Gen FUKUNAGA

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Chronology:
(1984) BSEE in Electrical Engineering at Purdue University 
(1984) Engineer at IBM 
(1984) MSEE in Electrical Engineering at Purdue University 
(1989) MBA at Columbia Business School, Columbia University 
(1989) Senior Consultant at Andersen Consulting 
(1990) Product Manager at Tandem Computers 
(1994) President and CEO at FUNimation Entertainment 
News: Show:
Anime Expo 2008 Preview (Jul 1, 2008)
Gen Fukunaga Interview (Nov 22, 2004)
Yu Yu Hakusho Website (Jan 14, 2002)
FUNimation Talks Lupin (Sep 18, 2001)
Yu Yu Hakusho info (Jan 19, 2001)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Absolute Duo (TV) : Executive producer 
Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero (TV) : Executive producer 
Appleseed XIII (TV) : Executive producer 
Appleseed XIII: Tartaros & Ouranos (movie) : Executive producer 
Aquarion (TV) : Executive producer 
Aquarion Evol (TV) : Executive producer 
Aria the Scarlet Ammo (TV) : Executive producer 
Assassination Classroom (TV) : Executive producer 
Attack on Titan (TV) : Executive producer 
B Gata H Kei - Yamada’s First Time (TV) : Executive producer 
Baccano! (TV) : Executive producer 
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts (TV) : Executive producer 
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts 2 (TV) : Executive producer 
Baka and Test: Summon the Beasts OVA : Executive producer 
Baki the Grappler (TV) : Executive producer 
BALDR FORCE EXE Resolution (OAV) : Executive producer 
Bamboo Blade (TV) : Executive producer 
Barakamon (TV) : Executive producer 
Basilisk (TV) : Executive producer 
Bayonetta: Bloody Fate (movie) : Executive producer 
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) : Executive producer 
Ben-To (TV) : Executive producer 
Big Windup! (TV) : Executive producer 
Birdy the Mighty Decode: The Cipher (OAV) : Executive producer 
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) : Executive producer 
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) : Executive producer 
Black Blood Brothers (TV) : Executive producer 
Black Butler (TV) : Executive producer 
Black Butler II (OAV) : Executive producer 
Black Butler II (TV) : Executive producer 
Black Butler: Book of Circus (TV) : Executive producer 
Black Butler: Book of Murder (OAV) : Executive producer 
Black Butler: His Butler, Performer (OAV) : Executive producer 
Black Cat (TV) : Executive producer 
Black Lagoon (TV) : Executive producer (Funimation) 
Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail (OAV) : Executive producer 
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage (TV) : Executive producer (Funimation) 
Blassreiter (TV) : Executive producer 
BlazBlue Alter Memory (TV) : Executive producer 
Blessing of the Campanella (TV) : Executive producer 
Blood Blockade Battlefront (TV) : Executive producer 
Blood-C (TV) : Executive producer 
Blood-C: The Last Dark (movie) : Executive producer 
Blue Gender (TV) : Executive producer 
Blue Gender: The Warrior (movie) : Executive producer 
Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai Add On Disc (OAV) : Executive producer 
Brothers Conflict (TV) : Executive producer 
Buddy Complex (TV) : Executive producer 
Burst Angel (TV) : Executive producer 
Burst Angel: Infinity (OAV) : Executive producer 
C – Control – The Money and Soul of Possibility (TV) : Executive producer 
Case Closed (TV) : Executive producer 
Case Closed The Movie: The Time Bombed Skyscraper : Executive producer 
Case Closed: Captured in Her Eyes (movie) : Executive producer 
Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven (movie) : Executive producer 
Case Closed: The Fourteenth Target (movie) : Executive producer 
Case Closed: The Last Magician of the Century (movie) : Executive producer 
Case Closed: The Phantom of Baker Street (movie) : Executive producer 
Casshern Sins (TV) : Executive producer 
Cat Planet Cuties (OAV) : Executive producer 
Cat Planet Cuties (TV) : Executive producer 
A Certain Magical Index (TV) : Executive producer 
A Certain Magical Index II (TV) : Executive producer 
A Certain Magical Index: The Miracle of Endymion (movie) : Executive producer 
A Certain Scientific Railgun (TV) : Executive producer 
A Certain Scientific Railgun S (TV) : Executive producer 
Chaos;HEAd (TV) : Executive producer 
Chobits (TV) : Executive producer (Anime Classics) 
