Forum - View topicINTEREST: Best and Worst Manga of 2016 Results - Comic-Con International
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | ||
---|---|---|---|
ParaChomp
Posts: 1018 |
|
||
This list is so weird in every way possible.
|
|||
marshmallowpie
Posts: 300 Location: Nova Scotia, Canada |
|
||
Bleach, huh. That's a funny way to spell World Trigger.
Good for Haikyuu but poor Black Clover. There are definitely a lot of manga out there worse than it, but I guess those just don't get English volumes released. Sporting Salt comes to mind. |
|||
SailorPluto1313
Posts: 118 |
|
||
Yay Haikyu!! So excited that it made the list, cause it really is an awesome manga/anime series to show to people new to manga/anime. Now if Sentai Filmworks would just release an English dub for Haikyu!!. It may be in the works as they just recently had a poll asking if it should get an English dub, but who knows? Here's hoping
|
|||
lys
Posts: 1009 Location: mitten-state |
|
||
http://tumblr.iamdavidbrothers.com/post/147983622277/bestworst-manga-2016
David Brothers (one of the panelists) posted this about his picks and why he picked them. Whether you agree or not, I think the reasons behind lists like these are always more helpful than just a simple "best/worst" tag. |
|||
TheJaceX
Posts: 38 |
|
||
Okay screw the worst manga category, Black Clover isn't a bad series, it isn't particularly groundbreaking but it's still a solid Battle Shonen. And only one volume is out, has a series ever shown it's best in volume 1?
Also Bleach isn't underrated, World Trigger is. |
|||
leafy sea dragon
Posts: 7163 Location: Another Kingdom |
|
||
It is interesting to read those explanations (and I would disagree about Black Clover going nowhere, but that it needed time to find its own identity). Some of these explanations are bizarre and difficult to understand though, namely "[W]hat Kubo is doing with style in Bleach is all-time, like if an art comix cat got really into shonen and spent years trying to draw the illest things ever."
Sporting Salt did get its first three chapters officially translated into English on Viz's Shonen Jump, but it was removed and quietly forgotten. |
|||
Somewhere
Posts: 361 |
|
||
My gut response whenever I read Black Clover continues to be: "Soulless mediocrity".
The soulless part started with its initial chapters where it kept throwing together elements from various series to see what sticks. It did eventually move away from that practice, but my primary annoyance with the series changed to something else: the character depth is still pretty lacking. The characters in this series are closer to single, or sometimes a pair of, personality traits in motion, than they are to being actual people in some world. The mediocrity part. I'm not invoking that silly descriptor inflation that goes around on the internet or in magazines where a person says 'average' to mean 'bad' or '7/10 really means god awful'. By mediocrity I mean moderate, ordinary, average, neutral, barely adequate. Outside of my complaint about how the characters are written, I wouldn't say there's really anything actively bad. There's nothing I would praise the story for, but there's nothing that stands out to me as technically wrong. The art's ok. The choreography's ok. The kind of 'ok' where you're not giving a thumbs up or a thumbs down, but instead just stick your hand out flat and parallel to the ground, then... slowly shake it left and right a bit while saying 'ehhhh'. So there ya go. I'll never call it a good series, but setting aside how annoyed I can be at how it's doing well in WSJ, I can't just call it a truly bad series and maintain intellectual honesty. The 'soulless' tag can be rather damning on its own, but it's the sort of thing that's more bothersome for those who've already read more stuff. |
|||
dreamingsamurai
Posts: 32 Location: Fairfax, VA |
|
||
This also caught me by surprise:
Best Continuing Manga Series for Grown-ups Planetes by Makoto Yukimura (Dark Horse Comics) I guess an omnibus release 10+ years after the last US publication can be considered a continuing series...? |
|||
Sakagami Tomoyo
Posts: 940 Location: Melbourne, VIC, Australia |
|
||
Very few people seem to be able to make the distinction between a work being bad and them just not liking it. If they've read it at all and aren't just going by hearsay and/or picking it (fairly or otherwise) to represent a trend they don't like, as you say. I don't really mind if they say that they didn't like, say, Servant X Service, which I'm rather fond of. If it doesn't suit their tastes, fair enough. To each their own. I just wish they'd say so, rather than leaving the uninformed public - the people who reviews are for - with the mistaken impression there's something wrong with it quality-wise. |
|||
jree78
Posts: 123 |
|
||
Servant X Service is funny I have all four manga volumes on my ipad.
|
|||
sunflower
Posts: 1080 |
|
||
For manga experts some of them sure seem out of touch with it. They seem to have ancient tastes, choosing Furuba and other old (completed!) manga for best continuing series. Read something newer like A Bride's Tale.
Servant x Service was a lovely anime, but the manga wasn't as good. I remember that happening to me once with the Princess Tutu manga. I love the anime, but the manga is the worst piece of crap adaptation I've ever read. It stripped out everything special about the anime, didn't cover it all, made no friggin sense even within its own hackneyed story, and had crappy artwork to boot. Ugh. |
|||
lys
Posts: 1009 Location: mitten-state |
|
||
Fruits Basket is getting a sparkly new rerelease, which I think makes it relevant again for existing fans and a new generation of readers who missed out the first time. Same for Planetes. A Bride's Story was on the panel's "best continuing for adults" list in 2013. (not sure if they had the same categories in 2011 but it was selected by that year's panel too.)
|
|||
Felcis
Posts: 31 |
|
||
Black Clover isn't totally bad, but it suffers from a terribly annoying and unlikeable main protagonist who is basically Naruto without the interesting and admirable traits. Otherwise it is serviceable, tough everything the series does has been done before and better. Completely agree on WorldTrigger though, it might be one of the most underrated currently running manga, partially also because of the lackluster Toei-adaptation. It has some of the most interesting battles I have ever read in the medium and also some amazing (and for the genre, very unusual) character-writing. The start is a bit slow and unimpressive but otherwise I can recommend it to everyone who wants to read a shonen-battle manga that handles things more with smarts and less with raw power and burning passion (though it can also be funny as heck). The only real explanation for Bleach being on the list would be that those panelists have only read early parts of most series and then somehow compared those experiences with the, more negative general opinion on the current state of the series. |
|||
COREY2293
Posts: 70 |
|
||
Bleach is so underrated... i reccomend you sit down and read it as a Volume.
Go read the volume with Yhwach vs Ichibei |
|||
TrueZangetsu
Posts: 191 |
|
||
I love bleach and I regularly disagree with the Ann reviewers who are trying to trash it. I don't care how much of an outsider that makes me here m you can go all suck m... Umm anyway but this list is completely a joke. Bleach underrated? Who hasn't read bleach or has at least heard of it?
Makes no sense if anything the latest arc is very underappreciated and trashed by elitist weaboos which drew away many potential readers. |
|||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group