Azumanga Daioh (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

© KIYOHIKO AZUMA • MEDIAWORKS • AZUMANGADAIOH Committee 


 
Alternative title:
Azumanga Daioh: The Animation 
Азуманга Дайо (Russian) 
あずまんが大王 THE ANIMATION (Japanese) 
笑園漫畫大王 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
아즈망가 대왕 (Korean) 
Genres: comedy , slice of life 
Themes: Growing Up , iyashikei , school , school life 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Azumanga Daioh is about high school life through the eyes of six girls with unusual personalities: Chiyo (the 10-year-old genius), Osaka (the resident airhead), Sakaki (the shy one prone to cat bites), Tomo (the loose cannon), Yomi (the short-tempered one) and Kagura (the resident jock). 
User Ratings: 5465 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1249 votes (sub:935, dub:269, raw:11, ?:5, edit.dub:1, others:28
18 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Excellent: 1953 votes (sub:1388, dub:494, raw:14, edit.dub:7, ?:6, Eng:2, others:42
13 Spanish subtitled
7 Portuguese subtitled
7 Russian subtitled
6 German dubbed
3 French subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 1124 votes (sub:809, dub:274, raw:8, ?:5, others:28
10 Spanish subtitled
5 Russian subtitled
4 French subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 620 votes (sub:446, dub:147, raw:5, ?:4, edit.dub:3, others:15
9 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Decent: 217 votes (sub:142, dub:63, ?:3, raw:2, others:7
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 143 votes (sub:103, dub:33, raw:2, ?:1, others:4
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 45 votes (sub:35, dub:9, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Weak: 64 votes (sub:40, dub:20, edit.dub:1, others:3
2 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 20 votes (sub:16, dub:2, others:2
2 German dubbed
)
 Awful: 12 votes (sub:9, dub:3)
 Worst ever: 18 votes (sub:12, dub:5, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 10705 users, rank: #27 (of 6326)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.388 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.5822, rank: #199 (of 6331)
Weighted mean: 8.308 (Very good+), rank: #208 (of 6331) (seen all: 8.53 / seen some: 7.40 / won't finish: 4.47)
Bayesian estimate: 8.306 (Very good+), rank: #133 (of 4833)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2002-04-08 to 2002-09-30 
2007-12-27 to 2008-06-19 (Singapore, Arts Central) 
2008-12-16 to 2009-01-20 (Philippines, Primetime Anime on TV5) 
Release dates: We have 30
Opening Theme:
"Soramimi Cake" by Oranges & Lemons 
Ending Theme:
"Raspberry Heaven" by Oranges & Lemons 
Links: We have 10
Trivia: We have 18
Reviews:
News: Show:
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
Tees, Totes from ADV (May 30, 2006)
ADV on ZVUE (May 30, 2006)
ADV November Releases (Sep 24, 2004)
Anime Expo - Main Events (Jul 19, 2004)
Sakura-con: ADV Films (May 14, 2004)
ADV Title Sites (Dec 26, 2003)
ADV Films UK Acquisitions (Nov 27, 2003)
AnimeNEXT 2003 (Oct 22, 2003)
ADV Films (Sep 1, 2003)
Shoujocon (Aug 26, 2003)
Azumanga Daioh Drama (May 5, 2003)
Azumanga Licensed? (Jan 27, 2003)
Top Anime Listing (Jul 25, 2002)
Top Anime in Japan (Jun 11, 2002)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - K-On Flux (May 30, 2011)
Shelf Life - Metal Mania (Nov 23, 2010)
Shelf Life - Galaxy Quest (Aug 23, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 26, 2010)
Shelf Life - MMMHolic (Mar 8, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 23, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 2, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 20, 2009)
Shelf Life - Almost 200 (Jan 19, 2009)
Hey, Answerfans! (Nov 7, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 14, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 4, 2008)
MEGA ANSWERMAN! (Nov 23, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 3, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 22, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 9, 2007)
Hey, Santaman! (Dec 8, 2006)
Shelf Life - ANN Dash (Nov 6, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 19, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 13, 2006)
Shelf Life - Turning 100 (Jan 10, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 6, 2006)
KUROSUFAIYAH! (Sep 25, 2003)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Azumanga Daioh - Entrance! [Mini] (DVD) 2004-06-15
    Azumanga Daioh - Class Album (DVD) 2005-09-20
    Azumanga Daioh - Complete Collection (DVD) 2008-10-14 (from $371.90)
    Azumanga Daioh - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-05-26 (from $233.60)
    Azumanga Daioh - Festivals! [Mini] (DVD 2) 2004-08-03
    Azumanga Daioh - Entrance! (DVD 1) 2004-04-27
    Azumanga Daioh - Entrance! + Artbox + Pins (DVD 1) 2004-04-27
    Azumanga Daioh - Festivals! (DVD 2) 2004-06-08
    Azumanga Daioh - Rivals! (DVD 3) 2004-07-20
    Azumanga Daioh - Friends! (DVD 4) 2004-08-31 (from $23.98)
    Azumanga Daioh - Seniors! (DVD 5) 2004-10-12
    Azumanga Daioh - Graduation! (DVD 6) 2004-11-23
Soundtrack
    Azumanga Daioh - CD Soundtrack (OST) 2005-03-08
    Azumanga Daioh - Vocal Collection (OST) 2005-07-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Nishikiori 
Series Composition: Ichiro Okouchi 
Screenplay:
Aya Yoshinaga (eps 7, 10)  (ep 24) 
Hajime Satsuki (ep 19) 
Ichiro Okouchi (eps 1, 8, 12)  (8 episodes
eps 2-4, 13, 15, 20, 24, 26
)
 
