 
Houchu Ohtsuka as Tokisada Mutoh (Shougo & Sayo's Father) 
Hozumi Gôda as Lorenzo 
Ikue Ohtani as Tokiji 
Ikuo Nishikawa as Saizuchi 
Ikuya Sawaki as
Koshijirou Kamiya 
Shura's Father (ep 27) 
Irie Kanako as Yuumi Komagata 
Jouji Nakata as Leutnant Lenz 
Jun'ichi Kanemaru as Chris 
Junichi Inoue as Shougo Amakusa (eps 67-75) 
Junichi Takeoka as Schneider 
Junko Iwao as
Itsuko Kachi 
Itsuko Katsu 
Junko Takeuchi as Kamatari Honjō 
Junpei Takiguchi as Sōhei Sumidaya 
Kan Tanaka as Nagasaki Rei 
Kanako Irie as Yumi Komagata 
Kaori Yuasa as
Katashi Ishizuka as Drunk (ep 4) 
Katsuya Shiga as
Abukuma 4 Nyudo 
Akappana no Shinzō 
Eiichirō Mishima 
Imperialist (ep 28) 
Policeman (ep 3) 
Toshiyoshi Kawaji 
Kazue Itou as Shura 
Kazuhiro Nakata as
Arundo Akamatsu 
Kazuhiro Oguro as
Man (ep 62) 
Saijo (ep 64) 
Tokugawa Yoshinobu 
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Oberleutnant Mölders 
Keiji Fujiwara as
Mikio Nagaoka 
Keisuke Yamashita as Sakata 
Ken Ishizuka as Activist (ep 4) 
Kenichi Ogata as Heizo Ogawa 
Kenjiro Tsuda as Toramaru 
Kôichi Kitamura as
Jūsanrō Tani 
Kinenji Kashiwaza "Okina" 
Nenji Kashiwazaki (Okina) 
Koji Kitaide as Hikojiro (ep 64) 
Koji Shimozaki as Shinji (ep 64) 
Kouichi Hashimoto as Kanekura (ep 14) 
Kousei Yagi as Kaishu Katsu (eps 79-82) 
Kumiko Nishihara as Mikan 
Mahito Tsujimura as Iwazo (eps 25-27) 
Mai Gojō as Mitsu 
Masaaki Ishikawa as Seiku Arai 
Masaaki Ohkura as
Shobu Santo 
Shobu Santou (eps 67-76) 
Masaki Nakai as Sarujiro (eps 25-27) 
Masami Kikuchi as Ryuuzaburou Higashiyama 
Masami Suzuki as
Kenshin (Young) 
Marimo Ebisu 
Masara Takashima as
Tsuruyo Mutoh (Muto) (Shougo & Sayo's Mother) 
Masaru Ikeda as Shibumi 
Mayumi Akado as
Mayumi Akatsuchi as
Rorenzo Shouzo (Shozo) (Shougo's Follower) 
Mayumi Tanaka as Yutaro Tsukayama 
Michio Hazama as Ryunosuke (Fisherman ep 62) 
Miina Tominaga as Prince Shin (ep 64) 
Mika Sakenobe as Shiori 
Minoru Inaba as
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Ujiki 
Miwa Matsumoto as
Grandchild (ep 2) 
Iori Arai 
Shura (Young) 
Mugihito as Shibata 
Naoko Seto as Kinu 
Naomi Matamura as
Eiji Mishima 
Tsunan Tsukioka (Young) 
Nobuo Tobita as
Kanryu Takeda 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as
Daigoro Okuma 
Heihachirou Sasaki 
Norihisa Mori as
Abukuma 4 Nyudo 
Ichirō Shimada (ep 31) 
Imperialist (ep 28) 
Kaigo (eps 26-27) 
Police Officer 
Noriko Hidaka as Sojiro Seta 
Noriko Namiki as
Norito Yashima as
Hotel Master (ep 28) 
Nise Shashō 
Tsurahide Chō (ep 31) 
Reiji Kamitani as Father (ep 62) 
Ritsuo Sawa as
Hamakaze Master 
Ryo Naitou as
Ryuji Nakaki as Dutch Consul Elster (eps 67-76) 
Ryusuke Oobayashi as Raijuuta Isurugi 
Ryuuji Saikachi as Marques Murakami 
Safurin as Kuro 
Saiko Tomoe as Tsuru 
Satomi Koorogi as Sakura 
Satoshi Hamamoto as Yohei 
Seiji Mizutani as Aritomo Yamagata 
Shigenori Yamazaki as Imperialist (ep 28) 
Shigeru Ushiyama as Sakuramaru 
Shigezou Sasaoka as Senryouyama 
Shinichi Fukumoto as Chō Sawagejō 
Shinpachi Tsuji as Raikō 
Shizuka Okohira as
Ōmime (Ochika) 
Sho Ryuzanji as
Usui Uonuma 
Shozo Iizuka as Hyottoko 
Shuuichi Ikeda as Seijuro Hiko 
Sukekiyo Kameyama as
Police Chief 
Police Chief Muraki Uramura 
Sumi Shimamoto as
Sae Sekihara 
Tae Sekihara 
T.M.Revolution as Orochi no Ren 
Tadayoshi Katō as Shakku Arai 
Taeko Kawata as
Taiki Matsuno as
Gekki (eps 25-27) 
Nishiwaki (ep 1) 
Takashi Hikita as Boy (ep 62) 
Takehito Koyasu as Jinpuu 
Takeshi Matsumura as
Abukuma 4 Nyudo 
Takamori (ep 64) 
Tatsuyuki Jinnai as Dr. Hans 
Tetsuo Komura as
Gohei Hiruma 
Tomie Kataoka as Hana 
Tomo Sakurai as Misao Makimachi 
Tomohiro Nishimura as Kaita 
Tomohito Yashima as
Kameo (eps 26-27) 
Man (ep 2) 
Policeman (ep 3) 
Toranori Yoshikawa as Kitamura 
Tsutomu Kashikura as Shinpachi (younger; ep 62) 
Unshou Ishizuka as Fuji 
Wataru Takagi as
Gengo Onizaki 
Tatewaki Shindou 
Yasuhiro Miyata as Assassin (ep 63) 
Yasunori Matsumoto as Tetsuma Okubo (eps 79-82) 
Yasuo Muramatsu as Takuma Hashizume 
Yasurō Tanaka as Tekkan Onizaki 
Yasuyoshi Hara as
Anji Yukuyama 
Anji Yūkyūzan 
Yoku Shioya as
Dr. Gensai 
Dr. Gensai Oguni 
Yoshikazu Nagano as
Abukuma 4 Nyudo 
Yoshisada Sakaguchi as
Boss Tanishi (ep 2) 
Toshimichi Ookubo 
Yohei Senbonya (eps 25-27) 
Youko Ogai as Soshi Okita 
Yuji Mikimoto as Hyouei Nishida (Tsuruyo Mutoh's Brother) 
Yuki Nakao as
Daughter (ep 3) 
Kaede Kanekura 
Masukami (Omasu) 
Waitress (ep 29) 
Woman on Street (ep 2) 
Yukinobu Kaneko as
Imperialist (ep 28) 
Otogiku Sugimoto (ep 31) 
Yukishige Iemura as Head Clerk​ (ep 63) 
Yuri Shiratori as
Tsubame Sanjō 
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Sanosuke Sagara (young) 
Japanese companies
ADR Recording: KSS Studio 
Animation Production:
Studio DEEN (eps 67-94) 
Studio Gallop 
Background Art: Big Studio 
Laboratory: Imagica 
MA Studio: Sony PCL, Inc. 
Studio Gallop 
T Nishimura 
Sound Effects: OCB Productions 
Titles: Maki Production 
English cast
English staff
Director: Kaeko Sakamoto 
ADR Director: Richard Epcar (Samurai X Sony dub) 
Translation: Rika Takahashi 
Executive producer: John Sirabella 

