Chafurin

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Given name (in kanji): 茶風林 
Birth name: Hirotaka (弘隆) Shimasawa (嶋澤) 
Date of birth: 1961-12-04 
Hometown: Saitama, Japan 
Blood type: A 
Website:
Web Diary / Blog:
Chafurin @ Twitter (Japanese) 
茶風林BLOG (Japanese) 
Non-anime roles:
Ben in "Brave Fencer Musashi" (VG) (Japanese) 
Bernard Monsha in "Super Robot Wars Alpha 2" (VG) 
Bernard Monsha in "Super Robot Wars Alpha 3" (VG) 
Bernard Monsha in "Super Robot Wars Alpha Gaiden" (VG) 
Bernard Monsha in "Super Robot Wars Alpha" (VG) 
Bob Poundmax in "Gungrave" (VG) (Japanese) 
Bug Master Ragu in "Langrisser III" (VG) (Japanese) 
Chief Bull in "Tengai Makyou: The Fourth Apocalypse" (VG/PSP) (Japanese) 
Cicadacon in "Beast Wars" (Japanese Dub) 
Do-Kahni in "Langrisser III" (VG) (Japanese) 
Flotsam in "Dark Chronicle" (VG) (Japanese) 
Garfield in "Garfield & Friends" (animated TV series) (Japanese) 
Geldoblame in "Baten Kaitos" (VG) (Japanese) 
George Sanderson in "Monsters, Inc." (animated movie) (Japanese) 
Grim in "Jak II: Renegade" (VG) (Japanese) 
Habu/Misumi in "Hokuto no Ken: Seikimatsu kyûseishu densetsu" (VG) 
King of Planet Klown in "Kid Klown no Crazy Chase 2" (VG) (Japanese) 
King Wilder in "Langrisser III" (VG) (Japanese) 
Krew in "Jak II Renegade" (VG) (Japanese) 
Law Llim (La-Ilim) in "Grandia 3" (VG) (Japanese) 
Legato in "Trusty Bell: Chopin no Yume" (VG) (Japanese) 
Octa in "Drakengard 3" ("Drag-On Dragoon 3") (PS3 Action Role Playing Game) (Japanese) 
Ooishi Kuraudo in "Higurashi Daybreak" (Doujin Game) (Japanese) 
Panda King in "Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus" (VG) (Japanese) 
Pell Burrell in "Mebius Online" (MMORPG) (Japanese) 
Peter Pettigrew in "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" (live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Peter Pettigrew in "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban" (live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Principal Figgins in "Glee" (Live Action Dubbing) (Japanese) 
Revy (298th Repetition) in "Shingeki no Bahamut" (mobile game) (Japanese) 
Shura King Alkaid in "Super Robot Wars Original Generations" (VG/PS2) (Japanese) 
Silver Wolf in "Langrisser III" (VG) (Japanese) 
Ubik in "Berserk ~Chapter of the Millenium Falcon - Record of the Holy Evil War Chapter~" (VG) 
Wyzen in "Asura's Wrath" (VG) (Japanese) 
Zomom in "Sonic Lost World" (VG) (Japanese) 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Bakegyamon (TV) : Theme Song Performance (ED2) 

Cast in:
Adventure Kid (OAV) as Kingan 
After School Midnighters (movie) as Bach 
Ah! My Goddess (TV) as Lord Of Terror (eps 22-24) 
Aki ga Ippai (special) as Takeo Ōmori 
Angel Heart (TV) as Yume's father (Mad Dog) 
Aoi Blink (TV) 
Aoyama Gōshō Tanpen-shū (OAV) as Academy Director (ep 3) ; Wakabayashi Sensei (ep 1) 
Aoyama Gōshō Tanpen-shū 2 (OAV) as Boss (ep 1) ; Sanjūrō Tsurugi (ep 3) 
Argento Soma (TV) as Ernest Noguchi 
Armor Hunter Mellowlink (OAV) 
Armored Trooper Votoms: The Heretic Saint (OAV) as Pilot A (ep 2) 
Ayane's High Kick (OAV) as principal 
B'tX (TV) as B'T Chance 
Bakegyamon (TV) as Neido 