Tomoyasu Okubo (4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 11, 13
)
  (5 episodes
eps 5, 16, 18, 21, 23
)
 
Tsuyoshi Tamai (ep 14)  (eps 17, 22, 25) 
Storyboard:
Hideki Tachibana (ep 9) 
Higashi Suehiro (ep 6) 
Hiroaki Sakurai (eps 16, 24) 
Hiroshi Nishikiori (eps 1, 7, 9)  (ED; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 17, 23, 26
)
 
Jun Fukuda (ep 11) 
Kakeru Watanabe (ep 19) 
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 13) 
Kiyotaka Ohata (ep 10)  (OP; 4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 22, 26
)
 
Koji Masunari (ep 4) 
Kouichi Takada (ep 15) 
Makoto Bessho (ep 14)  (eps 20, 25) 
Makoto Nagao (ep 3) 
Ranta Ushio (ep 13) 
Tatsuo Sato (ep 21) 
Toru Takahashi (eps 8-9)  (ep 23) 
Yayoi Minazuki (ep 9) 
Yoshinobu Yamakawa (ep 12)  (ep 18) 
Episode Director:
Higashi Suehiro (ep 6) 
Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 3) 
Hiroshi Nishikiori (ED; ep 1) 
Isao Takayama (ep 13) 
Jun Takahashi (ep 11)  (ep 17) 
Kenichiro Watanabe (ep 12)  (eps 18, 24) 
Kiyotaka Ohata (ep 10)  (OP; eps 5, 22) 
Koji Masunari (ep 4) 
Kouichi Takada (eps 15, 21) 
Makiko Date (ep 14) 
Makoto Nagao (ep 8)  (ep 3) 
Setsugorou Tobari (ep 20) 
Tadashi Iino (ep 25) 
Toru Takahashi (eps 23, 26) 
Yayoi Minazuki (ep 9)  (ep 19) 
Yuki Miyoshi (ep 7)  (eps 2, 16) 
Music: Masaki Kurihara 
Original Manga: Kiyohiko Azuma 
Character Design: Yasuhisa Kato 
Art Director: Chikako Shibata 
Chief Animation Director: Takashi Wada 
Animation Director:
Emiko Abe (ep 20) 
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 12)  (ep 24) 
Hideki Tachibana (ep 9)  (4 episodes
eps 2, 16, 21, 26
)
 
Hidetoshi Sano (ep 23) 
Hiroko Oguri (ep 10)  (eps 5, 18) 
Hitoshi Suzuki (eps 15, 20) 
Keiko Ijima (ep 24) 
Kouji Akitaka (ep 22) 
Makoto Furuta (ep 8)  (eps 15, 20, 25) 
Masaaki Sakurai (eps 6, 13)  (ep 19) 
Masashi Ishihama (ep 4) 
Minoru Ueda (ep 11)  (ep 17) 
Satoko Miyachi (ep 7)  (ep 10 asst) 
Seiji Kishimoto (ep 12) 
Takashi Wada  (eps 1, 3) 
Yasuhisa Kato (OP/ED; ep 14)  (ep 1) 
Yasuhito Murakami (ep 6) 
Executive producer:
Taro Maki 
Tatsuo Sato 
Toshimichi Ootsuki 
2D Work: Akiko Nakayama (13 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11, 13-15, 17-25 odd
)
 
Assistant Director of Photography:
Jun Shiota (eps 14, 16, 20) 
Kazushige Nishida (8 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 18, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Michimi Mishima (ep 22) 
Assistant recording Engineer: Soshi Shiihara 
Background Art:
Ayami Iwamoto (Studio MAO; eps 6, 18) 
Chieko Nakamura (ep 9) 
Chigusa Orishiba (Studio Canon; 13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8-11, 13-14, 19, 21, 25-26
)
 