ADR Recording Engineer:
Drew Dalzell 
Jeremy Pitts 
Patrick Rodman 
ADR Script Editing: Kirk Thornton (eps 28-51, 54-62) 
Associate producer: John M. Cusimano 
AVID Editor: Scott Marchfeld 
Co-Producer: Kaeko Sakamoto 
Packaging Design: Merideth Mulroney 
Production manager: Sam Liebowitz 
Production Supervision: Sean Molyneaux 
Re-Recording Engineer: Thomas J. Maydeck (C.A.S.) 
Studio Administration:
Kendra Doherty 
Tracy Clark 
Theme Song Performance:
Lex Lang (ED 1) 
Sandy Fox 
Voice Direction: Eric P. Sherman 
Richard Hayworth as Kenshin Himura 

Debra Cunningham as Misao Makimachi 
Dorothy Melendrez as Kaoru Kamiya 
Elyse Floyd as Yahiko Myojin 
Jane Alan as Megumi Takani 
Lex Lang as Sanosuke Sagara 
Lynn Fischer as Sojiro Seta  (eps 50-95) 
Melissa Fahn as Sojiro Seta (uncredited; eps 54-56) 
Steven Jay Blum as Makoto Shishio 
Tara Jayne as Sojiro Seta (eps 31-47) 
Terrence Stone as Aoshi Shinomori 

