Cho

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Given name (in kanji): チョー 
Birth name: Shigeru (茂) Nagashima (長島) 
Also known as:
Yuuichi Nagashima
Date of birth: 1957-12-15 
Hometown: Kounosu, Saitama, Japan 
Chronology:
(2006-08-24) Changed his stage name from Yūichi Nagashima (長島 雄一) to Chō (チョー) 
(2007) Transferred from Production Baobab to Haikyo 
Blood type: B 
Website:
Chō @ Haikyo (Japanese) 
Web Diary / Blog:
Non-anime roles:
Bony Shitari (voice) in "Samurai Sentai Shinkenger" (TV Series) (Japanese) 
Duane in "Full House" (live-action TV series) (Japanese) 
Elmer Fudd in "Looney Tunes" (Japanese) 
Gollum in "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Gollum in "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" (live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Hanks in "Tales of Vesperia" (VG) (Japanese) 
Kelvin Crepe in "Galaxy Angel II: Eigo Kaiki no Koku" (VG) (Japanese) 
Muppy in "Mana Khemia" (Video Game JP) (Japanese) 
Neelix in "Star Trek: Voyager" (Japanese dub) 
Plankton in "The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie" (animated movie) (Japanese) 
Professor Pickle in "Sonic Unleashed" (VG) (Japanese) 
Scooby-Doo in "Scooby-Doo" (live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Stephen in "Shin Megami Tensei IV" (VG) (Japanese) 
Tarans in "Beast Wars" (Japanese Dub) 
Watts in "Seiken Densetsu 4/Dawn of Mana" (VG) (Japanese) 

as Yuuichi Nagashima

Family name (in kanji): 長島 
Given name (in kanji): 雄一 
Non-anime roles:
Chō-san in "Kono Machi Daisuki" (TV) (Japanese) 
Chō-san in "Tanken Boku no Machi" (TV) (Japanese) 
Prince John in "House of Mouse" (animated TV series) (Japanese) 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Arakawa under the Bridge × Bridge (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP ep 10) 

Staff in:
(under the name of Yuuichi Nagashima)
(The) Super Milk-chan Show (TV) : Theme Song Performance (as the President) 