Barbapapa Around the World (TV) as Barbapapa 
Battle Spirits Saikyō Ginga Ultimate Zero (TV) as Kaneari (ep 13) 
Battle Spirits: Shōnen Toppa Bashin (TV) as Michael Elliott/Number Two 
Beast Wars: Transformers (U.S. TV) as Cicadacon 
Berserk (TV) as Ebikku ; Ubik 
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc II - The Battle for Doldrey (movie) as Tormentor 
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc III - The Advent (movie) as Tormentor ; Ubik 
Betterman (TV) as Shigeru Akamatsu 
(The) Big O (TV) as Rene Rigeth ; Rene Rigetti (ep 7) 
Billy Inu nan de mo Shōkai (TV) as Dabu ; Dankichi Shimada 
Biriken (TV) as Dankichi Shimada/Dabu 
Black Butler: Book of Circus (TV) as Baron Kelvin 
Black Jack (OAV) as Apostle (ep 1) 
Black Jack 21 (TV) as Man (ep 15) 
Bleach (TV) as Grand Fisher 
Bleach: Memories in the Rain (OAV) as Grand Fisher 
Blue Butterfly Fish (OAV) as Kumaya 
Bono Bono (TV) as Shimarisu-kun's father 
(The) Brave of Gold Goldran (TV) as Kaneru 
Brigadoon (TV) as Prime Minister Eisaku Sato 
Case Closed (TV) as Inspector Megure 
Case Closed The Movie: The Time Bombed Skyscraper as Inspector Megure 
Case Closed: Captured in Her Eyes (movie) as Inspector Megure 
Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven (movie) as Inspector Megure 
Case Closed: The Fourteenth Target (movie) as Inspector Megure 
Case Closed: The Last Magician of the Century (movie) as Detective Megure 
Case Closed: The Phantom of Baker Street (movie) as Inspector Megure 
Chibi Maruko-chan (TV) as Hidejii 
Chibi Maruko-chan (TV 2) as Hideji ; Kimio Nagazawa ; Narrator 
Chōja Reideen (TV) as Cerberus Head A (ep 6) 
Chrono Trigger (OAV) as Nuu 
Cinderella Boy (TV) as Mafia boss ; Son Taijin 
City Hunter (TV) 
City Hunter: .357 Magnum (movie) as Member B 
Cobra The Animation (TV) as Old Man (ep 9) 
Coppelion (TV) as Mushanokōji 
Cowboy Bebop (TV) as Harrison (ep 4) 
Crayon Shin-chan: Action Kamen vs Haigure Maô (movie) as Razaya Dan 
Crayon Shin-chan: Bakuhatsu! Onsen Wakuwaku Daikessen (movie 7) as Razaya Dan 
Crayon Shin-chan: Chō Arashi o Yobu Kinpoko no Yūsha (movie 16) as Razaya Dan 
Crayon Shin-chan: Densetsu o Yobu Odore! Amigo! (movie 14) as Razaya Dan 
Crayon Shin-chan: Henderland no Daibōken (movie 4) as Razaya Dan 
Crayon Shin-chan: Otakebe! Kasukabe Yasei Ōkoku (movie 17) as Razaya Dan 
Crayon Shin-chan: Unkokusai no Yabō (movie 3) as Rasaemon Dan 
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Cyborg 006/Chang Changku 
Death Note (TV) as Hitoshi Demegawa 
Death Parade (TV) as Spinner (ep 6) 
Deltora Quest (TV) as Gelick 
Detective Conan: 16 Suspects (OAV) as Inspector Megure 
Detective Conan: Crossroad in the Ancient Capital (movie) as Inspector Megure 
Detective Conan: Dimensional Sniper (movie 18) as Inspector Megure 
Detective Conan: Full Score of Fear (movie 12) as Inspector Megure 
Detective Conan: Jolly Roger in the Deep Azure (movie 11) as Inspector Juuzou Megure 
Detective Conan: Magician of the Silver Sky (movie) as Detective Megure 
Detective Conan: Private Eye in the Distant Sea (movie 17) as Inspector Jūzō Megure 
Detective Conan: Quarter of Silence (movie 15) as Inspector Jūzō Megure 
