Chris AYRES

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Also known as: Christopher Ayres
Favorites:
Huge Dr. Who Fan 
Loves the Horror movie genre 
E-mail: Christopherayresva@gmail.com 
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Frieza in "Dragon Ball: Raging Blast 2" (VG) 
News: Show:
Day 1 (Feb 20, 2012)
Katsucon 2010 - Day 2 (Feb 16, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Madlax (TV) : Sock Puppet Theater Actor 
Magikano (TV) : ADR Director 
Mermaid Melody: Pichi Pichi Pitch (TV) : ADR Director 
Nerima Daikon Brothers (TV) : ADR Director 
(The) Wallflower (TV) : ADR Director (eps 14-25) 
Xenosaga: The Animation (TV) : ADR Director 

Staff in:
(English version)
(under the name of Christopher Ayres)
AKB0048 (TV) : ADR Director 
AKB0048 next stage (TV) : ADR Director 
Another (TV) : ADR Director , Script 
Battle Girls - Time Paradox (TV) : ADR Director , Script 
Bodacious Space Pirates (TV) : ADR Director 
(The) Book of Bantorra (TV) : ADR Director , ADR Script 
Colorful (movie) : ADR Director , Script 
Dream Eater Merry (TV) : ADR Script 
Dusk maiden of Amnesia (TV) : ADR Director , ADR Script 
ef: a tale of melodies (TV) : ADR Director , ADR Script 
ef: a tale of memories (TV) : ADR Director , ADR Script 
From the New World (TV) : ADR Director 
Gatchaman (TV) : Commentary (ep 78) 
Hakkenden: Eight Dogs of the East (TV) : ADR Director 
Hakuōki (TV) : ADR Director , Script 
Hakuōki: A Memory of Snow Flowers (OAV) : ADR Director , Script 
Hakuoki: Demon of the Fleeting Blossom - Dawn of the Shinsengumi (TV) : ADR Director , Script 
Hakuōki: Record of the Jade Blood (TV) : ADR Director , ADR Script 
Intrigue in the Bakumatsu - Irohanihoheto (TV) : ADR Director , ADR Script 
Kokoro Connect (TV) : ADR Director , Script 
Little Busters! (TV) : ADR Director , ADR Script 
Little Busters! Refrain (TV) : ADR Director 
Majikoi - Oh! Samurai Girls (TV) : ADR Director 
Maria Holic (TV) : ADR Director 
Maria Holic Alive (TV) : ADR Director 
Mayo Chiki! (TV) : ADR Director 
Mysterious Girlfriend X (TV) : ADR Director 
Night Raid 1931 (TV) : ADR Director , ADR Script 
Phi-Brain - Puzzle of God (TV) : Assistant Director 
Phi-Brain - Puzzle of God: The Orpheus Order (TV) : ADR Director (eps 26-39) 
Planzet (movie) : ADR Director , ADR Script 
Problem children are coming from another world, aren't they? (TV) : ADR Director 
Say "I love you." (TV) : ADR Director 
Shining Hearts (TV) : ADR Director , Script 
Tamako Market (TV) : ADR Director 
tsuritama (TV) : Assistant Director 

Cast in:
(English version)
5 Centimeters Per Second (movie) 
Air Gear (TV) as Okuhira ; Onigiri's Father ; Plugman ; Potemkine (Special Trick) 
B Gata H Kei - Yamada’s First Time (TV) ; Monk (ep 8) 
BASToF Syndrome (Korean TV) as Guard (ep 14) ; Man at Museum (ep 11) ; Pluto ; Researcher B (ep 21) ; Skater Boy B (6 episodes
eps 6-8, 10, 15, 17
)
 
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) as Bacillus 
Black Butler (TV) as Soma 
Black Butler II (OAV) as Soma 
Black Butler II (TV) as Soma (eps 5-6) 
Black Butler: His Butler, Performer (OAV) as Soma 
Blade of the Phantom Master (movie) as Arms Smuggler 
Blue Drop (TV) as Classics Teacher (ep 2) ; Lieutenant ; Michiko's Father (eps 8, 10) ; Thug 3 (ep 4) ; Van Driver (ep 7) 
Broken Blade (movie series) as General True 
CANAAN (TV) ; Old Man (eps 2-3) 
Clannad After Story (TV) as Sudou (eps 7-8) 
Claymore (TV) as Dauf (eps 15-17) 
