Forum - View topicThe Best and Worst Anime of Spring 2016
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
zrnzle500
Posts: 3767 |
|
|||||
I was understating my case to try to be fair to those who find the lolicon elements genuinely unappealing to the point of outweighing any better elements the show might have. The animation in the fight scenes is fairly good to say the least, and from this article it seems that animation is not one of Super Lovers strengths. The comedy is almost certainly better, though I don't know if Super Lovers has much comedy. |
||||||
SquadmemberRitsu
Posts: 1391 |
|
|||||
Best (Haven't seen RE: Zero or JoJo btw): My Hero Academia
One of the few battle shonen anime I've actually enjoyed. Great animation, great characters, great action scenes, just a really great show all around. Runner Up: Three Leaves, Three Colours Pretty generic but charming and overall entertaining Slice of Life series. Didn't watch but would have probably been in my worst list if I did: Big Order, Super Lovers Future Diary is one of the single worst anime I've ever seen but the show has a fanbase. Big Order doesn't. Do I even need to explain Super Lovers? Worst (That I actually watched): Endride A horribly animated, painfully generic fantasy series that feels like it was written by an alien with no concept of how entertainment should be written. What's not to love? |
||||||
lostbirdinatree
|
|
|||||
Best: Concrete Revolutio
I wholeheartedly agree with Nick in that Concrete Revolutio was up and away the best, even if it did involve slight nudity on one character's part. The only real nitpick I have with it is that the Urobuchi episode felt out of place, even if everything else about it fit seamlessly into the scheme of things. Runner up: Sakamoto Desu Ga I exposed myself to the manga first (the first volume or so), so I knew it was going to be good but I didn't expect it to be able to maintain its sheer level of comedy the way it did. Disappointment to know the 13th episode is direct to DVD though. Worst: Big Order I would've given the title to the absolutely forgettable Seisen Cerberus if it were eligible but it's not, so it goes to the next one. Let me just say it's stuck somewhere between "cliche" and "pretentious" and leave it at that. I've never seen "Future Diary", so no comparisons there, and even the upcoming Taboo Tattoo looks like it could do better (despite the fact "Justice" is not a name a Japanese kid, or any kid, should have). I thought Ace Attorney was pretty decent, having never been exposed to any DS version of it in my life (but I did read 2 volumes of the manga prior to seeing the anime). However, while you could feel the charm of the games oozing through the anime, 4 episodes in I realised there were much better shows around so I wouldn't recommend the anime to someone who wishes for this to be their first exposure to the franchise. A hardcore fan, maybe, but otherwise...it's part of the median strip of anime. Similarly, Endride is quite generic, with its only real props being Nobuhiro Watsuki (I don't know too much about Emilio's designer) and its backgrounds - they're quite pretty, but you can find better elsewhere. I can see why Funi picked it for a dub, but...it's a very safe pick (in a negative sense)... |
||||||
mangamuscle
Posts: 2658 Location: Mexico |
|
|||||
I will say it clearly. If there was any element where your usual self insert male character humiliated or groped any of the lolis, then I would agree that it was on the same level as SL, but it is not and will not (I have read the manga). I understand some people might not get past the frist episode spoiler[where Illya gets a nosebleed from seeing not blood related onichans naked (offscreen)], but I think it is very unfair to make people who have not seen the show to think this has adults doing nasty things to little girls.. |
||||||
Catsplay
Posts: 381 |
|
|||||
Even if people aren't a fan of the loli yuri fanservice moments (I obviously am) the 4th season 3rei is so much more focused on plot and over the top fights that it makes the fanservice slice of life of earlier seasons seem like a completely different show. Take it from someone who's caught up on the manga, 3rei is a damn near masterpiece. Comparing it to Super Lovers is something no one should EVER do. Though I did like some elements of Super Lovers as well :p |
||||||
Videogamep
Posts: 564 Location: CA |
|
|||||
Best: Kiznaiver
Kiznaiver is the only TV anime I've seen from Trigger or Mari Okada and both did really well. It looked great, sounded great and had great characters (mostly). Runner Up: Kabaneri It's not particularly deep or intelligent, but Kabaneri's been consistently entertaining and has had its share of good character moments, which is enough for me to put it as my runner up. Worst: Magi: The Adventure of Sinbad The only reason this is worst is because I don't watch anime I don't like and this was the least good. It's still good, but pretty standard shonen adventure. I'm just waiting for Sinbad to declare that he'll be king of the pirates. I haven't watched Re: Zero or My Hero Academia yet, but I probably will eventually since I have a feeling I'll like both.
My condolences to both of you. |
||||||
Gina Szanboti
Posts: 11372 |
|
|||||
There were a lot of very good series this season, but none that were really shout-Hallelujah-and-come-to-Jesus good, so I'll just say the best are what I'd buy on disk tomorrow if I could, and the worst are what I'd never watch again even for free.
So I guess my best would be Tanaka-kun, which never failed to make me laugh. It's the funniest comedy I've seen since Nozaki-kun, and as much fun as that turned out to be, Tanaka surpasses it for my sense of humor. Joker Game is runner up because I always looked forward to each episode and was wholly absorbed by it until the credits rolled. It's no good for those who need a running plot, but I don't, so it was fine for me. And the music was fantastic. Kuromukuro gets an honorable mention even though it's not particularly special in any way, but it's managed to hit all my shounen sweet spots with one series, so whenever Netflix lets someone press some disks they can take my money. I'm really enjoying Re:Zero, but if I could buy it today, I'm not sure yet if I would. Guilty Pleasure was Bakuon! Except for one episode where it just got too stupid with the fan service, this won my gearhead heart with all the motorcycle porn. I wouldn't spend money on it though. For Worst I think I have to agree with Theron and say Endride. Despite the tsundere guys yelling at each other all the time, I managed somehow to get through episode 11 and then just decided I'd rather watch paint peel. At least there's some movement and revelation to be had with that. |
||||||
SailorTralfamadore
Posts: 499 Location: Keep Austin Weeb |
|
|||||
I didn't want to spoil it in this article because I figured a lot of people would be reading who had not seen the show. I covered it pretty extensively in my review of the last episode, though. You should check that out if you want a really detailed rant about it. edit: Looks like others have summarized it in this thread, too. |
||||||
WashuTakahashi
Posts: 415 Location: Chicago, IL |
|
|||||
As expected, seems like I'm one of the only people who enjoyed Super Lovers to an extent xD (not saying it's a particularly good anime, but enjoyable enough). Granted, there were moments where the pedo dial was turned up a bit high for me, but it's yoai. That basically what we signed up for. My favorite part was after episode 7 or so when crunchyroll suddenly slapped an 18+ label on it. Did they not know what type of show it was? That label should've been there from day 1. Personally looking forward to season 2 and will probably go read it will I wait.
|
||||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18200 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||||
To be fair, the complaints you voice about Subaru were common ones to that point. (Heck, I made that complaint myself about his banal dialogue.) However, I think you would have had a different overall opinion if you had finished that episode. The situation changes dramatically in the last couple of minutes - like, to an almost jaw-dropping level. That's when the mystery element kicks into high gear, and it sparks some pretty dramatic character development over the next few episodes. The elements about the witch are definitely present throughout that run, though not on an overt level, and the tropey behavior falls by the wayside. Felt and Reinhard eventually come back into the picture once the arc is finally done, and by that point it's clear that this was another foundation arc necessary to set up big components of the overall story. So yeah, at least go back and finish episode 5 and see if that doesn't change your mind a bit. You may find yourself wanting to immediately follow with 6 and 7, if not more. |
||||||
HybridMedia
Posts: 28 |
|
|||||
Honestly enough, Spring 2016 was a great season for anime that I have less bad ones to go through.
Best: My Hero Academia, Space Patrol Luluco Runner-ups: Kiznaiver, Joker Game, Kabaneri, Jojo's Worst: Asterisk War S2, Bungo Stray Dogs (that's more of a disappointment but the show still sucks) The full version of my explanation and anime rankings of the year so far is here: https://thehybridone.wordpress.com/2016/06/26/anime-discovery-time-of-the-season-spring-2016-wrap-up/[/i] |
||||||
LightYapper
Posts: 131 Location: Somewhere on Earth |
|
|||||
Kinda late on giving out my thoughts, but here goes.
Best of the season: Tanaka-kun is Always Listless So this series didn't really make me laugh out loud, but I am instead treated well with constant surprises along with some occasional humor. And this all comes out after a pretty generic premise, which lets it deserve a special applause for its great ambitions. On a personal note, I absolutely like the voicing by Kensho Ono and Yoshimasa Hosoya. Runner-up: Re:Zero Boy, am I a sucker for an engaging plot with suspense. I might feel bad for admitting this, I really like its slower pacing. If it's meant to be a mystery, some time should be given to viewers to solve the puzzle(s) ahead of time with all information available. Re:Zero does do that, and to top it off, it elevates its own strengths by giving a more complex side to the characters. (Btw, looks like the show is at its lower tide for now, but I bet it'll pick up in the later episodes.) Of course, there are other shows which are also just as strong and enjoyable, which I'd like to mention about but didn't have the space to. Good thing others elaborated on them here (well, probably apart from Kiznaiver). Worst of the Season: Lost Village Honestly, apart from my unhealthy curiosity for how ridiculously bad it is, I had absolutely no reasons to even bother. Kinda lazy to comment on this one, for I had the same thoughts as many others. If I hadn't seen Lost Village, guess I'd vote for Kabaneri for the category. Not to say it's bad by any extent, it did have some strengths in it. But as the series progresses, it only got worse, especially in its writing, which is a great fall not even its better aspects early on could save. |
||||||
meiam
Posts: 3442 |
|
|||||
Best: Flying witch, it never reached the height of episode one again, but it was still constantly good and is probably the anime with the most realistic character I've ever watch (drama anime, please take note of what it does right, drama with fake phoney character just doesn't work nearly as well).
Runner up: Sakamoto I guess, I picked it up late but was pleasantly surprised, Otha is best waifu! Haven't watched Re:zero, maybe I will since its alos getting pretty good praise, but having to wait 5 episode for something to get good sounds tiring. Plus I doubt it'll ever truly take advantage of its ability to re do situation, like by having character purposely try a bunch of random option. Worst: I don't have much time to watch anime atm, so I haven't watched most bad show, so from the few that I watched it would probably be Kabaneri, the only thing it had was budget and that can be applied to any show, so why did it have to be a dumb cliché mess? Could have been decent if it just stick to the zombie shtick. But no, it had to try its hand at the whole "human are the real monster", which every zombie show does making it less original than just having zombie. |
||||||
FilthyCasual
Posts: 2201 |
|
|||||
Best: I would've given it to Kiznaiver thanks to how beautiful it is, its strong direction, and episode 11 with Kacchon's pain, but Concrete Revolutio blew me out of the water with how its finale brought everything together. I'd always liked the show, but the last few episodes were just head and shoulders over everything else.
Runner Up: Kiznaiver. As I said before, pretty, impactful, and had characters I truly resonated with. Kacchon ;_; Nori-chan ;_; Worst: I'd say Big Order from what I've read of it, but I never watched it, so I'll stick with Twin Star Exorcists. Jesus H. Mother of Christ Pierrot, what did that poor manga ever do to you!? They took a great, fast-paced action series with beautiful art and designs and strong character development and gutted it. Filler in half the episodes, irrelevant and cheap merchandising tie-in new characters clogging the other half, and the few moments from the manga ripped to pieces and Frankensteined together into unholy, hideous monstrosities minus anything resembling buildup, no matter how many smushed, grainy flashbacks they cram in. Ugh, what an unmitigated disaster. I don't even know if I can watch through 52 episodes of this swill. |
||||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18200 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||||
It's not like there's nothing good in the series before episode 5. I'd more describe it as only being pretty good up until that point. And I think most people who have been following the series would disagree with you on it not taking advantage of the redo situation. That, in fact, is one of the many strengths of episode 7. |
||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group