Etsuro Watanabe (Studio MAO; eps 6, 18) 
Hiromichi Itou (Studio Fuga; eps 5, 21) 
Hiromu Itou (Studio Forest; 5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 20, 24
)
 
Hiroshi Washizaki (Studio MAO; eps 6, 18) 
Kaori Fujiwara (Studio Forest; 5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 20, 24
)
 
Kikuyo Yano (Studio Ghibli; ep 11) 
Kinichi Okubo (Studio Canon; 17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-11, 13-15, 17, 19, 22-23, 25-26
)
 
Kura Ii (Studio Fuga; eps 5, 21) 
Kyoko Nakazawa (Studio Canon; eps 14-15, 19) 
Masaki Mayuzumi (Studio Canon; 15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8-10, 13-15, 17-25 odd, 26
)
 
Masako Iwamuro (Studio MAO; eps 6, 18) 
Masako Nagata (Studio Ghibli; ep 11) 
Mayumi Okawa (Studio Canon; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 13-14, 19, 21, 23, 26
)
 
Michiyo Matsuda (Studio MAO; eps 6, 18) 
Miwa Yoshida (Studio MAO; ep 18) 
Osamu Masuyama (Studio Ghibli; ep 11) 
Ryoko Ina (Studio Ghibli; ep 11) 
Sakiko Hayashi (Studio Forest; ep 3) 
Saori Endo (Studio Canon; 15 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-11, 13-15, 17, 19, 21-23, 25
)
 
Satomi Furukawa (Studio Canon; 7 episodes
eps 17, 19, 21-23, 25-26
)
 
Sayaka Hirahara (Studio Ghibli; ep 11) 
Shunsuke Suzuki (Studio Fuga; ep 5) 
Takao Watanabe (Studio Fuga; eps 5, 21) 
Takashi Omori (Studio Ghibli; ep 11) 
Takayuki Suzuki (Studio Forest; ep 3)  (ep 12) 
Tomoko Yokota (Studio Forest; ep 3) 
Yasuhiro Okumura (Studio Canon; 4 episodes
eps 9-10, 19, 26
)
 
Yohei Takamatsu (Studio Ghibli; ep 11) 
Yoshikazu Fukutome (Studio Ghibli; ep 11) 
Youko Yamada (Studio Forest; eps 16, 20, 24) 
Yuka Nakamura (Studio Forest; ep 20) 
Yuka Saito (Studio Forest; ep 3)  (eps 12, 16) 
Yukiko Iijima (Studio MAO; ep 6) 
Yukiko Kitamura (Studio Forest; 4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 20, 24
)
 
Yuriko Mori (Studio Forest; 4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 20, 24
)
 
Casting: Hiroshi Nishikiori 
Cinematography: Masaru Takase 
Co-executive producer: Atsushi Umezawa 
Color Check: Miwako Suzuki (13 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 10-26 even
)
 
Color Key: Mayumi Tanahashi 
Color setting:
Eiko Matsushima (eps 13, 19, 25) 
Izumi Hirose (Production I.G; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 17, 23
)
 
Kazu Doi (Production I.G; 5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14-15, 21
)
 
Mayumi Tanahashi (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12, 18, 24, 26
)
 
Tomomi Andou (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 16, 22
)
 
Yukiko Itou (eps 3, 8, 20) 
Digital Photography/SFX:
Hajime Omura (12 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-18 even, 22, 26
)
 
Hiroyuki Hata (ep 1) 
Jun Shiota (13 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-14 even, 18-26 even
)
 
Kazushige Nishida (eps 8-16 even) 
Mako Kogawa (Production I.G; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 19, 23, 25
)
 
Masaki Nogami (13 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-24 even
)
 
Masatoshi Sugawara (13 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-18 even, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Michimi Mishima (10 episodes
eps 7-8, 10-20 even, 24, 26
)
 
Miki Sakuma (Production I.G; 12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)
 
Misaki Touma (Production I.G; 12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)
 
Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama 
Finish Animation:
Akiko Uchida (14 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-26 even
)
 
Asuka Hino (14 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-26 even
)
 
Daisuke Iso (Production I.G; ep 2) 
Eiko Matsushima (Production I.G; 8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11, 17, 21, 23
)
 
Emiko Ueno (Production I.G; 12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)
 
Izumi Hirose (Production I.G; 7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 15, 19, 21, 25
)
 
Junko Mizuno (Production I.G; 12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)
 
Junko Suenaga (14 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-26 even
)
 
Kan Onoshima (ep 1) 
Katsue Inoue (Production I.G; eps 23, 25) 
Kazu Doi (Production I.G; 8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 25
)
 
Kyousuke Ishikawa (13 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-18 even, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Mariko Shimokawa (Production I.G; 11 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-23 odd
)
 
