Forum - View topicsuggestions?
|
Author | Message | ||
---|---|---|---|
katsu87
Posts: 5 |
|
||
tbh this is my first day on this site.
I want some people to suggest some anime/manga that I might like. I have read a lot of shonen, looking for some new stuff to get into. I really haven't found something I don't like yet, but I'm into the fantasy/fighting style stuff. love all dbz/gt, naruto, darker than black, tower of druaga, fate/stay night, king of bandit: jing, soul eater, fairy tail, bleach, one piece, hellsing, everything studio ghibli. I'm not hoping to get chewed up for liking more shonen than i should. just looking to get more awesome manga to read or anime to watch. =] thanks |
|||
katsu87
Posts: 5 |
|
||
oh yeah, not really into mech stuff.
|
|||
Zin5ki
Posts: 6680 Location: London, UK |
|
||
I should divert your attention to the utility of the Encyclopaedia. One can select the genres and themes one prefers whilst excluding those one dislikes, thereby producing a list of titles that may appeal to you.
From the information you have provided, this list may be useful to you. The titles are listed by user-generated rating, which one must not consider to be definitive of a show's quality. This particular list may not be too useful for you, but if so, please amend it to fit your tastes more accurately. |
|||
Lorgar
Posts: 2 |
|
||
Black Lagoon is a highly recommended series and Ergo Proxy is good to.
|
|||
aurickandrien
Posts: 22 Location: Perth, W Australia |
|
||
If I had to name something that probably should be on that list but isn't then I'd have to go with Fullmetal Alchemist.
If I had to recommend something to someone who liked Ghibli... Well, probably Tokyo Godfathers, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time or Voices of a Distant Star would be the place to start. If you like any of those then check out other stuff from the same directors. |
|||
takimaki
Posts: 19 |
|
||
same genre vain, slayers, reign, orphen, witch hunter robin, negima, fma: brotherhood
|
|||
izanamiZ
Posts: 1 |
|
||
Watch Hakuouki, personally, I'd give it a 10 or 9/10. It is so under-rated on this website though.
Pretty much, its based on the shinsengumi (a historical setting) |
|||
Deathgaze_
Posts: 2 Location: Victoria |
|
||
Deathnote, Claymore, Full Metal Alchemist and if you got a strong heart, When They Cry.
|
|||
Freeza77
Posts: 8 Location: Geelong, Victoria, Australia |
|
||
You have no excuse to not watch Gurren Lagann. The show is just so epic. Watch it.
|
|||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group