Abe Lasser as
Arundo Akamatsu 
Dutch Consul (eps 67-76) 
Hyouei (eps 67-76) 
Tatewaki Shindou 
Anthony Mozdy as
Boss (ep 2) 
Governor (ep 15) 
Katsu (eps 79-82) 
Barbara Goodson as
Shougo & Sayo's Mother 
Bo Williams as Reisui (ep 91 Sony dub) 
Bob Bobson as
Assassin (ep 42) 
Chief (ep 31) 
Imperialist (ep 28) 
Jinpuu Squad Soldiers 
Pirate (ep 27) 
Soldier (ep 21) 
Sumo Wrestlers (ep 13) 
Brian Donovan as Yutaro Tsukayama 
Christina Martini as Mitsu 
Chuck Farley as Sobei Sumidaya 
Crispin Freeman as
Aritomo Yamagata (ep 63) 
Ryunosuke (ep 62) 
Shogo Amakusa 
Dan Lorge as Shiro 
Dave Lelyveld as
Mr. Okubo (eps 79-82) 
Yutaro Tsukayama (Tales of the Meiji Era) 
Dave Mallow as
Assistant Locomotive Driver (ep 22) 
Drunk Activist (ep 4) 
Hoji Satojima 
Jinei "Kurogasa" Udoh 
Morisuke Yamayoshi 
Robber (ep 18) 
David Lucas as
Shishio Makoto (** ep. 28-62) 
Toma Sakaki (eps 15-16) 
David Orozco as
Pirate (ep 27) 
Shura's Father 
Toshimichi Okubo 
David Sintell as Shougo & Sayo's Father 
David Umansky as
Cho Sawagejo 
Genta Koshino 
Quick Draw Swordsman (ep 17) 
Saburo Kazusaki 
David W. Goldstein as
Dean Elliot as
Abukuma Monk (ep 33) 
Man (ep 35) 
Debra Cunningham as Akane (ep 43) 
Dorothy Melendrez as Next Episode Preview Narrator 
Ethan Murray as
Mr. Santou (eps 67-76) 
Seiku Arai 
Francis Cherry as
Hishimanji Gang 
Imperialist (ep 28) 
Man (ep 35) 
Pirate (eps 22, 27) 
Soldier (ep 36) 
Yakuza (ep 34) 
G. Gordon Baer as
Bodyguard (ep 25) 
Police Man (ep 24) 
George C. Cole as
Mayor (ep 48) 
Merchant (ep 39) 
Policeman (ep 49) 
Soldier (eps 44, 46) 
Georgette Rose as
Gil Starberry as Cop (eps 1, 3) 
Herman E. Sherman as Eichiro Mashima 
Ian Hawk as Sanosuke Sagara (young) 
Ivan Buckley as
Kanryu Takeda 
Jackson Daniels as
Gengo Kisaki 
Locomotive Driver (ep 22) 
Man (ep 26) 
Mikio Nagaoka 
Police Man (ep 20) 
Jake Daniels as
Chief Officer (ep 51) 
Chief Soldier (ep 52) 
Gonzo (ep 55) 
Hannya (ep 52) 
Leader (ep 49) 
James Lyon as
Kaiou (eps 67-76) 
Jane Alan as
Grandson (ep 2) 
Woman on the Street (ep 2) 
Jeffrey Stackhouse as Big Guy (ep 17) 
Jeremy Potter as
Hishimanji Gang 
Jinpuu Squad Soldiers 
Jim Taggert as
Policeman (ep 49) 
Rorenzo Shouzo (Shozo) [Shougo's helper] 
Solider (ep 52) 
Yohei (ep 48) 
Joe Romersa as
Merchant (ep 15) 
Politician (ep 15) 
Joey Lotsko as Kawaji 
John Billingslea as
Gohei (eps 1, 4-5, 18) 
John Smallberries as
Drunk Activist (ep 4) 
Kojishiro Kamiya 
Police Chief 
Thief (ep 19) 
Trader (ep 22) 
Jonathan Charles as Ryuji 
Joshua Seth as
Eiji Mishima 
