Sonny STRAIT

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Birth name: Don "Sonny" Strait 
Date of birth: 1965-06-28 
Hometown: Kaufman, Texas, U.S.A. 
Favorites:
Arsene Lupin the III in "Lupin III" 
Krillin in "Dragon Ball series" 
Maes Hughes in "Fullmetal Alchemist series" 
Usopp in "One Piece" 
Skills & Abilities:
Comic book artist 
Non-anime roles:
General Blue in "Dragon Ball: Origins 2" (VG) 
General Blue in "Dragon Ball: Revenge of King Piccolo" (VG) 
Krillin in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 2" (VG) 
Krillin in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai" (VG) 
Krillin in "Dragon Ball Z: Shin Budokai" (VG) 
Krillin in "Super Dragon Ball Z" (VG) 
Krillin, Bardock in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi" (VG) 
Krillin, Bardock in "Dragon Ball Z: Burst Limit" (VG) 
Krillin, Bardock in "Dragon Ball Z: Sagas" (VG) 
Krillin, Bardock in "Dragon Ball Z: Shin Budokai - Another Road" (VG) 
Krillin, Bardock in "Dragon Ball: Raging Blast 2" (VG) 
Krillin, Bardock in "Dragon Ball: Raging Blast" (VG) 
Krillin, Bardock, Giru in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3" (VG) 
Krillin, Bardock, Giru in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3" (VG) 
Krillin, Bardock, Giru in "Dragon Ball Z: Infinite World" (VG) 
Krillin, Bardock, Giru, General Blue in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3" (VG) 
Maes Hughes in "Fullmetal Alchemist 2: Curse of the Crimson Elixir" (VG) 
TOM (original) in "Toonami" 
Usopp in "One Piece : Unlimited Adventure" (VG) 
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Claymore (TV) : Script (eps 4, 9-12) 
Dragon Ball Z (TV) : ADR Director (Season 2 FUNimation Re-Dub) 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP 5) 
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) : Assistant ADR Director 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) : Commentary (ep 10) 
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa : Commentary 
(The) Galaxy Railways (TV) : ADR Director (eps 6-8, 13) 
Ghost Hunt (TV) : Script (eps 22-23) 
Kiddy Grade (TV) : Script Adaptation 
Lupin III: Crisis in Tokyo (special) : ADR Director 
Lupin III: Dead or Alive (movie) : ADR Director 
Lupin III: Dragon of Doom (special) : ADR Director 
Lupin III: Farewell to Nostradamus (movie) : ADR Director , Script Adaptation 
Lupin III: Island of Assassins (special) : ADR Director , Script Adaptation 
Lupin III: Missed by a Dollar (special) : ADR Director 
Lupin III: The Columbus Files (special) : ADR Director 
Lupin III: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure (special) : ADR Director 
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) : Commentary (ep 9) 
Lupin III: Voyage to Danger (special) : ADR Director 
One Piece (TV) : Commentary (7 episodes
eps 17, 61, 90, 114, 171, 229, 236
)
 
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) : Assistant ADR Director (eps 15-16) 
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki (OAV 3/2003) : Script Adaptation 
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki: Final Confrontations (OAV) : Script Adaptation 

Cast in:
(English version)
B Gata H Kei - Yamada’s First Time (TV) 
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts (TV) as Takenaka (ep 11) 
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts 2 (TV) as Takenaka 
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) as Kevin 
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) 
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) as Quekku Gini (eps 1, 4) 
Black Butler (TV) as Drossel 
Black Butler II (OAV) as Drossel 
Black Cat (TV) as Touma 
Blood-C: The Last Dark (movie) 
Blue Gender (TV) ; Soldier #2 ; Survivor #1 
Burst Angel (TV) 
C – Control – The Money and Soul of Possibility (TV) as Takedazaki 
Case Closed (TV) ; Asao (ep 2) ; Carl Tathers (eps 99-102) ; Detective Rye (ep 14) ; Drake Ziegman (eps 87-88) ; Editor (eps 122-123) ; Emerson (ep 9) ; Middy Bludcraven (eps 110-111) ; Randy (ep 82) ; Roger Stacks (ep 32) ; Security Chief (ep 57) ; Slughead McGraw (ep 93) ; Tod (ep 74) ; Willard (eps 23-24) ; Yamagishi (ep 3) 
Casshern Sins (TV) as Bolt (ep 7) 
