Crispin FREEMAN

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Also known as: Mark Percy
Date of birth: 1972-02-09 
Hometown: Chicago, IL 
Chronology:
(1994) B.A. > Williams College, Theater 
(1997) M.F.A. > OHC School of the Arts, Columbia University 
Blood type: O- 
Favorites:
Anime Character Played: Touga Kiryuu 
Anime Character: Allen Schezar 
Anime Series: Laputa: Castle in the Sky 
Anime Series: Macross Plus 
Anime Series: Princess Mononoke (and most all Studio Ghibli films) 
Anime Series: The Vision of Escaflowne 
Author: Hayao Miyazaki 
Author: J.R.R. Tolkein 
Author: Joseph Campbell 
Author: Marshall McLuhan 
Author: Osamu Tezuka 
Author: Shakespeare 
Author: William Gibson 
Food: Ben and Jerry's Ice Cream 
Food: Chicago Style Pizza 
Food: Sushi 
Hobbies:
Computers 
Mythology 
Radio Theater 
Sony Playstation 
Sound Design 
E-mail: crispinfreeman@hotmail 
Web Diary / Blog:
Non-anime roles:
Additional Voices in "Ice Age: The Meltdown" (animated movie) 
Alan Smithee in "Death by Degrees" (VG) 
Albedo in "Xenosaga Episode I: Der Wille zur Macht" (VG) 
Albedo in "Xenosaga Episode II: Jenseits von Gut und Bose" (VG) 
Albedo in "Xenosaga Episode III: Also Sprach Zarathustra" (VG) 
Albel Nox in "Star Ocean Till the End of Time" (VG) 
Allen C. Hamilton in "Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War" (VG) 
Arsenal in "Young Justice" 
Azure Balmung in ".hack//G.U. Vol. 2//Reminisce" (VG) 
Balmung in ".hack//MUTATION" (VG) 
Balmung in ".hack//OUTBREAK" (VG) 
Balmung in ".hack//QUARANTINE" (VG) 
Breakdown in "Transformers: War For Cybertron" (VG) 
Bruce Irwin (Story Segment) in "Tekken 5" (VG) 
Defense Force in "Armored Core 4" (VG) 
Delsus in "Atelier Iris: Eternal Mana" (VG) 
Ebisu in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja" (VG) 
Ebisu/Itachi Uchiha in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2" (VG) 
Electro in "The Spectacular Spider-Man" 
Enemy Soldiers in "Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots" (VG) 
Eugene in "Beat Down: Fists of Vengence" (VG) 
Gaignun Kukai in "Xenosaga Episode I: Der Wille zur Macht" (VG) 
Gaignun Kukai in "Xenosaga Episode II: Jenseits von Gut und Bose" (VG) 
Gaignun Kukai in "Xenosaga Episode III: Also sprach Zarathustra" (VG) 
Genma in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja" (VG) 
Grazel in "White Knight Chronicles" (VG) 
Guan Yu in "Dynasty Warriors 5" (VG) 
Guan Yu in "Dynasty Warriors 5: Empires" (VG) 
Guan Yu in "Dynasty Warriors 5: Xtreme Legends" (VG) 
Heat in "Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga - Part 1" (VG) 
Heat in "Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga - Part 2" (VG) 
Hector in "Castlevania: Curse of Darkness" (VG) 
Itachi Uchiha in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja 2" (VG) 
Itachi Uchiha in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja" (VG) 
Jake Warren in "NanoBreaker" (VG) 
Jin Uzuki in "Xenosaga Episode I: Der Wille zur Macht" (VG) 
Lee Woo'jin in "Oldboy" (English dub, live action) 
Lin Fong Lee in "Urban Reign" (VG) 
Lucas Montbarron in "Dungeon Siege III" (VG) 
Male Wizard in "Diablo 3" (VG) 
Mathias Conqvist in "Castlevania: Lament of Innocence" (VG) 
Myron Reducto in "Harvey Birdman: Attorney At Law" (VG) 
Rapheal in "Phantom Brave" (VG) 
Red Arrow/Speedy in "Young Justice" 
Regal Bryant in "Tales of Symphonia" (VG) 
Rude in "Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII" (VG) 
Sakaki in ".hack//G.U. vol 1//Rebirth" (VG) 
Sakaki in ".hack//G.U. Vol. 2//Reminisce" (VG) 
Setzer Gabbiani in "Kingdom Hearts II" (VG) 
Siegfried in "Soul Calibur III" (VG) 
Solus in "Breakdown" (VG) 
Specter in "Ape Escape: Pumped & Primed" (VG) 
Taskant in "Project Sylpheed" (VG) 
Togusa in "Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex" (VG) 
Unseel in "Armored Core 4" (VG) 
Will Turner in "Kingdom Hearts II" (VG) 
