News
Fate/Zero, K-ON Win Top Prizes in Newtype Anime Awards (Updated)

posted on 2012-10-07 07:52 EDT
[email protected], ufotable, Eriko Nakamura, Akio Ohtsuka, Xillia also win

The television series Fate/Zero and the K-ON! film won the top prizes in the 2nd Newtype Anime Awards in Tokushima on Sunday.

Direction

Atsushi Nishigori (The [email protected])
2. Ei Aoki (Fate/Zero)
3. Akiyuki Shinbo (Nisemonogatari)

Script

Touko Machida (The [email protected])
2. ufotable (Fate/zero)
3. Masakazu Hashimoto (Tari Tari)

Character Design

Atsushi Nishigori (The [email protected])
2. Tomonori Sudou, Atsushi Ikariya (Fate/Zero)
3. Futoshi Nishiya (Hyouka)

Mecha Design

Bodacious Space Pirates
Eureka Seven AO
Aquarion EVOL

Soundtrack

Yuki Kajiura (Fate/Zero)
2. Ryuuichi Takada/Monaca (The [email protected])
3. Shiroh Hamaguchi (Tari Tari)

Commercial

Fate/Zero
2. The [email protected]
3. Kyoto Animation

Theme Song

"Ready!!" (The [email protected])
2. "to the beginning" (Fate/Zero)
3. "Change!!!!" (The [email protected])

Title of the Year (Film)

K-ON!
2. Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha the Movie 2nd A's
3. Wolf Children
4. Mobile Suit Gundam UC
5. Strike Witches

Game Animation

Tales of Xillia
2. The [email protected]
3. Robotics;Notes

Voice Actress

Eriko Nakamura
2. Miyuki Sawashiro
3. Kana Hanazawa
4. Ayako Kawasumi
5. Kana Asumi
6. Eri Kitamura
7. Nana Mizuki
8. Asami Imai
9. Mikako Komatsu
10. Rie Kugimiya

Voice Actor

Akio Ohtsuka
2. Hiroshi Kamiya
3. Rikiya Koyama
4. Yūichi Nakamura
5. Mamoru Miyano
6. Yoshitsugu Matsuoka
7. Tomokazu Sugita
8. Yuuki Kaji
9. Jun Fukuyama
10. Hiroaki Hirata

Mascot Character

Hamuzō (The [email protected])
2. Rinon (Waiting in the Summer)
3. Shanta-kun (Nyarko-san: Another Crawling Chaos)

Female Character

Haruka Amami (The [email protected])
2. Saber (Fate/Zero)
3. Eru Chitanda (Hyouka)
4. Nyarko (Nyarko-san: Another Crawling Chaos)
5. Marika Kato (Bodacious Space Pirates)
6. Hitagi Senjōgahara (Nisemonogatari)
7. Chihaya Kisaragi (The [email protected])
8. Nanoha Takamachi (Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha the Movie 2nd A's)
9. Eureka (Eureka Seven AO)
10. Karen Araragi (Nisemonogatari)

Male Character

Rider (Fate/Zero)
2. Koyomi Araragi (Nisemonogatari)
3. Kiritsugu Emiya (Fate/Zero)
4. Hōtarō Oreki (Hyouka)
5. Kirito (Sword Art Online)
6. Yu Narukami (Persona 4: The Animation)
7. Kotetsu T. Kaburagi (Gekijō-ban Tiger & Bunny -The Beginning-)
8. Archer (Fate/Zero)
9. Shinku Izumi (Dog Days)
10. Gintoki Sakata (Yorinuki Gintama-san)

Studio

ufotable
2. A-1 Pictures
3. Kyoto Animation

Title of the Year (TV)

Fate/Zero
2. The [email protected]
3. Nisemonogatari
4. Tari Tari
5. Hyouka
6. Bodacious Space Pirates
7. Sword Art Online
8. Nyarko-san: Another Crawling Chaos
9. Kuroko's Basketball
10. Penguin Drum

Kadokawa Shoten's Monthly Newtype magazine established the annual award contest last year, and any anime release between October 2011 and July 2012 was eligible. Visitors to Newtype's site could vote for the different categories. The awards were presented during a ceremony at the Machi Asobi Vol. 9 event in Tokushima on Sunday.

Update: Images and full list added. Source: Famitsu


discuss this in the forum (31 posts) |
bookmark/share with:

this article has been modified since it was originally posted; see change history

News homepage / archives