Yu SHIMAKA

島香 裕

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Family name (in kanji): 島香 
Given name (in kanji):  
Also known as:
Yutaka Shimaka
Date of birth: 1949-05-06 
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Abercrombie Fizzwidget in "Ratchet and Clank: Going Commando" (VG) (Japanese) 
Fat Cat in "Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers" (animated series) (Japanese) 
Marky in "The Fly" (Live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Raiden in "Shadow Hearts: Covenant" (VG) (Japanese) 

as Yutaka Shimaka

 
Family name (in kanji): 島香 
Given name (in kanji):  
Date of birth: 1946-05-06 
Hometown: Nagano, Japan 
Blood type: B 
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Garlen in "Klonoa Beach Volley" (VG) (Japanese) 
Goofy Goof in "A Goofy Movie" (Japanese) 
Goofy in "Kingdom Hearts - Re:Chain of Memories" (VG) (Japanese) (Japanese) 
Goofy in "Kingdom Hearts II" (VG) (Japanese) 
Goofy in "Kingdom Hearts" (VG) (Japanese) 
Plugsy in "The Brave Little Toaster" (Japanese) 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Cast in:
Armored Trooper Votoms: The Heretic Saint (OAV) as Larkin 
Baki the Grappler (TV) as Toba 
Bats and Terry (movie) as Sera 
Berserk (TV) as Captain (eps 22-23) 
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) as Rianshel 
Brave Command Dagwon (TV) as Souichi Asahiyama 
(The) Brave Fighter of Sun Fighbird (TV) as Zol 
Devil May Cry (TV) as Director (ep 7) 
Dirty Pair (OAV) as Ali Baba ; Mad Bull 
Ergo Proxy (TV) as Berkeley 
Final Yamato (movie) as Lugal II's Aide 
Fist of the North Star (TV) as Gelga (ep 90) 
Fist of the North Star 2 (TV) as Arunai Asura (ep 18) ; Gil Harn (eps 5-7) ; Gyōko (ep 32) 
(The) Five Star Stories (movie) as Man A 
Genji Tsuushin Agedama (TV) as Tsuripan's Father 
Golgo 13 (TV) as Robert Semecka (ep 11) 
Idol Project (OAV) as Bananaji 
In The Beginning - The Bible Stories (TV) as Goliath 
Jingi (OAV) 
Kasei Yakyoku (OAV) as Jyukichi 
Kiko Senki Dragonar (TV) as Goal 
Legendary Armor Samurai Troopers (TV) as Dara 
Lupin the 3rd: Green vs Red (OAV) as Police Superintendent 
Mad Bull 34 (OAV) as Man C (ep 2) ; Smith (ep 3) 
Magic Kaito: Kid the Phantom Thief (special) as James Hopper (ep 8) 
Mashin Eiyuden Wataru (TV) as Cruising Tom ; Soiya Soiya 
Mashin Eiyuden Wataru 2 (TV) as Don Moai 
Monkey Punch no Sekai Alice (OAV) 
Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water: The Motion Picture as Nautilus Crew (Flashback Scenes) 
Nintama Rantaro (TV) 
Red Baron (TV) as President of the Battle Royale Associati (ep 26) 
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Elder (ep 24) 
Space Adventure Cobra (TV) as Bacchus (eps 17-19) ; Gaira Clark (eps 17-19) ; Vaiken's minion (ep 1) 
Star Blazers 2199 (TV) as Valke Shultz 
Street Fighter II V (TV) as Director (ep 5) 
Summer Days with Coo (movie) as Swiming Teacher ; TV Announcer 
Tokusou Kihei Dorvack (TV) as Bob Floyd 
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Rohaku 
(The) Wings of Rean (ONA) as Macabel (ep 3) 
Yawara! A Fashionable Judo Girl (TV) as Katagiri 

Cast in:
(under the name of Yutaka Shimaka)
Air In Summer (special) as Peddler (ep 1) 
Anime Sanjushi (TV) (ep 19) 
Ayakashi - Samurai Horror Tales (TV) as Katsuyama (Bakeneko) 
Baki the Grappler (TV) as Toba 
Bats and Terry (movie) as Sera 
BioHunter (OAV) as Boss 
Case Closed (TV) as Imatake (ep 9) ; Yamazaki (ep 296) 
Case Closed: Captured in Her Eyes (movie) as Detective Narasawa 
Cinderella Boy (TV) as General (ep 13) 
City Hunter (TV) 
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) as Ryouga Senba 
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) as Ryouga Senba 
Cowboy Bebop (TV) as Acarro ; Dig  (ep 16) ; Picarro (ep 8) 
Crayon Shin-chan: Arashi o Yobu Appare! Sengoku Daikassen (movie 10) as Samurai Boss 
Crayon Shin-chan: Arashi o Yobu! Yūhi no Kasukabe Boys (movie 12) as Bar master 
Doraemon (TV 2/1979) as Gian's Father (2nd, 4th) 
Doraemon: Nobita to Kumo no Ōkoku (movie) as Earthling B 
Doraemon: Nobita's Version of Saiyuki (movie) as Spectre 
Doraemon: Nobita's Wannyan Space-Time Legend (movie) as Officer 
ESPer Mami (TV) 
EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV) as Bruno (eps 5-6) 
Fist of the North Star 2 (TV) as Arunai Asura (ep 18) ; Gill Harn  (eps 5-7) ; Gyōko (ep 32) 
(The) Five Star Stories (movie) as Man A 
Galaxy Investigation 2100: Border Planet (movie) as Parish 
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Tada (ep 70) 
Genesis Climber Mospeada (TV) as Donald (ep 18) 
Gokudo (TV) as Jin 
Golgo 13 (TV) as Robert Semecka (ep 11) 
Guyver (OAV) as Fumio Fukamachi (eps 7-9) 
Haunted Junction (TV) as Haruo Satou 
Heisei Tensai Bakabon (TV) 
Hell Girl: Two Mirrors (TV) as Kouhei Takeda (ep 18) 
Itadakiman (TV) 
Kaitō Kiramekiman (TV) 
Kiko Senki Dragonar (TV) as Ben Runi 
Kino's Journey (TV) as Southern Priest (ep 3) 
Kurau: Phantom Memory (TV) as Brightman 
L/R: Licensed by Royalty (TV) as Mustard 
Lady Georgie (TV) as Junior 
Locke the Superman: Lord Leon (OAV) as Underling (ep 1) 
Lupin III: The Fuma Conspiracy (movie) as Squad Leader ; taichou 
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie) as Shopkeeper 
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) as Entrustee (ep 8) 
Lupin the 3rd: Napoleon's Dictionary (special) as Germany Representative 
Lupin the 3rd: The Hemingway Papers (special) as Ropesu 
Machine Robo: Revenge of Chronos (TV) as Asura (ep 38) ; Preacher (ep 16) 
Manmaru the Ninja Penguin (TV) as Sesotakuru (ep 23) 
Maria Watches Over Us Season 2: Printemps (TV) as Vice principal (ep 5) 
Matchless Raijin-Oh (TV) as Abura (ep 10) ; Atsuidon (ep 12) ; Darumanda (ep 28) ; Goutoron (ep 20) ; man (ep 18) ; Terenodon (ep 31) ; Yakuzado (ep 5) 
Mobile Fighter G Gundam (TV) as Conta N'Doul 
Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket (OAV) as Mikhail "Misha" Kaminsky 
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (TV) as Inspector Acht 
Mori no Tonto-tachi (TV) as Pertti 
Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water (TV) as Crew of Nautilus 
Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water: The Motion Picture as Nautilus Crew (Flashback Scenes) 
Naruto (TV) as Tea Country Daimyo 
Night Warriors - Darkstalkers' Revenge (OAV) 
Obake no Q-Taro (TV 2/1985) as Shouta's homeroom teacher 
Occult Academy (TV) as Shigeru Kuroki (eps 7-8, 12-13) 
Pecola (TV) as Mayor Papa Zoo 
Planetes (TV) as Clifford (ep 23) ; Tarabo 
Pokémon (TV) as Yosaku (ep 145) 
Porco Rosso (movie) 
Porfy no Nagai Tabi (TV) as Chicchi 
Robin Hood no Daibōken (TV) as Hereford 
RPG Densetsu Hepoi (TV) as Mahara Castle 
Sherlock Hound (TV) 
Shin Chō Bakumatsu Shōnen Seiki Takamaru (OAV) 
Soreike! Anpanman (TV) as Toudai-man 
Space Adventure Cobra (TV) (ep 13) 
Space Adventure Cobra - The Movie 
Spirit of Wonder (OAV) as shop owner 
Tatakae!! Ramenman (TV) as Clone Fighter #29 (Yúnlóng; eps 24-25) ; Gomorrah (eps 17-18) ; Raiden (ep 12) 
Tekkaman Blade (TV) as Goddado/Tekkaman Axe 
Tenku Senki Shurato (TV) as Chitei Haira 
Tokusou Kihei Dorvack (TV) as Bob Froyd 
Transformers (U.S. TV) as Bruticus ; Dinosaurer (Trypticon) ; Drag (Huffer) ; Gong (Brawn) ; Jaguar (Ravage) ; Laserwave (Shockwave) ; Long Haul ; Mixmaster ; Nosecone ; Onslaught ; Scourge ; Tantrum ; Thrust ; Thundercracker ; Tornedron ; Wildrider 
Transformers: Scramble City (OAV) as Bruticus ; Long Haul ; Onslaught ; Thundercracker ; Wildrider 
Transformers: The Movie (U.S.) as Devastator ; Laserwave (Shockwave) ; Scourge 
Trigun (TV) as Mayor (ep 3) 
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Rohaku 
Uchūsen Sagittarius (TV) 
Warau Salesman (TV) 
(The) Wings of Rean (ONA) as Macabel (ep 3) 
Yakitate!! Japan (TV) as Dave Hashiguchi 
Yoroshiku Mechadock (TV) 
You're Being Summoned, Azazel (TV) as Ken'ichirou Inui (ep 2) 
Ys II (OAV) as Tialmass 
Yu Yu Hakusho: Eizou Hakusho II (OAV) as Mr. Yukimura 
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) as Butajiri ; Genbu ; Gokumonki 
Yume no Hoshi no Button Nose (TV) 
Yūsha Tokkyū Might Gaine (TV) as Hoi Kou Lou 
Z-Mind (OAV) as Tatsujiro 
Zillion (TV) as Nick (eps 15-16) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none