Detective Conan: Strategy Above the Depths (movie) as Inspector Megure 
Detective Conan: The Eleventh Striker (movie 16) as Jũzō Megure 
Detective Conan: The Lost Ship in The Sky (movie 14) as Inspector Megure 
Detective Conan: The Private Eyes' Requiem (movie 10) as Inspector Megure 
Detective Conan: The Raven Chaser (movie 13) as Inspector Megure 
Devil May Cry (TV) as Butler (ep 3) 
Dirty Pair Flash (OAV) as Shopkeeper (1) ; Tiananmen husband (1) 
Doraemon: Nobita's Adventure in Clockwork City (movie) as Tira 
Doraemon: Nobita's Animal Planet (movie) as Pelican 
Doraemon: Nobita's South Sea Adventure (movie) as Leviathan 
Doraemon: Nobita's Tin-Plate Labyrinth (movie) as Soldier A 
Dororonpa! (TV) as Monokan Daifukuji 
Dragon Ball GT (TV) as Liâng Xing Lóng (Two Star Dragon) ; Zunama (eps 7-8) 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 10: Broly - Second Coming as Natade Village's Exorcist 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Bio-Broly as Natade Village's Exorcist 
Earl and Fairy (TV) as Tomkins 
Ehrgeiz (TV) as Tera Leader 
Escaflowne: The Movie as Mole Man 
ESPer Mami (TV) 
F-Zero Falcon Densetsu (TV) as Don Genie 
Fairy Musketeers (TV) as Old Tree of the Okashi Forest 
Fatal Fury 2: The New Battle (special) as Cheng Sinzan (Japanese version only) 
Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture as Cheng Sinzan 
(The) Five Star Stories (movie) as Man F 
Flag (ONA) as Haruo 
Flint: The Time Detective (TV) as Mait 
Gaiking: Legend of Daikū-maryū (TV 2/2005) as Pairon 
Galaxy Angel (TV) as Lt. Colonel Roger ; Vendor (ep 13) 
Gallery Fake (TV) as Old Criminal (ep 25) 
GaoGaiGar: King of the Braves (TV) as Arm 
Garo: Honoo no Kokuin (TV) as Gael (ep 3) 
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Vampire Pi (eps 43, 54) 
Genma Wars (TV) as Aa ; Narration ; Urusei Matsudaira (ep 11) 
Ghost Sweeper Mikami (movie) as Yakuchin 
Ghost Sweeper Mikami (TV) as Yakuchin 
Gintama (TV) as Takechi Henpeita 
Gintama (TV 4) as Takechi Henpeita (ep 6) 
Gintama' (TV) as Takechi Henpeita 
Gintama: The Movie as Takechi Henpeita 
(The) Gokusen (TV) as Aramaki 
Gregory Horror Show (TV) as Gregory 
Guin Saga (TV) as Kah (eps 9-11) 
Gungrave (TV) as Bob Poundmax 
Guru Guru Town Hanamaru-kun (TV) as Yuuho-san 
Hakaba Kitarō (TV) as Guide (ep 8) 
Hatarakids My Ham Gumi (TV) as Chief 
Heisei Tensai Bakabon (TV) 
Hell Girl (TV) as Eguro (ep 13) 
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kira (OAV) as Kuraudo Ōishi 
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei (OAV) as Kuraudo Ōishi 
Higurashi no Naku Koroni Kai (TV) as Oishi Kuraudo 
Hikaru no Go (TV) as dealer 
Hyakko (TV) as Taiga Nishizono 
Inuyasha (TV) as Master of the Lake ; Nuushi ; Paper Demon 
InuYasha: The Final Act (TV) as Big Tanuki 
Iron Leaguer (TV) as Bull Armor 
Jungle Emperor Leo (movie 1997) as Jack 
Juu Senshi Garukiba (TV) as Kazuma ; Shinza 
Kaiketsu Zorori (TV) as Yougansu (ep 5) 
Kaiketsu Zorori Mahō Tsukai no Deshi Dai-Kaizoku no Takara-sagashi (movie) as Kabankaba 
Kaiketsu Zorro (TV) as Adan 
Kaitō Kiramekiman (TV) 
Kasumin (TV) as George Kotsuyama (ep 14) 
