Forum - View topicBuried Treasure - Dirty Pair: Project Eden
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
jgreen
Posts: 1325 Location: St. Louis, MO |
|
|||
Right Stuf is putting out the TV series in sub-only box sets this fall. http://dirty-pair.rightstuf.com/ |
||||
zrdb
|
|
|||
I don't really care one way or another about the discontinuance ot the Buried Treasure column-what I to talk about is the Dirty Pair-true, compared to "modern anime" the style is dated, but the fact is simply that it's a throwback to another era, less complicated and simpler (or so it seemed at the time). Kei and Yuri are just fun to watch as they ricochet from one problem to another blowing up everything (and one) in their path as they "solve" them. Watching the banter between them is like watching two old friends argue about something and then agree. The first anime feature I ever got was the Streamline Video of "Affair On Norlandia"-thank you very much Carl Macek for that. I will forever have a soft spot in my heart for Kei and Yuri. Maybe some fan who has both the ADV dvds and the Streamline versions will figure out how to combine the SL audio with the ADV video. I have a copy of Adam Warren's "Dirty Pair 2-Dangerous Acquintances" and it follows the DP mythos a lot more closely than the his later works did.
|
||||
EricJ
Posts: 876 |
|
|||
Even if they are "from their decade", they're more from the decade of their genre-- Like Lupin III still living the swingin' 60's Riviera-and-007-villain life on into the computerized 00's....Somewhere, there's a country that's still putting jewel exhibits on to be stolen, just as somewhere in the future, there's a planet with 80's space babes. (Particularly as the Pair's first appearance in "Crusher Joe: the Movie" was supposed to BE a parody of their image-- Joe himself was a comic-book 3WA-style hero-for-hire, and in the scene at a drive-in movie, we see a "goofy" pop-depiction of space heroes for hire in the background that could only happen in really cheap B-movies...The Pair just seem to exist in their own world, and it's always a lively place to be.) |
||||
loka
Posts: 373 Location: Pittsburgh, PA |
|
|||
kinda surprised that this didn't end up in Buried Garbage. but Buried Treasure?
... |
||||
Greg Aubry
Posts: 224 Location: Detroit, MI |
|
|||
Dirty Pair: Project Eden remains one of my favorite anime movies of all time, despite and because of its '80s heritage. I'm not one for '80s nostalgia at all (once was enough, thanks), but I still enjoy '80s anime in this vein. I always thought Eden was brilliantly paced, and had some great dialogue.
When I heard Carl Macek had died, one of the first things I thought of was his and Ardwight Chamberlain's dub of this movie, and how much I've enjoyed it over the years. Count me among the many that were crushed when it wasn't included on ADV's DVD release. ADV's version was not too unlike Animaze's re-dub of Akira: more accurate, but bland. Also a big fan of Adam Warren's Dark Horse Comics adaptations. While the Pair's characterization may differ from Takachiho's, it always seemed that Warren really "got" what made the Dirty Pair work. "Fatal But Not Serious" and "Run From the Future" are just balls-out FUN. |
||||
The Unknown 24
Posts: 112 |
|
|||
I really enjoy your Buried Treasure/Garbage reviews, Justin. I can understand your point of view and how you feel on most of them since I've been into anime a long time myself. I've been watching it most of my life and collecting it since 1987.
I still own the streamline dubbed Dirty Pair vhs tapes. Dirty Pair's Streamline dubs were really good for the time period they came out in. Even though Dirty Pair is an older "classic" anime I still recommend it for anime fans to watch. Anime fans should watch some older anime, it would be good for them to see what it was like before everything got computerized all the way. I still enjoy watching the older anime myself. I've not watched Legends of The Galactic Heroes yet, but I might one day. Been rewatching Mobile Police Patlabor this month, I watched the original ova's, then the tv show, and now finishing up the second set of ova's, then I plan on watching all 3 movies to finish it up. Take Care and looking forward to your other work. |
||||
7evenDx7
Posts: 2 |
|
|||
This is the best damn anime column I've ever followed.
You will be sorely missed. But the circumstances are understandable: you've got a lot on your plate at ANN. Hope to see your informative, nostalgic entries again whenever time allows. |
||||
fuuma_monou
Posts: 1822 Location: Quezon City, Philippines |
|
|||
IIRC, it was the only title released by the company that licensed it. The student/teacher thing with so much sexual innuendo without actually being porn put it in a difficult place market-wise.
Too bad there was never an R1 DVD release. There are rips of the HK bootleg with really bad English subtitles floating around. Should try and get the old subtitled VHS tapes one of these days. Ryunosuke Otonashi as animation director/character designer was a big plus in the look and feel of the show. |
||||
jsevakis
Former ANN Editor in Chief
Posts: 1684 Location: Los Angeles, CA |
|
|||
Homeroom Affairs was put out by Star Anime Enterprises (along with the first two episodes of the shounen soccer w/ dragons anime "Dragon League"). I forget the guy's name, since I only heard about him years after the fact, but he was apparently an East Coast industry cling-on in the VHS era that was a thorn in the side of everyone at the time.
The story goes that he was supposedly so annoying the licensor gave him that show to make him go away. |
||||
Upstart
Posts: 6 Location: Helsinki, Finland |
|
|||
I guess it's time for me to register already.
Justin isn't a decent writer, he's the best ANN has. A lot of ANN writers manage to be funny, but Justin manages to be serious, heartfelt and honest, which is not that common in the jaded and ultra-ironic geek world. This column has probably increased my geekiness a lot, but at the same time it has made me value anime on a whole new level. I'm sad to see it go, even when I realize there aren't that much good stuff left. Alien Nine, Daicon openings, Video Girl Ai, Macross: Do You Remember Love, Only Yesterday, Ocean Waves...Some of the best animes I ever saw, just because I happened to read about them here. I never really got Arslan, though. It'd be nice if you did Key the Metal Idol, my favorite series (even if very flawed) but I realize it's quite long for the format. Gunbuster, however, would be nice, even if not exactly that buried. Also, I have to say that Dubbed Songs from Hell, along with Angel Cop was responsible of one of the biggest laugh riots me and my pal had ever experienced. |
||||
Ialdaboth
Posts: 94 |
|
|||
Reading 'Buried Treasure' was heart-warming; Justin, your columm will be sorely missed.
And I second Upstart recommendation on Key the Metal Idol, it'd be really sweet. On the subject of Dirty Pair - well, there is always the new manga from Comic Ryu, Anyone here had the opportunity to give it a look, by any chance ?
I can't perfectly exprim how much I feel I agree with you on this - watching some of the greatest exemples of carefree animation (Project Ako, anything from the kanada school) from these years make you realize how much animators were really in command during the 80s, while the 90s was the era of the director-as-an-author; by contrast, most anime from the late 2000s feel more and more like a over-marketed product, without anything (from the characters to the setting) left to the animatrors' fancy. |
||||
DTJB
Posts: 671 Location: Dubuque, IA |
|
|||
I've been WAITING for this movie to get the BT spotlight, good article. Got a copy of the Streamline Dub and it's one of my favorite videos. Too bad this franchise doesn't get enough love in the states, hope the TV series gets popular though.
|
||||
belvadeer
|
|
|||
I so want to see more of Dragon League. It is damn good. I guess there are no other VHS of later episodes? As for DP, I've been watching the TV series courtesy of a friend of mine. I have to say, it's a charming show. The explosions and imminent destruction of civilian properties gets silly but as everyone said, it's part of what makes these two who they are. |
||||
zrdb
|
|
|||
Some will say that the Dirty Pair is an acquired taste-well if that's the case then I'm a hardcore main liner-I do have all of the originial Streamline vhs tapes of Affair On Norlandia, Flight 005 Conspiracy, and Project Eden. Lot's of people say that the DP Flash incarnation sucks-not true-it's like the alternate versions of Tenchi Muyo-it's different but that doesn't make it inferior to the originial. I loike the originial DP so much that I got the R2 dvds a few years ago for an ungodly amount of money. Not that Rightstuf is bringing the complete series out at the end of this year it makes me so damn happy!! Again thank you so very much Carl Macek for making my addiction to anime possible. |
||||
TokyoGetter
Posts: 416 Location: CA. You can tell by the low moral standards. |
|
|||
Ha, you sound a lot like me. I'd recommend VOTOMS, Crusher Joe, and Area 88 as well. I love Patlabor to a disgusting degree. AND YES, you NEED to watch LOGH if you're a fan of classic anime. It's a great show. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group