Steven Jay BLUM

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Also known as: Steven Blum
Date of birth: 1965-04-28 
Hometown: Santa Monica, California, USA 
Chronology:
(2000-09) Begins eight-year tenure as the voice of TOM (second through fourth incarnations), the host of the Toonami programming block. 
(2012-05-26) After a four year hiatus, Toonami is revived. Blum resumes the role of TOM and is the current voice. 
(2012-06-05) Awarded the Guinness World Record for Most Prolific Video Game Voice Actor (261 roles) 
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Abduel in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998) 
additional voices in "DOOM 3" (VG) 
Additional Voices in "Omega Boost" (VG) 
Additional voices in "Shadow of Rome" (VG) 
Additional voices in "Suikoden IV" (VG) 
Alliance Male Infantry in "Star Wars Battlefront II" 
Amon in "The Legend of Korra" 
Andre in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998) 
Aquios Male Soldier in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG) 
Ares in "God of War" (VG) 
Arlin in "Atelier Iris: Eternal Mana" (VG) 
Associate Director in "Who's Line is it Anyway" (TV) 
Ba'Gamnan in "Final Fantasy XII" (VG) 
Benjamin Keane in "Killer7" (VG) 
Blunk in "W.i.t.c.h." 
Brad Hawk in "Urban Reign" (VG) 
Brandeau in "Suikoden IV" (VG) 
Bunji Kugashira in "Gungrave Overdose" (VG) 
Canaan in "Xenosaga Episode III: Also sprach Zarathustra" (VG) 
Captain Foley in "Call of Duty" (PC) 
Caveman in "The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy" 
Chester in "Beat Down: Fists of Vengeance" (VG) 
CPT Scott Mitchell in "Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter" (VG) 
CPT. Devin Ross in "Jericho" (VG) 
Dracula in "Castlevania: Curse of Darkness" (VG) 
Enrique Ortega in "Death by Degrees" (VG) 
Fangoram in "Gungrave Overdose" (VG) 
Gale in "Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga - Part 1" (VG) 
Gale in "Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga - Part 2" (VG) 
Gandor in "The Granstream Saga" (VG) 
Gengoro in "Bushido Blade 2" (VG) 
Genome Soldier in "Metal Gear Solid: Twin Snakes" (VG) 
Goku in "DragonBall - Final Bout" (VG) 
Guilmon in "Digimon Rumble Arena" (VG) 
Heatblast, Ghostfreak, and Vilgax in "Ben 10" 
Himself in "I Know That Voice" (documentary) 
Ignacy in "Beat Down: Fists of Vengeance" (VG) 
IYOTEN in ".hack//G.U. Vol.1//Rebirth" (VG) 
Jack Bartlett (Heartbreak One) in "Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War" (VG) 
Jamie in "Megas XLR" 
Jon/Col. Cappricola in "Brave Fencer Musashi" (VG) 
Keiji Maeda in "Samurai Warriors" (VG) 
Keiji Maeda in "Samurai Warriors: Xtreme Legends" (VG) 
Keith Spencer in "NanoBreaker" (VG) 
Kenjiro Matsuoka in "Killer7" (VG) 
Kokeeno Pookamesso in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998) 
Kou Leifoh in "The Bouncer" (VG) 
Magnum Opus in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998) 
Master CONTRA in "Neo Contra" (VG) 
Nala in ".hack//G.U. Vol. 2: Reminisce" (VG) 
Narrator in "Castlevania - The Dracula X Chronicles (Symphony of the Night)" (VG) 
Narrator in "Death by Degrees" (VG) 
Narrator In "Seven Eleven" (TV Commercial) 
Narrator in "Seven-Eleven" (radio commercial) 
Narrator/Barricade in "Transformers: War For Cybertron" (VG) 
Oghren in "Dragon Age: Origins" (VG) 
Olin Garn in "X-Wing Alliance" (VG) 
Orochimaru in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2" (VG) 