Coyote Ragtime Show (TV) as Hewlett (ep 9) 
Cromartie High School (TV) 
D.Gray-man (TV) as Sofia's Father (eps 33-34) 
Dark Water (live-action movie 2002) as Principal 
Darker than Black (TV) as Masashi Hitotsubashi (eps 17-18) 
Desert Punk (TV) as Sawada 
Devil May Cry (TV) as Sid 
Diamond Daydreams (TV) as Kenji Kurata 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as Frieza 
Dream Eater Merry (TV) as John Doe ; Yui's Father (ep 8) 
Dusk maiden of Amnesia (TV) as Village chief(episode 10) 
E's Otherwise (TV) as Kyou (eps 1-17) ; Rick 
Eden of the East (TV) 
El Cazador de la Bruja (TV) as Sanchez (ep 8) 
Elfen Lied (TV) as Detective A  (ep 2)  (ep 11) ; Police Officer A  (ep 9) ; SAT A  (ep 12) ; Sharpshooter  (ep 1) ; SWAT B  (ep 10) ; Young Man (ep 9) 
Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (movie) 
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) as Wraith 
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) as Atsunobu Hayashimizu 
Gantz (TV) as Kei Kurono 
Gatchaman (TV) (ADV dub) ; Commander Bluefang (ADV; ep 65) ; Commander Klikenstein (ADV; ep 57) ; Evil Commander (ADV; ep 26) ; Galacferatu Minion (ADV; ep 53) ; Hontwarl Captain (ADV; eps 51-52) ; Reporter (ADV; ep 62) ; Sub Captain Santo (ADV; ep 78) 
Ghost Hound (TV) as Takahito Komagusu 
Ghost Hunt (TV) as Reimei Minami (eps 18-20) 
Godannar (TV) as Tetsuya Kouji 
Golgo 13 (TV) as Coleman (ep 39) ; Dave McCartney ; Hotel Manager (ep 47) ; Karnak (ep 38) ; Zamech (ep 44) 
Guin Saga (TV) as Caaslon (eps 17-21) ; Ghis (ep 26) ; Ghuru Shin  (ep 15) ; Godaro (ep 16) ; Kah (eps 9-10) ; Male Voice (ep 8) ; Mentius (ep 23) ; Mongauli Soldier (ep 1) ; Psyden (ep 24) ; Ranos (ep 14) ; Riya (eps 1-2) ; Torio (eps 24-25) 
Hakugei: Legend of the Moby Dick (TV) as Murato 
Hakuōki (TV) as Rogue Samurai 
Halo Legends (OAV) as Covenant Commander (The Package) ; Operator (The Package) ; Soldiers (Prototype) ; Voice on the Radio 2 (Homecoming) 
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) as Scotland 
Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie) as Kappa 
High School of the Dead (TV) as Male Astronaut (ep 11) ; Yoshioka (eps 10, 12) 
Infinite Stratos (TV) as Dan Gotanda 
Infinite Stratos Encore: Koi ni Kogareru Rokujūsō (OAV) as Dan Gotanda 
Initial D (TV) as Miki (FUNimation Dub) 
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) (FUNimation Dub) 
Initial D: Third Stage (movie) as Miki 
Innocent Venus (TV) as Dr. Nobuto ; Nakahira's Butler (ep 7) ; Riki ; Terrorist Leader (ep 2) 
Kaleido Star (TV) ; Mr. Patrova 
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) as Daimonji 
Kiba (TV) ; Elder A (ep 6) ; Morris 
King of Bandit Jing in Seventh Heaven (OAV) as Maraschino 
Kino's Journey (TV) as Bartender (ep 11) ; Man A (ep 13) 
Kurau: Phantom Memory (TV) 
Linebarrels of Iron (TV) as Noodle Buyer (ep 25) 
Maburaho (TV) as Yukihiko Nakamara ; Yukihiko Nakamaru 
Madlax (TV) as Commander (ep 23) ; Galza Commander (ep 22) ; Man (ep 24) ; The Dead (ep 23) 
Mardock Scramble: The First Compression (movie) as Medium the Fingernail ; Welldone the Pussyhand 
Mardock Scramble: The Second Combustion (movie) as Business Suit Man ; Man's Voice 
Megazone 23 Part II (OAV) as Cujo 
Mezzo (TV) ; Motoharu (ep 1) 
Michel (Korean TV) as Woogy 
Moeyo Ken (TV) as Kamaitachi (ep 8) ; Matsukata (ep 9) 
Moonlight Mile (TV) as Ahmad (ep 4) ; Bogdanovich (ep 5) ; Engineer (ep 11) ; Funeral Attendee (ep 10) ; Joseph Vilsmaier (ep 8) ; Oscar Eisenstein (ep 12) 