Kaze no Naka no Shoujo Kinpatsu no Jeanie (TV) as Will 
Kekkaishi (TV) as Uro-sama 
Kino's Journey (TV) as Man in His 30s (Trader B) (ep 2) 
Kobo-chan (TV) as Takeo Ōmori 
Kochira Katsushika-ku Kamearikouen-mae Hashutsujo (TV) as Yoichi Terai (eps 1-97) 
Kuso Kagaku Sekai Gulliver Boy (TV) as Guardy (eps 23, 26) ; Lee 10 Bai 
(The) Law of Ueki (TV) as Director (eps 23-24) 
(The) Legend of Black Heaven (TV) as Music Store Owner 
(The) Legend of the Dog Warriors: The Hakkenden (OAV) as Haichirou Kanamari 
(The) Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Harbarschdat 
Lost Universe (TV) as Roy Glen 
Lupin III vs. Detective Conan (special) as Inspector Megure 
Lupin III vs. Detective Conan The Movie as Inspector Megure 
Lupin III: Dead or Alive (movie) ; Police Informer 
Lupin III: Dragon of Doom (special) 
Mad Bull 34 (OAV) as Cop A (ep 3) ; Cop G (ep 4) 
Magic Kaito 1412 (TV) as Inspector Megure (ep 6) 
Magic Knight Rayearth (TV) as villager 1 (ep 11) 
Mahoromatic: Something More Beautiful (TV) as Jils 
Mama wa Shougaku Yonensei (TV) as Ookawa-sensei 
Manmaru the Ninja Penguin (TV) as Mozui (ep 16) 
Matsuri ga Ippai! (special) as Takeo Ōmori 
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) as Homeowner (ep 13) 
Mikagura Detective Agency (OAV) as Sou Morimatsu 
Minami no Shima no Chiisana Hikouki Birdy (TV) as Palmer 
Miracle Girls (TV) as Fred 
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (OAV) as Bernard Monsha 
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: The Last Blitz of Zeon (movie) as Bernard Monsha 
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (OAV) as Hige 
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team, Miller's Report (movie) as Hige 
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin (OAV) as Jimba Ral 
Mobile Suit Victory Gundam (TV) as Romero Marvall 
Moero! Top Striker (TV) as Georgio  
Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water (TV) as Man under Giger  (ep 3) ; Neo Atlantis Scientist (eps 6, 8) ; Neo Atlantis Soldier (eps 7, 13) 
Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water: The Motion Picture as Geiger's Underling 
Naruto (TV) as Fukuyokana (ep 174) 
New Cutey Honey (OAV) as Pochi (ep 8) 
Now and Then, Here and There (TV) as Shu's father 
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital (TV) as Minagoroshi Jizō 
Oishinbo (TV) as Company Employee ; Customer F ; Man A ; Old Man at the Butcher's ; Old Man at the Pub ; Secretary 
One Piece (TV) as Saint Charlos 
Ozanari Dungeon: Kaze no Tou (OAV) as Restruant Owner 
Patlabor the Mobile Police (TV) ; General ; Labor B 
Persona 4: The Animation (TV) as Witch Dog (Magnifying Glass; ep 13) 
Ping Pong Club (TV) as Kaoru Suematsu 
Planetes (TV) as Father in Law 
Pokémon (TV) as Hayabusa (ep 223) 
Pretty Rhythm Aurora Dream (TV) as Santa-Sensei (ep 38) 
Princess Knight (movie) as Duke Duralumin 
Pumpkin Scissors (TV) as Paulo 
Rail of the Star - A True Story of Children (movie) as Village Chief 
Record of Lodoss War (OAV) as Knight B (ep 6) ; Soldier (ep 3) 
Red Baron (TV) as Doctor Freud ; Hepock (eps 14-16) ; Mayor of the Marine City (ep 6) 
Robby & Kerobby (TV) as Desdar 
RPG Densetsu Hepoi (TV) as Nodenkingu 
Rurouni Kenshin (TV) as Kurojō 
Rurouni Kenshin: New Kyoto Arc (OAV) as Kurojō 
Saint Tail (TV) as professor Hyuuga (ep 20) 
Sazae-san (TV) as Isono Mokuzu Minamoto no Sutamina (2014 -) ; Namihei Isono (2014-) ; Umihei Isono (2014 -) 
Shadow Star Narutaru (TV) as Lieutenant Watanabe (eps 7-8) 
Shima Shima Tora no Shimajirou (TV) as Shimajiro's Father 
Shin chan (TV) as Razaya Dan 
Shinshaku Sengoku Eiyū Densetsu - Sanada Jū Yūshi The Animation (special) as Yazawa Tajimano-kami Yoriyuki 
Shinshaku Sengoku Eiyū Densetsu - Sanada Jū Yūshi The Animation (TV) as Yoriyuki Sanjuro Yazawa 
Shōnen Ashibe (TV) as Mr. Wang ; Relative 
Shōwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjū (OAV) as Bansai Tsuburaya 
Shōwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjū (TV) as Bansai Tsuburaya 
Silent Möbius (TV) as Avalanche Wang  (eps 15, 25-26) ; executive A  (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 21-23
)
 ; official (ep 17) ; Rally's father  (eps 14, 24) 
(The) Skull Man (TV) as Sirks 02 (eps 10-11) 
Slayers - The Motion Picture as Thief 
(The) Slayers Next (TV) as Tarimu 
Slayers Return (movie) as Becker 
(The) Slayers Try (TV) as Almeis 
Soar High! Isami (TV) as Teacher 
Sohryuden - Legend of the Dragon Kings (OAV) as Lu Dongbin 
Sol Bianca: The Legacy (OAV) as Gun Store Owner (ep 3) 
Sonic the Hedgehog: The Movie (OAV) as Old Man Owl 
Soreike! Anpanman (TV) 
Sōten Kōro (TV) as Xin (Shin) 
Souten no Ken (TV) as Dong-Lai Wu 
Space Battleship Yamato Resurrection (movie) as Kōsaku Ōmura 
Space Pirate Captain Herlock The Endless Odyssey (OAV) as Chief Engineer Maji 
Spirit of Wonder (OAV) as Man A 
Starship Girl Yamamoto Yohko II (OAV) as Puchikin 
Tales of the Abyss (TV) as Iemon 
Tank Knights Portriss (TV) as Dual Rose 
Tantei Opera Milky Holmes (TV) as Hercule Poirot (ep 9) 
Tenchi in Tokyo (TV) 
Tenkai Knights (TV) as Beag 
Texhnolyze (TV) as Yamura 
Those Who Hunt Elves (TV) as high priest (ep 6) ; Manbou Senchou (ep 1) 
ToHeart - Remember my memories (TV) as Tomoko's father (ep 6) 
Tottemo! Luckyman (TV) ; Yonaoshi-man/Yocchan 
Tottoi (movie) as Greg 
Transformers (live-action movie) as Bobby Bolivia 
Transformers Prime (U.S. TV) as General Bryce 
Trigun (TV) as Nagi 
Umineko - When They Cry (TV) as Police officer (ep 21) 
Utsurun Desu (OAV) as Kawauso 
Very Private Lesson (OAV) as Principal (ep 1) 
Violence Jack 3 (OAV) 
Violinist of Hamelin (movie) as King 
(The) Vision of Escaflowne (TV) as Bounty Hunter ; Commander ; Mole Man 
Warau Salesman (TV) 
Welcome to the NHK (TV) as Sagawa Sukekiyo 
When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) as Kuraudo Ōishi 
Wizard Barristers: Benmashi Cecil (TV) as Tobiro Kamakiri 
Yakusoku no Magic D (special) as Takeo Ōmori 
Yamato 2520 (OAV) as Jog 
Yamato Takeru (TV) as Ma Horoba 
Yoshimoto Muchikko Monogatari (TV) as Kamadoumasakata 
Yume Ippai!! (special) as Takeo Ōmori 
Yūsha Tokkyū Might Gaine (TV) as Zenji Canton (ep 25) 
Zoku Zoku Mura no Obaketachi (OAV) as Buta otoko (pig man) ; opening narration 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none