Cat Planet Cuties (OAV) ; Yūichi Miyagi 
Cat Planet Cuties (TV) as Yūichi Miyagi 
Chaos;HEAd (TV) as Fumio Takashina 
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) 
Code:Breaker (TV) as Gotoku Sakurakouji 
D.Gray-man (TV) as Richard (ep 29) ; Skin Boric 
Darker than Black (TV) 
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV) as Dr. Mikhail Pavlichenko 
Desert Punk (TV) as Mugenya 
Dragon Ball (TV) as Baby Gamera (ep 8) ; Bandages the Mummy ; Boxer (ep 43) ; Charmy Yamada ; General Blue ; Konkichi ; Krillin (Teen) ; Mr. Pig ; Pagos ; Panputt's Manager ; Peasuke Soramame 
Dragon Ball GT (TV) as General Blue (ep 45) ; Giru (FUNimation) ; Krillin (FUNimation) ; Man 5 (ep 26) 
Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy (special) as Giru ; Krillin 
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure as General Blue 
Dragon Ball Movie 4: The Path to Power as Commander Blue 
Dragon Ball Z (TV) as Bardock (Flashback; ep 86) ; Goose (ep 67) ; Hatch (Orphen; ep 16) ; Krillin ; Oggers (ep 67) ; Street Cleaner (ep 12) 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as Bardock  (eps 1, 42, 45) ; Krillin 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 10: Broly - Second Coming as Krillin 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Bio-Broly as Krillin 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 12: Fusion Reborn as Krillin 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 13: Wrath of the Dragon as Krillin 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 1: Dead Zone as Krillin (FUNimation) 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 2: The World's Strongest as Krillin (Uncut) 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 3: The Tree of Might as Krillin (Uncut) 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 4: Lord Slug as Krillin 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 5: Cooler's Revenge as Bardock ; Krillin 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 6: Return of Cooler as Krillin 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 7: Super Android 13 as Krillin 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 8: The Legendary Super Saiyan as Examiner B ; Krillin ; Soldier A 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 9: Bojack Unbound as Krillin ; Referee 
Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Bardock, The Father of Goku as Bardock 
Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks as Krillin 
Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV) as Section Head (eps 19, 22) 
Eden of the East (TV) 
El Cazador de la Bruja (TV) as Antonio (ep 10) ; Policeman (ep 3) 
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) 
Fairy Tail (TV) as Dealer (ep 33) ; Exceed (ep 83) ; Martam ; Michello ; Protagonist (ep 35) ; Reedus (Edolas) ; Reedus Jonah 
Fruits Basket (TV) as Teacher 
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Maes Hughes 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (OAV) as Maes Hughes (ep 4) 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) as Maes Hughes 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Chibi Party (OAV) as Maes Hughes 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Kids (OAV) as Officer Hughes 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Premium Collection (OAV) as Maes Hughes 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi VS State Alchemists (OAV) as Maes Hughes 
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa as Officer Hughes 
(The) Future Diary (TV) ; Detective Takagi 
Ga-Rei-Zero (TV) 
(The) Galaxy Railways (TV) as Captain (ep 8) ; Robot Conductor (ep 13) 
Glass Fleet (TV) as Nordean 
Good Luck Girl! (TV) as Kakashi (ep 6) 
Guilty Crown (TV) 
Gunslinger Girl (TV) as Filippo Adani (ep 7) 
Heaven's Lost Property Forte (TV) as Mr. Takehara (eps 6, 9) 
Hell Girl (TV) as Shopkeeper (ep 5) 
Hero Tales (TV) as Mo Han (ep 5) 
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) 
Hetalia World Series (TV) as Howard 
High School DxD (TV) as Issei's Father 
I'm Gonna Be An Angel (TV) as Kai ; Masaru ; Mikael 
Initial D: Fourth Stage (TV) as S15 Driver (ep 7) 