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) : Executive producer 
Claymore (TV) : Executive producer 
Code Geass: Akito the Exiled (OAV) : Executive producer 
Code:Breaker (TV) : Executive producer 
Corpse Princess (TV) : Executive producer 
D-Frag! (TV) : Executive producer 
D.Gray-man (TV) : Executive producer 
Daimidaler the Sound Robot (TV) : Executive producer 
Dance in the Vampire Bund (TV) : Executive producer 
Danganronpa The Animation (TV) : Executive producer 
Darker than Black (TV) : Executive producer 
Darker than Black - Kuro no Keiyakusha: Gaiden (OAV) : Executive producer 
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV) : Executive producer 
Date A Live (TV) : Executive producer 
Date A Live II (TV) : Executive producer 
Deadman Wonderland (OAV) : Executive producer 
Deadman Wonderland (TV) : Executive producer 
Death Parade (TV) : Executive producer 
Desert Punk (TV) : Executive producer 
(The) Devil is a Part-Timer! (TV) : Executive producer 
Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker (movie) : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball (TV) : Executive producer (FUNimation dub) 
Dragon Ball GT (TV) : Executive producer (FUNimation) 
Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy (special) : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Movie 1: Curse of the Blood Rubies : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Movie 2: Sleeping Princess in Devil's Castle : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Movie 4: The Path to Power : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Z (TV) : Executive producer (Kid Buu Saga; eps 261-276) 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV 2) : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 10: Broly - Second Coming : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Bio-Broly : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 12: Fusion Reborn : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 13: Wrath of the Dragon : Executive Director 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 1: Dead Zone : Executive producer (FUNimation) , Production Supervision 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 2: The World's Strongest : Executive producer (Funimation) , Production Supervision 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 3: The Tree of Might : Executive producer (Funimation) , Production Supervision 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 4: Lord Slug : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 5: Cooler's Revenge : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 6: Return of Cooler : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 7: Super Android 13 : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 8: The Legendary Super Saiyan : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 9: Bojack Unbound : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Bardock, The Father of Goku : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (movie) : Executive producer 
Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' (movie) : Executive producer 
Dragonar Academy (TV) : Executive producer 
Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV) : Executive producer 
Eden of the East (TV) : Executive producer 
Eden of the East: Paradise Lost (movie) : Executive producer 
Eden of the East: The King of Eden (movie) : Executive producer 
El Cazador de la Bruja (TV) : Executive producer 
EUREKA SEVEN AO (OAV) : Executive producer 
EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV) : Executive producer 
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) : Executive producer 
Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (movie) : Executive producer 
Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (movie) : Executive producer 
Excel Saga (TV) : Executive producer (Anime Classics) 
Fafner (TV) : Executive producer (Funimation) 
Fafner: Heaven and Earth (movie) : Executive producer 
Fairy Tail (TV) : Executive producer 
Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014) : Executive producer 
Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess : Executive producer 
Fairy Tail the Movie: Prologue - The First Morning (OAV) : Executive producer 
FLCL (OAV) : Executive producer (Anime Classics) 
Free! Eternal Summer (TV) : Executive producer 
Freezing (TV) : Executive producer 
Freezing Vibration (TV) : Executive producer 