Winter Soldier in "Marvel: Ultimate Alliance" (VG) 
Wonrei in "Zatch Bell!: Mamodo Battles" (VG) 
Wonrei in "Zatch Bell!: Mamodo Fury" (VG) 
Zetta in "Makai Kingdom: Chronicles of the Sacred Tome" (VG) 
Non-anime staff credits:
Motion Capture Actor for "Castlevania: Curse of Darkness" (VG) 
News: Show:
Dub Actor Interviews (Aug 4, 2004)
Mythological Anime (Apr 22, 2004)
BAAF Wrap-up PR (Nov 14, 2001)
Anime Central Guests News (Apr 23, 2001)
Anime Central Guest List (Feb 16, 2001)
Nan Desu Kan 2001 (Jan 23, 2001)
News Briefs (Apr 24, 1999)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Assemble Insert (OAV) : Script 
Boogiepop Phantom (TV) : ADR Script , Headline Production Associate 
Gungrave (TV) : ADR Script 
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) : Commentary (eps 1, 8) 
His and Her Circumstances (TV) : Script Adaptation 
Mail Order Maiden 28 (OAV) : ADR Script 
Night on the Galactic Railroad (movie) : Script Adaptation 
Photon: The Idiot Adventures (OAV) : Script Adaptation 
Pokémon (TV) : Adaptation 
Scrapped Princess (TV) : ADR Director , ADR Script , Voice Direction 
Shamanic Princess (OAV) : Script Adaptation 
Space Travelers (movie) : ADR Director , Script Adaptation 
Strawberry Eggs (TV) : ADR Director , ADR Script 
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) : ADR Script 

Cast in:
(English version)
Angel Sanctuary (OAV) as Rosiel 
Angel Tales (TV) as Shin the Black Warrior 
Argento Soma (TV) as Dan Simmonds 
Assemble Insert (OAV) ; Host 1 
Ayakashi Ayashi: Ayashi Divine Comedy (OAV) as Genbatsu Edo 
(The) Big O (TV) as Alan Gabriel (eps 14-26) 
Blood+ (TV) as Boy B (ep 42) ; British Official (ep 33) ; Director (ep 48) ; Forrest ; Hagi ; Joel Goldschmidt (The 6th) ; Male Volunteer (ep 9) ; Phillip Rosenberg (ep 18) ; Poacher (ep 7) ; Principal (ep 3) ; Sorimachi ; Tracker Car Operative (ep 1) ; Van Argeno 
Blue Exorcist (TV) as Dog Demon A (ep 8) 
Boogiepop Phantom (TV) as Manticore ; Masami Saotome 
Chibits (special) as Hideki Motosuwa 
Chobits (OAV) as Hideki Motosuwa 
Chobits (TV) as Hideki Motosuwa 
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) ; Jeremiah Gottwald 
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) as Jeremiah Gottwald 
Cosmo Warrior Zero Gaiden (TV) as Captain Warrius Zero 
Cosmowarrior Zero (TV) as Warrius Zero 
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie as Operator 
Dangaizer 3 (OAV) as Koichiro Mitsurugi ; Shadow 3 
Digimon Frontier (TV) as Bakumon ; Duskmon ; Koichi Kimura ; Pipismon 
Digimon: Data Squad (TV) as Thomas 
(The) Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (movie) as Kyon 
Durarara!! (TV) as Shizuo Heiwajima 
Eureka Seven (TV) as Holland 
Eureka Seven - good night, sleep tight, young lovers (movie) as Holland Novak 
Eyeshield 21 (TV) ; Seijuurou Shin 
Fate/Zero (TV) as Kirei Kotomine 
Fate/Zero (TV 2) as Kirei Kotomine 
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) as Rude 
Geneshaft (TV) as Mario Musicanova 
Geobreeders (OAV) as Dante ; Descartes ; General ; Hound B ; Mataba ; Policeman 
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) as Togusa 
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as Togusa 
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Togusa 
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) as Togusa 
Ghost Slayers Ayashi (TV) as Genbatsu Edo 
Grave of the Fireflies (movie) as Doctors ; Old Man 
.hack//Legend Of The Twilight (TV) as Balmung 
.hack//Liminality (OAV) as Harald Hoerwick 
.hack//SIGN (TV) as Balmung 
.hack//Unison (OAV) as Balmung 
Hellsing (TV) as Alucard 
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) as Alucard 
His and Her Circumstances (TV) as Arima's Cousin (ep 18) 
Howl's Moving Castle (movie) as Prince Turnip 
Immortal Grand Prix (TV 2) as Bjorn Johassen 
Initial D (TV) as Kouichiro "Cole" Iketani 