Maya Muranaga (14 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-26 even
)
 
Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 5, 20) 
Mieko Maruyama (eps 1, 3, 5, 26) 
Mika Funabashi (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12, 18, 24, 26
)
 
Mika Sugawara (Production I.G; 12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)
 
Mitsuhito Tsuji (Production I.G; eps 4, 6, 9) 
Miwako Suzuki (ep 3) 
Miyuki Ishida (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 20, 26
)
 
Nagisa Abe (Production I.G; eps 6, 9-25 odd) 
Sayaka Tsuda (Production I.G; 12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)
 
Syouko Mori (13 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 10-26 even
)
 
Takayoshi Ishikawa (Production I.G; 10 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-19 odd, 25
)
 
Tamaka Sato (Production I.G; eps 2, 4, 6) 
Tomomi Andou (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-8, 20, 24, 26
)
 
Tomomi Sasaki (Production I.G; eps 19-25 odd) 
Youko Watanabe (Production I.G; ep 23) 
Yukiko Itou (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12, 18, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Yuri Okada (Production I.G; 12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)
 
Yuuko Fujita (Production I.G; 12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)
 
In-Between Animation:
Chiyo Nakayama (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Daiki Ohno (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Eri Baba (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Hiromasa Naito (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Kaoru Ohki (17 episodes
eps 4-8, 10, 12-16, 18-19, 21-23, 26
)
 
Keiichi Honda (20 episodes
eps 4-8, 10, 12-16, 18-26
)
 
Kotoe Saitou (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Kyoko Taketani (Production I.G; ep 11) 
Masahiro Sakato (20 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 10, 12-15, 18-26
)
 
Mika Kinoshita (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Mizuka Takahashi (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Mizuki Maedomari (19 episodes
eps 4-8, 10, 12-16, 18-21, 23-26
)
 
Narihito Sekikawa (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 13) 
Saki Sadamori (18 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-8, 10, 12-16, 18, 20-26
)
 
Satoshi Tezuka (17 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 13, 15-16, 19-22, 24-26
)
 
Shigeki Kimoto (17 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10, 12-13, 15, 18, 20, 23-26
)
 
Shin'ichi Yokota (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Takayuki Abe (eps 2, 5-8) 
Takehiko Kageyama (20 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10, 12-13, 15-16, 18-24, 26
)
 
Tomoko Naikai (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Tomoko Sugata (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Yoichi Hagiwara (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Yuichiro Yamada (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 13-15, 21-23, 25-26
)
 
Yuki Imoto (17 episodes
eps 4-8, 10, 12-16, 18, 20-21, 23-24, 26
)
 
Yukie Hiyamizu (17 episodes
eps 5-8, 10, 12-16, 18-21, 23-24, 26
)
 
Yuko Urata (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Yusuke Furuya (19 episodes
eps 4-8, 10, 12-16, 18-24, 26
)
 
In-Between Check:
Hiroki Okamoto (24 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-16, 18-26
)
 
Naoyoshi Shiotani (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Nobuko Ogino (24 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-16, 18-26
)
 
Takako Kawano (24 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-16, 18-26
)
 
Key Animation:
Aiko Kinbe (ep 10) 
Akihiro Kurosaki (ep 6) 
Akio Katagiri (eps 2, 24) 
Akira Watabe (ep 15) 
Anzu Katsuragi (eps 2, 7, 10) 
Arihiro Gotou (ep 4) 
Asami Endo (ep 3) 
Atsushi Okita (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 15, 20
)
 
Chiaki Takano (ep 6) 
Chikara Sakurai (eps 9, 16, 26) 
Chikashi Kadekaru (ep 19) 
Daiki Shibuya (ep 4) 
Daizen Komatsuda (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Eiichi Endo (ep 16) 
Eiji Suganuma (ep 4) 
Emiko Abe (ep 3) 
Fumi Morita (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Gou Suzuki (eps 6, 13, 19) 
Hajime Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 13, 21
)
 
Haruka Arisugawa (eps 5, 12) 
Haruo Ogawara (ep 4) 
Hatsue Kato (eps 9, 18, 23) 
Hideaki Isa (eps 4-5) 
Hideki Hashimoto (OP)  (ep 10) 
Hideki Tachibana (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 16, 21, 26
)
 
Hidenori Fukuoka (ED)  (eps 4, 26) 
Hidenori Hasaka (ep 23) 
Hideto Komori (ep 22) 
Hidetoshi Sano (eps 5, 12, 18) 
Hiroaki Karasu (eps 6, 13) 
Hirofumi Suzuki (eps 4, 9) 
Hiroko Oguri (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Hiromi Kato (OP) 
Hironori Hisashima (ep 23) 
Hiroshi Kosuga (4 episodes
eps 8, 14-15, 25
)
 
Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 8) 
Hiroshi Mimata (ep 22) 
Hiroya Iijima (eps 1, 7, 21) 
Hiroyo Izumi (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 20, 24
)
 
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 8, 16, 24) 
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 6) 
Hisashi Sato (OP) 
Hougou Ookawara (ep 9) 
Iku Ozawa (eps 4, 15) 
Jun Arai (ep 5) 
Jun Shibata (ep 13) 
Jun Yamamoto (eps 6, 13, 19) 
Junichi Hayakawa (ep 13) 
Junko Matsushita (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 20, 24
)
 
Kana Ishida (ep 25) 
Kaoru Miura (eps 6, 13) 
Katsushi Suzuki (ep 23) 
Kazuhide Kondo (eps 15, 20) 
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 21) 
Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 19) 
Kazuhiro Fujitani (eps 3, 8) 
Kazuhiro Ohmame (ep 1) 
Kazuhiro Orimichi (OP)  (eps 12, 23)  (ep 26) 
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 5) 
Kazuki Toi (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 25
)
 
Kazuko Matsumura (eps 2, 4, 7) 
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 3) 
Kei Ajiki (eps 13, 19) 
Kei Oikawa (ep 6) 
Keiichi Ishida (eps 15, 26) 
Keiichi Kondo (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Keiko Ijima (eps 1, 14, 22) 
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 3) 
Kenji Kajiwara (ep 22) 
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 3) 
Koichi Yagami (eps 2, 7) 
Kouji Komurakata (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Kouji Ogawa (9 episodes
eps 7, 9, 14-20 even, 21, 24, 26
)
 
Kuniaki Masuda (ep 7) 
Kunihiro Abe (ED)  (ep 4) 
Kyoko Taketani (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Kyota Washikita (ep 19) 
Mamoru Abiko (eps 4, 9) 
Mari Nakatani (ep 25) 
Masafumi Tamura (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 20, 25
)
 
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 3) 
Masahiro Shigemoto (ep 6) 
Masakazu Saito (ep 6) 
Masaki Tanigawa (eps 4, 22) 
Masami Nagata (ep 23) 
Masanori Aoyama (ep 9) 
Masanori Hashimoto (ep 23) 
Masanori Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 20, 25
)
 
Masashi Ishihama (eps 2, 26) 
Masato Kato (ep 6) 
Masayo Ogura (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Masumi Mizumura (ep 6) 
Masumi Morishita (eps 1, 4, 21) 
Mayumi Furuse (eps 7, 19) 
Michio Fukuda (ED) 
Minoru Ueda (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Minoru Watanabe (ep 26) 
Misao Abe (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 12, 16, 22
)
 
Mitsuharu Kajitani (ep 4) 
Mitsunobu Nakamura (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Mitsuru Aiba (ep 18) 
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 12) 
Motoi Nakamura (eps 14, 20, 24) 
Motoki Tanaka (eps 4, 7) 
Motonori Nishibe (eps 6, 19) 
Naoki Aisaka (eps 5, 14, 23) 
Naoki Souma (ep 18) 
Naoto Hosoda (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 21, 26
)
 
Noboru Sanohara (OP) 
Nobuaki Hata (eps 13, 19) 
Nobuyuki Furukawa (ep 8) 
Nobuyuki Tokinaga (ep 18) 
Ooki Kusumoto (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 18, 23, 26
)
 
Reiko Kudo (eps 6, 13, 19) 
Rie Kitahara (ep 13) 
Ryoichi Oki (eps 2, 7, 10) 
Ryosuke Kuwahara (ep 13) 
Ryota Niino (Production I.G; ep 11) 
Ryotarou Akao (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 18, 23
)
 
Ryou Watanabe (ep 16) 
Ryozo Sugiyama (eps 23, 26) 
Ryuichi Baba (eps 6, 13, 19) 
Satoko Miyachi (eps 4-5, 16) 
Satomi Kitahara (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 21, 26
)
 
Satoshi Kubo (ep 14) 
Sayuri Sugifuji (ep 21) 
Seiji Masuda (eps 18, 23) 
Seiko Asai (eps 3, 8) 
Seizo Toma (4 episodes
eps 1, 14, 20, 24
)
 
Shigeki Tanaka (ep 2) 
Shigemi Aoyanagi (eps 15, 25) 
Shigenobu Ootsuki (ep 13) 
Shigeru Ishii (ep 23) 
Shigeru Kimishima (ep 26) 
Shiho Tamai (ep 25) 
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 12) 
Shinichi Tatsuta (eps 1, 7, 21) 
Shinsuke Hamaura (Production I.G; eps 11, 17) 
Shinsuke Terasawa (eps 15, 25) 
Shinsuke Yanagi (4 episodes
eps 12, 18, 23, 26
)
 