Ryuzaburo Higashiyama 
Julie Pickering as
Misanagi (ep 83) 
Tsubaki (ep 48) 
Karen Stassman as Miss Itsuko (eps 79-82) 
Karen Strassman as Itsuko Katsu 
Kermit Beachwood as
Sailor (ep 25) 
Kim Strauss as
Captain (ep 25) 
Commander of Senkaku's Men (ep 35) 
Fake Conductor (ep 22) 
Tsunan Tsukioka 
Lex Lang as
Cop (eps 1, 3) 
Grandpa (ep 2) 
Lia Sargent as Lady Madgalia 
Love-chan Looping as Villagers 
Lynn Fischer as Tasuke (ep 48) 
Melissa Williamson as
Shura  (young) 
Tsunan Tsukioka (young) 
Melvin Katt as Iwazo 
Michael Lindsay as Yutaro Tsukayama 
Michael McConnohie as Anji Yukuyama 
Michael Smitters as
Commander in Army (ep 21) 
Head of Gun Party 
Mika Sakenobu as Shiori (ep 64) 
Mona Marshall as
Cat (ep 3) 
Soji Okita 
Monique Lindsley as Kasumi 
Paul St. Peter as
Hannya (ep 42) 
Peter Doyle as
Imperialist (ep 28) 
Newspaper Boy (ep 31) 
Peter Lee as
Hishimanji Gang Leader (ep 14) 
Police Man (ep 20) 
Politician (ep 15) 
Servants (ep 23) 
Shikijo (ep 42) 
Tekkan Kisaki 
Thief (ep 19) 
Rafael Antonio Oliver as Daigoro (eps 79-82) 
Raphael Antonio as Toramaru (ep 13) 
Ray Michaels as Takuma Hashizume 
Reba West as Marimo Ebisu 
Richard Barnes as Yohei Senbonya 
Richard George as
Raijuta Isurugi 
Seijuro Hiko 
Squad Leader (ep 45) 
Richard Hayworth as Kenshin 
Robert Axelrod as
Pirate (ep 22) 
Policeman (ep 18) 
Ruby Marlowe as Ochika 
Simon Issacson as
Aritomo Yamagata 
Hamakaze Stable Master 
Portrait Salesman 
Shingetsu Elder (ep 35) 
Sonja Fox as Kamatari 
Sonja S. Fox as
Kamatari Honjo 
Oumime (ep 45) 
Sparky Thornton as
Heihachiro Sasaki 
Tsunan (Sony dub) 
Steve Bloch as Ayame 
Steve Cannon as
Captain Sagara 
Steve Kramer as
Bodyguard (ep 25) 
Cop (eps 1, 3) 
Dr. Gensai 
Drunk Activist 
Jirokichi Ebisu 
Man (ep 25) 
Police Man (ep 24) 
Shakku Arai (ep 40) 
Stevie Bloch as
Hotel Owner (ep 33) 
Kanekura's Wife 
Tara Jayne as Omasu 
Terrence Stone as
Assistant Captain (ep 25) 
Bodyguard (ep 25) 
Incidentals (ep 22) 
Pirate (ep 27) 
Police Man (ep 24) 
Thug A (ep 17) 
Terry Roberts as
Cop D (ep 1) 
Sousuke Otsuka 
Wendee Lee as
Daughter (ep 3) 
Female Acrobat (ep 17) 
Oshige (ep 39) 
Yutaro Tsukayama as Brian Donovan 
English companies
Animax South Asia 
AXN-Asia (SE Asia) 
Cartoon Network (Toonami, SVES) 
Studio 23 
Casting: Love-Chan Casting 
Dubbing: Animax South Asia 
Editing: Animax South Asia 
Editing Studio: RG Video 
Internet Streaming:
Aniplex Channel 
Licensed by: Media Blasters 
Recording & Mixing Studio: Monterey Post Studio 
Korean staff
Korean cast
Ja-Hyeong Gu as Kenshin Himura 