Fruits Basket (TV) : Executive producer 
Full Metal Panic! (TV) : Executive producer (FUNimation) 
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) : Executive producer (FUNimation) 
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) : Executive producer 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (OAV) : Executive producer 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) : Executive producer 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Chibi Party (OAV) : Executive producer 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Kids (OAV) : Executive producer 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Premium Collection (OAV) : Executive producer 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi VS State Alchemists (OAV) : Executive producer 
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa : Executive producer 
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) : Executive producer 
(The) Future Diary (TV) : Executive producer 
Ga-Ra-Ku-Ta: Mr. Stain on Junk Alley (TV) : Executive producer 
Ga-Rei-Zero (TV) : Executive producer 
(The) Galaxy Railways (TV) : Executive producer 
Ghost Hunt (TV) : Executive producer 
Ghost in the Shell: Arise (OAV) : Executive producer 
Glass Fleet (TV) : Executive producer 
Good Luck Girl! (TV) : Executive producer 
Grappler Baki Maximum Tournament (TV) : Executive Director 
Guilty Crown (TV) : Executive producer 
Gunslinger Girl (TV) : Executive producer 
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (OAV) : Executive producer 
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) : Executive producer 
.hack//Quantum (OAV) : Executive producer 
Haganai (TV) : Executive producer 
Haganai NEXT (TV) : Executive producer 
Hal (movie) : Executive producer 
Heaven's Lost Property (TV) : Executive producer 
Heaven's Lost Property Forte (TV) : Executive producer 
Heaven's Lost Property: Project Pink (OAV) : Executive producer 
Heaven’s Lost Property the Movie: The Angeloid of Clockwork : Executive producer 
Hell Girl (TV) : Executive producer 
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) : Executive producer (Funimation) 
Hero Tales (TV) : Executive producer 
Heroic Age (TV) : Executive producer 
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) : Executive producer 
Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie) : Executive producer 
Hetalia The Beautiful World (TV) : Executive producer 
Hetalia World Series (TV) : Executive producer 
High School DxD (TV) : Executive producer 
High School DxD New (TV) : Executive producer 
Hyperdimension Neptunia (TV) : Executive producer 
Ikki Tousen: Great Guardians (OAV) : Executive producer 
Ikki Tousen: Great Guardians (TV) : Executive producer 
Ikki Tousen: Shūgaku Tōshi Keppu-roku (OAV) : Executive producer 
Ikki Tousen: Xtreme Xecutor (TV) : Executive producer 
Initial D (TV) : Executive producer (FUNimation Dub) 
Initial D: Extra Stage (OAV) : Executive producer (FUNimation Dub) 
Initial D: Fourth Stage (TV) : Executive producer 
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) : Executive producer (FUNimation Dub) 
Initial D: Third Stage (movie) : Executive producer 
Is This a Zombie? (OAV) : Executive producer 
Is This a Zombie? (TV) : Executive producer 
Is This a Zombie? of the Dead (TV) : Executive producer 
Jinsei - Life Consulting (TV) : Executive producer 
Jormungand (TV) : Executive producer 
Jormungand Perfect Order (TV) : Executive producer 
Jyu-Oh-Sei (TV) : Executive producer 
Kamisama Hajimemashita (TV 2) : Executive producer 
Kamisama Kiss (TV) : Executive producer 
Karneval (TV) : Executive producer 
Kaze no Stigma (TV) : Executive producer 
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) : Executive producer 
Kiddy Grade (TV) : Executive producer 
King of Thorn (movie) : Executive producer 
Kodocha (TV) : Executive producer 
Last Exile: Fam, The Silver Wing (TV) : Executive producer 
Laughing Under the Clouds (TV) : Executive producer 
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) : Executive producer 
Level E (TV) : Executive producer 
Linebarrels of Iron (TV) : Executive producer 
Lucky Star OVA : Executive producer 
Lupin III: Crisis in Tokyo (special) : Executive producer 
Lupin III: Dead or Alive (movie) : Executive producer 
Lupin III: Dragon of Doom (special) : Executive producer 
Lupin III: Farewell to Nostradamus (movie) : Executive producer 