Cast in:
(The) Animal Conference on the Environment (TV) as Toraji the Tiger 
Arakawa Under the Bridge (TV) as Terumasa Takai 
Arakawa under the Bridge × Bridge (TV) as Takai 
Astarotte no Omocha! (OAV) as Olav Friðmar 
Astarotte's Toy (TV) as Olav Friðmar 
Bakuman. (TV) as Fumio Mashiro 
Bakuman. (TV 3) as Fumio Mashiro (eps 18, 23) 
Battle Spirits Saikyō Ginga Ultimate Zero (TV) as Dongorosu (ep 30) 
Battle Spirits: Brave (TV) as Alcor (ep 41) 
Battle Spirits: Shōnen Toppa Bashin (TV) as Commentator ; Pink 
Battle Spirits: Sword Eyes (TV) as Megalla II 
Battle Spirits: Sword Eyes Gekitōden (TV) as Megalla II (ep 14) 
Blade & Soul (TV) as Hon Dōgen 
Blue Dragon (TV) as Hippopotamus 
Blue Dragon: Trials of the Seven Shadows (TV) as Hippopotamus 
Boku wa Ō-sama (TV) as Ō-sama 
Can Can Bunny Extra (OAV) as Sanada (eps 4-6) 
Casshern Sins (TV) as Bolton (ep 9) ; Ohji 
Cheburashka Arere? (TV) as Shapoklyak 
Chiisana Ojisan (TV) as Chiisana Ojisan (tiny old man) 
Claymore (TV) as Ermita (Galatea's, Miria's handler) 
D.C.II S.S. ~Da Capo II Second Season~ (TV) as Jun'ichi Asakura 
Darker than Black (TV) as Contractor (ep 26) 
Deltora Quest (TV) as Ferdinand (ep 15) 
Detective Conan: The Eleventh Striker (movie 16) as Hiroaki Nomoto 
Digimon: Data Squad (TV) as Chief Yushima (young; ep 24) 
Dragon Collection (TV) as King 
Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV) as Kyrill Georgief 
Eureka Seven - good night, sleep tight, young lovers (movie) as Woz 
(The) Everyday Tales of a Cat God (TV) as Shikigami leader (eps 3, 5) 
Fortune Dogs (TV) as Rikyu 
Galaxy Angel Rune (TV) as Dorten Baine 
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Tantanbou (ep 61) 
Genji Tsuushin Agedama (TV) as Goldfish Scooping Stall Owner (ep 32) 
Gonna be the Twin-Tail!! (TV) as Sparrowgildy 
Gosick (TV) as Grave keeper (ep 14) 
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) as Mario Bosh (ep 10) 
Gyakkyō Burai Kaiji: Hakairoku-hen (TV) as Ohtsuki (eps 1-9, 14) 
Hanasaku Iroha - Blossoms for Tomorrow (TV) as Denroku Tasukawa 
Hanasaku Iroha: Home Sweet Home (movie) as Denroku Tasukawa 
Happy Happy Clover (TV) as Hoho-sensei 
Hell Girl: Two Mirrors (TV) as Ramen Shop Owner (ep 4) 
Hells (movie) as God ; Lock 
Heroman (TV) as Denton 
Hidamari Sketch (special) as Principal 
Hidamari Sketch (TV) as Principal 
Hidamari Sketch × 365 (special) as Principal 
Hidamari Sketch × 365 (TV) as Principal 
Hidamari Sketch × Honeycomb (TV) as Principal 
Hidamari Sketch × Hoshimittsu (special) as Principal (eps 1-2) 
Hidamari Sketch × Hoshimittsu (TV) as Principal (eps 2-9, 11-12) 
Hidamari Sketch × SP (special) as Principal 
Hidamari Sketch: Sae/Hiro Sotsugyō-hen (OAV) as Principal 
Hunter × Hunter (TV 2011) as Bonolenov 
Ichigo Mashimaro (OAV) as Old man 
Ichigo Mashimaro Encore (OAV) as Old man (eps 1-2) 
InuYasha: Kuroi Tessaiga (special) as Jaken 
InuYasha: The Final Act (TV) as Jaken 
Is This a Zombie? (TV) as Horse Megalo (ep 7) 
Jewelpet Twinkle (TV) as Mushroom King (ep 41) 
Kamen Rider Decade (live-action TV) as Bony Shitari (voice) (ep 24) 
Kekkaishi (TV) as Youkyokusai (Ayakashi) 
Kill Me Baby (TV) as Et Cetera Boy 
Konchū Monogatari Mitsubachi Hutch - Yūki no Melody (movie) as Grandfather 
A Letter to Momo (movie) as Mame 
Log Horizon (TV) as Akaneya Ichimonjinosuke 
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) as Fraulein Eule Sect Leader (ep 1) 
Magi - The Kingdom of Magic (TV) as Matal Mogamett 
MAOYU (TV) as Middle-aged Shopkeeper (Human) 
Marie & Gali (TV) as Galileo 
Marie & Gali ver. 2.0 (TV) as Galileo 
Military! (TV) as Sōichi Yano 
Mobile Suit Gundam AGE (TV) as Gerra Zoi/Yark Dole  (7 episodes
eps 5, 9-10, 12-15
)
 