Hwan-Jin Kim as Hajime Saitou 
Hyang-Yun Choi as Sojiro Seta 
Jeon-A Son as Yahiko Myojin 
Mi-Na Yun as Misao Makimachi 
Min-Seok Kim as Aoshi Shinomori 
Myeong-Seon Lee as Megumi Takani 
Seon-Hui Mun as Kaoru Kamiya 
Wan-Gyeong Seong as Makoto Shishio 
Won-Hyeong Choi as Sanosuke Sagara 

Gwang-Ju Jeon as
Shakku Arai 
Hui-Seon Kim as Tsubame Sanjō 
Jang Kim as
Daigoro Okuma 
Jeon-A Son as Yumi Komagata 
Jeong-Hwa Yang as
Kamatari Honjō 
Sayo Magdalia 
Ji-Hun Park as
Jinei Udoh 
Seijuro Hiko 
Lee Jangwon as Hoji Satojima 
Lee Jangwu as Toshiyoshi Kawaji 
Lee Yeongran as
Sae Sekihara 
Tae Sekihara 
Yutaro Tsukayama 
Mi-Na Yun as
Iori Arai 
Kenshin (Young) 
Myeong-Hwa Cha as Itsuko Katsu 
Myeong-Seon Lee as
Sanosuke (Young) 
O Inseong as Okina 
Seok-Jeong Yang as
Anji Yūkyūzan 
Shogo Amakusa 
Seok-Pil Choi as
Gohei Hiruma 
Seong-Wung Sa as Chō Sawagejō 
Seung-Pyo Hong as Usui Uonuma 
Son Wonil as Tsunan Tsukioka 
Wan-Gyeong Seong as
Oberleutnant Mölders 
Seiku Arai 
Tetsuma Ohkubo 
Won Hwang as Dr. Gensai Oguni 
Yeong-Jae Pyo as Hannya 
Yeong-Sam On as
Aritomo Yamagata 
Kaishu Katsu 
Toshimichi Ohkubo 
Korean companies
Coloring: Dongwoo Animation 
Final Line: Dongwoo Animation 
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Bruno Buidin 

Directeur de Plateau: David Macaluso 
Sound Engineer: Laure-Anne Laureys 
Gauthier De Fauconval as Kenshin Himura 

Audrey D'Hulstere as Kaoru Kamiya 
Karim Barras as Shishio 
Pablo Hertsen as Yahiko 
Philippe Allard as Aoshi 
Sébastien Hebrant as Sanosuke 
Sophie Landresse as Megumi 

Aaricia Dubois as Ayame 
Bruno Buidin as Sasaki (ep 16) 
Circé Lethem as
Yutaro Tsukayama 
Claire Tefnin as
Tsubame Sanjô 
Daniel Dury as Komichu (ep 2) 
Jean-Michel Vovk as
Père de Kaoru 
Jean-Paul Landresse as Dr Gensai 
Martin Spinhayer as Hiruma Gohei (ep 1) 
Michel DeWarzee as Mr Tani (ep 6) 
Olivier Cuvelier as Kanryû Takeda 
Patrick Descamps as Mr Yakata (ep 13) 
Robert Guilmard as Yamagata 