Initial D: Extra Stage (OAV) as Koichiro "Cole" Iketani 
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) as Kouichiro "Cole" Iketani 
(The) Irresponsible Captain Tylor (OAV) as Tylor 
(The) Irresponsible Captain Tylor (TV) as Justy Ueki Tylor 
Kaze no Yojimbo (TV) as Yamamoto 
Kikaider-01: The Animation (OAV) as Rei / Kikaider 00 
Kurokami The Animation (TV) as Car Rental Attendant (ep 8) ; Man (ep 8) ; Master Root (ep 8) ; Reishin 
Last Exile (TV) as Alex Rowe 
Lucky Star (TV) as Anchor (ep 15) ; Boy A (ep 14) ; Boy B (ep 11) ; Clerk Sugita (eps 12, 16) ; Kyon (ep 16) ; Salesperson A (ep 12) ; Salesperson D (ep 12) 
Mars Daybreak (TV) as Rich 
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) as Kyon 
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV 2009 renewal) as Kyon 
Melancholy of Haruhi-chan Suzumiya (ONA) as Kyon 
Naruto (TV) as Ebisu ; Itachi Uchiha ; Kazekage ; Shibi Aburame (ep 79) ; Todoroki 
Naruto Shippūden (movie) as Kusuna 
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Ebisu ; Itachi Uchiha ; Medic Ninja (ep 10) ; Seito 
Naruto Shippūden: The Lost Tower (movie) as Sarai's Brother ; Shibi Aburame 
Naruto Special: Battle at Hidden Falls. I am the Hero! (OAV) as Villager A 
Naruto the Movie: Legend of the Stone of Gelel 
Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow as Omiji/Tsukekuro 
Night on the Galactic Railroad (movie) as Campanella 
Noein - to your other self (TV) as Karasu 
Now and Then, Here and There (TV) as Tabool 
Nyorōn Churuya-san (ONA) as Kyon 
Oldboy (Korean movie) as Woo-jin Lee 
Phoenix (TV) as Oh-ama-no-miko (Sun Chapter) 
Photon: The Idiot Adventures (OAV) as The Galactic Emperor 
Planetes (TV) as Colin (ep 4) 
Please Twins! (TV) as Kousei Shimazaki 
Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea (movie) 
Rave Master (TV) as Shuda ; Sieg Hart 
Read or Die (OAV) as Joker 
Record of Lodoss War: Chronicles of the Heroic Knight (TV) as Gaberra (ep 7) ; Garrack (eps 16-27) ; Groder (ep 7) ; Maar ; Spark 
Resident Evil: Degeneration (movie) as Frederic Downing 
Revolutionary Girl Utena (TV) as Dios (ep 13) ; Touga Kiryuu 
Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Movie as Touga Kiryuu 
RG Veda (OAV) as Emperor Taishakuten 
Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie as Itachi Uchiha 
Rurouni Kenshin (TV) as Aritomo Yamagata (ep 63) ; Ryunosuke (ep 62) ; Shogo Amakusa 
S-CRY-ed (TV) as Mainland board member (ep 25) ; Straight Cougar 
Scrapped Princess (TV) as Lord Becknam ; Shannon Casull 
Shamanic Princess (OAV) as Kagetsu 
Slayers (TV) as Actor A  (ep 16) ; Hallas  (ep 15) ; Zelgadis Graywords  (eps 18-26) 
Slayers Evolution-R (TV) as Zelgadis Greywords 
Slayers Next (TV) as Zelgadis Graywords 
Slayers Premium (movie) as Zelgadis Graywords 
Slayers Revolution (TV) as Zelgadis Greywords 
Slayers Try (TV) as Zelgadis Graywords 
Space Travelers (movie) as Jetter 
Spirit of Wonder Scientific Boys Club (OAV) as Jim 
Strait Jacket (OAV) as Isaac Hammond 
Strawberry Eggs (TV) as Hibiki Amawa (Male) ; Seiko's Father 
Tekkonkinkreet (movie) 
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki (OAV 3/2003) as Kamikura 
Tenkai Knights (TV) as Slyger ; Tenkai Knight's A.I. System ; Vilius 
Vandread: The Second Stage (TV) as Buzam A. "B.C." Calessa (Male) ; Tenmei Uragasumi 
Virgin Fleet (OAV) as Mau Sakisaka 
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) as Amon 
Wolf's Rain (OAV) as Tsume 
Wolf's Rain (TV) as Tsume 
Wolverine (TV) as Commanding Officer (ep 3) ; Gangster (ep 1) ; Tesshin Asano 
X (TV) as Fuuma Monou 
X OAV as Fuuma Monou 
Zatch Bell (TV) as Albert (Sherry's Butler)  (Laila's Bookholder) ; Gustav ; Kain ; Mamoru Iwashima ; Orem ; Wonrei 

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Mark Percy)
Fencer of Minerva (OAV) as Sho 
Ping Pong Club (TV) as Takeda 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none