Mobile Suit Gundam UC (OAV) as Gilboa Sant 
Momo Kyun Sword (TV) as Yōki 
Mōryō no Hako (TV) as Hyouei Terada 
Mudazumo Naki Kaikaku (OAV) as General Kim 
Mushishi: The Next Chapter (TV) as Apothecary (SP) 
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Chen (ep 312) 
Natsume's Book of Friends (TV 3) as Chobihige (Yōkai with Small Mustache; eps 8-9, 13) 
Natsume's Book of Friends (TV 4) as Chobihige (Yōkai with Small Mustache; ep 11) 
Negima!? (TV) as Yamada-san 
Nichijou - My Ordinary Life (TV) as Principal 
Nintama Rantaro (TV) 
Nodame Cantabile (TV) as Tatsumi Mine 
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan (TV) as Sodemogi 
One Piece 3D: Mugiwara Chase (movie) as Brook 
One Piece Film Strong World (movie 10) as Brook 
One Piece Film Z (movie) as Brook 
One Piece Jidaigeki Special: Luffy Oyabun Torimonocho as Brook (ep 5 & 6) 
One Piece: Romance Dawn Story (special) as Brook 
Penguin no Mondai (TV) as Micheal Inoue 
Penguin no Mondai: Shiawase no Aoi Tori de Go-Pen-nasai (movie) as Michael Inoue 
Princess Resurrection (TV) as Mermen's Chief (eps 4, 16, 20) 
Pumpkin Scissors (TV) as Hunks 
Redline (movie) as Inuki Boss 
Rocket Girls (TV) as Onoda 
Sands of Destruction (TV) as Inkeeper (ep 7) 
(The) Seven Deadly Sins (TV) as Golgius 
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Mekeke 
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) as Narration 
Shin chan (TV) as Ginnosuke Nohara (2nd Voice) 
Sisters of Wellber (TV) as Girano do Voljurac 
Sisters of Wellber Zwei (TV) as Gyrano de Borgerac 
Space Brothers (TV) as Nanba's Father (22 episodes
eps 1, 8-9, 20, 23, 25-28, 30-34, 37, 45, 52, 61-63, 66, 68
)
 
Star Blazers 2199 (TV) as Analyzer Unit 09 ; Guelf Ganz ; Sukeji Yabu 
Sword of the Stranger (movie) as Gohei 
Tantei Opera Milky Holmes (TV) as Nero Wolfe (ep 9) 
Tegami Bachi: Reverse (TV) as Autobahn (ep 6) 
Tiger & Bunny (TV) as Principal Massini (ep 8) 
Transformers (live-action movie) as Reggie Simmons 
Transformers: Animated (U.S. TV) as Blitzwing 
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (live-action movie) as Seymour Simmons 
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (live-action movie) as Seymour Simmons 
Uchū Kyōdai #0 (movie) as Nanba's Father 
xxxHOLiC: Kei (TV) as Keith (Tengu Karasu) (eps 2-3) 
Yes! Precure 5 GoGo! (TV) as Isorgin 
Yuyushiki (TV) as Long-sleeve T-shirt god (ep 10) 

Cast in:
(under the name of Yuuichi Nagashima)
Ai Monogatari (OAV) as Man B (Lion and Pelican) 
Ai Yori Aoshi (TV) as Estate Agent (ep 15) 
All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku DASH! (OAV) as Bureau Chief (ep 5) 
Animation Runner Kuromi 2 (OAV) as Nonki Hayama 
Ashita no Nadja (TV) as Drunk Customer (ep 41) 
Astro Boy (TV 3/2003) as Hamegg (eps 17, 32) 
B'tX (TV) as B'T Groupie 
Beast Machines: Transformers (U.S. TV) as Savage/Noble 
Beast Wars: Transformers (U.S. TV) as Kobanza Metarō (Cybershark Drone) ; Tarans/Tarantulas 
Bleach (TV) as Aramaki Makizou (ep 43) 
Bōken Yūki Pluster World (TV) as Valda ; Valdagumi (eps 44, 51-52) 
Bomberman Bidaman Bakugaiden (TV) as Jibon,Kazemaru,Orengebon 
BuBu ChaCha (TV) as ChaCha 
Burn Up W (OAV) as Terrorist A 
Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (TV) as Tonto Sharakusai (ep 5) 
Case Closed (TV) as Minoru Hasegawa (eps 450-451) ; Old Policeman (ep 11) 
Chance Pop Session (TV) as Hikoza 
Chō Mashin Eiyūden Wataru (TV) as Ippatsuyan ; Papparachitchi 
Chrono Trigger (OAV) as Old Monster 
Colorful (TV) as Steve 
Compiler (OAV) as Councilor B 
Croquette! (TV) as Taro 
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Cyborg 007/Great Britain 
Daigunder (TV) as King 
Daisuki! BuBu ChaCha (TV) as Cha Cha 
Demon Prince Enma (OAV) as Shapojii 
Descendants of Darkness (TV) as Sakaki (eps 9, 12) 
Di Gi Charat Nyo (TV) as Hitsu Ji 
Digimon Frontier (TV) as Nanomon 
Digimon Fusion (TV) as Pharaohmon 
Digimon: Data Squad (TV) as Hiroshi Yushima (Old Man) 
Dokkoida?! (TV) as Mogumokkuru 
Dream 9 Toriko & One Piece & Dragon Ball Z Chō Collaboration Special!! as Brook 
Eat-Man (TV) as Boid 
Eureka Seven (TV) as Woz 
Excel Saga (TV) as Anne's uncle 
F-Zero Falcon Densetsu (TV) as Super Arrow (eps 7, 16, 51) 
Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture as Hwa Jai 
Fencer of Minerva (OAV) as Gilman 
Fighting Spirit (TV) as Coach Mikami (eps 10-11) 
Flame of Recca (TV) as Kashamaru (5 episodes
eps 31-33, 36-37
)
 
Flower Witch Mary Bell (TV) as Noppo 
Futakoi Alternative (TV) as Ikafire 
Futari wa Pretty Cure Max Heart (TV) as Sasano (ep 34) 
Gakuen Alice (TV) as Manager (ep 9) 
Galaxy Angel (TV) as President (ep 19) 
Gallery Fake (TV) as Chinen protector (eps 5, 19) 
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Coil (ep 49) 
Gintama (TV) as President (ep 3) 
Gokudo (TV) as Gyouza Daiou ; Momo-chan (ep15) 
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) as Hiroshi Uchiyamada 
Gunslinger Girl (TV) as Mario Bossi 
Guyver (OAV) as Cronos Combatant 3 (ep 7) 
H2 (TV) as Mr. Tome (ep 26) 
Heavy (movie) 
Hime-sama Goyojin (TV) as Doctor Shinkouenji (ep 6) 
I'm Gonna Be An Angel (TV) as Alien C (ep 5) 
Idaten Jump (TV) as Hosuke 
Idol Tenshi Yōkoso Yōko (TV) 
Inuyasha (TV) as Jaken 
InuYasha the Movie 3: Swords of an Honorable Ruler as Jaken 
Inuyasha the Movie 4: Fire on the Mystic Island as Jaken 
Inuyasha the Movie: Affections Touching Across Time as Jaken 
Iria - Zeiram the Animation (OAV) as Guard A (ep 5) ; Soldier (ep 6) 
Jewel BEM Hunter Lime (OAV) as Director 
Juu Senshi Garukiba (TV) as Dah Rok ; Edward Takazaki 
Kaiketsu Zorori (TV) 
Kaiketsu Zorro (TV) 
Kama Sutra (OAV) as Brahma 
Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo (TV) as policeman 
Knight Hunters (TV) as Kondou (ep 10) 
Kouchuu Ouja Mushiking ~Mori no Tami no Densetsu~ (TV) as Pasah 
Landlock (OAV) as Bork 
Legend of the Mystical Ninja (TV) as Director 
Lemon Angel Project (TV) as Tsugio Kazama 
Lovege Chu - Miracle Seiyū Hakusho (TV) as Yuuji Nagayama (ep 12) 
Lupin III: Dragon of Doom (special) 
Magic Knight Rayearth 2 (TV 2) as crewmember 1 (ep 42) 
Mama wa Poyopoyo-Saurus ga Osuki (TV) as Gendai Poyota 
Manmaru the Ninja Penguin (TV) as Jiya-san 
Mezzo (TV) as Chiyoki Mugiyama ; Hasami 
Midnight Horror School (TV) as Lure 
Mojako (TV) 
Monster (TV) as Picture Maniac (ep 69) 
Montana Jones (TV) as Slum 
Muteki Ō Tri-Zenon (TV) as Kentarou Kamui 
Naruto (TV) as Hakkaku (ep 168) 
Ninja Scroll (TV) as Nenmu 
Now and Then, Here and There (TV) as Zari Bars Doctor (eps 10-11) 
One Piece (TV) as Barbarossa ; Brook ; Franky Imposter ; Manticore ; old Henzo (eps 139-143) ; Sabo's Father ; Samurai Ryuuma ; Sphinx 
One Piece "3D2Y" Ace no Shi wo Koete! Luffy Nakama to no Chikai (special) as Brook 
One Piece Episode of Luffy: Hand Island no Bōken (special) as Brook 
One Piece Episode of Merry: Mō Hitori no Nakama no Monogatari (special) as Brook 
One Piece Episode of Nami: Kōkaishi no Namida to Nakama no Kizuna (special) as Brook 
One Piece: Glorious Island (special) as Brook 
One Piece: Strong World Episode 0 (OAV) as Brook 
Onegai My Melody (TV) as Takamine (ep 13) 
Otogi Zoshi (TV) as Man A (ep 15) ; Station announcement (ep 23) 
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) as Misuzu (15-16) 
Pani Poni Dash! (TV) as Professor (ep 9) 
Panyo Panyo Di Gi Charat (TV) as Steward 
Paranoia Agent (TV) (ep 13) 
Parappa the Rapper (TV) as Eray (ep 5) 
Ping Pong Club (TV) as Shibazaki 
Play Ball (TV) as Kondo (eps 12-13) 
Pokemon Advance (TV) as Gordon (ep 142) 
Pokémon Chronicles (TV) as Brown ; Dr. Brown (ep 3) 
Rave Master (TV) as Musica the Blacksmith 
S-CRY-ed (TV) as Tadanori Kiryu 
Saber Marionette J (TV) as Gennai 
Saber Marionette J Again (OAV) as Gennai Shiraga 
Saber Marionette J to X (TV) as Gennai Hakuhatsu (eps 1-2, 9, 11) 
Saiyuki (TV) as Fake Goku 
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Nabeta (ep 22) 
Samurai Pizza Cats (TV) as Yagyuu No. 10 
Sexy Commando Gaiden: Sugoi yo!! Masaru-san (TV) as Kyasharin 
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Dasonu Maso 
Shutsugeki! Machine Robo Rescue (TV) as Captain (ep 31) 
(The) Slayers (TV) as Rahanim ; Thief B (ep 12) 
(The) Slayers Next (TV) as Karuas (Daymia's Bodyguard) 
(The) SoulTaker (TV) as Alien 
Space Oz no Bōken (TV) as Hunter 
Speed Grapher (TV) as Ohkubo 
Spriggan (movie) as Aide-de-camp 
Steam Detectives (TV) as Kawakubo 
Strawberry Marshmallow (TV) as Old man (eps 6, 11) 
Super Milk-chan (TV) as President 
(The) Super Milk-chan Show (TV) as President 
Sweet Valerian (TV) as Ear Hermit 
Tactics (TV) as Numata (ep 9) 
Tank Knights Portriss (TV) as Galburo 
Those Who Hunt Elves 2 (TV) as Wolf (ep 7) 
Tobé! Kujira no Peek (movie) 
Toriko (TV) as Brook (eps 1, 51) ; Kamizaru ; Munageh 
Transformers (U.S. TV) as Tanker Captain 
Transformers: Beast Wars II: The Movie (special) as Tarans 
Transformers: Energon (TV) as Alpha Q 
Urayasu Tekkin Kazoku (TV) as King 
Video Girl Ai (OAV) as Man of Couple (ep 6) ; Policeman (ep 4) 
Wan Wan Serebu Soreyuke! Tetsunoshin (TV) as Seto 
xxxHOLiC (TV) as Keith (Karasu Tengu) (eps 11, 16, 18) 
Yakitate!! Japan (TV) as Umasaburou Azuma ; Umatarou 
YAT Anshin! Uchu Ryokou (TV) as Guard (ep 21) ; Hachibe ; Ichinosuke (ep 26) ; Julian (ep 42) ; Man (ep 14) ; Subordinate (ep 5) ; Tokage (ep 2) 
Yu-Gi-Oh! GX (TV) as Guardian of the Underworld's Shield (eps 141-142) ; Professor Kabayama (ep 77) 
Yugo the Negotiator (TV) as Taxi driver (Pakistan chapter - Ep. 1) 
Yūsha Tokkyū Might Gaine (TV) as Sally's Father 
Zatch Bell (TV) as Store Manager (eps 43, 91) 
Zoids (TV) as Guftaf Driver (ep 42) 
Zoids/ZERO (TV) as Raon 
Zoku Zoku Mura no Obaketachi (OAV) as Toumei ningen (invisible man) 
Zone of the Enders (TV) as Von Dorufo-Mu (eps 2-5) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none