Shintaro Muraki (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 22, 25
)
 
Shinya Hasegawa (ED) 
Shinya Uchida (eps 10, 18) 
Shiro Shibata (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 20-21, 24
)
 
Shoji Yoshida (ep 3) 
Shujirou Kiyokawa (ep 6) 
Shuu Watanabe (ep 23) 
Shuuji Sakamoto (OP)  (ep 14) 
Soichi Higuchi (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 20
)
 
Tadashi Shida (OP) 
Taeko Oda (eps 1, 4) 
Taka Sato (ep 13) 
Takaaki Chiba (ep 26) 
Takaaki Nagano (ep 13) 
Takafumi Hori (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 20, 24
)
 
Takahiko Yoshida (eps 12, 22) 
Takahiro Chiba (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9, 16, 21, 26
)
 
Takahiro Kishida (ep 4) 
Takao Takegami (eps 2, 10) 
Takashi Iwao (eps 10, 26) 
Takashi Kida (ep 3) 
Takashi Wada (eps 4, 10) 
Takayuki Gorai (eps 1, 4) 
Takayuki Gotan (ep 23) 
Takumi Koyama (ep 15) 
Takushi Satou (ep 23) 
Takuya Hasegawa (eps 21, 26) 
Tetsuya Imai (eps 1-2, 7, 14) 
Tomohiro Shibayama (eps 6, 19) 
Tomohisa Shimoyama (eps 13, 19) 
Tomoko Kaneda (ep 22) 
Tsunenori Omura (eps 6, 13, 19) 
Tsuyoshi Kawada (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 16, 21, 24, 26
)
 
Tsuyoshi Kimura (ep 14) 
Tsuyoshi Konagawa (ep 22) 
Yasuhito Murakami (ep 13) 
Yasunari Nitta (OP) 
Yasushi Shingou (eps 6, 13) 
Yoko Kadokami (ep 23) 
Yoshiaki Mizuno (ep 6) 
Yoshie Sakata (eps 7, 10) 
Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 23) 
Yoshikatsu Inoue (eps 3, 8, 25) 
Yoshiki Yamakawa (ED)  (ep 26) 
Yoshito Aoki (ep 12) 
Yûichi Takahashi (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 16, 18, 21, 26
)
 
Yukako Tsuzuki (eps 24, 26) 
Yukio Okano (ep 25) 
Yuriko Ikehara (ep 26) 
Yūsuke Hata (ep 9) 
Yuu Yamashita (ep 14) 
Marketing Producer:
Fukashi Azuma  (TV Tokyo) 
Photography / SFX: Miki Sakuma 
Planning Cooperation: Kazuya Watanabe 
Production Assistant: Seiji Suzuki 
Production Cooperation:
Hideki Satomi 
Shugorou Sasaki 
Production Coordination:
Hiroyuki Hasegawa (ep 6) 
Masami Ohashi (eps 6, 11, 22) 
Masao Ohashi (ep 12)  (eps 4, 15, 26) 
Mitsuhito Tsuji (eps 11, 17) 
Shinitirou Kashiwada (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 20, 24
)
 
Takuro Mizobe (ep 10) 
Takuro Watabe (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 18, 23
)
 
Yasushi Shimizu (eps 13, 19) 
Yoshiro Idehara (eps 1, 16)  (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 21, 25
)
 
Prop Design: Hiroko Oguri (eps 1, 5) 
Publicity:
Tatsuya Yamaga  (TV Tokyo) 
Recording engineer: Hiromi Yamada 
Setting Production: Mamoru Igarashi 
Sound: Yota Tsuruoka 
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa 
Sound Production Supervisor: Yoshimi Sugiyama 
Special Effects:
Shigenobu Kaihoko (6 episodes
eps 2, 9, 11, 19, 21, 23
)
 
Teru Saitou (ep 4) 
Story Editor: Ichiro Okouchi 
Storyboard Director:
Hiroshi Nishikiori (ED) 
Kiyotaka Ohata (OP) 
Systems Manager: Mikio Nakade (14 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-26 even
)
 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masumi Itou (ED) 
Yoko Ueno (ED) 
Theme Song Composition:
Masumi Itou (OP) 
Yoko Ueno (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Aki Hata (OP/ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Masumi Itou (Oranges & Lemons) 
Tomoko Kaneda ("Chiyo-chan no Tsukurimasho") 
Yoko Ueno (Oranges & Lemons) 
Video Editing: Youhei Yamamoto (Jindaiji Soba) 
Chieko Higuchi as Tomo Takino 
Houko Kuwashima as Kagura 
Rie Tanaka as Koyomi "Yomi" Mizuhara 
Tomoko Kaneda as Chiyo Mihama 
Yuki Matsuoka as Ayumu "Osaka" Kasuga 
Yuu Asakawa as Sakaki 