Orochimaru in "Naruto: Clash of Ninja 2" (VG) 
Orochimaru in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja 2" (VG) 
Orochimaru in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja" (VG) 
Prison Guard in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG) 
Professor in "Xenosaga Episode III: Alsp sprach Zarathustra" (VG) 
Ralph Norman in "Samurai Western" (VG) 
Raven in "Beat Down: Fists of Vengeance" (VG) 
Raythor in "W.I.T.C.H." (TV) 
Ridlark Brimstone in "Guild Wars 2" (VG) 
Rufus Ruckus in "What's new Scooby Doo" (Guest) 
Salim in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998) 
Sanjuro in ".hack//INFECTION" (VG) 
Sanjuro in ".hack//MUTATION" (VG) 
Sanjuro in ".hack//OUTBREAK" (VG) 
Sanjuro in ".hack//QUARANTINE" (VG) 
Schweimer in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG) 
Sellers in "Xenosaga Episode III: Also sprach Zarathustra" (VG) 
Smytus in "My Life as a Teenage Robot" 
Soldier in "Medal of Honor: Allied Assault" (VG) 
Son Goku in "Dragonball GT: Final Bout" (VG) 
Sun Jian & Xiahou Yuan in "Dynasty Warriors 5" (VG) 
Sun Jian in "Dynasty Warriors 4" (VG) 
Sun Jian in "Dynasty Warriors 4: Empires" (VG) 
Sun Jian in "Dynasty Warriors 4: Xtreme Legends" (VG) 
Sun Jian in "Dynasty Warriors 5" (VG) 
TOM-2 in "Toonami" (animation programming block) 
Various Marines in "Quake 4" (VG) 
Various NPC's in "Doom 3" (VG) 
vincent valentine in "dirge of cerberus final fantasy 7" (VG) 
Vincent Valentine in "Dirge of Cerberus: Final Fantasy VII" (VG) 
Volk in "Arc the Lad: Twilight of the Spirits" (VG) 
Walnut in "Phantom Brave" (VG) 
Wiseman in ".hack//INFECTION" (VG) 
Wiseman in ".hack//MUTATION" (VG) 
Wiseman in ".hack//OUTBREAK" (VG) 
Wiseman in ".hack//QUARANTINE" (VG) 
Wolverine in "Marvel: Ultimate Alliance" (VG) 
Wolverine in "Wolverine and the X-Men" 
Wolverine in "X-men Legends" (VG) 
Xiahou Yuan in "Dynasty Warriors 4" (VG) 
Xiahou Yuan in "Dynasty Warriors 4: Empires" (VG) 
Xiahou Yuan in "Dynasty Warriors 4: Xtreme Legends" (VG) 
Xiahou Yuan in "Dynasty Warriors 6" (VG) 
Yakky Doodle in "Harvey Birdman: Attorney At Law" (VG) 
Yata in ".hack//G.U. vol 1//Rebirth" (VG) 
Yata in ".hack//G.U. Vol. 2//Reminisce" (VG) 
Yellow Monkey in "Ape Escape 3" (VG) 
Zabuza Momochi in "Naruto: Clash of Ninja 2" (VG) 
Zabuza Momochi in "Naruto: Clash of Ninja" (VG) 
Zabuza Momochi in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja 2" (VG) 
Zabuza Momochi in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja" (VG) 
Zaka in "Valkyria Chronicles" (VG) 
Zedonius in "Ninja Gaiden 2" (VG) 
Zegram in "Rogue Galaxy" (VG) 
Zell Condorbrave in "Gungrave: Overdose" (VG) 
Zeus in "Hot Shots Golf:Fore!" (VG) 
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
B-Legend! Battle Bedaman (TV) : Script 
Digimon Frontier (TV) : Script (10 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 19, 24, 27, 33, 37, 42-43
)
 
Digimon Frontier Movie : Script 
Digimon Tamers (TV) : Script 
Shinzo (TV) : Script 

Staff in:
(English version)
(under the name of Steven Blum)
MegaMan NT Warrior (TV) : Script Adaptation 
Naruto (TV) : Script Adaptation 
Rockman.EXE Axess (TV) : Script Adaptation 

Cast in:
(English version)
Afro Samurai (TV) as Assasins (ep 4) 
Ambassador Magma (OAV) as Fumiaki Asaka ; Goa Agent ; Magma 
Android Kikaider - The Animation (TV) as Hakaider / Saburo 
B-Legend! Battle Bedaman (TV) as Cain McDonnell, Meowmigo #3, Biarce 