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) (FUNimation Dub) 
Jormungand (TV) as Marquis 
Jyu-Oh-Sei (TV) as Gesso (ep 6) ; Professor Loki (eps 7, 10-11) 
Kaze no Stigma (TV) 
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) as Apachai Hopachai 
Kiddy Grade (TV) as Crook 
King of Thorn (movie) 
Kodocha (TV) as Zenjiro 
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) 
Linebarrels of Iron (TV) as Riku Ousei (eps 10-11) 
Lupin III: Crisis in Tokyo (special) as Arsene Lupin III 
Lupin III: Dead or Alive (movie) as Arsene Lupin III ; Prince Pannish 
Lupin III: Dragon of Doom (special) as Arsene Lupin III 
Lupin III: Farewell to Nostradamus (movie) as Arsene Lupin III 
Lupin III: Island of Assassins (special) as Arsene Lupin III 
Lupin III: Missed by a Dollar (special) as Arsene Lupin the Third 
Lupin III: The Columbus Files (special) as Arsene Lupin III 
Lupin III: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure (special) as Arsene Lupin III 
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie) as Arsene Lupin III 
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) as Arsene Lupin III 
Lupin III: Voyage to Danger (special) as Arsene Lupin III 
Maken-Ki! Battling Venus (TV) as Kaguzuchi ; Keronbo (ep 2) 
Master of Martial Hearts (OAV) as Yoshida 
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) as Amado (ep 13) 
Monster Rancher (TV) as Ducky 
MoonPhase (TV) as Seiji 
Mushi-Shi (TV) 
My Bride is a Mermaid (TV) as Burio 
Nabari no Ou (TV) as Kotaro Fuuma 
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) as Rokube 
One Piece (TV) (FUNimation) ; Bunchi (FUNimation) ; Henchman A (eps 4, 8) ; Usopp (FUNimation) 
One Piece Film Strong World (movie 10) as Usopp 
One Piece Film Z (movie) as Usopp 
One Piece Jidaigeki Special: Luffy Oyabun Torimonocho as Usopp 
One Piece: The Desert Princess and the Pirates: Adventure in Alabasta (movie 8) as Duck F ; Usopp 
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) as Misuzu Sonoda (eps 15-16) 
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) ; Secret Speedo Star (Underwear Ghost; ep 4B) 
Peach Girl (TV) as Teacher (ep 12) 
Psycho-Pass (TV) as Takahashi (ep 6) 
Rideback (TV) 
Romeo × Juliet (TV) as Titus 
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) 
Samurai 7 (TV) as Kyuzo 
Sands of Destruction (TV) as Penguin (ep 11) 
Sasami: Magical Girls Club (TV) as Ginji Iwakura (Sasami's Father) 
Sasami: Magical Girls Club Season 2 (TV) as Ginji Iwakura 
Save Me! Lollipop (TV) as Iyo (ep 12) ; Manager (ep 6) ; Yakumo's Finder (ep 7) 
School Rumble (TV) as Noboru Tennoji ; Sailor (eps 24-25) 
School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) as Mr. Tsukamoto (eps 25-26) ; Noboru Tennoji 
Sekirei: Pure Engagement (TV) 
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings (TV) 
Sgt. Frog (TV) 
Shakugan no Shana (movie) as Satoru Ohmine (uncredited) 
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) as Para 
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) ; Satoru Ohmine 
Shangri-La (TV) 
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) as Creepy Face (eps 9, 11) ; Tadaaki Ono (ep 10) 
Shiki (TV) as Hayami (3 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21.5
)
 
Shin chan (TV) as Grandpa (FUNimation) 
Solty Rei (TV) 
Soul Eater (TV) as Ragnarok 
Space Dandy (TV) as Vestian (ep 6) 
Speed Grapher (TV) as Senator Okubo (eps 1, 4) 
Spiral (TV) as Mr. Imazato 
Steins;Gate (TV) 
Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry (TV) 
Strike Witches (TV) 
Summer Wars (movie) 
Suzuka (TV) as Teacher (ep 4) 
Toriko (TV) as Smith 
(The) Tower of Druaga: The Aegis of Uruk (TV) as Jil's Father (ep 5) 
(The) Tower of Druaga: the Sword of Uruk (TV) 
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) as Dorino Ohre Tadiski 
Trinity Blood (TV) as Precussion Leader (ep 18) 
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Bandit B (ep 23) ; Demon Hunter B (ep 21) ; Kanio 
Wolf Children (movie) as Mr. Tanabe 
XXXHOLiC (TV) as Karasu Tengu (eps 11, 16, 18) ; Papa Fox (ep 5) 
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) as The Doctor 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none