Akiko Hiramatsu as Yukari Tanizaki 
Aya Hisakawa as Minamo "Nyamo" Kurosawa 
Kouji Ishii as Kimura 
Norio Wakamoto as Chiyochichi (Chiyo's dad) 
Sakura Nogawa as Kaorin 

Ai Shimizu as Basketball Girl (ep 10) 
Akane Omae as
Chihiro 
Female Student B (ep 19) 
Miruchi (ep 12) 
Tennis Girl (ep 10) 
Hiroyuki Takigawa as Student (ep 17) 
Hiroyuki Yoshino as
Baseball Boy (ep 10) 
Blue Three (ep 13) 
Male Student (ep 23) 
Male Student B (ep 12) 
Ohyama 
Starter (ep 6) 
Kiyotaka Furushima as Male Student (ep 15) 
Makoto Yasumura as Male Student B 
Masaki Kawanabe as Male Student (ep 20) 
Mizuki Saitou as Old Man Selling Sweet Chestnuts (ep 5) 
Naoki Makishima as Foreigner (ep 3) 
Naoki Yanagi as
Male Student A 
Man (ep 9) 
Starter (ep 23) 
Track Boy (ep 10) 
Ryoko Nagata as
Announcer (ep 6) 
Female Bank Clerk (ep 8) 
Female Student A 
Kendo Girl (ep 10) 
Nurse (ep 24) 
Store Clerk (ep 9) 
Sakura Nogawa as Yuka (eps 12, 20) 
Sayaka Ohara as Kimura's Wife 
Tadahisa Saizen as Turtle Scooping Shopkeeper (ep 14) 
Takahiro Yoshimizu as Nakku (ep 19) 
Takeo Irie as Male Student (ep 15) 
Yonehiko Kitagawa as Dr. Ishihara (ep 24) 
Yuka Koyama as Eiko (ep 19) 
Yuko Fukushima as Shooting Gallery Lady (ep 14) 
Yuko Nagashima as Mitchy (ep 19) 
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Principal (ep 26) 
Japanese companies
Animation: J.C. Staff 
Backgrounds:
Studio Kanon  (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-11, 13-15, 17, 19, 21-23, 26
)
 
Studio Forest  (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 16, 20, 24
)
 
Studio Fuga (eps 5, 21) 
Studio Ghibli (ep 11) 
Studio MAO (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15, 18
)
 
Digital Photography/SFX: Production I.G (12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)
 
Distributor: Starchild Records 
Finish Animation:
E-cho (eps 1, 3, 14) 
Noside (ep 3) 
Production I.G (16 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 9, 11-15, 17-25 odd, 26
)
 
Tatsunoko Color Center (ep 3) 
Finish Animation Cooperation: Production I.G (ep 7) 
In-Between Animation:
Actas (4 episodes
eps 9, 12, 18, 23
)
 
AZETA PICTURES (eps 4, 9) 
E-cho (eps 6-9) 
IMOVE (eps 10, 22) 
Nakamura Production (14 episodes
eps 2-6, 9-10, 12-13, 15, 18-19, 23, 25
)
 
Nendai Animation (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 19-20, 22
)
 
Production I.G  (eps 11, 17) 
Studio Live (ep 9) 
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 7-8) 
Trans Arts Co. (ep 20) 
Wombat (ep 23) 
Key Animation:
Nakamura Production (8 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 9-10, 12, 14-15
)
 
Production I.G (eps 9, 11, 17) 
Music Performance: Kuri-Coder Pop Orchestra 
Music Production:
Lantis 
TV Tokyo Music 
Photography Cooperation: Production I.G (ep 8) 
Production Assistance:
Cosmic Ray (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 20, 25
)
 
Production I.G (eps 11, 17) 
Studio Fantasia (eps 6, 13, 19) 
Production Cooperation:
Animo 
IMAGICA Dejikkusu 
Yotsuba Studio 
Recording Studio: Studio Gong 
Sound Production: Rakuonsha 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director:
Don Rush 
Sandra Krasa 
Translation: Shoko Oono 
ADR Script: Mike Yantosca 
Executive producer:
John Ledford 
Mark Williams 
Producer: Don Rush 

Creative Director:
Chris Hawley 
David Del Rio 
DVD Coordination: Mariela Ortiz 
DVD Menus & Graphics:
Fumiko Chino 
Patrick Givens 
DVD Producer: Andrew Kent 
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami 
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas 
Sound Design: Cesar Inserny 
Subtitle Script & Timing: Sean Broestl 
Allison Sumrall as Kagura 
Christine Auten as Sakaki 
Jessica Boone as Chiyo Mihama 
Kira Vincent-Davis as Ayumu "Osaka" Kasuga 
Mandy Clark as Tomo Takino 
Nancy Novotny as Koyomi "Yomi" Mizuhara 