(The) Big O (TV) as Roger Smith 
Blade (TV) as Captain MacRae ; Kikyo Mikage ; Old High Council Member (ep 8) 
Daigunder (TV) as Professor Hajime Akebono 
Digimon Adventure 02 (TV) as BlackWarGreymon ; Flamedramon ; Magnamon ; Poromon ; Pururumon ; Raidramon 
Digimon Frontier (TV) as Gallantmon ; MetalKabuterimon 
Digimon Tamers (TV) as Gallantmon (shared part) ; Gigimon ; Growlmon ; Guilmon ; Kenta ; Megidramon ; Yamaki 
Digimon: Diaboromon Strikes Back (movie) as Poromon 
Digimon: The Movie (U.S.) as Computer Voice 1 ; Flamedramon ; Magnamon ; Poromon ; Raidramon 
Duel Masters (TV) as Kokujoh, Sho, Extreme Bucket Man (season 2.0) 
Geneshaft (TV) as Larry 
Goku: Midnight Eye (OAV) as Goku 
Idaten Jump (TV) as Jen ; Takeshi Yamato ; Terry the Megaton ; X-Zone members ; Zentaro 
Immortal Grand Prix (TV) as Cunningham 
Immortal Grand Prix (TV 2) as Alex Cunningham 
Initial D (TV) as "papa" ; Keisuke "K.T." Takahashi 
Macross Plus (OAV) as Marj Gueldoa 
Naruto (TV) as Big Brother "Moya" (ep 101) ; Medical Personnel (ep 63) ; Shinta (ep 114) 
Naruto the Movie: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom 
Planetes (TV) as Kho Cheng-Shin 
Rurouni Kenshin (TV) as Makoto Shishio 
S-CRY-ed (TV) as Kazuma 
Shinzo (TV) as Eilis ; Golden Mushrambo ; Sago 
Stitch! (TV) as Felix ; Fukuda ; Sparky ; Tachicchu 
Stitch!: Itazura Alien no Daibōken (TV) as Alien Officer (ep 29) ; BooGoo ; Frankenstein (ep 4) ; God of Storms (ep 27) ; Hammerface (ep 8) ; Khan (ep 6) ; Kixx (ep 26) ; Monster (eps 18, 20) ; Monster Fish (eps 1-2) ; Ploot (ep 27) ; Pokopon (ep 9) ; Prison Guard (ep 24) ; Produce Man (ep 14) ; Sparky (ep 27) ; Sprout (ep 30) ; Yamada (ep 17) 
Stitch!: Zutto Saikō no Tomodachi (TV) as BooGoo ; Boy (ep 5) ; Captain (ep 22) ; Chef Pierre (ep 6) ; Kixx (ep 15) ; Mouse (ep 30) ; Slushy (ep 22) ; Sprout (large; ep 8) ; The Fear Conqueror (ep 14) 
Street Fighter Alpha (movie) as Ken Masters 
Tekkonkinkreet (movie) as Doctor 
Tenkai Knights (TV) as Boreas ; Granox ; Mr. Nash 
They Were 11 (movie) as King Mayan Baceska 
Trigun (TV) as Professor Nebraska (ep 5) 
Wolf's Rain (OAV) as Darcia 
X (TV) as Seiichirō Aoki 
Yukikaze (OAV) as FAF Official ; Navy Officer ; Operator ; Reporter 
Zatch Bell (TV) as Dr. Hakase (eps 31-35) ; Gofure ; Sheen 

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Steven Blum)
3x3 Eyes Seima Densetsu (OAV) as Grandfather Ayanokoji (Streamline/Manga dub) ; Jake McDonald (Streamline/Manga dub) ; Old Monk/Tin Zin (Streamline/Manga dub) 
Afro Samurai: Resurrection (movie) as Assassin ; Man A 
Armitage III: Poly-Matrix (movie) as Kelly's manager 
Ayakashi Ayashi: Ayashi Divine Comedy (OAV) as Ryuudou Yukiatsu 
Black Magic M-66 (OAV) as Professor Matthews ; Soldier 
Blood+ (TV) as Black Suit A (ep 31) ; Black Suit B (ep 31) ; Butler (ep 39) ; Collins ; Moses ; Mr. Grant ; President (ep 39) ; Punk A (ep 27) ; Reporter B (ep 48) ; Staff A (ep 42) ; U.S. Secretary of Defense (ep 33) 
Blood: The Last Vampire (movie) as S.P. #2 
Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (TV) as Junzaburo Shiina ; Saizo Henchman 
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) as Kyoshiro Tohdoh ; Soldier (ep 1) 
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) as Kyoshiro Tohdoh 
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie as Spike Spiegel 
Dante's Inferno: An Animated Epic (OAV) as Lucifer 
Digimon Frontier (TV) as Beetlemon ; J.P. Shibayama 