Lupin III: Island of Assassins (special) : Executive producer 
Lupin III: Missed by a Dollar (special) : Executive producer 
Lupin III: The Columbus Files (special) : Executive producer 
Lupin III: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure (special) : Executive producer 
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie) : Executive producer 
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) : Executive producer 
Lupin III: Voyage to Danger (special) : Executive producer 
Mahou Sensei Negima! OVA Haru : Executive producer 
Mahou Sensei Negima! OVA Natsu : Executive producer 
Maken-Ki! Battling Venus (TV) : Executive producer 
Maken-Ki! Battling Venus 2 (TV) : Executive producer 
Maria the Virgin Witch (TV) : Executive producer 
Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (movie) : Executive producer 
Master of Martial Hearts (OAV) : Executive producer 
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) : Executive producer 
MoonPhase (TV) : Executive producer 
Murder Princess (OAV) : Executive producer 
Mushi-Shi (TV) : Executive producer 
My Bride Is a Mermaid (TV) : Executive producer 
My Santa (OAV) : Executive producer 
Nabari no Ou (TV) : Executive producer 
Negima! (TV) : Executive producer 
Negima!? (TV) : Executive producer 
Ninja Slayer From Animation (ONA) : Executive producer 
No-Rin (TV) : Executive producer 
Nobunagun (TV) : Executive producer 
Noragami (TV) : Executive producer 
Oblivion Island: Haruka and the Magic Mirror (movie) : Executive producer 
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) : Executive producer 
Ōkami-san & Her Seven Companions (TV) : Executive producer 
One Piece (TV) : Executive producer (FUNimation) 
One Piece Film Strong World (movie 10) : Executive producer 
One Piece Film Z (movie) : Executive producer 
One Piece Jidaigeki Special: Luffy Oyabun Torimonocho : Executive producer 
One Piece: The Desert Princess and the Pirates: Adventure in Alabasta (movie 8) : Executive producer 
OniAi (TV) : Executive producer 
Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie) : Executive producer 
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) : Executive producer 
Pani Poni Dash! (TV) : Executive producer (Complete Collection) 
Panty & Stocking in Sanitarybox (OAV) : Executive producer 
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) : Executive producer 
Peacemaker (TV) : Executive producer (Anime Classics) 
Peach Girl (TV) : Executive producer 
Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV) : Executive producer 
Ping Pong (TV) : Executive producer 
Princess Jellyfish (TV) : Executive producer 
Psycho-Pass (movie) : Executive producer 
Psycho-Pass (TV) : Executive producer 
Psycho-Pass 2 (TV) : Executive producer 
Ragnarok The Animation (TV) : Executive producer 
Red Data Girl (TV) : Executive producer 
Riddle Story of Devil (TV) : Executive producer 
Rideback (TV) : Executive producer 
RIN - Daughters of Mnemosyne (TV) : Executive producer 
Robotics;Notes (TV) : Executive producer 
(The) Rolling Girls (TV) : Executive producer 
Romeo × Juliet (TV) : Executive producer 
Rosario + Vampire (TV) : Executive producer 
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) : Executive producer 
Rumbling Hearts (TV) : Executive producer 
(The) Sacred Blacksmith (TV) : Executive producer 
Sakura Taisen: Ecole de Paris (OAV) : Executive producer 
Sakura Taisen: Sumire (OAV) : Executive producer 
Samurai 7 (TV) : Executive producer 
Sands of Destruction (TV) : Executive producer 
Sankarea: Undying Love (TV) : Executive producer 
Sasami: Magical Girls Club (TV) : Executive producer 
Sasami: Magical Girls Club Season 2 (TV) : Executive producer 
Save Me! Lollipop (TV) : Executive producer 
School Rumble (TV) : Executive producer 
School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) : Executive producer 
School Rumble: Extra Class (OAV) : Executive producer 
Sekirei (TV) : Executive producer 
Sekirei: Pure Engagement (TV) : Executive producer 
Selector Infected Wixoss (TV) : Executive producer 
Selector Spread Wixoss (TV) : Executive producer 
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings: The Movie : Executive producer 
Sengoku Basara: Judge End (TV) : Executive producer 
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings (TV) : Executive producer 
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) : Executive producer 
Senran Kagura: Ninja Flash! (TV) : Executive producer 
Seraph of the End: Vampire Reign (TV) : Executive producer 
Serial Experiments Lain (TV) : Executive producer (Funimation) 
Sgt. Frog (TV) : Executive producer 
Shakugan no Shana (movie) : Executive producer 
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) : Executive producer 
Shakugan no Shana S (OAV) : Executive producer 
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) : Executive producer 
Shangri-La (TV) : Executive producer 
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) : Executive producer 
Shikabane Hime: Kuro (TV) : Executive producer 
Shiki (TV) : Executive producer 
Shin chan (TV) : Executive producer (FUNimation) 
Shōnen Hollywood - Holly Stage for 49 (TV) : Executive producer 
Shuffle! (TV) : Executive producer 
(The) Slayers Evolution-R (TV) : Executive producer 
(The) Slayers Revolution (TV) : Executive producer 
Solty Rei (TV) : Executive producer 
Soul Eater (TV) : Executive producer 
Soul Eater Not! (TV) : Executive producer 
Space Battleship Yamato Resurrection (movie) : Executive producer 
Space Dandy (TV) : Executive producer 
Space Dandy Season 2 (TV) : Executive producer 
Speed Grapher (TV) : Executive producer 
Spice and Wolf (TV) : Executive producer 
Spice and Wolf II (TV) : Executive producer 
Spiral (TV) : Executive producer 
Steins;Gate (TV) : Executive producer 
Steins;Gate Fuka Ryōiki no Déjà vu (movie) : Executive producer 
Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry (TV) : Executive producer 
Strike Witches (movie) : Executive producer 
Strike Witches (TV) : Executive producer 
Strike Witches 2 (TV) : Executive producer 
Summer Wars (movie) : Executive producer 
Suzuka (TV) : Executive producer 
Tales of the Abyss (TV) : Executive producer 
Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike (movie) : Executive producer 
Tenchi Muyo Movie 1: Tenchi in Love : Executive producer (Funimation) 
Tenchi Muyo Movie 2: Daughter of Darkness : Executive producer (Funimation) 
Tenchi Muyo Movie 3: Tenchi Forever : Executive producer (Funimation) 
Tenchi Muyo! (OAV 1/1992) : Executive producer (Funimation) 
Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV) : Executive producer 
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki (OAV 3/2003) : Executive producer 
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki: Final Confrontations (OAV) : Executive producer 
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo-Ohki (OAV 2/1994) : Executive producer (Funimation) 
Tenchi Muyo! The Night Before The Carnival (OAV) : Executive producer (Funimation) 
Tenchi Muyo! War on Geminar (OAV) : Executive producer 
Terror in Resonance (TV) : Executive producer 
To (OAV) : Executive producer 
Tokyo ESP (TV) : Executive producer 
Tokyo Ghoul (TV) : Executive producer 
Tokyo Ghoul √A (TV) : Executive producer 
Tokyo Ravens (TV) : Executive producer 
Toriko (TV) : Executive producer 
(The) Tower of Druaga: The Aegis of Uruk (TV) : Executive producer 
(The) Tower of Druaga: the Sword of Uruk (TV) : Executive producer 
Trigun (TV) : Executive producer (FUNimation) 
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) : Executive producer 
Trinity Blood (TV) : Executive producer 
Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE the Movie: The Princess in the Birdcage Kingdom : Executive producer 
Tsubasa Tokyo Revelations (OAV) : Executive producer 
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) : Executive producer 
Tsubasa: Spring Thunder (OAV) : Executive producer 
Ultimate Otaku Teacher (TV) : Executive producer 
Unbreakable Machine-Doll (TV) : Executive producer 
Vexille - 2077 Isolation of Japan (movie) : Executive producer 
Wanna Be the Strongest in the World (TV) : Executive producer 
We Without Wings - Under the Innocent Sky (TV) : Executive producer 
Witchblade (TV) : Executive producer 
Wolf and the Amber-colored Melancholy (OAV) : Executive producer 
Wolf Children (movie) : Executive producer 
World Break: Aria of Curse for a Holy Swordsman (TV) : Executive producer 
xxxHOLiC (TV) : Executive producer 
xxxHOLiC the Movie: A Midsummer Night's Dream : Executive producer 
Yona of the Dawn (TV) : Executive producer 
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) : Executive producer 
Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie : Executive producer (FUNimation) 
Yurikuma Arashi (TV) : Executive producer 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none