Nanaka 6/17 (TV) as Jinpachi Arashiyama 
Needless (TV) as Baku (ep 17) ; Ishiyama (4 episodes
eps 3, 19-20, 22
)
 ; Nivvy (ep 1) ; President (ep 6) ; Researcher (eps 4, 8) ; Robert (ep 7) ; Satoru (ep 10) 
Ōkami-san & Her Seven Companions (TV) as Jin Hanasaki (ep 7) 
One Piece (TV) as Johnny (FUNimation) 
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) as Renge's Father (ep 4) 
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) as Corset 
Papuwa (TV) as Oshodani 
Peacemaker (TV) as Keisuke Yamanami 
Princess Resurrection (TV) as Fishman Chief/Elder (eps 4, 16, 20) ; Goblin (ep 17) ; Lawyer (ep 24) ; Male Customer B (ep 10) ; Professor (ep 2) ; Seaman (ep 19) 
Princess Tutu (TV) as Clown 3 (ep 23) ; Kittens (ep 26) 
Project Blue Earth SOS (TV) as Kintaro Oyama 
Rideback (TV) as Race Announcer (ep 3) 
Romeo × Juliet (TV) as Camillo (eps 9, 17) 
Sakura Diaries (OAV) as Koji Akimoto (2005 dub) 
Samurai Gun (TV) 
Sekirei: Pure Engagement (TV) 
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings: The Movie as Takeda Shingen 
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings (TV) as Shingen Takeda  
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) as Takeda Shingen 
Sgt. Frog (TV) as 3M (ep 11) 
Shadow Skill (TV) ; Lao (ep 16) ; Solfan Spy (ep 8) ; Waiter (ep 8) 
Shikabane Hime: Kuro (TV) 
Spice and Wolf (TV) as Assessor (eps 3-4) 
Summer Wars (movie) 
(The) Super Dimension Fortress Macross (TV) ; Lynn Kaifun 
Tactics (TV) as Hasumi Ryokan ; Kitahara (ep 7) ; Koishikawa 
Tears to Tiara (TV) as Arthur 
Tokyo Majin (TV) as Fan ; Ryuuzan Arai 
Tokyo Majin Gakuen Kenpucho: Tou 2nd Act (TV) as Ryuuzan Arai 
A Tree of Palme (movie) as Sawadust 
Trinity Blood (TV) as Butler (ep 3) ; Isaak Fernando von Kämpfer (4 episodes
eps 8, 10, 23-24
)
 ; Noble B (ep 18) 
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Nanto 
Utawarerumono (TV) as Niwe ; Yawh 
(The) Wallflower (TV) ; George (ep 21) 
Welcome to the NHK (TV) 
(The) World God Only Knows (TV) as Mr. Kodama (eps 4, 8) 
(The) World God Only Knows Season Two (TV) as Mr. Kodama (eps 9-10) 
Xam'd: Lost Memories (ONA) as Kayak Peddler (ep 19) ; Kisel-ji 
Xenosaga: The Animation (TV) as Jin Uzuki 
Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie as Garuga/Yasha (FUNimation) 
Yugo the Negotiator (TV) as Yusuf Ali Mesa 
Yumeria (TV) as Head of the Family ; Sousyu 

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Christopher Ayres)
Air (movie) as Bartender Pops ; Teacher 
Air (TV) as Attacker (ep 7) ; Guard (ep 8) ; Monk Soldier C (ep 8) ; Pursuer (ep 8) 
Air In Summer (special) as Quality Peddler (ep 1) 
AKB0048 (TV) as Nagisa's Father (eps 1, 12-13) 
AKB0048 next stage (TV) as Lieutenant (ep 5) ; Nagisa's Father (eps 1, 13) ; Researcher (ep 2) ; Sensei Sensei 
Amnesia (TV) as Toma 
Another (TV) ; Yousuke 
Appleseed (movie) as Elder (Sentai Dub) 
Area 88 (OAV) (ADV dub) 
Battle Girls - Time Paradox (TV) 
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) 
Bodacious Space Pirates (TV) as Captain Ten ; Witherspoon 
(The) Book of Bantorra (TV) as Minth 
Btooom! (TV) as Yoshihisa Kira 
Campione! (TV) as Dead Servitor B (ep 7) ; Man C (ep 2) ; Narration 
Captain Harlock (movie) as Gaia Coalition 
Case Closed: The Last Magician of the Century (movie) as Sergei Ovchinnikov 
Clannad (movie) ; Toy Shop Owner 