Digimon Frontier Movie as J.P. Shibayama 
Digimon Tamers Movie 6: The Runaway Digimon Express as Guilmon ; Kenta Kitagawa ; Yamaki 
Digimon Tamers: The Adventurers' Battle (movie) as Growlmon ; Guilmon ; Pilot ; WarGrowlmon 
Digimon: Data Squad (TV) as Crowmon ; Falcomon ; Nyokimon (eps 14, 28) ; Peckmon ; Ravemon 
Dinozaurs: The Series (TV) as Drago Wing 
Durarara!! (TV) as Kyohei Kadota 
Fighting Fantasy Girl Rescue Me: Mave-chan (OAV) 
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) as Vincent Valentine 
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as Ruth (ep 9) ; The Laughing Man 
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Captain of the Ship (ep 47) 
Ghost Slayers Ayashi (TV) as Ryuudou Yukiatsu 
Giant Robo (OAV) as Genya/Emanuel ; Gin Rei's Disguise ; Tetsugyu 
Goku II - Midnight Eye (OAV) 
Gurren Lagann (TV) as Leeron 
Guyver (OAV) as Agito Makishima / Guyver III 
.hack//Legend Of The Twilight (TV) as Sanjuro 
Kaze no Yojimbo (TV) as Fukajiro Shirogane 
Kurokami The Animation (TV) as Bernhart (eps 9, 13-17) ; Hermann (eps 4, 9) 
Last Exile (TV) as Vincent Arthai 
Magical Girl Pretty Sammy (OAV) as Digital Agents (ep 2) ; Underground Software Dealer (ep 2) ; Voltaic Vacuum Boy (ep 2) 
Mars Daybreak (TV) as Yagami Arian 
Metropolis (movie) as Foodstand Owner ; Lamp ; Scientist 
Moldiver (OAV) as Kaoru Misaki 
Naruto (TV) ; Funeral Priest (ep 186) ; Kagerou Fuuma (Male) ; Kaguya Clan Member (ep 126) ; Kusushi (ep 135) ; Old Farmer (ep 161) ; Orochimaru ; Toukichi Sazanami ; Zabuza Momochi 
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Ao ; Hyo (ANBU) ; Kigiri ; Onoki / Third Tsuchikage ; Orochimaru ; Ryokan ; Zabuza Momochi 
Naruto Shippuden the Movie: Bonds ; Orochimaru 
Naruto Special: Battle at Hidden Falls. I am the Hero! (OAV) as Murasame 
Naruto the Movie: Legend of the Stone of Gelel 
Orguss 02 (OAV) as Emperor Scallamanga ; Gilliofer ; Supervisor 
Outlanders (OAV) as Operator (L.A. Hero Dub) 
Phoenix (TV) as Emperor Tenji (Sun Chapter) ; Getsudan (Sun Chapter) ; Governor (Sun Chapter) ; Man (Transformation Chapter) ; Oyori (Sun Chapter) ; Soldier (Transformation Chapter) 
Rave Master (TV) as Mr. Moon ; Reina's Father ; Shiba (Young) 
Resident Evil: Degeneration (movie) as Greg Glenn 
Royal Space Force - The Wings of Honnêamise (movie) as General's Assistant ; Noble 
Saint Tail (TV) as Gen'ichirou Haneoka 
Scrapped Princess (TV) as Luke Storm 
Strait Jacket (OAV) as Leiot Steinberg 
Street Fighter II: The Movie as T.Hawk 
(The) Super Dimension Century Orguss (TV) as Jabby 
Super Dimensional Fortress Macross II: The Movie (OAV) as Lord Feff ; Major Nexx ; Newscaster 
Tiger & Bunny (TV) as Jake Martinez 
Transformers Prime (U.S. TV) as Jerky Teen (ep 1) ; M.E.C.H. Navigator (ep 16) ; Radio News Reporter (ep 11) ; Starscream ; Vehicon 
Transformers: Robots in Disguise (TV) as Dark Scream ; W.A.R.S. 
Vampire Princess Miyu (TV) as Barrow (eps 13-14) ; Maki's Father (ep 12) ; Saori's Friend (ep 9) ; Yui-Li's Father (ep 16) 
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) as Akio Kurosawa (ep 8) 
Wolf's Rain (TV) as Darcia ; Elder (eps 19-20) 
Wolverine (TV) as Kikyo Mikage 
X-Men (TV) as Wolverine (Logan) 
Zatch Bell (TV) as Roberto Weil 
Zentrix (TV) as Omicronpsy 

Cast in:
(under the name of Steven Blum)
Blood: The Last Vampire (movie) as S.P. #2 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none