Forum - View topicThe best short anime films...
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3 Next |
Author | Message | ||
---|---|---|---|
v1cious
Posts: 6203 Location: Houston, TX |
|
||
with all due respect to the moderator: that is a really stupid rule, and i can't believe you would ban someone for something like that. i just thought it was a cool movie, i'm not gonna give a whole long freaking critique on it. this is a message board, not imdb. Last edited by v1cious on Thu Oct 07, 2004 8:14 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|||
MasterFuu
Posts: 434 Location: Phoenix, AZ |
|
||
"Magnetic Rose" a masterpice of its own . Click the link:
http://animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=425 You can watch it on DVD called "Memories". Why I like this anime is because it looks and sound awsome. The animation quality is similar to ghost in the shell but with better shadow and lightning effects. About the story without spoiling anyting its about group of astronauts who clean space of trash (like Planetes) and they discover an very old spaceship made by humans over 100 years ago. Since there is destress signal comming from it they have no choice but to follow their objectives which is to look for surrvivors. There is one catch which is that the whole ship is alive with fantastic powers and just waiting for next meal. The fight for surrvival begins. Watch this surreal peace of animation. |
|||
Perfectsword
Posts: 527 Location: Somewhere in NY |
|
||
I have a question for anyone who has seen mezzo forte
Is there any nude scenes in it? and how long are they? im not really into seeing anime tittys for more that 2 seconds. (like in the "edited" kite) any ways, You should definitaly show she and her cat. it was so abstract it was amazing. its just one of those shorts that you want to watch over and over, especially after you watch voices of a distant star. |
|||
dormcat
Encyclopedia Editor
Posts: 9902 Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan, ROC |
|
||
There's more than just nudity; it is an "Adult Only" OVA. Go figure. How long? I didn't time it, but according to the Encyclopedia it's about 3 minutes. |
|||
NetDiver
Posts: 65 Location: Northern Europe |
|
||
Like dormcat said, it has two adult action (porn...) scenes which are quite graphic in detail. If your not into those, watch the edited version. If I remember correctly, the edited version had only brief scene of nudity at the beginning of the film. |
|||
knoidez
Posts: 3 Location: Norway |
|
||
Thankyou so much for all the answers! Many titles I never heard of, actually:) A lot to dig into. Thanks again!
Best regards Knutis |
|||
knoidez
Posts: 3 Location: Norway |
|
||
Just read this right now. Sorry! Our Festival: www.minimalen.com It is divided in, let's call it blocks. A main part is the different competitions, where mostly norwegian low budget short films compete. There are also small blocks throughout the festival with presentations of themes, countries or directors. Our secret dream is to get Jan Svankmajer to visit us:) The public is mainly students (as the city our festival is held in, is a student capitol in Norway) and people in the business. We have had a load of animation blocks, but never an anime block. I love anime, but it's a long way from that to saying I know anime;) |
|||
NetDiver
Posts: 65 Location: Northern Europe |
|
||
Thanks for the info. This would have helped us to narrow down what kind of films are suitable for the audience. Don't think that uncut version of Mezzo Forte is suitable for small kids . Since most of the viewers are students, I expect every short movie mentioned above to be suitable for the audience. Last edited by NetDiver on Mon Oct 11, 2004 2:19 am; edited 1 time in total |
|||
jfrog
Posts: 925 Location: Seattle |
|
||
Hope that works out sometime! Jan Svankmejer is so awesome that I doubt I'd be able to handle the rocking if I actually ever met him. |
|||
ANN_Bamboo
ANN Contributor
Posts: 3904 Location: CO |
|
||
I'd only ban someone if they did it three times. I'm not asking for a bloody critique. I'm just asking for like, one sentence saying, "Hey, try Memories. It's a collection of 3 vignettes that really shows the futility of life; I liked it" or blah blah blah. I mean, what if someone was like, "Try Beyblade: The Magic of Toys." How would anyone know to take you seriously or not if you couldn't give a sentence saying why it's even worth your time mentioning on a forum? |
|||
bnewhall
Posts: 110 Location: USA |
|
||
You might also want to check out the three shorts that comprise the recent American release "Neo-Tokyo". The first is a surreal, very arty work by Rintaro ("Metropolis"), the second is a futuristic action piece by Yoshiaki Kawajiri ("Ninja Scroll"), and the third is an SF black comedy by Katsuhiro Otomo ("Akira").
"Gauche the Cellist" clocks in at just over an hour (70 minutes). It's a great little story about a cellist practicing for a big orchestral performance, and the surreal events that spur him on or frustrate him in various ways. It was made by Isao Takahata ("Grave of the Fireflies"). (In an odd bit of coincidence, I just discovered that "Gauche the Cellist" is based on a Kenji Miyazawa novel.) I'll second MasterFuu's recommendation of "Memories"; any of the shorts in there would work. You also might want to consider showing at least part of "INTERSTELLA 5555: The 5tory of the 5ecret 5tar 5ystem," a collaboration between Daft Punk and Leiji Matsumoto ("Captain Harlock"). Matsumoto directed an anime that tells a sci-fi story set entirely to Daft Punk's "Voyager" album, with no dialogue whatever. It's sort of a 67-minute music video. If time is a concern, you could show only the first few tracks' worth. |
|||
Onmyoji
Posts: 203 Location: MD |
|
||
Spring and Chaos is good as it has a nice art style and is very different from most anime.
Dead Leaves is just violent and loud, and great to get a film festival started. A few chapters of the Animatrix could be good to show. Any of the Slayers movies would be good like Slayers: Great And if people there are familiar with Neon Genesis Evangelion they could watch Death&Rebirth or End of Evangelion. |
|||
Osaka
Posts: 127 Location: A-stray-ya |
|
||
Although the Animatrix is a feature length film you have the choice as to which story you wish to watch. Each story goes for about 10 minutes and there are 9 all togethere. Therefore I would suggest "Beyond" it was my absolute favourite story and wasn't as heavy on with matrix information but rather a girl who discovers how special it is and just wants to play and explore in it rather than find out all its deep, mulling secrets and truths.
Another good Animatrix story would have to be the detective story because it is very original and features Trinity from the Matrix movies. An ordinary man with clever talents in the private investigator field is given a job that will change his life forever and immerse him (wether he wants to or not) in the harsh world of the matrix. "Kid's Story" is also commendable because your heart really goes out to the character and his search for the truth because sometimes his "dreams feel more alive than real life itself" and it even has Keanu Reeves voice acting (for very few lines though) The good thing with the Animatrix is that there are so many stories collected into the one film but they're all individual in their own rights |
|||
AyatoKamina
Posts: 23 Location: FL, USA |
|
||
I seem to like Legend of Leamner, Dead Leaves, Kimera, De:Vadasy etc.
|
|||
Onmyoji
Posts: 203 Location: MD |
|
||
The Kenshin OAV's might be good too even though Trust & Betrayal and Reflection last about 90 min.
|
|||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group