Magician's Academy (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Macademi Wasshoi! (Japanese)
Академия магов (Russian)
まかでみWAっしょい! (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, magic, romance
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Magician's Academy revolves around Takuto Hasegawa, who attends a magic academy that is not marked on any map. During a summoning spell exam, he accidentally creates a girl named Tanarot, who happends to hold enough magical power to destroy his country, but fortunately Tanarot professes undying loyalty to her "creator."
User Ratings: 402 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 19 votes (sub:16, dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 63 votes (sub:59, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 czech subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Very good: 92 votes (sub:87, dub:2, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 87 votes (sub:84, dub:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 71 votes (sub:67, ?:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 35 votes (sub:33, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:5)
Seen in part or in whole by 876 users, rank: #1310 (of 7630)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.935 (Good), std. dev.: 1.9485, rank: #3202 (of 7654)
Weighted mean: 6.794 (Good−), rank: #3492 (of 7654) (seen all: 7.01 / seen some: 6.18 / won't finish: 2.74)
Bayesian estimate: 6.816 (Good−), rank: #3157 (of 5781)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2008-10-05
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
"M—O—S—O Ranbu" (M☆O☆S☆O乱舞) by MA・chu・RI: Mariya Ise, Ui Miyazaki and Yukari Fukui
Ending Theme:
"Miwaku no La Vie en Rose" (魅惑のラヴィアンローズ) by MIKA (ep 5)
"Pastel" (パステル) by Ayumi Murata
Official website:
Trivia: We have 7
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takaomi Kanasaki
Series Composition: Katsumi Hasegawa
Scenario:
Katsumi Hasegawa (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10 even, 11-12
)

Takashi Aoshima (eps 3-9 odd)
Storyboard:
Masakatsu Tamura (ep 4)
Masao Ookubo (OP/ED)
Ryuichi Kimura (ep 8)
Satoshi Saga (ep 10)
Takaomi Kanasaki (ED5; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 12
)

Takashi Yamamoto (eps 3, 9)
Yasunori Ide (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Kenichiro Komaya (ep 2)
Kouta Okuno (ep 12)
Masakatsu Tamura (ep 4)
Satoshi Saga (eps 6, 10)
Shinji Ushiro (ep 2)
Takashi Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 11
)

Toshinori Watanabe (ep 7)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (ep 8)
Music: Tomoki Hasegawa (5pb)
Original creator: Ichiro Sakaki
Original Character Design: BLADE
Character Design: Takaharu Okuma
Art Director: Shinichi Tanimura
Chief Animation Director:
Satoshi Isono (eps 3, 7-8, 11)
Sayuri Sugitou (ep 10)
Takaharu Okuma (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9, 12
)

Animation Director:
Hiroki Mutaguchi (Mecha & Effects for all eps)
Takaharu Okuma (OP)
Mechanical design: Shinobu Tsuneki
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami (HALF H.P STUDIO)
Director of Photography: Kenji Takahashi
Color design: Yuko Tsumori
Editing: Daisuke Hiraki
Elfanger Design: Hiroki Mutaguchi
In-Between Animation: Hiroki Mutaguchi (ep 12)
Key Animation:
Akiko Matsuo (ep 12)
Akira Amemiya (eps 1, 5)
Aya Kato (ep 4)
Eisuke Matsubara (eps 9, 12)
Eri Ogawa (ep 1)
Fumiaki Kouta (OP; OP)
Haruka Oikawa (ep 4)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 1)
Hirofumi Negishi (ep 1)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (Elfanger DN; ep 2)
Hiromi Funatsu (eps 1, 3)
Hiroshi Ishiyama (eps 1-2)
Hiroshi Oyama (eps 1, 3)
Hiroshi Yakou (OP)
Hiroyasu Oda (eps 2, 12)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 10)
Hisashi Saito (ep 12)
Hokuto Sakiyama (ep 8)
Jōji Ōshima (ep 4)
Kan Ogawa (OP; eps 5, 8)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 2)
Kazunori Takada (ep 4)
Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 3)
Kenichi Iino (ep 12)
Kimitake Nishio (OP)
Koichi Nakaya (Studio Konamon; ep 2)
Kōichi Takai (ep 1)
Maki Murakami (ep 4)
Mariko Aoki (eps 5, 11)
Masaaki Iwane (ep 2)
Masakazu Sagawa (OP; ep 12)
Masaki Tanigawa (ep 2)
Masao Ookubo (OP; ep 12)
Mayumi Takeuchi (Studio Mark; eps 7, 10)
Michiko Takeuchi (ep 2)
Miho Aoki (ep 1)
Miyuki Yamamoto (ep 9)
Naoto Sato (ep 4)
Rie Omori (ep 4)
Satoshi Ishino (eps 1-2)
Satoshi Isono (ep 1)
Satoshi Yamaguchi (ep 1)
Seiji Tachikawa (ep 4)
Seiko Narumi (OP; ep 12)
Shin Wakabayashi (ep 8)
Shin'ya Segawa (ep 12)
Shingo Fujii (ep 12)
Shingo Natsume (OP)
Shinya Yamada (ep 3)
Shirō Kigi (OP; ep 12)
Shoichi Masuo (eps 1, 12)
Shou Kawashima (OP; ep 12)
Takahiro Kuroishi (ep 3)
Takao Maki (OP)
Takaomi Kanasaki (ep 12)
Takeshi Oda (ep 3)
Takeshi Yoshioka (ep 1)
Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 12)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 4)
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 4)
Toshifumi Niijima (OP; ep 1)
Toshihiko Shimada (eps 1, 12)
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 12)
Toshiyuki Satō (OP; ep 8)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (OP)
Yasuhiro Fujita (ep 2)
Yasuhiro Okuda (OP; eps 2, 9, 11)
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 12)
Yoshifumi Mori (ep 3)
Yoshihiro Nishikawa (Toybox; ep 3)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 4)
Yoshinari Saito (ep 12)
Yoshinori Iwanaga (ep 12)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 4)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 2)
Yousuke Okuda (ep 12)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 4)
Yukari Watanabe (Studio Konamon; ep 2)
Yukiko Ibe (eps 1, 3, 9)
Music producer: Kotaro Muroi
Prop Design: Shinobu Tsuneki
Set Design: Tomoyuki Aoki
Theme Song Performance:
Ayumi Murata (ED)
Mariya Ise (OP)
Ui Miyazaki (OP)
Yukari Fukui (OP)
Ami Koshimizu as Takuto Hasegawa
Mariya Ise as Tanarot