Clannad After Story (TV) ; Company Employee (eps 11, 15) ; Father (ep 17) ; Kinoshita (eps 11-12) ; Rival Gang (eps 7-8) ; Soccer Team Player (ep 4) ; Toy Store Owner (ep 11) ; Umpire (ep 1) 
Colorful (movie) as Classmate ; Principal 
Dusk maiden of Amnesia (TV) (eps 5-8, 10) 
ef: a tale of melodies (TV) 
ef: a tale of memories (TV) as Member B (eps 2-3, 12) 
Fairy Tail (TV) as Duke Everlue 
From the New World (TV) 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) as Lieutenant General Raven 
Gatchaman (TV) as Screamin' Commander Such (ADV; ep 49) 
Gintama: The Movie as Amanto Captain ; Attendant ; Blacksmith ; Hasegawa Taizo ; Kamui ; Ner ; Ronin ; Sakamoto Tatsuma ; Underling ; Watchmen 
Girls und Panzer (TV) ; Yukari's Dad (ep 5) 
Gravion Zwei (TV) as Ivan 
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) as Lt. Colonel (ep 9) 
Hakkenden: Eight Dogs of the East (TV) as Bungobei Inuta (eps 2-4) ; Man of the Village Office (ep 6) ; Mayor (ep 7) ; Shoichi (ep 11) 
Hakuōki: A Memory of Snow Flowers (OAV) as Regimental Soldier 
Hakuoki: Demon of the Fleeting Blossom - Dawn of the Shinsengumi (TV) as Iesato (ep 6) ; Tonouchi (eps 3-4) 
Hakuōki: Record of the Jade Blood (TV) as Fury ; Katamori Matsudaira ; Kiyotaka Kuroda 
Hiiro no Kakera - The Tamayori Princess Saga (TV 2) as Drowned Gods (eps 4, 8) ; God (ep 13) ; Male B (ep 2) ; Small God (ep 1) 
Intrigue in the Bakumatsu - Irohanihoheto (TV) as Captain (ep 6) ; Customer 1 (ep 15) ; Gengo Koga (ep 21) ; J. Brunet ; Kenzo Tamoto (ep 24) ; Kyunosuke Masumitsu (eps 5, 7) ; Magozo Saiga ; Masujiro Omura (eps 9-10) ; Mita (ep 18) ; Old Man 1 (eps 25-26) ; Samurai 2 (eps 2, 8) ; Tengu Warrior 3 (eps 5-6) ; Tesshu Yamaoka (ep 1) ; The Head of the Conqueror (eps 25-26) 
Kanon (TV 2/2006) as Classmate (ep 2) ; Demon (eps 13, 15) ; Guys and Dolls (eps 13-14) ; Irving (ep 6) ; Man 2 (ep 1) ; Track Girl (ep 2) ; TV Freakout B (ep 12) 
Kokoro Connect (TV) as Inaba's Brother (eps 1, 9-10) 
Legends of the Dark King: A Fist of the North Star Story (TV) as Elder (ep 1) 
Little Busters! (TV) as Sho Saigusa (eps 17-18) ; Soccer Club Captain (ep 25) ; Teacher (ep 19) 
Madlax (TV) ; Soldier Yessir (ep 1) 
Magikano (TV) as Infomercial Announcer (ep 9) 
Majikoi - Oh! Samurai Girls (TV) as Jun Inoue 
Mardock Scramble: The Third Exhaust (movie) as Man 
Maria Holic (TV) as Mr. Berlin (ep 10) 
Mayo Chiki! (TV) as Game Referee (ep 10) ; Jiro Sakamichi (ep 3) ; Shooting Range Owner (ep 8) ; Video Game Announcer (ep 9) 
Medaka Box Abnormal (TV) as Shigusa Takachido 
Mysterious Girlfriend X (TV) 
Nerima Daikon Brothers (TV) 
Night Raid 1931 (TV) as Radio Program MC (ep 7) ; Sergei Krainev (ep 2) ; Shintaro Minada (ep 7) 
Nurse Witch Komugi (OAV) 
One Piece (TV) 
Phi-Brain - Puzzle of God (TV) as Crew A (ep 11) ; Dwarves (ep 9) ; Funga ; Manager (ep 10) 
Phi-Brain - Puzzle of God: The Orpheus Order (TV) as Freecell ; Funga 
Problem children are coming from another world, aren't they? (TV) as Graeae ; Jack O'Lantern ; Kraken ; Strom 
Say "I love you." (TV) as Cameraman ; Marshmellow 
Shining Hearts (TV) ; Priest (ep 1) ; Vence (ep 4) 
Sister Princess (TV) as Islander F (ep 3) 
Speed Grapher (TV) as Chouji Suitengu ; Takeshi (ep 17) 
Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 (TV) as Fire Rescue Task Force (ep 7) 
tsuritama (TV) as Akira's Minion ; Boss (Cat) 
Venus Versus Virus (TV) as Shadow Virus (ep 1) 
Yugo the Negotiator (TV) as Spy B 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none