French companies
Dubbing: Dub Fiction 
DVD Distribution: Dybex (France) 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director:
Luz Mila Ruíz 
Mayte Supervia (Spain dub) 
Victor Iturrioz (Spain dub; Buzz Channel) 

Subtitling: Montse Meneses (Spain dub; Selecta Visión) 
Alexander Paez as Kenshin Himura 
Carlos Lladó as
Kenshin (Spain dub ; 2nd dub) 
Kenshin Himura (Spain dub; Buzz Channel) 
Carmen Ambrós as
Kaoru (Spain dub ; 2nd dub) 
Kaoru Kamiya (Spain dub) 
Eleazar Osorio as Sanosuke Sagara 
Nacho de Porrata as Kenshin Himura (Spain dub) 
Vilma Vera as Kaoru Kamiya 

Ariadna Jiménez as Yahiko Myôjin (Spain dub; Buzz Channel) 
Assumpta Navascues as Misao Makimachi (Spain dub) 
Carlos Ramírez as Yahiko Myojin 
David García Llop as Yahiko Myôjin (Spain dub) 
Eva Ordeig as Misao Makimachi (Spain dub; Buzz Channel) 
Hermes Camelo as Makoto Shishio 
Jesús María Zambrano as Makoto Shishio (Spain dub) 
Mark Ullod as Sanosuke Sagara (Spain dub) 
Mayte Supervia as Megumi Takani (Spain dub) 
Nancy Cortés as Megumi Takani 
Tasio Alonso as Sanosuke Sagara (Spain dub; Buzz Channel) 
Tirza Pacheco as Misanagi 
Victor Iturrioz as Aoshi Shinomori (Spain dub; Buzz Channel) 

Adolfo Pérez as Hajime Saitô (Spain dub) 
Albert Roig as Kasuki (Spain dub) 
Alfonso García Zambrano as Sishio (Spain dub) 
Ana Orra as
Eiji Mishima (Spain dub) 
Tsuki (Spain dub) 
Ana María Camps as
Ganta (Spain dub) 
Shogo Amakusa nino (Spain dub) 
Antonio Crespo as Okina (Spain dub) 
Antonio Puentes as Aoshi Shinomori 
Ariadna Jiménez as Yahiko (Spain dub ; 2nd dub) 
Armando Duque as Hajime Saito 
Assumpta Navascues as Susi (Spain dub) 
Bayardo Ardila as Seijuro Hiko 
Bernardo Duque as Kamatari 
Camilo Rodriguez as Yutaro Tsukayama 
Carlos Camargo as Hoji Satojima 
Carlos Di Blasi as Aoshi Shinomori (Spain dub) 
Carlos Jiménez as Tetsuma 
Carlos Lladó as Sosho (Spain dub) 
Carmen Ambrós as Cati Yoshinoya (Spain dub) 
Claudia Chavarro as
Elvira García as Tsubame (Spain dub ; sustitucion) 
Francesc Belda as
Kein Yoshinoya (Spain dub) 
Senkaku (Spain dub) 
Touma Suzuki (Spain dub) 
Usui (Spain dub) 
Francesc Rocamora as
Chokioka (Spain dub) 
Old man (Spain dub) 
Santo (Spain dub) 
Gustavo Restrepo as
Dr. Gensai 
Javier Amilibia as Jinei Udô (Spain dub) 
Javier Roldán as Cho (Spain dub) 
Jesús López as
Arimoto Yamagata (Spain dub) 
Ryuuzaburou Higashiyama (Spain dub) 
Scheinda (Spain dub) 
Sôjirô Seta (Spain dub) 
John Grey Clavijo as Chou Sawahimojo 
Jorge Solórzano as Schneider 
Jose Manuel Cantor as Mr. Elster 
Julia Chalmeta as
Madre de Shogo Amakusa (Spain dub) 
Sakura (Spain dub) 
Klaudia Kotte as Omazu 
Mario Gutiérrez as Kawaji Thosijoshi 
Mayte Supervia as Sayo (Spain dub) 
Nancy Cardozo as
Misao Makimachi 
Olga Supervia as
Kamatari (Spain dub) 
Madre de Cati (Spain dub) 
Matsu (Spain dub) 
Taken (Spain dub) 
Tsubaki (Spain dub) 
Tsubame (Spain dub) 
Oscar Redondo as Seijuro Hiko (Spain dub) 
Oscar Javier Cuesta as Jinpuu 
Pilar Morales as Misao (Spain dub ; 2nd dub) 
Ramón Rocabayera as
Anji Yukuyama (Spain dub) 
Anthy (Spain dub) 
Shogo Amakusa (Spain dub) 
Raul Forero as Shogo Amakusa 
Raul Gutierrez as Soujiro Seta 
Rodrigo Puentes as Iwanbou 
Tasio Alonso as Sanosuke (Spain dub ; 2nd dub) 
Wolfang Galindo as Daigoro Okuma 