Andy McAvin as Kimura 
Jason Douglas as Chiyo-Dad 
Luci Christian as Yukari Tanizaki 
Monica Rial as Minamo "Nyamo" Kurosawa 
Tiffany Grant as Kaorin 

Allison Sumrall as Announcer (ep 6) 
Chris Patton as
Male Student 1 (ep 1) 
Starter (ep 6) 
Cynthia Ann Feaster as Kaorin's Mother (ep 8) 
Donaldo as
Blue Three (ep 13) 
Suitcase Man (ep 11) 
Greg Ayres as Male Student 2 (ep 1) 
Hilary Haag as Chihiro 
John Gremillion as
Foreigner (ep 3) 
Old Man Vendor (ep 5) 
John Swasey as
Dr. Ishihara (ep 24) 
Principal (ep 26) 
Kaytha Coker as
Kimura's Wife 
Minamo's Mom (ep 19) 
Mitchy (ep 19) 
Mariela Ortiz as Yuka (ep 12) 
Nomed Kaerf as Nakku (ep 19) 
Sasha Paysinger as Miruchi (ep 12) 
Shelley Calene-Black as
Announcer (ep 15) 
Eiko (ep 19) 
Nurse (ep 24) 
Yomi's Mom (ep 18) 

English companies
ADR Production: Industrial Smoke & Mirrors 
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK) 
Madman Entertainment (Australia/New Zealand) 
Section23 Films 
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C. 
Internet Streaming:
Hulu 
The Anime Network 
Licensed by:
ADV Films 
Geneon Entertainment Inc. (soundtrack) 
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios 
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Chae-Eon Han as Park Jaegyeong (Koyomi "Yomi" Mizuhara) 
Gyeong-Hye Park as Na Seungri (Kagura) 
Jeong-Hwa Yang as Maeng "Busandaek" Sunjeong (Osaka-san) 
Min-Jeong Yeo as Yun Nara (Chiyo Mihama) 
Myeong-Seon Lee as Lee Taehi (Sakaki) 
Seon-Yeong Park as Yang Soran (Tomo Takino) 

Hyeon-Jin Lee as Jo Jina (Yukari Tanizaki) 
Ju-Chang Lee as Byeon Taesik (Kimura) 
Myeong-Jun Jeong as Nara's Father (Chiyo's Father) 
Sin-Jeong Han as Bong Juyeong (Kaorin) 
Su-Jeong Ham as Ju Semi (Minamo "Nyamo" Kurosawa) 

Hye-Su Jeon as Kim Hyeeun (Chihiro) 
Seon-Hye Kim as Byeon's Wife (Kimura's Wife) 
Korean companies
Broadcaster: Tooniverse 
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze 
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Distributor: Xtysus 
Spanish cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
(none)
Esther Barth as Kagura 
Jennifer Weiss as Ayumu "Osaka" Kasuga 
Julia Ziffer as Tomo Takino 
Rubina Kuraoka as Chiyo Mihama 
Samia Little Elk as Sakaki 
Susanne Hermann as Koyomi "Yomi" Mizuhara 

Claudia Galdi as Minamo "Nyamo" Kurosawa 
Julia Kaufmann as Yukari Tanizaki 
Kathrin Neusser as Kaorin 
Lutz Schnell as Chiyos Vater 
Thomas Petruo as Kimura 

Carmen Katt as Kimura's Wife 
Susanne Kaps as Chihiro 

German companies
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze Animation S.A. 
Dutch cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Celeste Dela Cruz as Koyomi "Yomi" Mizuhara 
Daisy Mae Cariño as Ayumu "Osaka" Kasuga 
Michiko Azarcon as
Sakaki 
Tomo Takino 
Rona Aguilar as
Chiyo Mihama 
Kagura 

Celeste Dela Cruz as Minamo "Nyamo" Kurosawa 
Daisy May Carino as Yukari Tanizaki 
Gino Alcoba as Kimura 
Michiko Azarcon as Kaorin 

Celeste Dela Cruz as
Chihiro 
Miruchi 
Nurse (ep 24) 
sports festival announcer (ep 23) 
Daisy Mae Cariño as Nyamo's Mother 
Gino Alcoba as
Dr. Ishihara (ep 24) 
Nakku 
Principal 
Michiko Azarcon as Yuka 
Nica Rojo as
Kimura's Wife 
Mitchy 
Rona Aguilar as
Eiko 
Kaorin's mother 
sports festival announcer 
Yomi's Mother 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: TV5 
Dubbing: Lapat-Tinig 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd. 
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology