Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Birth name: Victor Joseph Mignogna 
Hometown: Greensburg, PA; USA (birthplace) 
Anime roles: Broly and Edward Elric 
Candy: Milky Way Dark bars 
Movie: Star Wars 
Star Trek 
Skills & Abilities:
Former Chauffeur 
Former High School Teacher 
Former Police Officer 
Vic Mignogna is a singer and songwriter and has released three CD's. 
Web Diary / Blog:
Non-anime roles:
Armand in "Unlimited Saga" (VG) 
Broly in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2" (VG) 
Broly in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3" (VG) 
Broly in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi" (VG) 
Broly in "Dragon Ball Z: Burst Limit" (VG) 
Broly in "Dragon Ball Z: Infinite World" (VG) 
Broly in "Dragon Ball Z: Sagas" (VG) 
Broly in "Dragon Ball Z: Shin Budokai - Another Road" (VG) 
Broly in "Dragon Ball Z: Shin Budokai" (VG) 
Broly in "Dragon Ball: Raging Blast 2" (VG) 
Broly in "Dragon Ball: Raging Blast" (VG) 
Broly in "Dragonball Z: Budokai 3" (VG) 
Burter in "Dragon Ball: Raging Blast 2" (VG) 
E-123 Omega in "Sonic Colors" (VG) 
Edge Vanhite in "Atelier Iris 3: Grand Phantasm" (VG) 
Edward Elric in "Fullmetal Alchemist 2: Curse of the Crimson Elixir" (VG) 
Edward Elric in "Fullmetal Alchemist and the Broken Angel" (VG) 
Edward Elric in "Fullmetal Alchemist: Dual Sympathy" (VG) 
Ikkaku Madarame in "Bleach: Shattered Blade" (VG) 
James T Kirk in "Star Trek Continues" (Web Series) 
Junpei Iori in "Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 3" (VG) 
Katana Faraway in "Project Sylpheed" (VG) 
Konno in "Synesthesia" (Japanese live action thriller movie) 
Mao in "Disgaea 3: Absence of Justice" (VG) 
Mythe in "Unlimited Saga" (Square-Enix) 
Nagato in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2" (VG) 
Radolf Schnaizen in "Ar tonelico" (VG) 
T'nique Arcana in "Star Ocean: First Departure" (VG) 
Warlord Malkthon in "Star Trek New Voyages Phase II" 
Zombie 5 in "Ghost Train" (Japanese live action horror movie) 
Non-anime staff credits:
Director for "Star Trek Continues, Pilgrim Of Eternity" (Web Series) 
Director for "Star Trek: Phase II Episode 8 Kitumba" (web-series) 
News: Show:
London Expo Details (Oct 26, 2011)
Opening Ceremonies (Jul 30, 2010)
Sakura Con 2010 - Day 3 (Apr 8, 2010)
Katsucon 2010 - Day 1 (Feb 16, 2010)
Supanova Melbourne 2009 (Apr 14, 2009)
Sunday (Apr 6, 2009)
Supanova This Weekend! (Mar 24, 2009)
Hikaru no Go Licensed? (May 31, 2005)
Metrocon (Aug 5, 2004)
Other articles: Show:
The X Button - Hive Finds (Aug 20, 2014)
Answerman - Credit Hogs (Sep 20, 2013)
Hey, Answerman! (May 22, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (May 8, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 5, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 20, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 16, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 19, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 15, 2008)
Shelf Life - Cat Fight (Oct 22, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 3, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 22, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 15, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 27, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 9, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Claymore (TV) : ADR Director (eps 19-20) 
Dragon Ball GT (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP) 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) : Theme Song Performance (TV OP) 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) : Commentary (eps 14, 64) 
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa : Commentary 
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) : Commentary 
Hetalia The Beautiful World (TV) : Commentary (eps 10-11) 
Level E (TV) : Commentary (ep 13) 
Madlax (TV) : Script (Conversations with SSS) , Sock Puppet Theater Actor 
One Piece (TV) : Commentary (ep 140) , Theme Song Performance (OP 1, 3; ED 11) 
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) : Commentary (eps 1, 24) , Theme Song Lyrics (ED) 
Show By Rock!! (TV) : Theme Song Lyrics 
Soul Eater (TV) : Commentary (ep 23) 
Tsubasa: Spring Thunder (OAV) : Commentary (ep 1) 

Cast in:
(English version)
009-1 (TV) as Egg (ep 3) ; Priest (ep 1) 
A.D. Police (TV) as Bad Guy A 
Accel World (TV) as Yellow Radio (eps 11-12) 
Air (movie) as Yukito Kunisaki 
Air (TV) as Sora ; Yukito Kunisaki 
Air Gear (TV) as Sora Takeuchi (eps 13-14, 20) 
All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku (OAV) as Guy Outside School ; Manager ; Soldier 
All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku (TV) as Young President 
All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku DASH! (OAV) as Young President 
AM Driver (TV) as Ragna Lawrelia 
Angelic Layer (TV) as Host 
Aquarian Age - Sign for Evolution (TV) as Shingo Hirota 
Aquarian Age the Movie (OAV) as Shingo 
Aquarion (TV) as Johannes 
Area 88 (TV) 
Attack on Titan (TV) as Eld Gin 
Aura Battler Dunbine (TV) as Neal Gibbons ; Tokamaku 
Bamboo Blade (TV) 
BASToF Syndrome (Korean TV) as Eschatologist (9 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 11, 16, 19, 23-24, 26
 ; Guard B (ep 17) ; PA Announcer (eps 18, 23, 26) ; Reporter B (ep 19) ; Researcher A (eps 14, 21) ; Secret Agent C (eps 11, 24) ; Tram Operator (ep 2) 
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) as Kinzel Hower (ep 5) 
Black Blood Brothers (TV) 
Bleach (TV) as 9th Division Soul Reaper (ep 234) ; Bruce ; Hozukimaru (Zanpakuto Saga) ; Ikkaku Madarame ; Middle School Player (ep 132) ; Renji's Friend (ep 32) ; Senbonzukura (Zanpakuto Saga) ; Shouting Soul Reaper (ep 30) ; Squad 12 Member (ep 43) ; Toba ; Zabimaru (ep 42) 
Bleach the Movie: Fade to Black as Ikkaku Madarame 
Bleach the Movie: Memories of Nobody as Ikkaku Madarame ; Mue 
Bleach: The DiamondDust Rebellion (movie) as Ikkaku Madarame ; Squad 10 Soul Reaper 
Case Closed (TV) as Damian (ep 17) ; Ernie Bower (eps 59-60) ; Kevin Hadley (ep 11) ; Nathan Greene (58) ; Steve Wilson (ep 33) 
Case Closed: Captured in Her Eyes (movie) as Tobias 
Casshern Sins (TV) as Robot (ep 12) 
A Certain Scientific Railgun (TV) as Trick (ep 9) 
Chaos;HEAd (TV) ; The General 
(Le) Chevalier D'Eon (TV) as Francis Dashwood, Baron le Despencer 
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) as Lintens Savoled Hadens 
Claymore (TV) as Man (ep 19) ; Rigaldo 
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) as Doctor (ep 14) ; Geass Directorate Member (ep 14) ; Luciano Bradley ; Maintenance (ep 13) 
Coicent (OAV) as Shinichi 
Coyote Ragtime Show (TV) 
Crying Freeman (OAV) as Tateyou (ADV Dub) 
Cyberteam in Akihabara (TV) as Mayor (ep 6) ; Old Man 
D.Gray-man (TV) as Akuma Clown (eps 3-5) ; Alphonse Clouse (ep 45) 
D.N.Angel (TV) as Dark Mousy ; Male Reporter (ep 25) 
Daphne in the Brilliant Blue (TV) as Davis (eps 15-16) 
Dark Water (live-action movie 2002) as Kono 
Darker than Black (TV) as Itzahk (eps 13-14) 
Devil May Cry (TV) as Elanay Killer (ep 2) ; Pick-Up Man (ep 3) 
Diamond Daydreams (TV) as Radio Boy 
Digimon Fusion (TV) as Christopher Aonuma ; MadLeomon ; Pixiemon 
Dirty Pair: Affair on Nolandia (OAV) as Sheriff (ADV dub) 
Dirty Pair: Flight 005 Conspiracy (OAV) as Dornenschtern (ADV dub) 
Dragon Ball GT (TV) ; Cultist (ep 12) ; Document Carrier (ep 2) 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as Burter 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 10: Broly - Second Coming as Broly 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Bio-Broly as Bio-Broly 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 8: The Legendary Super Saiyan as Broly 
Dream Eater Merry (TV) as Ryota Iijima 
Durarara!! ×2 The Second Arc (TV) as Kasuka Heiwajima 
Durarara!!×2 Shō (TV) as Kasuka Heiwajima 
E's Otherwise (TV) as Dzhyuma 
Excel Saga (TV) as Wolf  (ep 10) 
Flag (ONA) as Hacker ; Press Reporter 
Free! - Iwatobi Swim Club (TV) as Rin Matsuoka 
Free! Eternal Summer (TV) as Rin Matsuoka 
Full Metal Panic! (TV) as Kurz Webber 
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (OAV) as Kurz Weber 
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) as Kurz Weber 
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) as Kurz Weber ; Pony Man 
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Edward Elric 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (OAV) as Edward Elric (eps 1-2) 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) as Edward Elric 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Chibi Party (OAV) as Edward Elric 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Kids (OAV) as Edward Elric 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Premium Collection (OAV) as Edward Elric 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi VS State Alchemists (OAV) as Edward Elric 
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa as Edward Elric 
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) as Edward Elric 
Gasaraki (TV) as Colonel Okawa ; Engineer ; Ishtar Pilot ; US Fake Pilot 1 ; Watanabe Clan 
Gatchaman (TV) as Blackbird Captain (ADV dub) ; Boxing Announcer (ADV; ep 29) ; Captain (ADV; ep 30) ; French Representative (ADV; eps 22, 53) ; Galactor Spy (ADV; ep 54) ; Maid (ADV; ep 50) ; Takahara (ADV; ep 3) 
Generator Gawl (TV) as Gawl 
Ghost Slayers Ayashi (TV) as Iwami (ep 24) ; Master of Arms Shop (ep 3) ; Namigoro Nankai (ep 4) ; Nishinomono (ep 21) ; Townsman (ep 1) 
Ghost Stories (TV) as DaVinci (ep 13) 
Giant Robo (OAV) as Zangetsu (NYAV Post dub) 
Glass Fleet (TV) as Louis 
Gravion (TV) as Raven 
Gravion Zwei (TV) as Raven 
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) as Bergonzi (ep 8) 
Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor (TV) as Dr. Shirai ; Soldier (ep 16) 
Hakugei: Legend of the Moby Dick (TV) as Dew 
Hell Girl (TV) as Yoshiyuki Honjo (ep 4) 
Heroic Age (TV) as Rom Ror 
(The) Heroic Legend of Arslan (TV) as Hermes/Silver Mask 
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) as Greece 
Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie) as Greece 
Hetalia The Beautiful World (TV) as Greece 
Hetalia World Series (TV) as Greece 
Initial D (TV) as Shingo Shoji (FUNimation Dub) 
Initial D: Extra Stage (OAV) as Shingo Shoji (FUNimation Dub) 
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) as Shingo Shoji (FUNimation Dub) 
Initial D: Third Stage (movie) as Shingo Shoji 
Innocent Venus (TV) as Jin Tsurusawa 
Iron Man (TV) as Operator (ep 5) ; Righella (ep 4) 
Jinki:Extend (TV) as Kalis 
Kaleido Star (TV) as Arlon Brass ; Ian (ep 12) ; Investor (ep 24) ; Master Linn (ep 9) 
Karneval (TV) as Karoku 
Kaze no Stigma (TV) as Takeya Oogami (eps 1, 5) 
Kekkaishi (TV) as Hakota ; Yoshimori Sumimura 
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) as Kensei Ma 
Kiddy Grade (TV) as Dextera 
Kino's Journey (TV) as Groom (ep 13) ; Hypnotist (ep 11) ; Male Examiner (ep 3) ; The King (ep 7) ; Trader A (ep 2) 
Kurau: Phantom Memory (TV) as Regel Delyus (eps 19-22) 
Lagrange - The Flower of Rin-ne (TV) as Moid 
Lagrange - The Flower of Rin-ne (TV 2) as Moid 
Legend of the Mystical Ninja (TV) as Goemon 
Level E (TV) as Prince Baka Ki El-Dogura 
Linebarrels of Iron (TV) as Eiji Kiriyama 
Lucky Star (TV) as Boy B (ep 14) ; Camera Boy A (ep 16) ; Gamer's Clerk (ep 15) ; Michael (ep 15) 
Madlax (TV) as Carrossea Doon 
Magi - The Labyrinth of Magic (TV) as Ka Kobun 
MÄR (TV) as Alibaba ; John Peach (ep 15) 
Martian Successor Nadesico (TV) ; Ikeda  (ep 19) 
Martian Successor Nadesico: The Motion Picture - Prince of Darkness as Araragi ; Hokushin's Six A 
Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (movie) as Messner 
Megazone 23 (OAV) as Shougo Yahagi 
Megazone 23 Part II (OAV) as Shogo Yahagi 
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) as Yutaka Tamaru 
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV 2009 renewal) as Yutaka Tamaru 
Mezzo (TV) as Mugiyama 
Misaki Chronicles (TV) as Samurai 
Moeyo Ken (TV) as Narukama 
Monster (TV) as Gustav Milch (ep 54) 
Murder Princess (OAV) as Falis' Father (ep 5) 
Mushi-Shi (TV) as Kisuke (ep 14) 
Najica Blitz Tactics (TV) as Yoshiki 
Naruto Shippūden (movie) as Yomi 
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Cee ; Chūshin ; Fuen ; Nagato ; Obito Uchiha 
Naruto Shippūden: The Will of Fire (movie) as Obito Uchiha 
Naruto Spin-Off: Rock Lee & His Ninja Pals (TV) as Orochimaru 
Neo Ranga (TV) as Takuya Kimuro 
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) as Shigeru Aoba (directors cut) 
Nerima Daikon Brothers (TV) as Katuhama (ep 7) 
Nodame Cantabile (TV) ; Friend A (ep 2) ; Mamoru Ookouchi ; Youhei Hashimoto 
Noir (TV) as Domenic ; Heinz ; Wellman 
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan (TV) as Tamazuki 
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) as Tetsuju 
One Piece (TV) (FUNimation) ; Captain Nezumi (FUNimation) ; Lake (eps 139-143) ; Priest A (FUNimation; ep 180) ; Wetton (eps 140-143) 
Orphen (TV) as Cox ; Lai 
Orphen: The Revenge (TV) ; Lai ; Montgomery 
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) as Antoinette (ep 17) ; Tamaki Suou 
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) as Oscar H. Genius (ep 5A) 
Papuwa (TV) as Arashiyama 
Paradise Kiss (TV) as Suguru Hayasaka (Older) 
Peacemaker (TV) as Tatsunosuke Ichimura 
Peach Girl (TV) 
Persona 4: The Animation (TV) as Kou Ichijo 
Pokémon the Movie: Kyurem VS. The Sword of Justice as Keldeo 
Pokémon: Black and White (TV) as Professor Icarus (ep 30) 
Princess Nine (TV) as Hiroki Takasugi 
Princess Tutu (TV) as Femio (ep 17) ; Judge B (ep 16) ; Meerkat Bro 2 (eps 14-15) 
Pumpkin Scissors (TV) as Hans (eps 14-17) 
RahXephon (TV) as Mamoru Torigai 
RahXephon: Pluralitas Concentio (movie) as Mamoru Torigai 
Red Garden (TV) as Randy Forrest 
Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie as Nagato 
Rozen Maiden (TV) as Madam Pearl (ep 3) 
Rune Soldier (TV) as Littler  (ep 23) ; Renard 
Sailor Moon (TV) as Ryo Urawa (Viz Media dub; eps 27, 41) ; Sweet Boy (ep 11) 
Saint Seiya (TV) as Jabu (ADV uncut dub) 
Saiyuki (TV) as Kougaiji 
Saiyuki: Requiem (movie) as Kougaiji 
School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) as Male Office Worker (ep 25) ; Masked Kamen (ep 21) 
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings: The Movie as Tenkai (Mitsuhide Akechi) 
Sengoku Basara: Judge End (TV) as Tenkai 
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings (TV) as Mitsuhide Akechi 
Shadow Skill (TV) as Glad Di (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 14, 22, 24
 ; Louie Frasneel (ep 7) ; Lynn (4 episodes
eps 11, 20, 23-24
 ; Sculptor (ep 8) ; Sentry (ep 17) ; Zachary Zal (ep 19) 
Shin chan (TV) as Biker Bastard 
Show By Rock!! (TV) as Syuzo 
Shuffle! (TV) as King of Demons 
Sin: The Movie as Tim Perko 
Sister Princess (TV) as Mac Yamato 
Soul Eater (TV) as Death Scythe 
Space Dandy Season 2 (TV) as Gentle (ep 6) 
Spiral (TV) as Hunter  (eps 18-20) 
Spriggan (movie) as ARCAM Guard 1 
Steel Angel Kurumi (TV) as Bully Leader 
Strait Jacket (OAV) as Mold Maintenance Worker 
Street Fighter II V (TV) as Vega (ADV dub) 
(The) Super Dimension Fortress Macross (TV) as Hikaru Ichijo 
Super GALS! (TV) as Good Looking Guy (ep 18) ; Kouichi Akagi (ep 20) 
Suzuka (TV) as Tetsuto Kinugasa 
Sword Art Online (TV) as Salamander Mage (ep 19) ; Salamander Soldier (ep 16) 
Tactics (TV) as Sugino 
Those Who Hunt Elves 2 (TV) ; Bruno's Father (ep 4) 
Tiger & Bunny (TV) ; Hans Chuckman (eps 10-12) ; Rotwang 
To (OAV) as Narrator (Symbiotic Planet) 
Tokyo Majin (TV) as Tendo Kozunu 
Tokyo Majin Gakuen Kenpucho: Tou 2nd Act (TV) as Ryuzo (ep 8) ; Tendo Kozonu (eps 9, 11) 
Tokyo Ravens (TV) as Makihara 
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) as Blue-Shirted Ladies Man 
Trinity Blood (TV) as Virgil Walsh (eps 20-24) 
Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE the Movie: The Princess in the Birdcage Kingdom as Fay D. Flourite 
Tsubasa Tokyo Revelations (OAV) as Fay D. Flourite 
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Fay D. Flourite 
Tsubasa: Spring Thunder (OAV) as Fay D. Flourite 
UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie (TV) as Mar 
UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie 3: Bride of Celestial Souls' Day (OAV) as Mar 
Unbreakable Machine-Doll (TV) as Shin 
Utawarerumono (TV) as Benawi 
Vampire Knight (TV) as Ichiru Kiryu ; Zero Kiryu 
Vampire Knight Guilty (TV) as Ichiru Kiryu ; Zero Kiryu 
(The) Wallflower (TV) as Takenaga Oda 
Wandaba Style (TV) as Station Manager 
Wolverine (TV) as Agent Takagi ; Hideki Kurohagi 
Xenosaga: The Animation (TV) as Wilhelm ; Woglinde Soldier (ep 1) 
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) as Bui ; Uraurashima 
Yugo the Negotiator (TV) as Lall 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none