Ayako Kawasumi as Eneus
Hitomi Nabatame as Miyabi
Takuma Terashima as Eitaro "A-taro" Sakuma
Ui Miyazaki as Suzuho/Suzuka Hasegawa
Yu Kobayashi as Synclavia
Yukari Fukui as Falce the Variablewand

Akeno Watanabe as
Fermi
Metallis
Akiko Kimura as Trincia
Ayahi Takagaki as Paltia
Junichi Suwabe as Agaliarept
Kei Shindou as Haruka Mikaruya
Marina Inoue as Mariera
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as
George
Omura
Miyu Matsuki as Gabriel
Nobuo Tobita as Hapshiel
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Professor Stein
Omi Minami as Professor Sagami
Rina Satou as Futaba Kirishima
Shinya Takahashi as Teacher A (ep 5)
Yuuichi Ishigami as Hazuki Kirishima
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance:
A-Line (ep 7)
Beat Frog (eps 6, 10)
Animation Production: ZEXCS
Background Art: Studio Easter
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2008-10-20)
Chiba Television (2008-10-05)
Sun TV (2008-10-08)
Tokyo MX (2008-10-07)
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2008-10-09)
Television Kanagawa (2008-10-05)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2008-10-10)
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 7)
AI (eps 1, 7, 9)
AIC PLUS (ep 1)
AIM Entertainment (eps 1, 12)
Asahi Production (ep 1)
E-cho (ep 1)
feel. (eps 1-2)
J.C. Staff (ep 4)
Kino Production (eps 2, 12)
Kyong Kang ANIA (eps 2-3)
Nakamura Production (eps 6-7)
NARA Animation (eps 9, 12)
Seven Arks (ep 8)
Studio Cj (ep 9)
Studio Cockpit (eps 2-3)
Studio Izena (ep 12)
SYNDO (ep 7)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 2)
Wish (eps 1-2)
Studio Wombat (eps 1, 12)
ZEXCS (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 11-12
)

In-Between Animation Cooperation:
A-Line (eps 4-5)
AI (8 episodes
eps 2-5, 8-9, 11-12
)

AIM Entertainment (ep 2)
Beat Frog (ep 4)
CODE (eps 2-3)
E-cho (ep 10)
Fan Out (ep 6)
Frontline (eps 5, 10-11)
NARA Animation (eps 4, 8-9)
Studio Cj (eps 4, 11-12)
Key Animation:
E-cho (ep 8)
NARA Animation (ep 9)
Studio Banbino (ep 10)
Studio Cj (eps 9, 11)
Studio Kiba-Naru (ep 10)
Studio Konamon (ep 2)
Studio Mark (ep 10)
Studio Toybox (ep 3)
Music Production: 5pb.
Paint Cooperation:
A-Line (eps 4-5)
AI (8 episodes
eps 2-5, 8-9, 11-12
)

AIM Entertainment (ep 2)
Beat Frog (ep 4)
CODE (eps 2-3)
Frontline (ep 5)
NARA Animation (eps 4, 8-9)
Studio Cj (ep 4)
Photography: Asahi Production
Recording Studio: Seion Studio
English staff
English companies
Translation: Adam Lensenmayer
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Toonzaki
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology