View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
st_owly
Joined: 20 May 2008
Posts: 5234
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 5:36 pm
|
|
|
Tough call between Aria and Natsume's Book of Friends in the poll for me. Natsume only just won me over though. Not surprised Silver Spoon was top, although it's not always relaxing...
|
Back to top |
|
|
TG72
Joined: 28 Jan 2011
Posts: 334
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 5:46 pm
|
|
|
Aria sets quite a standard for the others to live up to. But I'm glad that someone else remembers Mokke
|
Back to top |
|
|
Northlander
Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 901
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 5:57 pm
|
|
|
Don't think I've ever seen so many of my favorites on a single list before, and I probably never will again.
Aria won my vote on this one, but certainly not without some competition.
|
Back to top |
|
|
varmintx
Joined: 31 Jul 2006
Posts: 1202
Location: Covington, KY
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 6:29 pm
|
|
|
I don't know what a "healing" anime is, but despite several favorites on the list, Haibane Renmei was the clear choice.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hi-Chan
Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 115
Location: Canada
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 6:35 pm
|
|
|
For the poll,I voted for Hidamari Sketch.You can't go wrong voting for the wide face.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Angel M Cazares
Joined: 23 Sep 2010
Posts: 5427
Location: Iscandar
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 6:40 pm
|
|
|
Do not forget about Suguru, Natsumi and Komari's older brother.
I was not sure either about what new poll is about, but I voted for Sound of the Sky because that is my favorite anime out of the choices.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Keichitsu0305
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 6:51 pm
|
|
|
Quote: | What's your favorite "healing" (iyashikei) anime? |
So, I'm gonna go out on a limb and ask a question.
How is 'healing' anime any different than Slice of Life anime or anime with Moe elements? Or can a 'healing' anime also have Moe elements and/or a SOL? (For example, Hidamari Sketch or Aria)
Also, I choose Natsume's Book of Friends. I would have gone with Mushi-shi but the latter had far more unsettling moments to be considered a total 'relaxing' anime)
|
Back to top |
|
|
Touma
Joined: 29 Aug 2007
Posts: 2651
Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 6:52 pm
|
|
|
For the new poll I went with Kamichu!
K-On! is my favorite show on the list, but I do not think of it as the best "healing" anime.
Aria and Somedays Dreamers are very close choices for second and third place.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gina Szanboti
Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 11380
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 6:57 pm
|
|
|
If I understand the term, I think Mushi-shi would fit it better than Natsume, but Natsume wins my vote on almost any list it would be on.
Since the 6 on The List were cited as examples of healing anime, it seems odd that they aren't among the poll choices as well.
I don't know if anime movies count, but Only Yesterday is a fine example of a relaxing anime about rural life.
Anyway, for once I correctly guessed the top two titles on The List!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rederoin
Joined: 29 May 2013
Posts: 1427
Location: Europa
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 7:09 pm
|
|
|
No Yama no Susume poll option?
|
Back to top |
|
|
absolutezero31
Joined: 18 Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Location: North Central USA
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 7:15 pm
|
|
|
As for the list, ever seen an anime called Figure 17? It is a sci-fi show but most of the downtime drama takes place on a dairy farm in Hokkaido. I was mildly surprised it was missed in the list.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Animegomaniac
Joined: 16 Feb 2012
Posts: 4089
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 7:18 pm
|
|
|
Touma wrote: | For the new poll I went with Kamichu!.
|
Even with the battleship Yamamoto episode? There's being proud of a martial heritage but there some things which just remain buried or as I thought while watching the episode, "What the hell is wrong with these people?"
Even Zipang took a measured approach to the subject of WWII and revisiting hysterical nationalism was its plot.
As for myself, I picked Aria as I actually own a copy; K-On! was close but honestly, I think it's a great comedy and not suitable for the whole "soothing" experience unlike Hidemari Sketch which is just kind of there.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Touma
Joined: 29 Aug 2007
Posts: 2651
Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 7:38 pm
|
|
|
Animegomaniac wrote: |
Touma wrote: | For the new poll I went with Kamichu!.
|
Even with the battleship Yamamoto episode? |
Yes.
I see no problem with that episode. I consider it to be just as much of a "feel good" story as most of the others.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gina Szanboti
Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 11380
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 7:50 pm
|
|
|
absolutezero31 wrote: | As for the list, ever seen an anime called Figure 17? It is a sci-fi show but most of the downtime drama takes place on a dairy farm in Hokkaido. |
Ha, I almost mentioned that, but since the List was "relaxing" anime, I decided against. That series is alternately too charmingly cute for words, too heartbreaking for words, or too wtf, sometimes all in one episode. Relaxing it wasn't.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dop.L
Joined: 23 Mar 2007
Posts: 714
Location: London
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:00 pm
|
|
|
Argh. So many good choices in the poll this week.
I voted for ARIA because at least you can legitimately get that, while some of the other legally available choices don't entirely fit the category, I think.
But then there's Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou. The manga never got an English release (I believe someone from one manga company said they'd love to release it, but they'd make a big loss on each volume) and the anime was basically four episodes of OVA which got fansubbed years ago. That said, I did purchase both the OVA Soundtracks (the second by Choro Club who did the music for ARIA) and the three drama CDs which I can only get the gist of by having read (dubiously) the manga.
While I liked it, Mokke is to Natsume's Book of Friends what Natsume's Book of Friends is to Mushishi - in the same general area, but a slightly more juvenile version. That's not a criticism and I love all three series, but it's just how I see them.
Also, Bartender. it's in my top ten list of "Anime for Grown-ups" on account that it's a show about booze.
I've seen almost everything on the list (except Mahoraba). Binbou Shimai Monogatari is sweet although sugar-coats poverty. Binchoutan is surreal and melancholy (Binchoutan, an anthropomorphised charcoal, lives alone in the forest. One day, she's low on rice, so she gets the 'bus' into town and goes to the jobcentre).
Haibane Renmei is sheer genius but I'm not entirely sure it fits the category.
So yeah, I voted for ARIA.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|