Ana Orra (Spain dub) 
Ana María Camps (Spain dub) 
Assumpta Navascues (Spain dub) 
Elvira García (Spain dub) 
Francesc Belda (Spain dub) 
Francesc Rocamora (Spain dub) 
Germán José (Spain dub) 
Jesús López (Spain dub) 
Julia Chalmeta (Spain dub) 
Mayte Supervia (Spain dub) 
Olga Supervia (Spain dub) 
Oscar Redondo (Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Animax Latin America (from 2008) 
Buzz Channel (Spain) 
Cadena Tres (Mexico) 
Canal RCN (Colombia) 
Canal+ (Spain) 
Cartoon Network L.A. 
Chilevision (Chile) 
Ecuavisa (Ecuador) 
Dubbing: Centauro Comunicaciones, Colombia (Latin America) 
Dubbing Studio:
Cristal Media (Spain dub; Buzz Channel) 
Sonygraf (Barcelona, Spain) 
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión (Spain) 
Internet Streaming: (Buzz Channel) 
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: spacepower 
Arabic cast
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Translation: Niels Viveen (eps 1-50) 
Dutch companies
Distributor: Dybex 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director:
Arnold Abad (ABS-CBN) 
Translation: Alexx Agcaoili 

Writer-Translator: Rodolfo Baldonado Jr. 
Louie Paraboles as Kenshin Himura (QTV 11) 
Richie Padilla as Kenshin Himura 

Alexx Agcaoili as Sanosuke Sagara 
Candice Arellano as Kaoru Kamiya 
Christian Alvear as Yutaro Tsukayama 
JING M. LANZONA as Megumi Takani (QTV Dub) 
Julius Figueroa as Yahiko "Yoshi" Myoujin (QTV 11) 
Steven Bontogon as Yutaro Tsukayama (QTV 11) 

Angelo Crisolo as KURO & SHOZO & UWAMBO- YOHEI-ETC (QTV11) 
Arnold Abad as Seijuro Hiko 
Charvie Abeletes as
Kaoru Kamiya (QTV 11) 
Daphne Cezar as Tomoe Yakishiro 
Don Sanmaniego as Sanosuke Sagara (QTV 11) 
Ely Martin as Makoto Shishio (Redubbed) 
Erlich Sandoval as Tomo (QTV Dub) 
Jenny Bituin as
Misao Makimachi (QTV 11) 
Sanjō Tsubame (QTV 11) 
Justeen Niebres as Misao Makimachi 
Louie Paraboles as
Shougo Amakusa 
Yahiko "Yoshi" Myoujin 
Raymond Dean Romano as Soujiro Seta 
Richie Padilla as Hajime Saito 
Vilma Borromeo as Shura 
Virna Pahoyo as Megumi Takani 
Yvette Tagura as Kamatari 
Tagalog companies
QTV Channel 11 
Studio 23 
Dubbing: ABS-CBN 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Carla de Sá (Portugal) 
Helena Florêncio (Portugal) 
Manuela Jorge (Portugal) 
Tatá Guarnieri as Kenshin Himura 

Denise Reis as Kaoru Kamiya 
Luciana Baroli as Misao Makimachi (2nd voice) 
Paulo Wolf as Makoto Shishio 
Wellington Lima as Hajime Saitou 

Adriano Luz as
Oguni Gensai (Portugal ep 62-90) 
Sanosuke Sagara (Portugal; eps 62-90) 
Schneider (Portugal) 
Afonso Amajones as Sanosuke Sagara 
Alexandre Marconato as
Kanryuu Takeda 
Carla de Sá as
Ayame (Portugal) 
Kaoru Kamiya (Portugal) 
Tae Sekihara (Portugal; eps 2-4) 
Yumi Komagata (Portugal) 
Carlos Macedo as
Aoshi Shinomori (Portugal - eps 8-10 and 33-41) 
Beshimi (Portugal) 
Hōji Sadojima (Portugal) 
Kenshin Himura (Portugal) 
Shikijou (Portugal) 
Shozo (Portugal) 
Soldado de Shishio (Portugal) 
Cassius Romero as
Aoshi (1st voice) 
Toma Suzuki 
Daniella Piquet as
Misao Makimachi 
Eleu Salvador as
Saizuchi (1st voice) 
Emerson Camargo as
Cardeal Kaiyou 
Doutor Lesten (1st voice) 
Hannya (2nd voice) 
Jin'e Udou (1st voice) 
Usui Uonuma (1st voice) 
Emerson Caperbat as
Makoto Shishio 
Fábio Lucindo as
Sojiro Seta 
Yutaro Tsukayama 
Fátima Noya as
Pirata Shura 
Felipe Di Nardo as
Hiko Seijuurou 
Fernanda Bullara as Tsubame (1st voice) 
Filipe Duarte as
Irmã do Doutor Gensai (Portugal) 
Kanryuu Takeda (Portugal) 
Makoto Shishio (Portugal) 
Oguni Gensai (Portugal) 
Saizuchi (Portugal) 
Sanosuke Sagara (Portugal; eps 1-61) 
Soldado de Shishio (Portugal) 
Francisco José as Hannya 
Helena Montez as
Kamatari Honjou (Portugal) 
Kaoru Kamiya (Portugal; eps 2-4) 
Megumi Takane (Portugal) 
Misao Makimachi (Portugal) 
Pirata Shura (Portugal) 
Sayo (Portugal) 
Suzume (Portugal) 
Tae Sekihara (Portugal) 
Tsubami Sanjou (Portugal) 
Yahiko Myōjin (Portugal) 
Ivo Roberto as Saizuchi (2nd voice) 
João Angelo as Hennya 
João Batista as Houji 
Joel Constantino as
Kurogasa (Portugal) 
Sōzō Sagara (Portugal ep 5) 
Leonardo Camilo as Takimi Shigure 
Luiz Antônio Lobue as Shikijou 
Marcelo Campos as Schneider 
Marcelo Pissardini as Shozo 
Márcia Gomes as Tae 
Márcia Regina as Yumi 
Maximira Figueiredo as Irmã do Doutor Gensai (Brazil-ep.19-21) 
Patrícia Scalvi as
Sayo (1st voice) 
Peter Michael as
Aoshi Shinomori (Portugal; ep 11 and 42-95) 
Chou Sawagejou (Portugal) 
Hajime Saitou (Portugal) 
Kennya Kariwa (Portugal) 
Kurogasa (Portugal; ep 31) 
Lenz (Portugal) 
Mel Therz (Portugal) 
Nenji Kashiwazaki (Portugal) 
Okina (Portugal) 
Raijuuta (Portugal) 
Saitō Hajime (Portugal) 
Sarujiro (Portugal) 
Seijūrō Hiko (Portugal) 
Sōjirō Seta (Portugal) 
Soldado de Shishio (Portugal) 
Sōzō Sagara (Portugal; eps 23-95) 
Youtarou (Portugal) 
Yūtarō Tsukayama (Portugal) 
Raquel Marinho as Sayo (2nd voice) 
Rodrigo Andreatto as Yahiko Myoujin 
Sérgio Moreno as Mel Therz 
Valter Santos as Raijuuta 
Wellington Lima as

Portuguese companies
Animax Brazil 
Cartoon Network L.A. 
Rede Globo (Brazil) 
TVI (Portugal) 
Ulbra TV (Brazil) 
Distributor: Sony Pictures Television International (Brazil) 
Dubbing Studio:
BKS (1st season) 
Nacional Filmes (Portugal) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology